The John Davey Pages

The information on this page kindly supplied by John Davey ( 2003-2004 John Davey)
Click Here for details of how to contact him.

Years:
1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1965  1966  1967  1968  1969


1966

1966
15.1.66 SAT       WAKEFIELD GN BBC TV SCRAMBLE
WAKEFIELD MCC                           HIGH HOYLAND YORKS

             1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
             2 LEN CRANE 500 TRIUMPH
             3 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
             4 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
             6 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA

--------------------------

23.1.66 DOUBLE FIVE MCC                  JEWELLS HILL

            1 RODNEY COBB 650 CMM
            2 R DEER 650 YOGI
            3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO

-----------------------

12.2.66 SAT DOUBLE FIVE MCC BBC TV GRANDSTAND TROPHY SCRAMBLE                                            JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
           1 BRIAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
           2 LEN BUTLER/L S BUTLER 600 BMC
           3 BOB SADLER 650 SANS SOUCI
           4 GORDON ALLINGTON 650 TRIUMPH
           5 RAY HARRIS 650 TRIUMPH
           6 B REYNOLDS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

20.2.66 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC                 RAINWORTH NOTTS

 1ST       1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 65T0 TRIUMPH
           2 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS
           3 BILL BARUGH/C METCALF 650 BSA
           4 G S STONE/W JONES 650 TRIUMPH
           5 ROY JOYCE/P COOPER 650 CCS

 2ND       1 BILL BARUGH
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/HAYDON BESWICK
           3 DENIS WINGFIELD
           4 LEN BUTLER
           5 ROY JOYCE

--------------------------

27.2.66 SOUTHAMPTON & DMCC           OLD PARK FARM BEAULIEU

 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 BOB GOLLNER 650 LTGS
             3 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
             4 S SIEBERT 650 TRIUMPH
             4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 BSA

 STAR        1 BOB GOLLNER
             2 DAVE DEATH
             3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD

--------------------------

12.3.66 SAT             BBC TV SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                            MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL

 SCRATCH 1   1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 OR 650 KILROY
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             4 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             5 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             6 BOB SADLER 650 SANS SOUCI
             7 DAVE FOX 650 JAH

 SCRATCH 2   1 DAVE FOX
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 BILL TURNER
             6 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC

HANDICAP     1 DAVE FOX
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 BILL TURNER
             6 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------

                 BATTLE OF NEWBURY SCRAMBLE
13.3.66 NEWBURY &DMCC                        FOX AND HOUNDS

 STAR        1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
             2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 KILROY
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
             6 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR
             7 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             8 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS

 SCRATCH     1 DAVE FOX
             2 TONY KNIGHT
             3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             4 BOB GOLLNER
             5 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             6 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             7 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             8 LEN CRANE

-----------------------------

13.3.66 BOLSOVER MCC             VENUE AT MR F ADSETTS PLACE???
                                      BROCKLEY HILL ??
 SCRATCH 1   1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
             3 LEN BUTLER 600 BMC
             4 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
             5 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
             6 JOHN ALLINSON 650 BSA

 SCRATCH 2   1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 BILL BARUGH
             3 LEN BUTLER
             4 ALF BAKER
             5 DENNIS LEIGH
             6 R STALEY/A COLLIER 650 TRIBSA

HANDICAP     1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 LEN BUTLER
             3 BILL BARUGH
             4 DENIS LEIGH
             5 R STALEY
             6 ALF BAKER

-----------------------
20.3.66       INTERNATIONAL      ST ANTHONYS HOLLAND

 OVERALL     1 COR VAN HEUGTEN HOLL
             2 S VAN HEUGTEN HOLL
             3 J MALMQUIST SWED
             4 B VAN GOORBERGH HOLL
             5 RUFUS ROSE GB
             6 A SNIJDER HOLL
TON VAN HEUGTEN WAS 2ND IN 500 SOLO
-----------------------

20.3.66              INVICTOR SCRAMBLE           RED LYON SANDWICH ROAD
                                                  RAMSGATE

 MX          1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS        8 PTS
             2 C GARRETT 500 GSS
             3 DEREK MARCHANT 650 PRING TRI
             4 REGINALD GEER 650 YOGI

 HANDICAP    1 DEREK MARCHANT
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY
             3 C GARRETT

 SCRATCH     1 DEREK MARCHANT
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY
             3 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
JOAN HOLLOWAY TRIED BOTH SOLO AND S/C UPENDING IN THE CHAIRS
BUT PRESS SAID THIS ''LADY DRIVER'' MAY WELL GET IN THE RESULTS
SOMEDAY.

-------------------------

20.3.66 KIWI MCC                     BULFORD DOWN

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             4 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             5 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB

 SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 BOB GOLLNER 650 LTGS
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

HANDICAP     1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 WALLY SEARL
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA

-------------------------------
20.3.66 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC    BRAMLEY PARK FARM BRAMLEY SURREY
             HURST HILL SCRAMBLE
 1ST        1 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
            3 C SPITTLE 650 TRIUMPH
            4 LEN BUTLER 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 DAVE FOX
            2 DEREK JONES
            3 LEN BUTLER
            4 B REYNOLDS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

27.3.66 FORFAR MCC                    CUNNING HILL

 OPEN        1 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA
             2 ARCHIE MARQUIS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 WILLIE YOUNG 650 BSA
             4 M G NAPIER 650 SPECIAL

 2ND OPEN    1 HAMISH MUNGALL
             2 WILLIE YOUNG
             3 M G NAPIER

CLUB MEMBERS 1 HAMISH MUNGALL
             2 WILLIE YOUNG
             3 ALLISTAIR MACAULAY 650 TRIUMPH
             4 GRANT BLACKIE 500 VELO

------------------------

                WILLS SURREY GN SCRAMBLE
3.4.66 WEYBRIDGE & WINDLESHAM MC&LCC        TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT
 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             2 DEREK JONE 650 TRIT0N
             3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DEREK MARCHANT 650 TRIUMPH
             5 LEN BUTLER 600 BMC
             6 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPTON
             2 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MIKE J SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
             4 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL
             5 LEN BUTLER
             6 P LAYCOCK 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------

3.4.66 WINCHESTER MCC                      HANKOM BOTTOM

 STAR        1 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
             3 RICHARD DEE 650 DSS
             4 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
HEATS GOLLNER TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS

 SCRATCH     1 BOB GOLLNER
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 TONY KNIGHT
             4 DAVE DEATH

-------------------

3.4.66 BRISTOL MCC                 DODDINGTON PARK OLD SODBURY
                  BRISTOL SPORTS TROPHY
 1ST          1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 KILROY
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

 2ND          1 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB

 HANDICAP     1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 BILL TURNER
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
ALSO ATT ROY JOYCE/ 650 CCS FROM L BUZZARD
         JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
         JULIAN BISHOP 700 ROYAL ENFIELD FROM BRISTOL
GRAHAM  MANNING/ERIC MULRANEY 700 ROYAL ENFIELD FROM BRISTOL

------------------------------------------------------
3.4.66 ABERYSTWYTH MCC    MEINI FARM BLAEN PLWYF CARDIGANSHIRE

 1ST UNLTD   1 BOB NASH 650 TRIFLY
             2 I C SCOTT 500 NORTON

 2ND UNLTD   1 BOB NASH
             2 D VAUGHAN 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 BOB NASH
             2 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             3 I C SCOTT

--------------------------

17.4.66       THE SUNBEAM POINT TO POINT NATIONAL SCRAMBLE
HALSTEAD/SUNBEAM MCC           LITTLE LOVENLY HALL WAKES CALNE

 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 00
             2 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CRANFIELD 650 BSA
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD/HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
             5 LEN CRANE/JOHN PRESTON 650 CRANWAR
             6 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             7 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIFLY

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 BILL TURNER
             4 DAVE FOX
             5 E MCGARRY/A CARTER 650 TRITON
             6 BOB SADLER/PETE PALMER 650 SANS SOUCE
             7 ROY VINCE/D CLAPSON 650 TRISOME

---------------------------------

19.4.66 EASTER TUESDAY  SOUTH STAFFS GN SCRAMBLE
WOLVERHAMPTON MCC                   CASTLE HILL FARM KINVER

 1ST        1 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            3 BOB SADLER 650 TRIUMPH
            4 ALF BAKER 650 TRIUMPH
            5 GERALD MAGGS/HRVEY RICHARDS 650 BSA

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 BOB SADLER
            4 ARTHUR ABBOTT 600 AJS
            5 JOHN SNAPE 650 TRIUMPH
            6 ALAN  TURFORD/LEN TURFORD 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

19.4.66 EASTER TUESDAY BRIDPORT MCC       CHILCOMPTON HILL DORSET

 1ST        1 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            3 G SPITTLE 650 TRIUMPH
            4 DEREK MARCHANT 650 PRING TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 DAVE BROOKS
            3 DEREK MARCHANT

-----------------------

24.4.66 WEST CORNWALL MCC              DRIFT PENZANCE

 OPEN       1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 D MOON 650 BOO BOO
            3 G RIGGS 650 YOGI

 HANDICAP   1 G RIGGS
            2 D MOON
            3 M JENKINS 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

24.4.66 BRAINTREE                JENKINS FARM STITSTED

 UP TO 1300 1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS
            2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
            3 ALAN COLLIER 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 MICK HOLLOWAY
            2 PETE WESTBROOK
            3 ROY VINCE 650 TRISOME

---------------------------

24.4.66 ASHINGTON MCC        WHITTLE FARM AINWICK NORTHUMBERLAND

 1ST        1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 TED SCOTT 650 TRITON
            3 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID

 2ND        1 IAN SMITH
            2 TED SCOTT
            3 GEOFF WILSON

 -------------------

8.5.66 CRAWLEY &DMCC                TINSLEY GREEN FORGE FARM

             1 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             3 C SPITTLE 650 TRIUMPH
             4 P LAYCOCK 650 SPECIAL
             5 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
             6 A BUDGEN 650 SPECIAL

 ------------------------

 8.5.66 CAERLEON MCC             PANTGWYN TREDUNNOCK

 1ST         1 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             2 BOB NASH 650 TRIFLY

 2ND         1 BILL PURNELL
             2 BOB NASH

 -----------------

8.5.66 CAMBRIDGE CENTAUR MCC                                ARRINGTON

 10 FASTEST   1 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CANFIELD 650 KILROY
              2 BOB NORMAN/B REID 650 EEB
              3 DEREK MARCHANT/D MACDONALD 650 TRING-TREY

 CONSOLATION  1 MICK HOLLOWAY/D PALMERS 650 TRIUMPH
              2 R CLERK/C PEERLESS 650 AMS
              3 P CLARK/G REID 650 CGS

 SCRATCH      1 BOB NORMAN
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              3 PETE WESTBROOK/D WESTBROOK 650 TRI SLY

 -----------------------------

8.5.66              BARGEPOLE SCRAMBE
MORTIMER DMCC                       PADWORTH PARK BERKS

 STAR       1 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 JAH
            2 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 RTGS
            3 LEN CRANE/J PRESTON 500 CRANWAR
            4 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
            5 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007

 BARGEPOLE  1 LEN CRANE
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 RICHARD DEE/T SMITH 650 DSS
            5 MIKE GUILFORD/D BOWMAN 650 WASP

 -------------------------------

8.5.66 FERRYHILL MCC                       TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
            3 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID

 HANDICAP   1 IAN SMITH
            2 BOB WHINHAM 650 CAMEL
            3 GEOFF WILSON

 -------------------------

15.5.66 ESSEX/SUFFOLD BORDER MCC FALSTAFF MANOR BENTLEY IPSWICH

 1ST       1 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 JAH
           2 PETE WESTBROOK/D WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
           3 BOB NORMAN/B REID 650 EGD
           4 ROY VINCE/D CHAPSO 650 TRISOME
           5 ALAN COLLIER/B HOPWOOD 650 TRIBSA
           6 C GARRETT/P SIDLEY 499 GSS

 2ND       1 PETE WESTBROOK
           2 DAVE FOX
           3 BOB SADDLER/P PALMER 650 JAH
           4 ROY VINCE

 -----------------------------

15.5.66 STREATHAM MCC             CROSS-IN-HAND HEATHFIELD SUSSEX

 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 BSA
             4 MIKE J SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
             5 R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
             6 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             4 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             5 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
             6 TERRY NEVILLE

---------------------------------

15.5.66 GATESHEAD MCC     ADDISON BANKS RYTON-ON-TYNE DURHAM

 ANTI CLOCKWISE 1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
                2 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH
                3 JOHN ALLISON 650 TRIBSA

 CLOCKWISE      1 IAN SMITH
                2 ALAN BLEWITT
                3 ALAN GILLENDER 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP       1 ALAN BLEWITT
                2 C RUSSELL
                3 BOB WHINHAM 650 CAMEL

------------------------

19.5.66 THURSDAY           INTERNATIONAL      GENT BELGIUM

        1 ROY PRICE BSA
        2 GEORGES VAN TILT MATCHLESS BELG
        3 RUFUS ROSE BSA

 -----------------------------------

22.5.66                               CUERDON PARK PRESTON

 SCRATCH      1 ERIC CASTLE 650 SPECIAL
              2 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
              3 R A CLARK 650 AMS

HANDICAP      1 ERIC CASTLE
              2 R A CLARK
              3 BILL BARUGH

 --------------------------

29.5.66 SOUTH MOLTON MCC    NORTH RADWORTHY FARM NORTH MOLTON

 OPEN 1ST    1 MIKE GUILFORD/PHILIP COLE 650 WASP
             2 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 SPECIAL
             3 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 SPECIAL

 OPEN 2ND    1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 BOB GOLLNER

 OPEN 3RD    1 DAVE BROOKS
             2 BOB GOLLNER
             3 MIKE GUILFORD

 -----------------

29.5.66 TWICKENHAM MCC             TUNNEL HILL PIRBIRGHT

 1ST        1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
            2 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
            3 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
            5 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            6 R A CLARKE 650 AMS

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 E MCGARRY 650 TRITON
            3 BRYAN AYRES
            4 BOB SADLER
            5 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
            6 B C REYNOLDS 650 TRIUMPH

 ---------------------------

29.5.66 PENDENNIS MCC           WOODCOCK CORNER TRURO

 1ST SCRATCH 1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS

 2ND SCRATH  1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY
             3 G RIGGS 650 YOGI

----------------------

29.5.66 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC       RUFFORD PIT LANE RAINWORTH NOTTS

 UNLTD 1     1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             3 ROY JOYCE 650 CCS

 UNLTD 2     1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS

--------------------

29.5.66 TWEED VALLEY MCC       SHOREWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK

 SCRATCH      1 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
              2 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIUMPH
              3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP     1 SONNY SARGINSON
              2 ALAN GILLENDER 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------
30.5.66 WH MON          ACU S/X STAR CHAMP
SOUTHEND MCC                              HADLEIGH ESSEX

 NON-CHAMP RACE  1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 BSA
                 2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
                 3 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
                 4 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
                 5 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON

-----------------------------

30.5.66 WH MON           NOTTS GN SCRAMBLE
RETFORD DMCC                         BEVERCOTES RETFORD

 1 UNLTD    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            2 ROY JOYCE 650 CCS
            3 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS

 2 UNLTD    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 FRANK DAVIS
            3 ROY JOYCE

 HANDICAP   1 ROY JOYCE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA

---------------------------

30.5.66 WH MON CAMBORNE REDRUTH MCC    NANCEMELLON CAMBORNE

 1ST        1 CLIFFORD ANDREW/BILL COOK 650 TRIUMPH
            2 G RIGGS 650 YOGI
            3 A BULLOCK 650 TRIMA (PETER)???

 2nd        1 CLIFFORD ANDREW
            2 J WILLIAMS 650 SPECIAL
            3 A BULLOCK

 HANDICAP   1 R WILLIAMS
            2 D MOON 650 BOO BOO
            3 A BULLOCK

----------------------

5.6.66        EXPERTS GN SCRAMBLE ACU STAR CHAMP
REDDITCH MC & MOTOR CLUB FIRST TIME CHAIRS AT     HAWKSTONE PARK

CONSOLATION S/C 1 ALF BAKER/A ROSE 659 TRIBSA
                2 BRIAN AYRES/A BROUGHALL 649 TRIUMPH
                3 G BISHOP/P PHASEY 659 WARRIOR (JULIAN)???

-----------------------------------

12.6.66          SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NEWBURY DMCC                          FOX & HOUNDS NEWBURY

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
              2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
              3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
              4 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
              5 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
              6 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
              7 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC

 STAR         1 LEN CRANE
              2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
              3 JOHN TURNER
              4 DAVE FOX
              5 DEREK JONES

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                           ST BURYAN PENZANCE
22.6.66 WEST CORNWALL MCC          TRENUGGO PENZANCE NEW COURSE

             1 PHIL WILLIAMS/ARTHUR SMEETH 650 BAT
             2 R GRIGGS 650 YOGI
             3 DAVID WILLIAMS 650 DEBBIE ANN

--------------------------------------------------
22.6.66 CAERLEON MCC

 1ST          1 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
              2 BOB NASH 650 TRIFLY
              3 KEN ROBERTS 350 BSA

 2ND          1 BILL PURNELL
              2 BOB NASH
              3 KEN ROBERTS
---------------------

26.6.66 SOUTH NEWBURY MCC       HARTS HILL COPSE COLD ASH BERKS

 STAR        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             2 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             3 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             4 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB

 SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
             3 WALLY SEARL
             4 DEREK JONES
-------------------

                                            SEVERN LODGE FARM
26.6.66 SOLIHULL MCC                   KINLET SHROPSHIRE

 1ST        1 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 RAY ROUND 650 TRIBSA
            3 G BISHOP 650 TRIUMPH (JULIAN)???

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 GERALD MAGGSHARVEY RICHARDS 650 BSA
            3 G BISHOP

---------------------------

2.6.66 SAT CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC    NANCEMELLON CAMBORNE

 SCRATCH    1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 G RIGGS 65T0 YOGI
            3 R WILLIAMS 650 RAVEN

 HANDICAP   1 D MOON 650 BOO BOO
            2 PHIL WILLIAMS
            3 J HANDELL 650 HAMILTON

---------------------

3.7.66 SALOP MCC                                HAWKSTONE PARK

 1ST        1 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
            4 BILL PURNELL 650 TRIUMPH
            5 R KEIGHTLEY 650 BSA
            6 M WATKINS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 TRIUMPH
            2 LEN CRANE
            3 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH
            4 RAY ROUND 650 TRIBSA
            5 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
            6 R KEIGHTLEY

----------------------------

3.7.66 RETFORD DMCC                  BEVERCOTES NOTTS

 UNLTD 1     1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS
             2 ERIC CASTLE/J M GRENHALGH 650 TRIBSA
             3 BOB SADLER/P PALMER 650 SS

 UNLTD 2     1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 BOB SADLER
             3 ERIC CASTLE

 HANDICAP    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 BOB SADLER
             3 ERIC CASTLE

---------------------

3.7.66 HAWICK MCC                     STOBS CAMP

 SCRATCH      1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
              2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
              3 G NAPIER 650 NORTON

 HANDICAP     1 WILLIE YOUNG 650 TRIBSA
              2 IAN SMITH
              3 G NAPIER

--------------------
10.7.66         SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER MCC                           PADWORTH PARK BERKS

 STAR        1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
             2 LEN CRANE/J PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
             3 MIKE GUILFORD/P COLES 650 WASP
             4 TONY KNIGHT/N FEAR 650 KTS
             5 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             6 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 RTGS

 SPORTSMAN   1 LEN CRANE
OF THE YEAR  2 JOHN TURNER
             3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/P WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARDS 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BOB GOLLNER
             6 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 GWS

---------------------------------

17.7.66 WAKEFIELD DMCC             HIGH HOYLAND YORKS

 FINAL       1 LEN CRANE 650 LCS
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             3 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
---------------------------
                                            LADYWELL FARM
17.7.66 FORFAR MCC                        KIRRIEMUIR

 OPEN 1     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
            3 G NAPIER 650 NORTON

 OPEN 2     1 IAN SMITH
            2 COLIN RITCHIE 650 TRIBSA
            3 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA

----------------------------

                                          ADDISON BANKS
24.7.66 GATESHEAD MCC                    RYTON-ON-TYNE

 SCRATCH  1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
          2 ALAN GILLENDER 500 RUDGE

 HANDICAP 1 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
          2 MICHEAL JOAB 650 TRIUMPH  (JOAB)???
          3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 CAMEL

------------------------------

24.7.66 MID BUCK MCC                            BRILL

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            4 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            5 ROY JOYCE 650 CCS
            6 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRYFLY

 2ND        1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 NICK THOMPSON
            4 BOB GOLLNER 650 BTGS
            5 ROY VINCE
            6 BOB SADLER

-------------------------

24.7.66 WOLVERHAMPTON MCC      CASTLE HILL FARM KINVER STAFFS

 1ST         1 RAY ROUND 650 TRIBSA
             2 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
             4 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             6 A DENT 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 LEN CRANE
             2 TONY KNIGHT
             3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             4 RAY ROUND
             5 B BISHOP 650 TRIUMPH
             6 A DENT

-------------------------------

24.7.66              SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
PERTH MCC                                          TULLIEBARDINE

 CHAMP     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
           2 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 TRIBSA
           3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 BSA
HEATS R SIMPSON 650 BSA

 SCRATCH   1 IAN SMITH
           2 R SIMPSON
           3 J MCGINN 650 BSA
--------------------------

31.7.66 KIRKCALDY MCC                  KILRIE FARM KIRKCALDY

 SCRATCH   1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
           2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
           3 COLIN RICHIE 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP  1 IAN SMITH
           2 COLIN RICHIE
           3 JOHN MCDONALD 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------------

31.7.66              KAJ BORNEBUSCH SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MC RACING CLUB            OXENBORNE FARM EAST MEON

 1 FINAL     1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             4 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             5 BOB GOLLNER RING SPECIAL
             6 JOHN TURNER 650 BSA

 2 FINAL     1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             5 JOHN TURNER
             6 RICHARD DEE 650 DSS

--------------------------
                                         CADDERS HILL
14.8.66 NORWICH VIKING MCC                       LYNG

UPTO 1200   1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
BRAINTREE   2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
 TROPHY     3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY

 INVITATION 1 BOB SADLER
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            3 PETE WESTBROOK

---------------------------

14.8.66 TWO DAY (13TH JNRS) NEWBURY MCC              FOX & HOUNDS

 MX 1ST LEG 1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
            2 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
            3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            4 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
            5 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
            6 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            7 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS
            8 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
            9 DAVE FOX 650 JAH

 2ND LEG    1 NICK THOMPSON                OVERALL
            2 LEN CRANE               1 NICK THOMPSON   2 PTS
            3 MIKE GUILFORD           2 LEN CRANE       4
            4 DAVE FOX                3 MIKE GUILFORD   7
            5 TONY KNIGHT             4 JOHN TURNER     9
            6 JOHN TURNER             5 TONY KNIGHT    12
            7 DEREK JONES             6 DAVE FOX       13
                                      7 DEREK JONES    15
NICK THOMPSON WON THE ROLAND THORNE SIDECAR TROPHY
------------------------------

21.8.66 BRIDPORT DMCC              CHILCOMBE HILL DORSET

 OPEN        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RGTS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 BOB GOLLNER
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS

------------------------

21.8.66              LANCS GN ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIP
NORTH WESTERN CENTRE ACU                    CUERDEN PARK PRESTON

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
  HEATS 1ST   2 ROY PRICE 650 BSA
              3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
              4 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
              5 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA
              6 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH

  HEAT 2      1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
CHAMPIONSHIP  2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
              3 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
              4 G NAPIER 650 NORTON

SUPP S/C      1 LEN CRANE/J PEARSON
              2 DEREK JONES/P WILDE
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/D HUGHES
              4 IAN SMITH

--------------------------------------------------------------
                                     EDWINS HALL FARM
21.8.66 CHELMSFORD AUTO CLUB              WOODHAM FERRERS

 UPTO 1200   1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
             2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY

 2ND         1 PETE WESTBROOK
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 MICK HOLLOWAY 500 ARIEL

--------------------------

21.8.66 CRAWLEY DMCC                TINSLEY GREEN FORGE FARM

 1ST        1 ROY JOYCE 650 CCS
            2 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
            3 BRIAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
            4 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
            5 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
            6 TERRY ROWING 650 WINSOME
LEG WINNERS ROY JOYCE AND DEN ETHERIDGE

-----------------------------

21.8.66 FORFAR MCC      SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS LADYWELL FARM FORFAR

 CHAMPS       1 WILLIE YOUNG 650 BSA
              2 COLIN RITCHIE 500 TRIUMPH
              3 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA
              4 ARCHIE MARQUIS 500 TRIUMPH

 OPEN         1 HAMISH MUNGALL
              2 COLIN RITCHIE
              3 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY 650 TRIUMPH
              4 G MACDONALD 650 TRIUMPH (JOHN)???

--------------------------------

21.8.66 EAST CORNWALL MCC         SEVENSTONES FARM CALLINGTON

           1 PHIL M WILLIAMS 650 BAT
           2 CLIFFORD ANDREWS 650 TRIUMPH
           3 M SWEET 650 TRIBSA

           1 PHIL WILLIAMS
           2 J WILLIAMS 650 BSA
           3 CLIFFORD ANDREWS

-------------------------

21.8.66 PENTWYN AUTO CLUB            TRINANT MONMOUTH

            1 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
            2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
            3 TONY KNIGHT 650 TK SPECIAL

            1 TONY KNIGHT
            2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            3 BOB NASH

 E S/W CTR
CHAMPIONSHIP 1 BOB NASH
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             3 TONY KNIGHT

----------------------

29.8.66 MON RIPON MCC                  HUTTON CONYERS

 STAR TROPHY 1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
             3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

UNLTD        1 LEN CRANE
             2 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
             3 ROY JOYCE 650 CCS

--------------------------

4.9.66                 BRIGHTON SCRAMBLE
BRIGHTON D MCC             PIDDINGWORTH DITCHLING BEACON BRIGHTON

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
            2 DEN ETHERIDGE/D BARNARD 650 DWE
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH 650 TRIBSA
            4 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CANFIELD 500 BSA
            5 BOB SADLER/S SADLER 650 SS

 2ND        1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            2 DEN ETHERIDGE
            3 DEREK JONES/P WILDS 650 TRITON
            4 A M BUDGEN/G J CARTER 650 SPECIAL
            5 R CAREY/S BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------------------
4.9.66 WINCHESTER MCC            HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD HANTS

 STAR      1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP HEATS ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
           2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB           JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
           3 RICHARD DEE 650 DSS

SCRATCH    1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
           3 RICHARD DEE

--------------------------

18.9.66             TEME  VALLEY SCRAMBLE
CENTRAL WALES AUTO CLUB  GRAIG FARM LLANFAIR WATERDIEN SHROPSHIRE

 1ST         1 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
             2 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 GERALD MAGGS 650 BSA

 2ND         1 LEN CRANE
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 BOB NASH

 HANDICAP    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             3 LEN CRANE

--------------------------

19.9.66                JUBILEE SCRAMBLE          HEATHFIELD
STREATHAM MCC UNDER 500 PAYINGCUSTOMERS  CROSS IN HAND SUSSEX

 MX        1 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL
           2 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
           3 A M BUDGEN 65T0 SPECIAL
           4 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
           5 R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
           6 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL

-------------------------

18.9.66 BOLSOVER MCC               BROCKLEY HILL DERBYSHIRE

 1ST       1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
           2 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS
           3 R STALEY 650 TRIBSA

 2ND       1 DENIS WINGFIELD
           2 G STONE 650 KNURDLER
           3 R STALEY

 HANDICAP  1 FRANK DAVIS
           2 R STALEY
           3 G STONE

-----------------------

18.9.66 ALTON  DMCC                    BROCKHAM HILL ALTON
                                           1ST USED AFTER
 1ST   1 MIKE GUILFORD/P COLES 650 WASP   SEVEN DELLS CIRCUT.
       2 DEREK JONES/P WILDE 650 TRITON   BUT INFERIOR.
       3 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
       4 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
       5 WALLY SEARL/MIKE SEARL 650 DRATSAB
       6 GEORGE BROWN/K HAMBLIN 650 SPECIAL

 2ND    1 NICK THOMPSON
        2 MIKE GUILFORD
        3 DEREK JONES
        4 DAVE FOX
        5 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
        6 BOB NORMAN /B REID 650 EGB

 3RD    1 NICK THOMPSON
        2 MIKE GUILFORD
        3 DAVE FOX
        4 DEREK JONES
        5 JOHN TURNER
        6 BOB NORMAN

 4TH    1 NICK THOMPSON
        2 DEREK JONES
        3 MIKE GUILFORD
        4 DAVE FOX
        5 JOHN TURNER
        6 MALCOLM SEARL/J SILVEY 500 BSA

-----------------------------------

25.9.66 SOUTH NEWBURY MCC               COLD ASH BERKS

 STAR      1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
           2 C GARRETT 500 GSS
           3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
           4 FRED RESTRICK 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH   1 JOHN TURNER
           2 WALLY SEARL
           3 C GARRETT
           4 ANDREW WILSON 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------

25.9.66 DOUBLE FIVE MCC              JEWELLS HILL (RESTYLED)

 1ST      1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
          2 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
          3 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
          4 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
          5 TERRY ROWING 650 WINSTON

 2ND      1 DEREK JONES
          2 DAVE FOX
          3 DEN ETHERIDGE
          4 A M BUDGEN 650 TERGEN
          5 MICK HOLLOWAY

-------------------------

25.9.66                 BUCKS GN SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                                   BRILL

 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007I
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             5 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             6 R CLARK 650 AMS

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             4 BOB NORMAN
             5 BOB NASH
             6 R CLARK

HANDICAP     1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             4 BOB NASH
             5 BOB NORMAN
             6 R CLARK

----------------------

25.9.66 ISLE OF WIGHT MCC                     PITTSDOWN CALBOURNE                                    1ST TIME USED BY CHAIRS

 1ST       1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
           2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
           3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 BSA

 2ND       1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
           2 DAVE BROOKS
           3 MIKE GUILFORD

 3RD       1 BOB GOLLNER
           2 MIKE GUILFORD
           3 DAVE BROOKS

 4TH       1 DAVE BROOKS
           2 MIKE GUILFORD
           3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD

OVERALL  1 MIKE GUILFORD & DAVE BROOKS
         3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
         4 BOB GOLLNER
         5 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
         6 PETE WHITE 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------
2.10.66 WATERLOOVILLE MCC        GARSTON FARM EAST MEON

 STAR    1 MIKE GUILFORD/PETE COLES 650 WASP
         2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
         3 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 RTGS
         4 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
         5 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
         6 DEREK JONES/P WILDE 650 TRITON

 SCRATCH 1 NICK THOMPSON
         2 BOB GOLLNER
         3 MIKE GUILFORD
         4 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CRANFIELD 650 BSA
         5 ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER 650 CHIMERA
         6 LEN CRANE/J PEARSON 650 CRANWAR

HANDICAP 1 NICK THOMPSON
         2 MIKE GUILFORD
         3 ROY EDWARDS
         4 BOB GOLLNER
         5 DAVE DEATH/S SHOTTER 650 TRIBSA
         6 DAVE TRELEAVEN

-------------------------------

2.10.66 IVESTON MCC      HELD ON MAIN DURHAM RD BETWEEN CONSETT
                         AND LANCHESTER (NOT LITERALLY)

 SCRATCH     1 PETER WINTER 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DENIS SLATER 650 TRITON
             3 KENNY MINNS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 W CARDCANN 650 NORTON ??? GARDINER (WALLY)
             2 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID
             3 DENIS SLATER
SONNY SARGINSON  CAUGHT OUT WITH THE WEATHER

------------------------

2.10.66 DUNFERMLINE DMCC              LOCHHEAD DUNFERMLINE

 UNLTD      1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
            2 G NAPIER 500 BSA
            3 BILL THOMPSON 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 IAN SMITH
            2 BILL THOMPSON
            3 W SINCLAIR 650 BSA

---------------------

9.10.66 PORTSMOUTH MCRC             OXENBORNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST       1 B C REYNOLDS 650 TRIUMPH
           2 D BAILEY 650 TRIBSA
           3 B JONES 650 SPECIAL

2ND        1 B REYNOLDS
           2 D BAILEY
           3 B JONES

HANDICAP   1 D BAILEY
           2 B JONES
           3  NO 3RD              SCRAMBLE OR GRASS ???????

------------------------

9.10.66 CONGLETON MCC              MOW COP CONGLETON
12 CHAIRS
 1ST          1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
              2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
              3 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC

 2ND          1 BOB SADLER
              2 DENIS WINGFIELD
              3 LEN BUTLER

-------------------

9.10.66       JACKPOT SCRAMBLE ACU CHAMPIONSHIP
MORTIMER MCC                                  BEENHAM PARK BERKS

 OPEN     1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
          2 MIKE GUILFORD/P COLES 650 WASP
          3 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 RTGS
          4 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
          5 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
          6 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------------

16.10.66 KIWI MCC                       BULFORD DOWN AMESBURY
                     TROPHY MOTO CROSS
 MX     1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
        2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
        3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CANFIELD 650 BSA
        4 DOUG WOLSTENHOLME/WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIUMPH
        5 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKSPECIAL

 2ND    1 NICK THOMPSON
        2 MIKE GUILFORD
        3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
        4 DOUG WOLSTENHOLME
        5 TONY KNIGHT

HANDICAP 1 TONY KNIGHT
         2 MIKE GUILFORD
         3 DAVE TRELEAVEN

-----------------------------

16.10.66 FARNHAM MCC                MANOR FARM DOCKENFIELD

 1ST      1 ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER 650 SPECIAL
          2 DAVE FOX/MARSH 650 TRIUMPH
          3 PETE WESTBROOK/D WEST 650 TRIFLY
          4 BOB SADLER/L BUTLER 650 SS
          5 P LAYCOCK/P WHEELER 650 TRIUMPH
          6 FRED RESTRICK/J EAST 650 TRIUMPH

2ND       1 ROY EDWARDS
          2 PETE WESTBROOK
          3 DEREK JONES/P WILDE 650 TRITON
          4 BOB SADLER
          5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
          6 P LAYCOCK

--------------------------------

16.10.66 FERRYHILL DMCC                   TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 TED SCOTT 650 TSS
             3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

 HNDICAP     1 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
             2 TED SCOTT
             3 SONNY SARGINSON

----------------------

16.10.66 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC          RUFFORD PIT LANE RAINWORTH

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS
             2 JOHN WOLVERSTON/A COX 650 NOSREVLOW
             3 FRANK DAVIS/R REYNOLDS 650 DBS

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK
             2 JOHN WOLVERSTON
             3 FRANK DAVIS

------------------------

23.10.66 RETFORD MCC  'RHODES SCRAMBLE'    BEVERCOTES NOTTS

 UNLTD 1    1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
            2 BOB SADLER/650 SS
            3 FRANK DAVIS/A E RFEYNOLDS 650 DBS
            4 A ROBINSON 650 DBS

 UNLTD 2    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            3 BOB SADLER
            4 R WARDLE/T ALLCOCK 650 MOTHERS WORRY TRIUMPH
            5 FRANK DAVIS

HANDICAP    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 BOB SADLER
            4 A ROBINSON
            5 FRANK DAVIS

----------------

23.10.66 DOUBLE FIVE MCC              JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 SCRATCH    1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
            2 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
            3 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
            4 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
            5 ROY JOYCE 650 CCS

 HANDICAP   1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            2 DEN ETHERIDGE
            3 DENIS LEIGH
            4 NICK THOMPSON
            5 LEN BUTLER

-----------------------

20.11.66 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC          RUFFORD PIT LANE RAINWORTH

 UNLTD 1     1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
             3 LEN BUTLER 650 SPECIAL

 UNLTD 2     1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS
             3 LEN BUTLER

--------------------

20.11.66 SHILDEN MCC            THICKET FARM SHILDEN DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 KENNY MINNS 650 TRIUMPH
            2 WALLY GARDINER 650 TRIUMPH
            3 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 WALLY GARDINER
            2 ALAN BLEWITT
            3 E MARSHALL 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

27.11.66 DOUBLE FIVE MCC          JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 SCRATCH    1 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
            2 M BURRETT 600 AJS
            3 ROY EDWARDS 650 EDMERA
            4 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWNS
            5 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO

 HANDICAP   1 A M BUDGEN 650 TERGOW
            2 J MILLS 650 PINK LADY
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            4 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
            5 DAVE BROOKS

HEATS NICK THOMPSON MICK HOLLOWAY
--------------------------

21.12.66 DOUBLE FIVE MCC            JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 SCRATCH   1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
           2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GTS
           3 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
           4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
           5 ROY VINCE 650 TRISOME
HEATS LEN CRANE & LEN BUTLER 650 BMC

HANDICAP   1 DEN ETHERIDGE
           2 DAVE BROOKS
           3 LEN CRANE
           4 LEN BUTLER

---------------------------

25.12.66          XMAS DAY CHARITY SCRAMBLE
FORFAR DIST MCC                       AUCHTER (SNOWCOVERD)

 1ST        1 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA
            2 JIM TAYLOR 650 BSA
            3 J BROWN 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 JIM TAYLOR
            2 HAMISH MUNGALL
            3 NO 3RD PLACE

--------------------------

26.12.66              BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE
WITLEY MCC                         TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 SCRATCH  1   1 BOB SADLER/S BUTLER 6T50 SS
              2 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING ARIEL
              3 RON STEDMAN/R FISHLOCK ARIEL
              4 J FREEMAN(TERRY)/P KING TRIBSA
HEATS ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER LEN CRANE/J PEARSON

 SCRATCH 2   1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 O07
              2 BOB SADLER
              3 ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER 650 CHIMERA
              4 LEN CRANE

 S/E CENTRE   1 NICK THOMPSON
CHAMPIONSHIP  2 LEN BUTLER/C BUTLER 650 BMC
              3 MICK HOLLOWAY
              4 TERRY ROWING/P NYE 65T0 NORNET

DEN ETHERIDGE UNLUCKIEST. IN FIRST RACE WHICH STOPPED DEN DIDN'T
KNOW AND CARRIED ON ONLY TO FIND THEM EVERYONE GONE AFTER FIRST LAP.THEN TURNED HIS OUTFIT OVER AFTER HITTING START.

----------------------------------

1967

    
1967
21.1.67          WORLD OF SPORT ABC TV SCRAMBLE
WAKEFIELD MCC                            HIGH HOYLAND

     1ST     1 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 N0RTON
             3 BILL TURNER 500 BSA

     2ND     1 LEN CRANE
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

 OVERALL     1 LEN CRANE
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 BILL TURNER

--------------------

29.1.67 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC          RUFFORD PIT LANE RAINWORTH

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS TRIUMPH
             2 BOB SADLER/P TAYLOR 650 SS TRIUMPH
             3 FRANK DAVIS/D DAY 650 DBS TRIUMPH
             4 G C STONE/P C STONE 650 TRIUMPH NURDLER

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK
             2 BOB SADLER
             3 A ROBINSON/P GREAVES 650 DBS TRIUMPH
             4 G C STONE

-------------------------

12.2.67 BOLSOVER MCC 1ST EVER IN GB S/C ONLY AT BROCKLEY HILL
HUGE SUCCESS                            OXCROFT LANE
 UNLTD      1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
            2 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
            3 BOB SADLER/S BUTLER 650 SS
HEATS THOMPSON ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA SADLER CRANE
 MOTOX      1 NICK THOMPSON
OVERALL     2 BOB SADLER
            3 LEN CRANE

LEG 1       1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWE
            3 BOB SADLER

LEG 2       1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 LEN CRANE
            3 BOB SADLER
HEATS THOMPSON CRANE MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH WINGFIELD
NON WINNERS 1 PETE WHITE/PENFOLD 650 TRIARD
HANDICAP    2 TERRY ROWING/P NYE 650 HORNET
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
HEATS PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIUMPH T ROWING
EXP         1 LEN CRANE
HANDICAP    2 TONY KNIGHT/N FEAR 650 TKS
            3 BOB SADLER
1ST TIME OUT FOR CHRIS HELM/RICK BARTLE 650 BSA

----------------------------------------------------------

12.3.67 PERTH DMCC                   DUNNING PERTHSHIRE

 1ST       1 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA
           2 COLIN RITCHIE 650 BSA
           3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY 560? TRIUMPH

 2ND       1 COLIN RITCHIE
           2 HAMISH MUNGALL
           3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY

------------------------

12.3.67 BOLSOVER MCC                       BROCKLEY HILL

 1ST      1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
          2 BOB SADLER 650 SS
          3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

 HANDICAP 1 LEN CRANE
          2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
          3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

-----------------------------

19.3.67 KIWI MCC                  BULFORD DOWN WILTS

 STAR       1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            4 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            5 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
            6 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP

SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 DAVE BROOKS
            5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMH
            6 RODNEY COBB 650 CMS

HANDICAP    1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 JOHN TURNER
            5 DAVE BROOKS
            6 DAVE DEATH
--------------------
19.3.67 FERRYHILL MCC                    TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
             2 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 CAMEL
             3 WALLY GARDNER 650 TRIBSA
------------------------------------------------------------

19.3.67 MID BUCKS MCC                MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL
               PARMINTER CUP SCRAMBLE
 1ST         1 BOB SADLER/PETER BUTLER  650 SS
             2 ROY PRICE/LEN PRICE 650 BSA
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             4 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
             5 R CLARK 650 AMS
             6 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 BOB SADLER
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
             4 DAVE FOX
             5 ALF BAKER
             6 R CLARK

HANDICAP     1 BOB SADLER
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             4 ROY JOYCE
             5 DAVE FOX
             6 ALF BAKER
--------------------
24.3.67 GOOD FRI STANLEY MCC         PEA FARM STANLEY DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 TED SCOTT/J ATKINSON 650 TRIUMPH
            2 MICHEAL JOAB/S JOAB 500 TRIBSA
            3 R WILLIAMS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1 1 MICHAEL JOAB
            2 WALLY GARDNER/A DODDS 650 TRIBSA
            3 MICHAEL WHINHAM/A PATTISON 650 CAMEL

 HANDICAP 2 1 WALLY GARDNER
            2 TED SCOTT
            3 MICHAEL WHINHAM

--------------------
25.3.67 SAT ISLE OF WIGHT MCC         PITTS DOWN CALBOURNE
                       WIGHT SCRAMBLE

 1ST       1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 500 TRIUMPH
           2 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP
           3 GEORGE BROWN 650 SPECIAL

 2ND       1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
           2 DAVE DEATH
           3 GEORGE BROWN

 3RD       1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
           2 DAVE DEATH
           3 GEORGE BROWN

 4TH       1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
           2 DAVE DEATH
           3 GEORGE BROWN
--------------------------------------------------------------

26.3.67 CAMBRIDGE MATCHLESS MCC          LAWN FARM ELSWORTH
                     ACU STAR CHAMPIONSHIP
ONLY 8 CHAIRS ALLOWED ON THE LINE TOGETHER

 1ST SEMI    1 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 WINSCOME
             3 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 GTS

 2ND SEMI    1 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
             2 MIKE GUILFORD/PETER COLES 650 WASP
             3 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD

 OTHER RACE  1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             3 LEN CRANE
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 DAVE FOX/B MARSH 650 JAH
             6 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
HEATS GUILFORD SUMMERFIELD CRANE

-------------------------------

26.3.67 GATESHEAD MCC                       GREENSIDE DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 WALLY GARDNER 650 TRIBSA
             3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 CAMEL

 HANDICAP 1  1 TED SCOTT
             2 PETER WINTER 650 TRIBSA
             3 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH

 HNDICAP 2   1 PETER WINTER
             2 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 GEOFF WILSON 650 SPECIAL

----------------------------

26.3.67            SOUTHERN EXPERTS SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MCC                    OXENBOURNE FARM PETERSFIELD

 1ST          1 A M BUDGEN 650 BCS
              2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
              3 B C REYNOLDS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 RICHARD DEE 650 DSS
              2 B C REYNOLDS
              3 GEOFF BROWN 650 SPECIAL

--------------------------------

26.3.67 FORFAR MCC                     LADYWELL ANGUS

 CLUB S/Cs    1 COLIN RITCHIE 650 TRIUMPH
              2 I MACDONALD (J0HN)? 650 TRIUMPH
              3  NO 3RD

              1 COLIN RITCHIE
              2 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY 65T0 TRIUMPH
              3 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA

-------------------------

26.3.67               CORONATION CUP SCRAMBLE
RETFORD D MCC                            BEVERCOTES NOTTS

 UNLTD 1      1 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 TRIUMPH
              2 DENIS WINGFIRLD/HAYDON BESWICH 650 DWS
              3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
              4 DAVE FOX/B MARSH 650 JAH

 UNLTD 2      1 LEN CRANE
              2 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN

 HANDICAP     1 LEN CRANE
              2 DENIS LEIGH/I SMITH 650 DOJO
              3 DENIS WINGFIELD

-----------------------------

26.3.67 GRANTHAM PEGASUS MCC      QUERRY FARM ANCASTER LINC

 UNLTD 1     1 ALF BAKER/K HANDS 650 TRIBSA
             2 RODNEY COBB/L A COBB 650 CMS
             3 ALAN COX/BROAN COX 650 ODIN

 UNLTD 2     1 ALF BAKER
             2 LEN BUTLER/C A BUTLER 650 BMC
             3 RODNEY COBB
             4 ALAN COX

------------------
28.3.67 EASTER TUESDAY WOLVERHAMPTON MCC       KINVER STAFFS

 1ST        1 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
            3 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
            4 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
            5 J JONES 650 BSA
            6 G BISHOP (JULIAN)? 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY
            4 J JONES
            5 J WITT 650 BSA
            6 R PUGH 650 BSA

------------------------------------------------------------------

2.4.67                SURREY GN SCRAMBLE
WEYBRIDGE & WINDLESHAM MCC            TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST FINAL   1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
             2 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
             3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
             4 C SPITTLE 650 TRIUMPH
             5 PAUL COOPER 650 CCS
             6 ANDREW WILSON 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND FINAL   1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
             2 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             3 C SPITTLE
             4 LEN BUTLER
             5 ANDREW WILSON
             6 PAUL COOPER

---------------------------------------------

9.4.67 CRUSADER MCC                  WEEFORD LITCHFIELD STAFFS

             1 ARCHIE GRAHAM 650 SPECIAL
             2 ALF BAKER 650 BSA
             3 M PRYKE 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

9.4.67 WINCHESTER MCC                 HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD

 1ST        1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
            3 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
            4 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            5 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
            6 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP

 2ND        1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 DAVE BROOKS
            3 LEN CRANE
            4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
            5 MIKE GUILFORD
            6 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL

---------------------------

9.4.67 ABERYSTWYTH MCC                   MEINI FARM CARDIGANSHIRE
 1ST       1 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
           2 D ADAMS 650 BSA
           3 R PUGH 650 BSA

 2ND       1 BOB NASH
           2 D ADAMS
           3 V H ROBERTS 650 TRIUMPH

----------------------------------------------------------

16.4.67 WEST CORNWALL MCC                 TRENUGGO PENZANCE

 SCRATCH    1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 CLIFFORD ANDREWS 650 TRIUMPH
            3 G RIGG 650 YUGI

 HANDICAP   1 D STEPHENS 650 G0GO
            2 PHIL WILLIAMS
            3 M JENKINS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------------------------------

16.4.67 SIDCUP MCC               CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY

 FINAL      1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            2 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
            3 PAUL COOPER 650 CCS
            4 TERRY ROWING 650 HORNET
            5 ROB HARRIS 650 TRIUMPH
ETHERIDGE RTD
NON         1 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
FINALISTS   2 TERRY NEVILL 650 CONDOR
            3 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGES

------------------------

23.4.67 BRAINTREE MCC          JENKINS FARM STISTED ESSEX

 UPTO 1300  1 DAVE FOX/L BUTLER 650 JAH TRIUMPH
            2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
            3 BOB NORMAN/J CROFT 650 SPECIAL
            4 PETE WESTBROOK/DF WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY

 2ND        1 DAVE FOX
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 PETE WESTBROOK
            4 BOB NORMAN

----------------------

23.4.67 PENTWYN MCC                       MANMOEL MONMOUTHSHIRE

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             2 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             3 ADRIAN WHITTY 650 KENMAN TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BILL PURNELL

 3RD         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 BOB NASH
             3 ADRIAN WHITTY

----------------------

23.4.67 TWEED VALLEY MCC        SHORESWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK
18 CHAIRS

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
             2 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID
             3 PETE WINTER 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
             3 PETE WINTER

-------------------------------
24.4.67   TWICKENHAM MCC                       TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

1  D BRANT/C FRANCIS       650 AERO PECHEUR
2  R EDWARDS/TONY CARTER   650 CHIMERA
3  PAUL COOPER/JOHN COOPER 650 CCS
4  TERRY ROWING/P NYE      650 HORNET
5  B JAMES/I BREWER        650 BARD JOB
6  D L FLEMING/M J TENCH   650 TRIBSA
7  DEREK SPOONER/P VERBEETON 650 TRIUMPH
8  C SPITTLE/T CISSELL     650 TRIUMPH
9  DENIS LEIGH/I SMITH     650 DO JO
10 C A MORGAN/M CHAMPNESS  650 SMERSH
11 LEN A BUTLER/C BUTLER   650 BMC
12 A COX/B COX             650 ODIN
13 P A WEALT/J M SMITH     500 PAWS
14 R S COBB/L A COBB       650 CMS
15 L J TANSWELL/R GIBSON   650 TRIBSA
16 RICHARD DEE/T SMITH     650 DSS
17 M KELLOWAY/R TREMBLING  650 ARIEL
18 M TERRY/M WISDOM        700 ROYAL ENFIELD
19 A KEMP/B ANDREWS        650 TRIUMPH
20 P B ANTRAM/R J BAKER    500 ARIEL
21 PETE WHITE/N PONFORD    650 TRIARD
22 D DEATH/S SHOTTER       650 WASP
23 ERIC MAGUIRE/TONY STONE 650 BTS
24 M J SUMIEFIELD/D WYETH  650 TRIUMPH
25 J E ALLAWAY/M RAFFTERY  650 ARIEL
26 D J BROOKS/BA BROOKS    650 GTS
27 A K TOCOCK/D PARSENS    500 TRIBSA
28 B C REYNOLDS/G R STROTTON 650 TRIUMPH
29 ANDREW WILSON/J TRACEY  650 TRIUMPH
30 M P ?       ?P MARTIN   650 LCAT
31 D WRIGHT/D SCOTT        650 ARIEL
32 P WOLSTENHOLM/D WOLSTENHOLM 650 TRIBSA
33 FRED RESTRICK/J EAST    650 TRIUMPH
34 LEN CRANE/J PEARSON     650 CRNWAR
35 P BRINSDON/J PORTER     650 TRIUMPH
36 NEIL HACK/A GREENWARD   650 ELFA LEVVA
37 ROB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 RTGS
38 MIKE CATTON/  ???       650 ANTI MIKE

HEAT 1  2 11 3  9          3 LAPS
HEAT 2  24 22 17 26        3 LAPS TIME 6.04
HEAT 3  37 34 36 29        3 LAPS TIME 6.09

FINAL 37 24 26 22 11       3 LAPS TIME 5.59

HEAT 1   26 3 9 33         3 LAPS 6.29
HEAT 2   2 24 11 36        3 LAPS 6.09
HEAT 3   37 32 29 4        3 LAPS 6.09

FINAL  27 24 26 2 11       3 LAPS TIME 6.06

---------------------------------------------

30.4.67 CONGLETON MCC                            MOW COP CHESHIRE

 1ST       1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
           3 TERRY SALTER 650 BSA
           4 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
           5 ROY JOYCE 650 AMC
           6 K HAMMOND 650 ECS

 2ND       1 LEN CRANE
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           3 ALF BAKER
           4 K HAMMOND
           5 J STONE 650 TRIUMPH

 3RD       1 LEN CRANE
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           3 ALF BAKER
           4 K HAMMOND
           5 J STONE

---------------------
30.4.67           SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                        KILRAY FARM KIRCALDY

 CHAMPS       1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
              2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
              3 BILL THOMPSON 650 LTRS

 HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH
              2 BILL THOMPSON
              3 W SINCLAIR 650 BSA
                          1967
30.4.67        EDDIE BESSANT MEMORIEL SCRAMBLE
STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC          BRAMLEY PARK FARM BRANLEY GUILFORD

 1ST        1 BOB GOLLNER 650 SPECIAL
            2 ROY EDWARDS 650 SPECIAL
            3 DAVE BROOKS 650 SPECIAL
            4 LEN BUTLER 650 SPECIAL
            5 RICHARD DEE 650 SPECIAL
            6 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 SPECIAL

 2ND        1 ROY EDWARDS
            2 DAVE BROOKS
            3 DEN ETHERIDGE
            4 TERRY ROWING 650 SPECIAL
            5 BOB GOLLNER
            6 RICHARD DEE

-------------------------

4.5.67 THURSDAY           EKE GHENT BELGIUM

 1ST        1 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
            3 G VAN TILT BEL 650 MATCHLESS
            4 LEON LIEKENS BEL 650 MATCHLESS
            5 A NUYTS BEL 650 MATCHLESS
            6  ??
            7 DAVE TRELEAVEN/DAVE DAY 500 BSA

 2ND        1 ROY PRICE
            2 RUFUS ROSE
            3 G VAN TILT
            4 A NUYTS
            5 DAVE TRELEAVEN

 OVERALL   1 ROY PRICE
           2 RUFUS ROSE
           3 G VAN TILT
           4 A NUYTS
           5 R UYTTENDAEK HOLL 650 NORTON
           6 DAVE TRELEAVEN

-------------------------------

7.5.67             ST PAULS TROPHY
NEWBURY DMCC                            FOX & HOUNDS

 1ST        1 MIKE GUILFORD WASP
            2 BOB GOLLNER RTGS
            3 JOHN TURNER BTS
            4 RUFUS ROSE TRIUMPH
            5 DEN ETHERIDGE DWE
            6 RICHARD DEE DSS

 2ND        1 RUFUS ROSE
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD TRIUMPH
            5 JOHN TURNER
            6 LEN CRANE CRANWAR

------------------------------

7.5.67 MID BUCKS MCC                             BRILL

 1ST       1 ROY PRICE 650 BSA
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
           3 DAVE BROOKS 650 GTS
           4 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
           5 ROY JOYCE 650 SPECIAL
           6 ROY VINCE 650 VINRAY

 2ND       1 ROY PRICE
           2 DAVE BROOKS
           3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           4 DENIS WINGFIELD
           5 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
           6 ROY JOYCE

 HANDICAP  1 ROY PRICE
           2 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
           3 DAVE BROOKS
           4 ROY VINCE
           5 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           6 R GOODRUM 500 BSA
BOB SADLER AND NICK THOMPSON NON STARTERS DUE INJURY
-----------------------

14.5.67 GATESHEAD MCC            GREENSIDE HENLEY ON THE HILL  DURHAM

 SCRATCH   1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
           2 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
           3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 CAMEL

 HANDICAP  1 IAN SMITH
           2 MICHAEL WHINHAM
           3  NO 3RD

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 14.5.67 SUFFOLK & ESSEX BORDER MCC         BENTLEY SUFFOLK

 MX 1        1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
             2 ROY VINCE 650 VISRAY
             3 ROY JOYCE 650 AMS
             4 R GOODRUM 650 BSA

 MX 2        1 MICK HOLLOWAY
             2 ROY JOYCE
             3 R GOODRUM
             4 ROY VINCE
             5 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGESS

OVERALL; 1 HOLLOWAY 2 JOYCE 3 VINCE 4 GOODRUM 5 SQUIRRELL
------------------------------

14.5.67              BARGEPOLE SCRAMBLE
NEWBURY MCC                                BEENHAM PARK

 UNLTD      1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 65O TRIUMPH
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 600 NORTON
            4 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
            5 MIKE GUILFORD/P COLES 650 WASP
            6 TONY KNIGHT/NORMAN FEAR 65O TKS

 2ND        1 DAVE BROOKS
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            4 LEN CRANE

------------------------

14.5.67 LLANGTRISANT MCC             TOR-Y-COED FARM RHLLISAESON

            1 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
            2 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
            3 KEN ROBERTS 650 TRIUMPH
            4 TERRY SALTER 650 BSA
            5 G BISHOP (JULIAN)?? 650 WARRIOR
            6 ADRIAN WHITTY 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 BILL PURNELL
            2 ADRIAN WHITTY
            3 G BISHOP
            4 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            5 KEN ROBERTS

------------------------

27.5.67 SAT PENDENNIS MCC                   NEW MILLS TRURO

1ST         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 ADRIAN WHITTY 650 KENMAN
            3 CLIFFORD ANDREW 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 ADRIAN WHITTY
            2 PHIL WILLIAMS
            3 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON

-------------------------------
28.5.67 STANLEY MCC                    PEA FARM STANLEY

 SCRATCH      1 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
              2 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 AJS
              3 ERNEST CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1   1 ALAN HARTSHORN
              2 MICHAEL WHINHAM
              3 WALLY GARDNER 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP 2   1 ALAN HARTSHORN
              2 WALLY GARDNER
              3 MICHAEL WHINHAM

-----------------------

28.5.67 WOLVERHAMPTON MCC                   KINVER STAFFS

 1ST          1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 NORTON
              2 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
              3 M WATKINS 650 TRIBSA

 2ND          1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              2 ALF BAKER
              3 J JONES
              4 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA

-----------------------

28.5.67 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC          NANCEMELLON CAMBORNE

 OPEN         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
              2 ADRIAN WHITTY 650 KENMAN
              3 CLIFF ANDREW 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 ADRIAN WHITTY
              2 G RIGGS 650 YUGI
              3 R MCLELLAN 650 WRS

---------------------

29.5.67 MON         BEDFORD GN SCRAMBLE
LUTON MCC                           HUTTON CONQUEST BEDFORD

 1ST        1 ALEC WRIGHT GREEVES 360
            2 DEN ETHERIDGE GREEVES ?
            3 R TYLER 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP   1 DEN ETHERIDGE
            2 ALEC WRIGHT
            3 A WALLIS 500 ARIEL
            4 R TYLER
            5 B HEATH 650 BSA

------------------------

29.5.67 SOUTHEND MCC                                     HADLEIGH
 HEATS FOR CHAMP LEN CRANE ROY PRICE J TURNER

 INVITATIONS     1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
                 2 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
                 3 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
                 4 ALAN KNIGHT 650 TNS
                 5 BOB SADLER 650 SS
                 6 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP

-------------------------

29.5.67 MON BLACKMORE VALE MCC THE WARREN WEST KNOYLE MERE WILTS

             1 BOB GOLLNER 650 SPECIAL
             2 C MORGAN 650 SPECIAL
             3 GEOFF BROWN 650 SPECIAL
             4 LEN BUTLER 650 BAT
             5 TERRY NEVILLE 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP    1 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
             2 B REYNOLDS 650 TRIBSA
             3 BOB GOLLNER
             4 LEN BUTLER

------------------------------

3.6.67               SCOTTISH CHAMP
PERTH MCC                           TULLIEBARDINE MOOR

 CHAMP        1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
              2 R SIMPSON 650 TRIUMPH
              3 G NAPIER 650 BSA
              4 COLIN RITCHIE 650 BSA

 SCRATCH      1 IAN SMITH
              2 COLIN RITCHIE
              3 G NAPIER
              4 ARCHIE MARQUIS 650 BSA

--------------------------

4.6.67 KIWI MCC                    BULFORD DOWN WILTS

            1 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 RTGS
            2 DAVE FOX/S BUTLER 650 WASP
            3 DAVE DEATH/S SHOTTER 650 WASP
            4 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
            5 TONY KNIGHT/NORMAN FEAR 650 TKS
            6 DEREK BRANT/C FRANCIS 650 ARIEL

 SCRATCH    1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 MIKE GUILFORD/PETE COLES 650 WASP
            4 DAVE DEATH
            5 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            6 TONY KNIGHT

 HANDICAP   1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 DAVE DEATH
            4 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            5 DEREK BRANT

--------------------

11.6.67 FERRYHILL MCC                      TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 MICHAEL WHINHAM
             2 KENNY MINNS 650 TRIBSA
             3 TED SCOTT

-------------------------

11.6.67             SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP
BLACKMORE VALE MCC       THE WARREN WEST KNOYLE MERE WILTS

1300 CHAMPS 1 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
            3 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
            4 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 RTGS
            5 MICK HOLLOWAY/ROY TAMBLING 650 ARIEL
            6 DAVE DEATH/S SHOTTER 650 WASP

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
            2 ROY PRICE
            3 LEN BUTLER/C BUTLER 650 BMC
            4 PETE WOLSTENHOLME/D WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
            5 MICK GUILFORD
            6 RUFUS ROSE

-------------------

18.6.67 CRAWLEY DMCC                FORGE FARM TINSLEY GREEN

 1ST LEG    1 MICK HOLLOWAY/ROY TREMBLING ARIEL
            2 DAVE FOX/S BUTLER JAH WASP
            3 DEN ETHERIDGE/N CARRON DWE
            4 TERRY ROWING/P NYE HORNET
            5 A M BUDGON/C J CARTER BCS
            6 RODNEY COBB/L COBB CMS

LEG 2       1 DAVE FOX
            2 TERRY ROWING
            3 ????
            4 RODNEY COBB
            5 ???
            6 MICK HOLLOWAY

 LEG 3      1 DAVE FOX
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY
            3 DEN ETHERIDGE
            4 ???
            5 ???
            6 ??
OVERALL 1 FOX 2 HOLLOWAY 3 ETHERIDGE

----------------------------

25.6.67                ACU CHAMPIONSHIPS
LEICESTER QUERY MCC SPRINGFIELD HILL FARM LOWESBY STATION TILTON                                                            STAFFS
INVITATION    1 BOB SADLER/K CANFIELD 650 SPECIAL
              2 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 TRIUMPH
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
              4 DAVE FOX/P WILDE 650 TRIUMPH WASP
              5 DAVE BROOKS/P BROOKS 650 GTS

---------------------------------

25.6.67 SOUTH SHIELDS & GATESHEAD MCC     MARSDEN CRAGGS

 SCRATCH       1 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
               2 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIBSA
               3 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1    1 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
               2 ALAN HARTSHORN
               3 KENNY MINNS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 2    1 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
               2 KENNY MINNS
               3 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------
                                                  NANCEMELLIN
1.7.67 SAT? CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC                CAMBORNE

 OPEN        1 ADRIAN WHITTY 650 KENMAN
             2 D MOON 500 BOO BOO
             3 M H JENKIN 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 ADRIAN WHITTY
             3 G RIGGS 650 YUGI
             4 D MOON

 UNLTD       1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 D MOON
             3  NO 3RD

--------------------------

2.7.67                ACU CHAMPIONSHIPS
MORTIMER MCC     NATIONAL JACKPOT SCRAMBLE        BEENHAM PARK

 SUPPORT        1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
                2 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
                3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
                4 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP
                5 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
                6 DAVE BROOKS 650 GTS

------------------------

9.7.67 CONGLETON MCC        LIME KILN FARM MOW COP CHESHIRE

 1ST         1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
             2 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

 2ND         1 LEN CRANE
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 BOB SADLER

 3RD         1 LEN CRANE
             2 BOB SADLER
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

--------------------

9.7.67 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC               BRAMLEY SURREY

 1ST        1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            3 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
            4 PETE WEAIT 500 SPECIAL
            5 RODNEY COBB 650 CMS
            6 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO

 2ND        1 DAVE BROOKS
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY
            3 LEN BUTLER
            4 MIKE CATTEN 650 ANTON MIKE
            5 RODNEY COBB
            6 PETE WEAIT

-----------------------

16.7.67 FORFAR MCC        SCOTTISH CHAMPS LADYWELL FARM ANGUS

     1ST    1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
            2 COLIN RITCHIE 650 CRS
            3 WILLIE YOUNG 650 TRIBSA
            4 R SIMPSON 650 BSA

 2ND        1 IAN SMITH
            2 COLIN RITCHIE
            3 WILLIE YOUNG
            4 R SIMPSON

NORTH V
SOUTH SCOT  1 COLIN RITCHIE
            2 BILL THOMPSON 650 TRIUMPH
            3 W SINCLAIR 650 BSA

---------------------------

30.7.67 KIRKCALDY MCC                    KILRIE

HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
             2 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY 650 TRIUMPH
             3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 CRS
             4 G NAPIER 600 NORTON

SCRATCH      1 IAN SMITH
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY
             4 G NAPIER

-------------------

6.8.67 AIRDS MCC                  CROSSMICHAEL KIRKCUDBRIGHT

           1 JOHN TROUGHTON/J THOMSON 650 NORTON
           2 W SINCLAIR/A SWAN 650 BSA
           3  NO 3RD

HANDICAP   1 JOHN TROUGHTON
           2 W SINCLAIR

-----------------

6.8.67 TWEED VALLEY MCC          SHORESWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
             2 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             3 GEOFF WILSON 600 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 GEOFF WILSON
             2 IAN SMITH
             3 TED SCOTT

-----------------

13.8.67 CAMBORNE REDRUTH MCC       NANCEMELLON PENZANCE

OPEN 1      1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON
            3 D MOON 650 BOO BOO

 HANDICAP   1 G RIGGS 650 YUGI
            2 PHIL WILLIAMS
            3 R BULLOCK 650 TRIMA  (PETER)

----------------------

13.8.67 NORWICH VIKING MCC                       LYNG
                      EASTERN CENTRE CHAMPS

 CHAMP     1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
           2 ROY JOYCE 650 AMS
           3 ROY VINCE 650 VINRAY

 INV       1 BOB SADLER
           2 BOB NORMAN 650 FROGS
           3 ROY JOYCE

-------------------------
                                         WINDWOODS FARM
19.8.67 sat? BEWDLEY MCC                 KINLETT WORCS

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
            3 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS

 2ND        1 TONY KNIGHT
            2 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
            3 R PUGH 650 BSA

--------------------------

20.8.67                 LANCS GB ACU CHAMP=S
PRESTON  NORTH WESTERN CENTRE          CUERDON PARK

SCRATCH     1 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
            2 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 TRIUMPH
            4 DAVE BROOKS 650 GTS
            5 JOHN TROUGHTON/J THOMPSON 650 TRIUMPH
            6 WALLY SEARL 650 TRIUMPH

----------------------------

20.8.67                 SUSSEX GN SCRAMBLE
CRAWLEY MCC                                TINSLEY GREEN

 1 MX     1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 007 650      18
          2 DEREK JONES/P WILD TRITON              15
          3 LEN BUTLER/C BUTLER BMC                12
          4 MICK HOLLOWAY/ROY TREMBLING ARIEL       9
          5 R CAREY/S BROOKS TRIUMPH                3
          6 MARTIN PEDDAR/P MARTIN LCAT             2
          6 PAUL COOPER/J COOPER CCS                2
THOMPSON WON ALL 3 LEGS

------------------------------

20.8.67 FARNHAM & DEST MCC          DOCKENFIELD HANTS MANOR FARM

  1ST       1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            3 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP
            4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
            5 JOHN HUGHES 650 SPECIAL
            6 FRED RESTRICK 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 ROY EDWARDS
            4 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
            5 PETE BRINSDON 650 TRIUMPH
            6 PETE WEAIT 500 PAWS

--------------------------

20.8.67          SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP
FORFAR                         LADYWELL FARM KIRRIEMUR ANGUS

 CHAMP       1 WILLIE YOUNG 650 TRIUMPH
             2 COLIN RITCHIE 650 LRN
             3 JOHN MACDONALD 650 TRIUMPH
             4 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY 650 TRIUMPH

 1ST         1 COLIN RITCHIE
             2 WILLIE YOUNG
             3 JOHN MACDONALD
             4 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY

 2ND         1 COLIN RITCHIE
             2 WILLIE YOUNG
             3 RAYMOND REID 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------

20.8.67 CHELMSFORD AUTO CLUB KENT HILL FIELDS RAMSDEN HEATH ESSEX
 1ST      1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
          2 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
          3 ROY JOYCE 650 AJS
          4 DICK BARTON 650 ARIEL

 2ND      1 BOB SADLER
          2 ROY JOYCE
          3 BOB NORMAN
          4 ALEC WRIGHT 360 GREEVES

 3RD      1 BOB NORMAN
          2 BOB SADLER
          3 JOHN PARKER 650 TRIUMPH
          4 ROY JOYCE

------------------------

20.8.67 WEST CORNWALL MCC              ST BURYAN PENZANCE

 SCRATCH   1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 JAP
           2 G RIGGS 650 YOGI
           3 W G MOON 650 BOO BOO

 HANDICAP  1 E J SEYMOUR 650 SPECIAL
           2 W G MOON
           3 PHIL WILLIAMS

-----------------------

20.8.67                WELSH SCRAMBLE CHAMPS MAN MOEL FARM
PENTWYN MCC

 1ST        1 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
            2 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
            3 N HALL 650 TRIUMPH
            4 H WATKINS 650 MORMOS
            5 KEN ROBERTS 650 FFALO

 2ND        1 N HALL
            2 H WATKINS
            3 G BISHOP (JULIAN) ?? 650 WARRIER
            4 KEN ROBERTS
            5 D ADAMS 650 BSA

 3RD        1 BOB NASH
            2 H WATKINS
            3 D ADAMS
            4 N HALL
            5 KEN ROBERTS
            6 J JONES 650 TRIBSA

-----------------------

27.8.67 MID BUCKS MCC        MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL
                 BUCKS GN SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH 1  1 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
            2 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
            3 DAVE FOX/F BUTLER 650 JAH WASP
            4 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
            5 PETE WOLSTNHOLME/D WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
            6 ROY JOYCE/B REID 650 AMS

 SCRATCH 2  1 BOB SADLER
            2 LEN CRANE
            3 DAVE FOX
            4 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            5 ROY JOYCE
            6 PAUL COOPER/J COOPER 650 CGS

 HANDICAP   1 BOB SADLER
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 PAUL COOPER
            4 ROY JOYCE
            5 LEN CRANE
            6 ALEC WRIGHT/J GAZELEY 360 GREEVES

------------------------------

28.8.657 STANLEY MCC                PEA FARM STANLEY DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
            2 ALAN HARTSHORN/J ALLISON 650 TRIUMPH
            3 MICHAEL WHINHAM/A PATTISON 650 TRIUMPH
            4 ERNEST CAMPBELL/P NADOLSKI 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1 1 KENNY MINNS/G FACEY 650 TRIUMPH
            2 TED SCOTT
            3 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
            4 ERNEST CAMPBELL

 NANDICAP 2 1 TED SCOTT
            2 KENNY MINNS
            3 MICHAEL WHINHAM
            4 ERNEST CAMPBELL

-------------------------

28.8.67                KEN HALL
WATERLOOVILLE MCC                      MANOR FARM     LANGRISH

 OPEN 1      1 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
             2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
             3 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 605 BTS
             4 DAVE FOX/S BUTLER 650 JAH WASP
             5 ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER 650 CHIMERA
             6 BOB NASH/TERRY JONES 650 BRIBSA

 OPEN 2      1 DAVE FOX
             2 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 RTGS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
             4 LEN CRANE
             5 ROY EDWARDS
             6 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN

 OPEN 3      1 DAVE FOX
             2 LEN CRANE
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             5 ROY EDWARDS
             6 MIKE CATTON/D FROMONT 650 ANTONMIKE

------------------------------------

10.9.67 FERRYHILL MCC         TOFT HILL FARM TOFT HILL  DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
             3 JACK MARTIN/BOB HURST  650 TRIUMPH FIRST TIME OUT FOR 5 YEARS

  HANDICAP   1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 TED SCOTT
             3 JACK MARTIN

------------------------------------------------------------

10.9.67 WINCHESTER MCC                 HANKOM BOTTOM

            1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            3 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            4 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            5 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            6 PAUL COOPER 650 CCS

 STAR       1 JOHN TURNER
            2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 DAVE BROOKS
            5 TONY KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL
            6  NO 6TH

-------------------------

17.9.67 BRIGHTON DMCC          PIDDINGWORTH DITCHLING RD BRIGHTON
                 EXHIBITION SCRAMBLE
 1ST        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            3 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            4 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
            5 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIBSA
            6 RODNEY COBB 650 WASP

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            2 DAVE FOX 650 WASP
            3 DAVE BROOKS
            4 LEN BUTLER
            5 RODNEY COBB
            6 JOHN HUGHES 650 SPECIAL

---------------------------

17.9.67 GATESHEAD MCC                       GREENSIDE

 SCRATCH       1 TED SCOTT 650 TRIUMPH
               2 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
               3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1    1 PETE WINTER 650 TRIUMPH
               2 MICHAEL WHINHAM
               3 TED SCOTT

 HANDICAP 2    1 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH
               2 PETE WINTER
               3 TED SCOTT

---------------------------

17.9.17 ALTON DMCC                    HOLYBOURN HANTS BROCKHAM HILL

 STAR        1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RGTS
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             3 PETE WHITE 650 TRARD
             4 GEORGE BROWN 650 SPECIAL
             5 N LONGLAND 650 TRIBSA
             6 PETER RAYNSFORD 650 CANARDLY

 SCRATCH     1 JOHN TURNER
             2 BOB GOLLNER
             3 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             4 PAUL COOPER 650 CGS
             5 GEORGE BROWN
             6 PETE WHITE

-----------------------

17.9.67 WOLVERHAMPTON MCC        ROUGHTON BRIDGNORTH

 1ST         1 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ALF BAKER/KENNY HANDS 650 TRIBSA
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 NORTON
             4 TERRY SALTER/J DAVIES 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 BOB SADLER
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 ALF BAKER
             4 TERRY SALTER

-------------------

17.9.67 TEME VALLEY MCC          LLANFAIR WATERDINE SHROPS KNIGHTON

 1ST         1 BOB NASH TRIBSA
             2 LEN CRANE TRIUMPH
             3 D ADAMS BSA
             4 M WATKINS TRIUMPH
             5 G BISHOP (JULIAN) ??

 2ND         1 LEN CRANE
             2 D ADAMS
             3 M WATKINS
             4 G BISHOP
             5 R PUGH BSA

----------------------------

24.9.67            SOUTH EAST CHAMPIONSHIPS
DOUBLE FIVE MCC                        JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 CHAMP  HEAT 1 1 MICK HOLLOWAY/ROY TREMBLING
               2 NICK THOM0PSON/DAVE BEAVIS
               3 BOB SPENCER/TREVOR COUZENS
               4 LEN BUTLER/C BUTLER
               5 J H FREEMAN/M J FREEMAN
               6 R CAREY/S R BROOKS

       HEATS 2 1 DAVE FOX/S BUTLER
               2 JOHN HUGHES/R DUTTON
               3 RODNEY COBB/L COBB
               4 IAN SMITH/R SMITH
               5 DEREK BRANT/P RANDELL
               6 R G WOODWARD/R WOODWARD

FINAL          1
               2
               3 ???
               4
               5
               6

HANDICAP  HEAT 1  1 NICK THOMPSON
                  2 MICK HOLLOWAY
                  3 LEN BUTLER
                  4 DAVE FLEMING/M TRENCH 650 TRIBSA
                  5 RAY HARRIS/K HARRIS

          HEAT 2  1 DAVE FOX
                 ???????
    FINAL         1 NICK THOMPSON
                  2 DAVE FOX
                  3 MICK HOLLOWAY
                  4 LEN BUTLER

-----------------------

24.9.67 ISLE OF WIGHT MCC            PITTS DOWN CALBOURNE

 MX 1       1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            2 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS
            3 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP

 MX 2       1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 TONY KNIGHT
            3 DAVE DEATH

 MX 3       1 DAVE DEATH
            2 TONY KNIGHT
            3 GEORGE BROWN

 OVERALL    1 TONY KNIGHT
            2 DAVE DEATH
            3 BOB GOLLNER

----------------------------------------------------------

24.9.67 CONGLETON MCC                   MOWCOP CHESHIRE

 1ST        1 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SPECIAL
            2 TERRY  SALTER/J DAVIES 650 VADIES
            3 M WATKIN/G EVANS 650 MOR MAS

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
            3 BOB SADLER

 3RD        1 LEN CRANE
            2 BOB SADLER
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

-----------------------

24.9.67 GRANTHAM PEGASUS MCC            ANCASTER LINCS

  1ST        1 ALAN BAKER/KENNY HANDS 650 TRIBSA
             2 ROY JOYCE/B REID 650 AMS
             3 BOB NORMAN/J BETTLE 650 FROG
             4 K HAMMOND/G DOYZER 650 TRIBSA

  2ND        1 ALF BAKER
             2 MARTIN PEDDAR/P MARTIN 650 L CAT
             3 ROY JOYCE
NO 4TH
------------------------------------
1.20.67 MID BUCKS MCC                      BRILL

 1ST          1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
              2 ROY JOYCE 6T50 AMS
              3 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 ARIEL

 2ND          1 BOB SADLER
              2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME
              3 ROY JOYCE

 HANDICAP     1 BOB SADLER
              2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME
              3 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPL
---------------------------

1.10.67 IVESTON MCC                           IVESTON CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH         1 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
                 2 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
                 3 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID

 HANDICAP        1 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
                 2 GEOFF WILSON
                 3 JACK MARTIN

-----------------

1.10.67 PENTWYN MCC               CRUMLIN MAN MOEL MON

 1ST      1 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
          2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
          3 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA

 2ND      1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
          2 BILL PURNELL
          3 KEN ROBERTS 650 BUFFALO

-------------------------

1.10.67 WATERLOOVILLE MCC           GARSTON FARM EAST MEON

 STAR       1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
            2 DAVE FOX/S BUTLER 650 WASP
            3 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
            4 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
            5 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
            6 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP

SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 NICK THOMPSON
            3 DAVE FOX
            4 LEN CRANE
            5 JOHN TURNER
            6 DAVE DEATH

 HANDICAP   1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 LEN CRANE
            3 DAVE FOX
            4 JOHN TURNER
            5 DAVE DEATH
            6 PETE WHITE 650 SPECIAL

------------------------

8.10.67          SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR MX
MORTIMER MCC                               BEENHAM PARK

 STAR 1     1 MIKE GUILFORD TRIUMPH WASP
            2 JOHN TURNER TRIUMPH BTS
            3 DEREK JONES TRITON
            4 BOB SADLER TRIUMPH SS
            5 DAVE FOX/S PULLEN TRIUMPH WASP
            6 LEN CRANE TRIUMPH CRANWAR

 STAR 2     1 NICK THOMPSON TRIUMPH 007
            2 LEN CRANE
            3 JOHN TURNER
            4 BOB SADLER
            5 MIKE GUILFORD
            6 DAVE FOX

OVERALL     1 JOHN TURNER
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 BOB SADLER
            4 LEN CRANE
            5 DAVE FOX

SUPPORT 1   1 PETE BRINSDEN/J PORTER TRIUMPH
            2 PETE WHITE/W PENFOLD TRIUMPH
            3 TERRY ROWING/P NYE
            4 GEORGE BROWN/K HAMBLING
            5 DEREK BRANT/P RANDALL
            6 WILLIE DAVENPORT/P HATTON BSA

 SUPP 2     1 GEORGE BROWN
            2 TERRY ROWING
            3 MARTIN PEDDAR/P MARTIN
            4 DEREK FARROW/P LANGHAM TRIUMPH
            5 WILLIE DAVENPORT
            6 P RAYNSFORD/A GARRISON

----------------------------

15.10.67 SIDCUP MCC                 CANADA HEIGHTS
                                              HEATS
 MOTOX    1 MICK HOLLOWAY 500 ARIEL   27  1   COOPER
          2 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC        24  2   BUTLER
          3 TERRY ROWING 650 HORNET   18  3   HOLLOWAY
          4 PAUL COOPER 650 CCS       17
          4 RODNEY COBB 650 WASP BMC  17  1   HOLLOWAY
                                          2   BUTLER
                                          3   COOPER

                                          1   HOLLOWAY
                                          2   BUTLER
                                          3   ROWING

---------------------------

15.10.67 KIWI MKCC             PARK HOUSE CAMP BULFORD DOWN WILTS

 STAR         1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
              2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
              3 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
              4 DAVE FOX/S BUTLER 650 JAH WASP
              5 ALF BAKER/KENNY HAND 650 TRIBSA
              6 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT/C WATERS 650 WASP

 SCRATCH      1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 J0HN TURNER
              3 DAVE FOX
              4 BOB SADLER
              5 ALF BAKER
              6 TERRY NEVILLE/G GRILL 650 CONDOR

 HANDICAP     1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 DAVE FOX
              3 JOHN TURNER
              4 ALF BAKER
              5 TERRY NEVILLE
              6 ALAN COX/B COX 650 ODIN

---------------------------

15.10.67 PORTSMOUTH MCRC            OXENBOURNE FARM PETERSFIELD

 STAR         1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
              2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
              3 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
              4 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPL
              5 DAVE DEATH 650 WASP
              6 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA

 2ND          1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
              2 DEREK JONES
              3 DAVE BROOKS
              4 PETER WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
              5 J FREEMAN 650 TRIBSA
              6 NICK THOMPSON

-----------------------------

15.10.67 IVESTON MCC                                    IVESTON CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 JACK MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIBSA
             3 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 SONNY SARGINSON
             2 JACK MARTIN
             3 GEOFF WILSON

-----------------------

15.10.67 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC    RUFFORD PARK LANE RAINWORTH NOTTS

 UNLTD 1    1 ROY JOYCE 650 AMS
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
            3 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS
            4 K HAMMOND 650 ECS
            5 J STONE 650 TRIUMPH

 UNLTD 2    1 ROY JOYCE
            2 FRANK DAVIS
            3 J STONE
            4 K HAMMOND

----------------------

22.10.67            CANNONBALL SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MCC                      OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST        1 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
            2 J FREEMAN 650 TRIBSA
            3 B  JONES 650 SPECIAL

 2ND        1 DAVE BROOKS
            2 J FREEMAN
            3 LEN TANSWELL 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP   1 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIBSA
            2 DAVE BROOKS
            3 B REYNOLDS TRIUMPH

---------------------------

29.10.67 STANLEY MCC    PEA FARM (OUTSKIRTS OF ) STANLEY DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 BILL GARDINER/ALAN DODDS 650 TRIUMPH
            2 PETE WINTER/I WILSON 650 TRIBSA
            3 GEOFF WILSON/E BAILEY 650 TRITON
            4 MICHAEL WHINHAM/A PATTERSON 650 TRIUMPH
            5 KENNY MINNS/GEORDIE FACEY 650 TRIUMPH
            6 JOHN THOMMSON/S LAMONBY 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 KENNY MINNS
            2 PETE WINTER
            3 MICHAEL WINTER
            4 JOHN THOMMSON

-------------------------------

29.10.67 IPSWICH MCC                   HINTLESHAM PARK IPSWICH

 1ST      1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
          2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
          3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 BSA
          4 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
          5 RODNEY COBB 650 WASP BMC
          6 PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWERPOT

 2ND      1 MIKE GUILFORD
          2 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR
          3 MICK HOLLOWAY
          4 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
          5 BOB SADLER 650 SS
          6 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDER

 3RD      1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
          2 JOHN TURNER
          3 RODNEY COBB
          4 BOB PURNELL
          5 MICK HOLLOWAY
          6 LEN BUTLER

------------------

4.11.67 SAT          ITV WORLD OF SPORT SCRAMBLE
NORTH WESTERN ACU CLUB                  CUERDON PARK PRESTON

 CHAMP 1     1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 TRIUMPH
             2 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
             3 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE DEATH/S SHOTTER 650 WASP
             5 J WHITT/M RUSHTON 650 TRIUMPH
             6 JOHN THOMPSON/S ALMONBY 650 TRIUMPH

 SUPPORT     1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 LEN CRANE
             3 DAVE DEATH
             4 ROY JOYCE/M BLANE 650 TRIUMPH
             5 PAUL COOPER/J COOPER 650 TRIUMPH
             6 R WATKINS/G EVANS 650 TRIUMPH

ALSO PRESENT WILLIE YOUNG/ROB MCGREGOR
             ARTHUR BROWNING/HARRY SEENEY

BOTH JOHN TURNER AND MIKE GUILFORD (TOP TEAMS) WERE REFUSED AN ENTRY
DUE TO ONLLY 21 CHAIRS ALLOWED AT CIRCUIT AND ENTRY FULL WHEN THEIR APPLICATION ARRIVED
AS WAS ALEC WRIGHT. ACU TO LOOK INTO SEEDING TO GET THE BEST FOR THE TV.
---------------------------

5.11.67 DOUBLE FIVE MCC        BIGGIN HILL JEWELLS HILL

 MEMBERS     1 FRANK SMITH 650 TRIUMPH
HANDICAP     2 GERALD SQUIRRELL/PAM SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGRESS
             3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO

UNLTD        1 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
             2 R G LARKEY 650 TRIUMPH
             3 IAN SMITH

HANDICAP     1 LEN BUTLER
             2 R GOODMAN 650 BSA
             3 NO 3RD

----------------------
                                           RAINWORTH
19.11.67 MANSFIELD MAUN         RUFFORD PIT LANE MANSFIELD

 1ST        1 BOB NASH/ JONES 650 TRIBSA
            2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH 650 SPECIAL
            3 HAYDON BESWICK/DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS (SWOPPED JOBS)
            4 RAY ROBINSON/J HIGTON 650 RRS (TRIALS RIDER)
            5 M WATKINS/G EVANS 650 SPECIAL
            6 J STONE/K MAYOL 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            2 BOB NASH
            3 HAYDON BESWICK
            4 RAY ROBINSON
            5 M WATKINS
            6  NO 6TH

----------------------
26.11.67 BARHAM DMCC                 HAM FARM BARHAM CANTERBURY

 1ST        1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            2 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
            3 P SMITH 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 MICK HOLLOWAY
            2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP
            3 PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWERPOT

----------------------

NATIONAL STANDSTILL ON ALL EVENTS DUE
TO OUTBREAK OF FOOT & MOUTH DISEASE
-------------------------------------------
17.12.67        BELGIUM NTIONAL SCRAMBLE CHAMP          LUSTIN NR NAMUR

 OVERALL MX     1 ROGER MARTIN/CHRIS WARREN   500 ARIEL       9P
                2 ANDRE BESOHNE               500 TRIUMPH    17P
                3 M     COLSON                500 TRIUMPH    18P
                4 G     TYTECA                500 TRIBSA     20P

-------------------------------------------------

This site and its contents Copyright 2004-2008 Gerald Connolly
Copying or reproduction of text, images, video, or sounds from TheJohnDaveyPages.org without express written permission is strictly prohibited.
Page Last Updated: 21 Jul 2008 18:33 +0100