The John Davey Pages

The information on this page kindly supplied by John Davey ( 2003-2004 John Davey)
Click Here for details of how to contact him.

Years:
1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1965  1966  1967  1968  1969


1968

1968
START DELAYED BY FOOT & MOUTH OUTBREAK
24.2.68          ITV WORLD OF SPORT SCRAMBLE
MANSFIELD MAUN MCC                    CASTLEFORD YORKS

 INVITATION   1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
              2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
              3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
              4 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
              5 DAVE DEATH/S SHOTTER 650 WASP
              6 ALEC WRIGHT          360 GREEVES

 WORLD OF SPORT 1 MIKE GUILFORD
                2 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
                3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
                4 BOB SADLER
                5 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
                6 RODNEY COBB
-----------------------------

25.2.68              CATKIN SCRAMBLE
SOUTH NEWBURY MCC          HARTSHILL COPSE COLD ASH THATCHAM BERKS
 SCRATCH      1 MICK SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
              2 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WICKENS 650 TRIBSA
              3 A POCOTT?/G LUKE 500 TRIBSA
HEATS SUMMERFIELD PETE WHITE/A PENFOLD 650 SPECIAL

 2ND          1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
              2 JOHN ELLIOTT/B WARWICK 650 GTS
              3 KEN FULLER 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

10.3.68 BARHAM DMCC               HAM FARM BARHAM KENT

 1ST        1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP
            3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
            4 P SMITH 650 TRIUMPH

HEATS DAVE FOX PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWER POT

 2ND        1 MICK HOLLOWAY
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 RODNEY COBB 650 BHC
            4 DENIS LEIGH

--------------------

17.3.68              WILLS NATIONAL TROPHY           NEAR AMESBURY
KIWI MCC                                  BULFORD DOWN WILTS

 STAR        1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
             2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
             3 BOB SADLER/K CANFIELD 650 SS
             4 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 JAH WASP
             5 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 WASP
             6 ROY EDWARDS/P RANDALL 650 CHIMERA

 SCRATCH     1 DAVE BROOKS
             2 BOB SADLER
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 DAVE FOX
             5 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT/C WATERS 650 WASP
             6 ROY EDWARDS

HANDICAP     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 JOHN ELLIOTT/A SMITH 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT
             6 DAVE FOX

-------------------------

17.3.68            INTERNATIONAL ST ANTHONIS HOLLAND
30.000 CROWD

 1ST        1 KNUT ROSTVIST LITO SWE
            2 B VAN GOORBERGH BSA HOLL
            3 JAN TEN THIJE BSA HOLL
            4 G VAN TILT MATCHLESS BEL
            5 S VAN HEUGTEN BSA HOLL
            6 LEON LIEKENS MATCHLESS BEL
            7 ??
            8 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 KNOT ROSTVIST
            2 BROER DIRKS BSA HOLL
            3 B VAN DEN GOORBERGH
            4 BEN SNIJDER LITO HOLL
            5 JOHN TURNER
            6 S VAN HEUGTEN
ALSO DAVE TRELEAVEN/CHRIS WARREN ON 650 TRIUMPH AFTER 6 YEARS BSA

 OVERALL    1 ROSKVIST
            2 GOORBERGH
            3 S V HEUGTEN
            4 JOHN TURNER
            5 BEN SNIJDER
            6 JAN TEN THIJE

------------------

23.3.68 SAT    ITV WORLD OF SPORT SCRAMBLE
MID BUCK MCC                               BRILL BUCKS

SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
            2 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
            3 BOB SADLER /KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH 650 TRIUMPH
            5 BOB NASH/TREVOR JONES 650 TRIBSA
            6 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE 650 TRIUMPH

CHAMP       1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 BOB SADLER
            3 ROY PRICE
            4 MIKE GUILFORD
            5 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING 650 CONSUMER
            6 BOB NASH
HEATS PRICE, RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------------
24.3.68 FORFAR MCC               LADYVALE ANGUS

 1ST         1 COLIN RITCHIE 650 LRS
             2 RAYMOND REID 650 BSA
             3 JOHN MACDONALD 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 COLIN RITCHIE
             2 RAYMOND REID
             3 A MACDONALD

 3RD         1 COLIN RITCHIE
             2 RAYMOND REID
             3 ARCHIE MARQUIS 650 BSA

----------------------------

30.3.68 SAT     ITV WORLD OF SPORT SCRAMBLE
WINCHESTER MCC          FINAL ROUND         HANKOM BOTTOM

 CHAMPS      1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
             2 LEN CRANE/T CARTER 650 WASP
             3 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 OO7
             4 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH
             5 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 WASP
             6 WALLY SEARL/ M SEARL 650 DRATSAB

FINAL TABLE  1 NICK THOMPSON   18  9 BOB GOLLNER    3
             2 LEN CRANE       15 10 DAVE BROOKS    2
             3 MIKE GUILFORD   15 11 MICK HOLLOWAY  2
             4 BRIAN SADLER     8 12     WHITT      2
             5 ROY PRICE        4 13 RODNEY COBB    1
             6 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 4 14 BOB NASH       1
             7 PETE WHITE       4 15 WALLY SEARL    1
             8 DAVE DEATH       3

INVITATION   1 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             2 BOB GOLLNER
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 NICK THOMPSON
             5 MIKE GUILFORD
             6 PAUL COOPER/J COOPER 650 FLOWER POT
NICK THOMPSONS FIRST CHAMPIONSHIP
--------------------------

7.4.68 BRISTOL MC        DODDINGTON PARK CHIPPING SODBURY BRISTOL
         BBC TV MADE CHILDRENS COLOUR FILM AT MEETING
 1ST     1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
         2 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
         3 BOB NASH/TREVOR JONES 650 TRIUMPH
         4 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH
         5 BOB NORMAN/P MARTIN 650 FROG

 2ND     1 MIKE GUILFORD
         2 RUFUS ROSE
         3 BOB NASH
         4 BOB NORMAN
         5 TERRY SALTER 650 VADIAS

HANDICAP 1 MIKE GUILFORD
         2 RUFUS ROSE
         3 BOB NORMAN
         4 TERRY SALTER

------------------------------

7.4.68 BON ACCORD MCC                 CULTER ABERDEEN

 OVERALL 1   1 JOHN MACDONALD/JOHN BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 RAY READ /BRIAN READ 650 BSA
             3 ARCHIE MARQUIS/JIM PETERS 650 MPS
             4 A MACDONALD/W MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH
             5 G COOK/J LOW BSA
TWO LEGS BOTH SAME AS ABOVE

 HANDICAP    1 A MACDONALD
             2 RAY READ
             3 JOHN MACDONALD

------------------
                                          EVERDENE BANKS
7.4.68 INVICTA FOLKSTONE CLUB          HAWKINGE KENT

 UNLTD       1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 CONSUMER
             3 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIBSA
             4 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP
HEATS FOX HOLLOWAY

 TROPHY      1 DEREK JONES
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY
             3 DAVE FOX
             4 BOB SPENCER
HEATS PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWERPOT DAVE FOX

---------------------------

7.4.68 WINCHESTER MCC                    HANKOM BOTTOM

 STAR       1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            3 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
            5 GEORGE BROWN 650 SPECIAL
            6 MALCOLM SEARL 360 GREEVES

 SCRATCH    1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 BOB SADLER
            5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            6 MALCOLM SEARL

-------------------------

12.4.68 G FRI STANLEY MCC             PEA FARM STANLEY CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 JACK MARTIN/K STOREY 650 HYBRID
             2 GEOFF WILSON/E BAILEY 650 TRITON
             3 KENNY MINNS/G FACEY 650 TRITON
             4 MARTIN BROWN/J PITT 650 TODDLER

 HANDICAP 1  1 ROB WHINHAM/T MASON 650 TRIBSA
             2 JOHN THOMASON/S LAMONBY 650 TRIUMPH
             3 GEOFF WILSON
             4 JACK MARTIN

 HANDICAP 2  1 GEOFF WILSON
             2 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
             3 C CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH
             4 JACK MARTIN

---------------------------

13.4.68 SAT CRAWLEY MCC                   TINSLEY GREEN SUSSEX

 1ST LEG MX   1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD TRIUMPH        OVERALL
              2 DAVE FOX JAH WASP           1 FOX          16
              3 RODNEY COBB BMC WASP        2 COBB         13
              4 RAY GERRISH TRIBSA          3 SUMMERFIELD  12
              5 JOHN ELLIOTT TRIUMPH        4 GERRISH       6
              6 ANDY WILKINS TRIBSA         5 ELLIOTT       5
                                            6 NEVILLE       4
 2ND LEG MX   1 MIKE SUMMERFILD             7 WHITE         2
              2 DAVE FOX                    8 ANTRIM        2
              3 RODNEY COBB                 9 FREEMAN       2
              4 RAY GERRISH                10 WILKINS       1
              5 PETE WHITE TRI ARD
              6 J FREEMAN TRIBSA

 3RD LEG MX   1 DAVE FOX
              2 RODNEY COBB
              3 TERRY NEVILLE CONDOR
              4 JOHN ELLIOTT
              5 P ANTRIM ARIEL
              6 J FREEMAN

-------------------------

13.4.68 ISLE OF WIGHT MCC          PITTS DOWN CALBOURNE
15,000 CROWD

 STAR       1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            2 PAUL COOPER 650 SPECIAL
            3 D BUTCHER 650 TRIBSA

 MX         1 JOHN TURNER
            2 PAUL COOPER
            3 BRIAN STEWART

----------------------

15.4.68 MON GATESHEAD MCC             ANNFIELD PLAIN CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
             2 KENNY MINNS 650 TRITON
             3 WALLY GARDNER 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP 1  1 GEOFF WILSON
             2 ROB WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JIM ANDERSON 650 AWS

 HANDICAP 2  1 GEOFF WILSON
             2 KENNY MINNS
             3 JOHN THOMASSON 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------

21.4.68 TWICKENHAM MCC             TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 CONSUMER
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
            5 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON

  2ND       1 JOHN TURNER
            2 NICK THOMPSON
            3 DEREK JONES
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            5 MICK HOLLOWAY

----------------------

21.4.68 SIDCUP MCC                 CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY

 SCRATH     1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP
            2 LEN BUTLER 650 MBM
            3 STEVE BUTLER 500 BMC TRIUMPH
            4 RAY HARRIS 650 TRIUMPH
HEATS FOX LA BUTLER

 NON        1 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
FINALISTS   2 CHRIS HELM 650 TRIUMPH
            3 A J WADE 650 BSA

--------------------------

                                                       STERLING HILL
21.4.68 PETERHEAD MCC                                    BODDEM ABERDEEN

 1ST         1 COLIN RITCHIE/C LYLE 650 LRS
             2 JOHN MACDONALD/J BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 A MACDONALD/W MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 JOHN MACDONALD
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 WILLIE YOUNG/R MCGREGOR 650 BSA

 3RD         1 JOHN MACDONALD
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 RAYMOND REID/B REID 650 BSA
             4 A MACDONALD
             5 WILLIE YOUNG

---------------------

21.4.68 TWEED VALLEY MCC         SHORESWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK
LAST SCRAMBLE AT THIS VENUE

 SCRATCH    1 IAN SMITH 650 TRIUMPH
            2 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER
            3 KENNY MINNS 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN THOMASSON 650 TRIUMPH
            2 KENNY MINNS
            3 MARTIN BROWN
            4  ??
            5 IAN SMITH

----------------------

28.4.68 SAT STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC  BRAMLEY PARK FARM BRAMLEY SURREY
                   HURST HILL SCRAMBLE
 1ST        1 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 WASP
            2 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            3 DAVE BROOKS/B A BROIOKS 650 WASP
            4 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING 650 SPECIAL
            5 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC/C BUTLER
            6 DENIS LEIGH/J V KNIGHT 650 DOJO

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY
            4 LEN BUTLER
            5 IAN SMITH/R SMITH 650 SPECIAL
            6 RODNEY COBB/L A COBB 650 WASP

-------------------------------

28.4.68 WEST CORNWALL MCC             TRENUGGO PENZANCE

 OPEN         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
              2 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON
              3 J WILLIAMS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 PHIL WILLIAMS
              2 S DYMOND GREEVES
              3 J WILLIAMS

---------------------------
28.4.68             SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                         KILRIE FARM KIRKCALDY

 CHAMPS     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON SPECIAL
            2 BILL THOMPSON 650 TRITON
            3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 LRS
            4 G NAPIER 600 NORTON

 HANDICAP   1 IAN SMITH
            2 JOHN MACDONALD 650 TRITON
            3 BILL THOMPSON
            4 G NAPIER

-----------------------

5.5.68         SOUTHDOWNS EXPERTS TROPHY SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MCRC                     OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
            2 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
            3 BOB SPENCER/T COUZENS 650 TRIBSA
            4 BOB SADLER/K CANFIELD 650 SS
 HEATS GUILFORD SPENCER DEREK JONES/P WILDE 650 TRITON

 2ND        1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 NICK THOMPSON
            3 DEREK JONES
            4 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLIN 650 CONSUMER
HEATS JONES THOMPSON GUILFORD

------------------------

12.5.68 FOLKSTONE & INVICA MCC              HAWKINGE KENT

 UNLTD     1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
           2 PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWERPOT
           3 NICK THOMPSON 650 007

 TROPHY    1 NICK THOMPSON
           2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 CONSUMER
           3 BOB SADLER

--------------------------

12.5.68 BRITISH SPORTING S/C ASS                ST AUSTELL
1ST CORNWALL BRANCH SCRAMBLE

           1 D MOON 650 BOO BOO
           2 C JENKINS 650 BOO BOO
           3 PHIL WILLIAMS BAT

 HANDICAP  1 PHIL WILLIAMS
           2 C JENKINS
           3 J WILLIAMS 650 DEBBIE ANN

-----------------------------

12.5.68 IVESTON MCC                     SANDY CARR WOLSINGHAM

 SCRATCH      1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
              2 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JOHN THOMASSON 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH
              2 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
              3 BOB WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

19.5.68 ESSEX & BORDER MCC                 BENTLEY IPSWICH

 SCRATCH      1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 CONSUMER
              2 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
              3 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDER
              4 ROY JOYCE 650 AMS
              5 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
              6 RODNEY COBB 650 WASP

HANDICAP      1 MICK HOLLOWAY
              2 LEN BUTLER
              3 RODNEY COBB
              4 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGRESS
              5 DENIS LEIGH
              6 CHRIS HELM 650 TRIBSA

--------------------------

                                             DROITWICH
19.5.68 KINGS NORTON MCC              PARK FARM  HANBURY WORCS

 1ST       1 BOB SADLER 650 TRIUMPH
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
           3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
           4 JOHN TURNER BTS 650
           5 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA
           6 TERRY SALTER 650 TRIBSA

 2ND       1 BOB SADLER
           2 JOHN TURNER
           3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
           4 BOB NASH
           5 M WATKINS 650 TRIUMPH
           6 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

26.5.68 MANSFIELD MAUN             RUFFORD LANE RAINWORTH NOTTS

 1ST      1 BOB SADLER 600 SS
          2 PAUL COOPER 600 SPECIAL
          3 BARRY NORMAN 650 SPECIAL
          4 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL
          5 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 SPECIAL

 2ND      1 BOB SADLER
          2 PAUL COOPER
          3 BARRY NORMAN
          4 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
          5 MARTIN PEDDAR
          6 JOHN SNAPE 650 AJS

HANDICAP  1 DENIS WINGFIELD
          2 BOB SADLER
          3 MARTIN PEDDAR
          4 JOHN SNAPE
          5 GERALD SQUIRRALL

---------------------
26.5.68 STANLEY MCC               PEA FARM STANLEY CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH  1 KENNY MINNS/G FACEY 650 TRITON
          2 ROB WHINHAM/T MASON 650 TRIBSA
          3 MICHAEL WHINHAM/A PATTISON 650 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP 1 1 ERNEST CAMBELL/C CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH
           2 GEOFF WILSON/K BAILEY 650 TRITON
           3 MARTIN BROWN/J PITT 650 TODLER

HANDICAP 2 1 ERNEST CAMBELL
           2 JIM ANDERSON/P ANDERSON 650 TRIUMPH
           3 MARTIN BROWN
           4 GEOFF WILSON

-------------------------

25.5.68               BERKSHIRE MX
NEWBURY DMCC                                   FOX & HOUNDS

 OVERALL     1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH 650 SPECIAL
             3 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 TRIUMPH
             4 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             5 TERRY NEVILLE/G GRILL 650 CONDOR
             6 WALLY SEARL/MIKE J SEARL 650 DRATSAB
GUILFORD WON BOTH LEGS
 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             3 LEN CRANE
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 TERRY NEVILLE
             6 MALCOLM SEARL/J SILVEY 360 GREEVES

-------------------------------------

26.5.68               POLECAT SCRAMBLE
BOGNOR REGIS MCC                    HEYSHOTT DOWN MIDHURST SUSSEX

 1ST         1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL
             2 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             3 MIKE CATTEN 650 SPECIAL
             4 GEOFF BROWN 650 SPECIAL
             5 CHRIS HELM 650 TRIBSA
             6 TONY HALL 650 WASP

 2ND         1 MICK HOLLOWAY
             2 MIKE CATTEN
             3 GEOFF BROWN
             4 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
             5 CHRIS HELM
             6 J FREEMAN 650 TRIBSA

-------------------------

2.6.68 PERTH MCC     SCOTTISH CHAMPS    GLENEAGLES

CHAMPS     1 IAN SMITH/B NISBETT 650 NORTON
           2 BILL THOMPSON/J HAMILTON 650 TRIUMPH
           3 COLIN RITCHIE/J LYALL 650 LIS

2ND        1 IAN SMITH
           2 COLIN RITCHIE
           3 BILL THOMPSON
           4 JOHN MACDONALD/J BROWN 650 SPRITE
           5 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY/M MACAULEY 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------------

2.6.68            SKIRROW & SHARD SCRAMBLE
WESTMORLAND MCC                          HELSINGTON

 SCRATCH    1 M STOWE 650 SPECIAL
            2 KENNY MINNS TRITON
            3 BILL BRUNSKILL 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP 1 1 KENNY MINNS
            2 JOHN THOMMASON 650 TRIUMPH
            3 M STOWE 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP 2 1 JIM ANDERSON 650 AWS
            2 M STOWE
            3 BILL BRUNSKILL

------------------------

3.6.68 MON        ACU CHAMPIONSHIP
SOUTHEND MCC                                         HADLEIGH

SUPP RACE    1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
             2 BOB SADLER/K CANFIELD 650 SS
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650

SUPP 2       1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
             2 LEN CRANE/JOHN PEARSON 650 CRANWAR
             3 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------------

3.6.68         JACK HOLDING MEMORIAL SCRAMBLE
CAMBRONE & REDRUTH MCC                  NANCEMELLIN

 OPEN        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT 650 WASP
             3 DAVID WILLIAMS 650 SPECIAL
             4 J HAMILL HAMILTON 650

 2ND         1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT
             3 J HAMILL
             4 DAVID WILLIAMS

 HANDICAP    1 J HAMILL
             2 PHIL WILLIAMS
             3 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT
             4 CLIFFORD ANDREWS 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------

9.6.68 AIRDS MCC          AIRDS CASTLE DOUGLAS KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE
1ST          1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 BILL THOMPSON 650 TRITON
             3 BILL BRUNSKILL 600 SPECIAL

-----------------------------

9.6.68           LINFORD GN S/C TROPHY
WEST ESSEX MCC                     LINFORD BRAVEL PITS ESSEX

 1ST        1 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
            2 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE TRIUMPH
            3 BOB NORMAN/D CRANFIELD TRIUMPH
            4 ROY JOYCE/B REID 650 AMS

 2ND        1 BOB SADLER
            2 ROY PRICE
            3 BOB NORMAN
            4 ROY JOYCE

 3RD        1 BOB SADLER
            2 BOB NORMAN
            3 ROY PRICE
            4 ROY JOYCE

--------------------------

9.6.68            SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP
PORTSMOUTH MC RACING CLUB        OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
             2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
             3 DEREK JONES/P WILDE 650 TRITON
             4 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 WASP
             5 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             6 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 6T50 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 WASP
             6 MALCOLM SEARL/MIKE SEARL 650 DRATSAB

---------------------------------------

16.6.68 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC    BRAMLEY PARK FARM BRAMLEY GUILFORD
                  HURST HILL SCRAMBLE
 1ST          1 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 RTGS
              2 RODNEY COBB/LEN COBB 650 WASP
              3 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TAMBLING 650 CONSUMER
              4 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
              5 IAN SMITH/R SMITH 650 PERIE
              6 LEN BUTLER/S BENNEY 500 BMC

 2ND          1 BOB GOLLNER
              2 MICK HOLLOWAY
              3 RODNEY COBB
              4 LEN BUTLER
              5 IAN SMITH
              6 P ANTRIM/R BAKER 500 ARIEL

--------------------------------

16.6.68 WEST CORNWALL MCC                TRENUGO PENZANCE

 SCRATCH 1    1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
              2 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON
              3 W D MOON 650 BOO BOO

 HANDICAP     1 PHIL WILLIAMS
              2 M R JENKINS S650 BO0 BOO MK2
              3 CLIFFORD ANDREW 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2    1 PHIL WILLIAMS
              2 J HAMMILL
              3 CLIFFORD ANDREW

------------------------------

22.6.68 SAT EVE WATERLOOVILLE MCC FRAZER BATTERY EASTNEY SOUTHSEA
SCRATCH      1 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
             2 BOB SPENSER 650 BST
             3 DEREK BRANT 650 CHIMERA
             4 FRED RESTRICK 650 TRIUMPH
             5 LEN TANSWELL 650 TTS
             6 P ANTRIM 600 ARIEL

HANDICAP     1 GEOFF BROWN 650 SPECIAL
             2 BOB GOLLNER
             3 BOB SPENCER
             4 BRIAN STEWART 650 TRIBSA
             5 FRED RESTRICK
             6 PETE BRINSDEN 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------

23.6.68              BRIT S/C CHAMPIONSHIP
LEICESTER QUERY MCC                               TILTON

INVITATIONS 1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
            2 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
            3 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
            4 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 BTS
            5 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
            6 LEN CRANE/G WAUGH 650 CRANWAR

---------------------------------

23.6.68          SOUTH SHIELDS SPORT WEEK SCRAMBLE
                                     MARSDEN CRAGGS CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 M STOW 650 TRIUMPH
             2 M BROWN 650 TODDLER
             3 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
             2 M BROWN
             3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

 3RD          ABANDONED ENTIRE FIELD JAMMED IN DIP???

--------------------------------

23.6.68              WELSH SCRAMBLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PENTWYN MCC                               CRUMLIN MON

 1ST        1 M WATKINS/G EVENS 650 MORMOS
            2 M ROBERTS/M SANDFORD 650 TRIBSA
            3 KEN ROBERTS/A FRIEND 650 TRIBSA
            4 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 TRIBSA
            5 TERRY NEVILLE/G GRITTY 650 CONDER
            6 JOHN SNAPE/R ASTBURY 600 JAS

 2ND        1 M WATKINS
            2 ANDY WILKINS
            3 M ROBERTS
            4 JULIAN BISHOPS/R OXENHAN 700 ROYAL ENFIELD
            5 JOHN SNAPE
            6 KEN ROBERTS

 3RD        1 M WATKINS
            2 KEN ROBERTS
            3 TERRY NEVILLE
            4 M ROBERTS
            5 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTEN 650 BSR
            6 JOHN SNAPE

----------------------------------

30.6.68 SOUTH NEWBURY MCC      HARTSHILL COPSE COLD ASH THATCHAM

 1ST        1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            2 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
            4 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP

 2ND        1 DAVE BROOKS
            2 BOB SADLER
            3 PAUL COOPER 650 FP
            4 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC

 HANDICAP   1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 SPL DEAD HEAT WITH
            1 MICK HOLLOWAY
            3 JOHN TURNER
            4 GEORGE BROWN 650 SPECIAL

 -------------------------

30.6.68 EARLSTON MCC                  LAUDER BERWICHSHIRE

            1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 COLIN RITCHIE 6509 LRS
            3 WILLIE YOUNG 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN THOMASSON 600 TRIBSA
            2 IAN SMITH
            3 IKE STOWE
            4 COLIN RITCHIE
            5 WILLIE YOUNG
            6 BILL BRUNSKILL SPECIAL

 -----------------------------

30.6.68 STONEHAVEN MCC          AUCHINBLAE KINCARDINSHIRE

 1ST         1 ARCHIE MARQUIS/J PETERS 650 MTS
             2 M REID/A REID 650 BSA
             3 G COOK/G CARROLL 650 BSA

 2ND         1 ARCHIE MARQUIS
             2 JOHN MACDONALD/J BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 A MACDONALD/L MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP     1 M REID
             2 JOHN MACDONALD
             3 ARCHIE MARQUIS

---------------------

7.7.68 IVESTON MCC                SANDY CARR WOLSINGHAM CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 IAN SMITH/BRIAN NESBIT 650 NORTON
              2 GEOFF WILSON/EDDIE BAILEY 650 TRITON
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN/A DODDS 650 TRIUMPH
              4 KENNY MINNS/G FACEY 650 TRITON
              5 JIM ANDERSON/PETER ANDERSON 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH
              2 JIM ANDERSON
              3 MICHAEL WHINHAM/ARTHUR PATTISON 650 TRIUMPH
              4 GEOFF WILSON
              5 PETE WINTER/JOHJN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA

----------------------------------------

7.7.68 CONGLETON MCC                       MOW COP CHESHIRE

 1ST            1 G STONE 650 TRIUMPH
                2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
                3    NO 3RD

 2ND            1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
                2 G STONE
                3 NO 3RD

------------------------

7.7.68 NEWPORT & GWENT MCC          SOARBROOK FARM CAERLEON

 1ST          1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
              2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIBSA
              3 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 BILL PURNELL
              3 BOB NASH

 3RD          1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 BILL PURNELL
              3 TERRY SALTER 650 VALAS

------------------------

14.7.68 BEWDLEY MCC                        SEVERN LODGE KINLEY SHROPSHIRE

  1ST         1 BILL PURNELL/D MARTIN 650 BSA
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 NORTON
              3 M WATKINS/G EVANS 650 TRIUMPH

  2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              2 M WATKINS
              3 T DAVIES/R BREEZE 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------------
14 7 68        GERMAN MOTOCROSS           RUDERSBERG W GERMANY

               1 DAVE TRELEVEN/CHRIS WARREN  650 TRIUMPH
               2 KUNO MALMQVIST              500 BSA
               3 REINHARD BOHLER             750 BMW

-----------------------------------------------------

14.7.68        SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER DMCC                                BEENHAM PARK

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 SPECIAL
             3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             4 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
             5 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
             6 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH

 CONOLATION  1 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
             2 DEREK BRANT 650 SHIMERA
             3 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             4 FRED GILES 650 TRIUMPH
             5 GEORGE BROWN 650 SPECIAL
             6 B JONES 650 SPECIAL

 3RD         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 LEN BUTLER
             5 DEREK JONES
             6 MALCOLM SEARL 360 GREEVES
------------------------------

14.7.68    EASTERN CENTRE SCRAMBLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORWICH VIKING MCC               LYNG CADDERS HILL

 1200       1 TERRY NEVILLE CONDOR
CHAMP       2 ROY JOYCE AMS
            3 GERALD SQUIRRELL TRI GESS
            4 MARTIN PEDDAR CAT

 INVITATION 1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            2 TERRY NEVILLE
            3 MARTIN PEDDAR
            4 GERALD SQUIRRELL
            5 ROY JOYCE
            6 TERRY FIELD TRIEL

--------------------------------

14.7.68 HAWICK & BORDER MCC      PARKHEAD ORMISTON ROXBURGHSHIRE

 SCRATCH       1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
               2 JOHN THOMPSON 650 TRITON
               3 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP      1 IAN SMITH
               2 JIM ANDERSON 650 TRIUMPH
               3 KENNY MINNS 650 TRITON

-------------------------

14.7.68 FORFAR DMCC                   FERN ANGUS

 1ST           1 COLIN RITCHIE/JIM LYALL 650 LRS
               2 ARCHIE MARQUIS/JIM PETERS 650 MTS
               3 WILLIE YOUNG/R MCGREGOR 650 TRIBSA
               4 A LAWSON/C LOW 650 TRITON

 2ND           1 COLIN RITCHIE
               2 ARCHIE MARQUIS
               3 WILLIE YOUNG
               4 ALLISTAIR MACAULAY/W MACAULAY 650 TRIBSA

 3RD           1 COLIN RITCHIE
               2 ARCHIE MARQUIS
               3 WILLIE YOUNG
               4 RAYMOND REID/RIAN REID 700 ROYAL ENFIELD

--------------------------------

21.7.68 GATESHED MCC                        ANNFIELD CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 JIM ANDERSON/ANDERSON 650 BSA
             2 JACK MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1  1 KENNY MINNS 650 TRITON
             2 JIM ANDERSON
             3 JACK MARTIN

 HANDICAP 2  1 KENNY MINNS
             2 JIM ANDERSON
             3 ROB WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

21.7.68             SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP      STERLING HILL
PETERHEAD MCC                               BODDEN ABERDEENSHIRE

 CHAMP       1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 COLIN RITCHIE 650 LRS
             3 D THOMPSON 650 TRITON
             4 ALLISTAIR MACAULAY 650 TRIBSA
             5 ARCHIE MARQUIS 650 BSA

 2ND         1 IAN SMITH
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 D THOMPSON

-----------------------

21.7.67         ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIPS
SALOP MCC                               HAWKSTONE PARK

INVITATION 1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
           2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
           3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
           4 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
           5 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
 HEATS BOB SADLER MIKE SUMMERFIELD

--------------------------

21.7.68 CHELMSFORD AUTO CLUB        RAMSDEN HEATH

1200  1    1 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
           2 ROY JOYCE 725 AMS
           3 R CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
           4 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 L/CAT
           5 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRI/GESS

1200 2     1 ROY JOYCE
           2 BOB NORMAN
           3 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIBSA
           4 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 BSA

--------------------------

4.8.68 GALLWAY MCC  SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP  CASTLE DOUGLAS
                              CROSSMICHAEL KIRKCUDRIGHTSHIRE

 CHAMP      1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 BILL THOMPSON 650 TRITON
            3 W SINCLAIR 650 BSA
             NO OTHER FIN

 HANDICAP   1 IAN SMITH
            2 BILL THOMPSON

-------------------

4.8.68                  TRIBEHOU FRANCE

 1ST       1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 TRIUMPH WASP    OVERALL
           2   ?
           3   ?                         1 DAVE TRELEVEN
                                         2 GEORGE SCHWEELER  650 TRIUMPH
 2ND       1 DAVE TRELEAVEN              3 FRIODEN ENDERS    441 BSA BLM
           2   ?
           3   ?

 3RD       1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
           2   ?
           3   ?
LEN CRANE WITH MICK NELSON IN CHAIR (3 DAYS NOTICE) AND AFTER
2  YEARS LAY OFF FINISHED 9TH OVERALL

----------------------------------------------------------------------

4.8.68 TWEED VALLEY MCC              SOUTH DODDINTON NORTHUMBERLAND

 SCRATH      1 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
             2 JACK MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 KIM LOGAN 650 TRIBSA
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 TRIUMPH

----------------------------

4.8.68 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC       NANCEMELLON PENZANE
                       CORNISH GN SCRAMBLE

 SCRATCH      1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
              2 J HAMMILL 650 BOO BOO
              3 KEN ROBERTS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 KEN ROBERTS
              2 PHIL WILLIAMS
              3 DENIS WOODGATES 650 KOLA BEE

---------------------
17.8.68 SAT ABERYSTWITH MCC                PANT Y CYANON NE CROSS

 1ST         1 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
             2 D ADAMS 650 BSA
             3 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA

 2ND         1 BOB NASH
             2 BILL PURNELL
             3 D ADAMS

------------------------

18.8.68 FARNHAM DMCC          BORDON HERDEY PARK FARM FRENSHAM

 1ST          1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
              2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
              3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 SPECIAL
              4 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
              5 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
              6 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR

 2ND          1 NICK THOMPSON
              2 BOB GOLNER
              3 JOHN TURNER
              4 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH
              5 BOB SPENCER
              6 PETE BRINSDEN 650 TRIUMPH
------------------------

18.8.68 FORFAR MCC SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP LADYWELL KIRRIEMUIR
                                                       ANGUS
 CLUB MEM    1 COLIN RITCHIE/J LYALL 650 LRS
             2 JOHN MACDONALD/J BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 G COOK/G CARROL 650 BSA
             4 A MACDONALD/W MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH

 CHAMP       1 COLIN RITCHIE
             2 JOHN MACDONALD
             3 M STOW/B SAUNDERSON 650 TRIUMPH
             4 A MACDONALD
             5 G MACDONALD/D SMITH 650 TRIUMPH
IAN SMITH THROTTLE STUCK

 2ND          1 IAN SMITH/B NESBITT 650 NORTON
              2 COLIN RITCHIE
              3 JOHN MACDONALD
              4 M STOW
              5 G MACDONALD

HANDICAP      1 JOHN MACDONALD
              2 M STOW
              3 M MORRIS/D RITCHIE 650 BSA

---------------------------

18.8.68                 HAWKINGE SCRAMBLE
FOLKSTONE & INVICTOR MCC                   HAWKINGE KENT

1ST MX 1 BOB SADLER 650 SS      30PTS
       2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP    27
       3 RODNEY COBB 650 TRIBSA   24
       4 IAN SMITH 650 PERI       19
       5 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 CAR    16
       6 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC       14
       7 P ANTRIM 500 ARIEL        7
       8 ANDY WILKINS 650 TRIBSA   6
       9 BRIAN STEWART 650 TIBSA   6
      10 PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWERPOT 5
      11 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIBSA   5
      12 D DIXON 500 LEIRA B       3
      13 MIKE CATTON 650 WASP      2
      14 ALAN COX 650 ODIN         1

2ND MX 1 DAVE FOX                 20
       2 BOB SADLER               18
       3 RODNEY COBB              13
       4 MIKE CATTEN              13
       5 IAN SMITH                13
       6 MARTIN PEDDAR             7
       7 LEN BUTLER                7
       8 P ANTRIM                  6
       9 DAVE FLEMING              4
      10 ANDY WILKINS              4
      11 BRIAN STEWART             4
      12 DAVE SIMMS 650 TRIBSA     1

-------------------------------------------------

                          1968
25.8.68 CRAWLEY & DMCC                TINSLEY GREEN CRAWLEY
                      SUSSEX GN SCRAMBLE

MX 3 LEGS    1 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER JAH WASP        18
OVERALL      2 RODNEY COBB/LESLIE COBB WASP BMC     14
             3 LEN BUTLER/C BUTLER BMC               9
             4 R CAREY/D USHER TRIUMPH               7
             5 P ANTRIM/R BAKER ARIEL                6
             6 MICK CATTEN/D FROMONT WASP            5
             7 IAN SMITH/R SMITH PORIL               3
             8 DAVE SIMMS/R KING TRIBSA              1

--------------------------

25.8.68          KAJ BORNEBUSCH SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MRC                         OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST        1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
            2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
            3 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650
            4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 SPECIAL
            5 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 WASP
            6 BOB SPENCER/T COUZENS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 NICK THOMPSON
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 BOB SPENCER
            5 IAN MCKELLER/R HUTCHINS 650 TRIUMPH
            6 PETE BRINSDEN/J PORTER 650 TRIUMPH

CLUB MEMBS  1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 DAVE BROOKS
            3 BOB SPENCER

-------------------------------------
25.8.68 MID BUCKS MCC                                BRILL
                                                  OTHERS
 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 BTS WASP   WILLIE DAVENPORT D MATTON 650 FROG
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING 650 BSA  M KELLOWAY/R TUMBLING 650 BSA
             3 PAUL COOPER/JOHN COOPER 650 FP     GERRALD SQUIRREL/PAM 650 TIGRESS
             4 BOB NORMAN/P MARTIN 650 FROG       JOHN ELLIOTT/B WARWICK
             5 ROY JOYCE/B REID 725 AMS           R BROWN/D WILSON 500 ARIEL
             6 TERRY SALTER/J DAVIES 650 BADLAS   ERNIE TOPLISS/M SAYTON 650 BSA
                                                  PETE WOLSTENHOLME/O WOLSTONHOLME 650 BSA
 2ND         1 JOHN TURNER                        J KERR/K KERR 650 BSA
             2 BOB NORMAN                         RES E KERR
             3 PAUL COOPER
             4 MICK HOLLOWAY
             5 MARTIN PEDDAR/D DISNEY 650 L CAT
             6 BRIAN MAYNARD/R MAYNARD 650 TRIUMPH

S/C PAIRS    1 JOHN TURNER & GERALD SQUIRRELL
             2 PAUL COOPER & T SALTER
             3 BOB NORMAN  & ROY JOYCE

CONQUEST COP NICK THOMPSON & JOHN TURNER

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.9.68 CHARD MCC                 WINDWHISTLE CHILLINGTON SOMERSET
 1ST       1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
           2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
           3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
           4 BOB SPENCER/D COUZENS 650 TRIUMPH
           5 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 WASP
           6 BILL PURNELL/D MARTIN 650 BSA

 2ND       1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 NICK THOMPSON
           3 DAVE FOX
           4 BILL PURNELL
           5 BOB NASH/R WELFORD 650 TRIUMPH
           6 JOHN ELLIOTT/B WARWICK 500 TRIUMPH

 1 UNLTD   1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 JOHN TURNER
           3 BOB SPENCER
           4 DAVE FOX
           5 BOB NASH

 2 UNLTD   1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 NICK THOMPSON
           3 JOHN TURNER
           4 BOB SPENCER
           5 DAVE FOX
           6 JOHN ELLIOTT

--------------------
1.9.68 WINCHESTER MCC                  HANKOM BOTTOM

 STAR      1 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS
           2 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING 650 ARIEL
           3 GEORGE BROWN/K HAMBLING 650 SPECIAL
           4 IAN MCKELLAR/R HUTCHNGS 650 SPECIAL
           5 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTEN 650 BSA
           6 WALLY SEARL/MIKE SEARL 650 DRATSAB

 SCRATCH   1 DAVE BROOKS
           2 MICK HOLLOWAY
           3 PETE BRINSDEN/J PORTER 500 ARIEL
           4 RODNEY COBB/LESLIE COBB 650 TRITON
           5 IAN MCKELLER
           6 WILLIE DAVENPORT

----------------------------------
1.9.68             SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP
BONACCORD MCC                                   ABERDEEN

 CHAMPS     1 COLIN RITCHIE/J LYALL 650 LRS
            2 JOHN MACDONALD/J BROWN 650 TRITON
            3 ARCHIE MARQUIS/J PETERS 650 NPS

 MX         1 COLIN RITCHIE
            2 JOHN MACDONALD
            3 ARCHIE MARQUIS
---------------------------------------------------------

                                          SEVERN LODEG FARM
1.9.68 BEWDLEY MCC                    KINLET SHROPSHIRE

 1ST UNLTD   1 DEN WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 NORTON
             2 BOB NORMAN/P MARTIN 65T0 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN SNAPE/G EVANS 650 TRIUMPH
             4 ROGER MAUGHFLING/C MOORE 500 TRI GREEVES

 2ND UNLTD   1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 M WATKINS/G EVANS
             3 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             4 JOHN SNAPE
             5 R PUGH/K DONS 650 BSA

 3RD UNLTD   1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 M WATKINS
             3 R PUGH
             4 KEN ROBERTS/W JENKINS 650 TRIUMPH
             5 JOHN SNAPE
             6 ROGER MAUGHFLING

------------------------

2.9.68               ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIPS
IPSWICH MCC                                HINTLESHAM

 WATSONIAN  1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN 650 WASP
  TROPHY    2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
            3 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
            4 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 BTS
            5 RODNEY COBB/LESLIE COBB 650 WASP
            6 MARTIN PEDDAR/D DISNEY 6T50 L CAT

----------------------------------

2.9.68                KEN HALL TROPHY
WATERLOOVILLE MCC                    MANOR FARM LANGRISH

 1ST        1 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
            2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
            3 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP

 2ND        1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 DAVE FOX 650 WASP
            3 BOB SPENCER

 3RD        1 BOB GOLLNER
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 DAVE BROOKS

-----------------------

2.9.68 STANLEY MCC                     PEA FARM STANLEY DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 JACK MARTIN/K STONY 650 HYBRID
            2 GEOFF WILSON/ E BAILEY 650 TRITON
            3 KENNY MINNS/G FACEY 650 TRIUMPH
            4 KIM LOGAN/K COLVIN 650 TRIBSA
            5 ERNEST CAMBELL/C CAMBELL 650 TRIT0N

 HANDICAP   1 JACK MARTIN
            2 ERNEST CAMBELL
            3 K WATSON 650 TRIUMPH
            4 NO133 ???
            5 KIM LOGAN

-----------------------------

2.9.68 BARROW MCC                   ST HELENS FARM DALTON LANCS

 SCRATCH      1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
              2 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 BSA
              3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 SPECIAL
              4 W R HAWPELL 600 SPECIAL
              5 IAN STOW 650 LYN MARIE

 HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH
              2 JOHN TROUGHTON
              3 MICHAEL WHINHAM
              4 BOB WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------
8.9.68               ST PAULS TROPHY SCRAMBLE
NEWBURY DMCC                                FOX & HOUNDS

1ST MX     1 MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBDEN TRIUMPH WASP
           2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/DAVE WYETH TRIUMPH SPECIAL
           3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH TRIUMPH WASP
           4 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER TRIUMPH WASP
           5 JOHN ELLIOTT/B WATWICH? TRIUMPH
           6 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN TRIUMPH SPECIAL

 2ND MX    1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS TRIUMPH 007
           2 MIKE GUILFORD
           3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
           4 JOHN TURNER
           5 DAVE FOX
           6 JOHN ELLIOTT

HANDICAP   1 GEORGE BROWN / K HAMILTON TRIUMPH SPECIAL
           2 MIKE GUILFORD
           3 BOB GOLLNER
           4 DAVE FOX
           5 JOHN TURNER
           6 BRYAN MAYNARD/J FORD 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------------

8.9.68 CENTRAL WALES MCC            LLANFAIR WATERDINE
TEME VALLEY

 1ST       1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
           2 M E WATKINS 650 TRIUMPH
           3 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
           4 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 TRIUMPH
           5 KEITH POTTER 650 SPRITE

 2ND       1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           2 M WATKINS
           3 ALF BAKER
           4 KEITH POTTER

 HANDICAP  1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           2 M WATKINS
           3 KEITH POTTER
           4 ALF BAKER

-------------------
8.9.68 NEWPORT & GWENT MCC                   CAERLEON SOARSBROOK FARM

 1ST      1 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
          2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
          3 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND      1 BOB SPENCER
          2 MICK HOLLOWAY
          3 BOB NASH
------------------------

15.9.68              INTERNATIONAL HOVE BELGIUM

 OVERALL     1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 TRIUMPH WASP
  2 LEGS     2 LEON LIEKENS 500 MATCHLESS

---------------------------------

15.9.68 GATESHEAD MCC                  ANNFIELD PLAIN DURHAM

 SCRATCH 1  1 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA
            2 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
            3 ERENEST CAMPBELL 650 TRITON

 SCRATCH 2  1 JIM ANDERSON
            2 KENNY MINNS 650 TRITON
            3 MICHAEL WHINHAM

 HANDICAP   1 M STOW 650 TRIUMPH MIKE??
            2 PETE WINTER 650 TRIBSA
            3 JIM ANDERSON

----------------------------

15.9.68 ESSEXD & SUFFOLK BORDER           FALSTAFF MANOR BENTLEY

           1 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
           2 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 L CAT
           3 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIBSA

HEATS J MORRELL 650 TRIUMPH
      BOB SADLER 650 SS

------------------------

22.9.68 CONGLETON MCC           LIME KILN FARM MOW COP CHESHIRE

1ST       1 JACK MARTIN/KEN STOREY 650 HYBRID JACK???
          2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MONTY HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
          3 ALF J BAKER/KENNY HANDS 650 TRIBSA

 2ND      1 JACK MARTIN
          2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
          3 ALF BAKER

 3RD      1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
          2 JACK MARTIN
          3 JOHN THOMMSON/  LAMONBY 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------------

22.9.68 KIRKCALDY MCC                        KILRIE FIFE

         1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
         2 RAYMOND REID 650 RRS
         3 JIM ANDERSON 650 AWS
         4 JOHN HUGHES 650 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP 1 KEN MINNS 650 TRIUMPH
         2 IAN SMITH
         3 JOHN HUGHES
         4 JOHN MACDONALD 650 TRIBSA

----------------------------

22.9.68 BRIGHTON DMCC                       PIDDINGWORTH
                        EASTERN CENTRE CHAMPS
 1ST      1 DAVE FOX 650 WASP
          2 BOB GOLLNER 650 TRGS
          3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL
          4 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
          5 BOB SADLER 650 SS
          6 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP

 CHAMPS   1 MICK HOLLOWAY
          2 BOB GOLLNER
          3 BOB SPENCER
          4 DAVE BROOKS
          5 RAY GERRISH 650 TRIBSA
          6 A WATKINS 650 TRIBSA

------------------------------------------------------------
                          1968
29.9.68 DOUBLE FIVE MCC              JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 MEMBERS     1 IAN SMITH 650 PERI
             2 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
             3 S DIXON 500 BANDIX
             4 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 SPECIAL

 UNLD        1 R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
             3 TERRY ROWING 650 HORNET
             4 GERALD SQUIRRELL

 HANDICAP    1 TERRY ROWING
             2 R G CAREY
             3 BRYAN AYRES
             4 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIBSA
-----------------------------

29.9.68             CANNONBALL TROPHY
PORTSMOUTH MRC                   OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST         1 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
             2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 SPECIAL
             3 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
             4 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             5 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH
             6 PETE BRINSDEN 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
             4 BOB GOLLNER
             5 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
             6 I C HAINES 500 MATCHLESS

------------------------

6.10.68 BARHAM DMCC      BARHAM SCRAMBLE  HAM FARM BARHAM KENT

 1ST         1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
             2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH WASP
             3 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL
             4 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 BSA
             5 P ANTRIM 500 ARIEL
             6 LEN BUTLER 500 BMS TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 DAVE FOX
             2 BOB SADLER
             3 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL
             4 WILLIE DAVENPORT
             5 LEN BUTLER
             6 A WATKINS 650 TRIBSA

------------------------------

6.10.68 WATERLOOVILLE MCC     GARSTON FARM EAST MEON PETERSFIELD

 1ST       1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
           2 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
           3 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
           4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 SPECIAL
           5 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

 2ND       1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 BOB GOLLNER 650 RTGS
           3 JOHN TURNER
           4 PETE WEAIT 600 SPECIAL
           5 TONY HALL 650 WASP

 HANDICAP  1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 BOB GOLLNER
           3 JOHN TURNER
           4 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           5 ROY EDWARDS 650 METISSE
           6 TONY HALL

-----------------------

13.10.68            ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIPS
MORTIMER MCC     NATIONAL JACKPOT SCRAMBLE      BEENHAM PARK

 OTHER      1 LEN CRANE/ALF JAMES 650 TRIUMPH
            2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 SPECIAL
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY/R TREMBLING 650 AIREL
            4 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 007
            5 DAV FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 JAH WASP
            6 TONY JEFFREY/J GARDNER 554 AJNORTON

--------------------------------------

13.10.68 IVESTON MCC                      IVESTON CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 JIM ANDERSON/PETER ANDERSON 650 BSA
             2 JACK MARTIN/KEN STOREY 650 HYBRID
             3 KIM LOGAN/COLVIN KEITH 650 TRIBSA

 1ST HANDICAP 1 JACK MARTIN
              2 KENNY MINNS
              3 MIKE WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND HANDICAP 1 MICHAEL WHINHAM
              2 KENNY MINNS
              3 JIM ANDERSON

---------------------

13.10.68 PORTSMOUTH MCRC        OXENBOURNE FARM PETERSFIELD

 1ST      1 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
          2 LEN TANSWELL 650 LTS
          3 RAY HARRIS 650

 2ND      1 BOB SPENCER
          2 LEN TANSWELL
          3 J FREEMAN 650 TRIBSA

 3RD      1 BOB SPENCER
          2 J FREEMAN
          3 LEN TANSWELL

------------------------

20.10.68 CAMBRIDGE CENTAUR MCC        HASLINGFIELD CAMBS

 SCRATCH   1 PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWER POT
           2 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
           3 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH

 CANTERBURY   1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
 CUP          2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS WASP
              3 BOB NORMAN

-----------------------------

27.10.68 DOUBLE FIVE MCC         JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL KENT

 SCRATCH       1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
               2 BOB SADLER 650 SS
               3 ANDY WILKINS 650 TRIBSA
               4 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRI GESS

 HANDICAP      1 LEN ARTHUR BUTLER 650 BMC
               2 STEVE BUTLER 650 BMC TRIUMPH
               3 BOB SADLER
               4 MARTIN PEDDAR 6T50 L CAT

MEMB HANDICAP  1 DEREK BRANT 650 CHIMERA
               2 GERALD SQUIRRELL
               3 I F SMITH 650 PERI
               4 PAUL COOPER 650 FLOWERPOWER

----------------------------

17.11.68               NUX TEXA SCRAMBLE
DOUBLE FIVE MCC                    JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL KENT

 SCRATCH       1 MICK HOLLOWAY/D PALMER 650 RUG
               2 LEN BUTLER/C A BUTLER 650 BMC
               3 STEVE BUTLER/S BENNET 500 BMC
               4 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
               5 GERALD SQUIRRELL/PAM SQUIRRELL 650 TRI GESS
               6 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP      1 MICK HOLLOWAY
               2 DENIS LEIGH
               3 STEVE BUTLER
               4 GERALD SQUIRRELL
               5 R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPS
               6 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS

 MEMB HAND     1 LEN BUTLER
               2 STEVE BUTLER

ONE BARRY DEACON FROM BRIGHTON RODE A 3 WHEELER TWO AT FRONT
WITH 700 ROYAL ENFIELD. ORIGINALLY TRIED AS GRASS TRACK.
ONLY COMPLETED HALF LAP IN RACE BEFORE FRONT SUSPENSION PACKED UP

--------------------------------------

1.12.68 DOUBLE FIVE MCC            JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

SCRATCH     1 LEN BUTLER 650 BMC
            2 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 TRIBSA
            3 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRI GESS
            4 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIUMPH
            5 RAY HARRIS 65 TRIUMPH
            6 RODNEY COBB 650 BMC WASP

 HANDICAP   1 ROY HARRIS/KEN HARRIS 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DAVE FLEMING 650 TRIBSA
            3 GERALD SQUIRRELL
            4 E WOODWARD 650 TRIMATCH
            5 LEN BUTLER
            6 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 BSA

 MEMBS      1 DENNIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
            2 RODNEY COBB 650 BMC WASP
            3 A KEMP 650 BTS

---------------------------------------------

26.12.68 ABERYSTWYTH DMCC             PANT-Y-CARNAU NEW CROSS

 1ST         1 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
             2 R WILLIAMS 650 HIS
             3 NO 3RD

 2ND         1 BOB NASH
             2 R WILLIAMS
             3 NO 3RD

--------------------

29.12.68 FORFAR MCC                LOUCHSIDE CIRCUIT FORFAR ANGUS

 1ST         1 KENNY MINNS/A DODDS 650 TRIUMPH
             2 JOHN MACDONALD/J BROWN 650 NORTON
             3 JIM ANDERSON/P ANDERSON 650 BSA
             4 KIM LOGAN/C KEITH 650 BSA
             5 RAY REID/D REID 650 BSA
             6 G COOK/G CAMBELL 650 TRITON

 2ND         1 JOHN MACDONALD
             2 RAY REID
             3 KIM LOGAN
             4 JIM ANDERSON
             5 ARCHIE MACAULAY/W MACAULAY 650 TRIBSA
             6 G COOK

 3RD         1 KENNY MINNS
             2 MACDONALD
             3 RAY REID
             4 JIM ANDERSON
             5 KIM LOGAN
             6 G COOK

-------------------

THE WITLEY MCC BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE WAS CALLED OFF FOR 2ND YEAR
RUNNING AFTER THE NEW CIRCUITS CAR PARK AND PADDOCK WERE FLOODED.                                    AT DUNSFORD NR CRANLEIGH. LAST YEAR AT TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT WAS                                CANCELLED DUE OUTBREAK OF FOOT AND MOUTH.

------------------------------

1969

1969
5.1.69 BARHAM DMCC                      HAM FARM BARHAM KENT

 1ST        1 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH WASP
            2 PETER NYE/TERRY ROWING 650 TRIUMPH HORNET
            3 DAVE FLEMING/LES FLEMING 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 DAVE BROOKS
            2 PETER NYE
            3  ONLY 2 FINS

------------------

23.2.69 SOUTH NEWBURY MCC       HARTSHILL COPSE COLD ASH THATCHAM

 1ST        1 ROY EDWARDS/TONY CARTER 650 TRIUMPH
            2 GEORGE BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
            3 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 TRIUMPH
            4 ALAN COX 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 ROY EDWARDS
            2 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 TRIUMPH
            3 GEORGE BROWN
            4 JOHN HUGHES 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 ROY EDWARDS
            2 BRYAN MAYNARD 650 TRIUMPH
            3 JOHN ELLIOTT
----------------------------
2.3.69     LYDDEN    SCRAMBLE

4 LAPS S/C     1 JOHN MILLS     650 PINK LADY
               2 BRIAN AYRES    650 TRIUMPH
               3 L HAWKINS      650 TRIUMPH
               4 BERNARD WILSON 650 TRIBSA
               5 JOHN HUGHES    650 SPL
               6 TERRY FIELD    650 TRIBSA

----------------------------------------------------------

2.3.69            ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIP
CHARD MCC                             WINDWHISTLE CHARD

CHAMPS HEATS NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 TRI WASP
             MIKE GUILFORD/MALCOLM LAMBERT 650 WASP
             BOB GOLLNER

1ST OPEN    1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 DAVE BROOKS/BRIANB BROOKS 650 WASP
            3 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 WASP
            4 MALCOLM SEARL/REG SEARL 360 GREEVES
            5 PAT ROSE/RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH ???
            6 ROY EDWARDS/TONY CARTER 650 CHIMERA 111

 2ND OPEN   1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 BOB GOLLNER
            3 PAT ROSE
            4 DAVE BROOKS
            5 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 SPECIAL
            6 MALCOLM SEARL

FASTEST 12  1 MIKE GUILFORD 5 DAVE FOX
            2 BOB GOLLNER   6 DEREK BRANT/P RANDELL 650 CHIMERA 2
            3 DAVE BROOKS   7 ???
            4 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 BTS WASP

----------------------------------------------------------
9.3.69                 BATTLE OF NEWBURY
NEWBURY DMCC                            FOX & HOUNDS

 1ST LEG     1 LEN CRANE/ARTHUR JAMES 650 WASP
             2 MIKE GUILFORD/DAVE BEAVIS 650 WASP
             3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             4 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP
             5 RUFUS ROSE/PAT ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             6 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS650 WBS SPECIAL

 2ND LEG     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 LEN CRANE
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 ANDY WILKINS
             6 BILLY JUKES/L ADDERLEY 650 WASP

OVERALL 1 MIKE GUILFORD  3 PTS
        2 LEN CRANE      3
        3 JOHN TURNER    6
        4 DAVE BROOKS    8
        5 ANDY WILKINS  11
        6 NO OTHER FINNS

-------------------------

9.3.69 PERTH MCC                      ENULREE PERTHSHIRE

 1ST        1 JOHN MACDONALD 650 NORTON
            2 COLIN RITCHIE 650 LRS
            3 G WHITTAKER 650 TRIUMPH
            4 J ALLEN 650 TRIUMPH

2ND         1 COLIN RITCHIE
            2 J ALLEN
            3 G WHITTAKER

---------------

16.3.69         INTERNATIONSL ST ANTHONIS HOLLAND
                                            OVERALL
 1ST       1 BROER DIRKS BSA       1 BROER DIRKS
           2 JAN TEN THIJE EML     2 JEN TEN THIJE
           3 LEON LIEKENS NORTON   3 BRUNO SNIJDER
           4 BRUNO SNIJDER HEDLUND 4 B BRAAKHEKKE
           5 B BRAEKHEKKE HEMEJIN  5 JOHN TURNER
           6 K ROSKVIST MONARK     6 D GIJSBERTSEN BMW
           9 JOHN TURNER           7  ??
                                   8 DAVE TRELEAVEN
2ND        1 BROER DIRKS
           2 BRUNO SNIJDER
           3 JANE TEN THIJE
           4 DAVE TRELEAVEN/CHRIS WARREN 750 WASP
           5 B BRAAKHEKKE
           6 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH WASP

------------------------------------------------------------

23 9 69     KIWI MCC                PARK HOUSE FARM BULFORD WILTS

 1ST         1 BOB SPENCER/T COZENS 650 TRITON
             2 ANDY WILKINS/NICKI WILKINS 650 TRIBSA
             3 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT/C WALTERS 650 WASP
             4 BRYAN MAYNARD/J FORD 650 TRIUMPH
             5 GEORGE BROWN/K HAMBLIN 650 SPECIAL
             6 DAVE FLEMING/L J FLEMING 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 BOB SPENCER
             2 ANDY WILKINS
             3 ROBIN RHIND-TUTT
             4 BRYAN MAYNARD
             5 GEORGE BROWN
             6 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTEN 650 RTGS
---------------------------------

23.3.69 FORFAR MCC                  LOCHSIDE TRACK FORFAR ANGUS

1ST          1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
             2 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON
             3 KENNY MINNS 600 NORTON

 HANDICAP 1  1 ALAN PLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 C CAMPBELL 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JACK MARTIN

 HANDICAP 2  1 GEOFF WILSON
             2 JACK MARTIN
             3 KIM LOGAN 650 TRIBSA

-------------------------

23.3.69                ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIP
SALOP MCC                                HAWKSTONE PARK

 CHAMP HEATS   LEN CRANE NICK THOMPSON BOB GOLLNER

NON TITLE     1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVES 650 TRIUMPH WASP
              2 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH WASP
              3 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH WASP
              4 PAT ROSE/TIGER ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
              5 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 TRIUMPH WASP
              6 BOB NASH/TERRY JONES 650 TRIUMPH

HEATS NICK THOMPSON LEN CRANE BOB NASH

----------------------

30.3.69 WINCHESTER MCC                 MORESTEAD

             1 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ANDY WILKINS 650 SPECIAL
             3 PETE WHITE 650 WASP
             4 EDDIE CHANDLER 650 WASP
             5 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 RTGS
             6 TONY HALL 650 WASP

------------------------------

5.4.69 CRAWLEY MCC                  TINSLEY GREEN CRAWLEY SUSSEX

 1ST LEG       1 NICK THOMPSON WASP
               2 JOHN TURNER WASP
               3 PAUL COOPER FLOWER POWER
               4 MICK HOLLOWAY BMC
               5 BOB NORMAN FROG
               6 RAY GERRISH TRIBSA

 2ND LEG       1 NICK THOMPSON
               2 MICK HOLLOWAY
               3 JOHN TURNER
               4 PAUL COOPER
               5 BOB NORMAN
               6 DENIS LEIGH DOJO
                                           OVERALL
3RD LEG        1 JOHN TURNER          1 NICK THOMPSON
               2 NICK THOMPSON        2 JOHN TURNER
               3 PAUL COOPER          3 PAUL COOPER
               4 BOB NORMAN           4 MICK HOLLOWAY
               5 MICK HOLLOWAY        5 BOB NORMAN
               6 RAY GERRISH          6 RAY  GERRISH

------------------------
5.4.69 ISLE OF WIGHT MCC             CALBOURNE ISLE OF WIGHT

1ST      1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP   2ND 1 MIKE GUILFORD
         2 PETE WHITE 650 WASP          2 PETE WHITE
         3 R MORGAN 650 TRIUMPH         3 GEORGE BROWN

3RD      1 MIKE GUILFORD            4TH 1 MIKE GUILFORD
         2 PETE WHITE                   2 R MORGAN
         3 R MORGAN                     3 GEORGE BROWN

5TH      1 MIKE GUILFORD
         2 GEORGE BROWN
         3 PETE WHITE

-----------------------------------------
6.4.69 INVICTA MCC                   HAWKINGE KENT

OVERALL MX    1 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH     20
              1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL   20
              3 RODNEY COBB 650 WASP        10
              4 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG         10
              5 M STOW 650 LYNE MARIE       10
              6 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS         9

-------------------------

7.4.69 EYTHORNE D MCC   EYTHORNE SCRAMBLE LYDDON HILL KENT

 MX          1 LEN CRANE 650 WASP
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL
             3 ANDY WILKINS 650 SPECIAL
             4 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
             5 BILL STEWART 650 WASP BEE
             6 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------

7.4.69 IVESTON MCC                 SANDY CARR WOLSINGHAM

 SCRATCH    1 KENNY MINNS 600 NORTON
            2 WALLY GARDNER 600 NORTON
            3 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP   1 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
            2 KENNY MINNS
            3 MAURICE WILKINSON 650 TRIUMPH

 NON WINNERS 1 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA
             2 ROB WHINHAM 650 BRIBSA
             3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------------

6 4 69 SUN        MARCHE BELGIUM MOTO X

             1 DAVE TRELEAVEN    650 WASP
             2 PETER ROSE  ??    650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE BROOKS       650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------------------------------
7 4 69 MON        LOUVAIN BELGIUM

             1 PETER ROSE ??
             2 DAVE FOX
             D BROOKS

--------------------------------------------------------

20.4.69 BON ACCORD MCC              BALMEDIE ABERDEENSHIRE

 MX LEG 1    1 JOHN MACDONALD 650 NORTON
             2 ARCHIE MACAULEY 650 TRIBSA
             3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 LRS

 MX LEG 2    1 JOHN MACDONALD
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 ARCHIE MACAULEY

 OVERALL     1 JOHN MACDONALD
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 ARCHIE MACAULEY

-----------------------

27.4.69               LION TROPHY
SOUTH READING MCC            STONER PARK STONER HENLEY ON THAMES

SCRATCH 1    1 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP
             2 JOHN TURNER/A SMITH 650 WASP
             3 BOB SADLER/K CANFIELD 650 SS
             4 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTON 650 RTGS
             5 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 TRIARD WASP
             6 GERALD SQUIRRELL/PAM SQUIRRERLL 650 TRI GESS
HEATS DAVE BROOKS JOHN TURNER ANDY WILKINS
SCRATCH 2    1 DAVE BROOKS
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 BOB SADLER
             4 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
             5 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
             6 BOB SPENCER  650 TRIUMPH
HEATS WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL MALCOLM SEARL 360 GREEVES
      JOHN TURNER

----------------------

27.4.69 CONGLETON MCC             LIMEKILN FARM MOW COP

 1ST          1 LEN CRANE/ARTHUR JAMES 650 TRIUMPH WASP
              2 M E WATKINS/  EVANS 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JIM ANDERSON/P ANDERSON SPECIAL

 2ND          1 LEN CRANE
              2 JIM ANDERSON
              3 M WATKINS

 3RD          1 LEN CRANE
              2 JIM ANDERSON
              3 M WATKINS

-------------------

4.5.69               ACU S/C CHAMPIONSHIPS
PORTSMOUTH MCRC    SOUTHDOWNS EXPERTS   OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON
1300 RACE    1 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 WASP
             2 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIRLD 650 SS
             3 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP
             4 BOB SPENCER/TONY COZENS 650 TRIUMPH
             5 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 WASP
             6 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 WASP

 SOUTHDOWN   1 MIKE GUILFORD
 EXPERTS     2 DAVE FOX
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             5 BOB SADLER
             6 BOB NASH/TREVOR JONES

----------------------------

                                     PARK FARM
4.5.69 DUNMOW MCC                  STEBBING BRAINTREE

 1ST        1 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL
            3 TERRY NEVILLE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 MICK HOLLOWAY
            2 TERRY FIELD 650 TRIBSA
            3 BOB NORMAN

------------------------

4.5.69 STANLEY MCC                    STANLEY LANCASTER

 SCRATCH     1 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA
             2 KIM LOGAN 650 TRIBSA
             3 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 JIM ANDERSON
             2 KIM LOGAN
             3 KENNY MINNS 600 NORTON

----------------------------

11.5.69           EASTERN CENTRE CHAMPS
ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER MCC             FALSTAFF MANOR BENTLEY

 CHAMP 1     1 PAUL COOPER 650 FP
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ABC
             3 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
             4 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
             5 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGESS
             6 JOHN PARKER 650 TRIUMPH

 OTHER RACE  1 BOB SADLER
             2 GERALD SQUIRRELL
             3 PAUL COOPER

------------------------

11.5.69 PENTWYN DIST MCC           MAN MOEL EBBW VALE

 1ST       1 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
           2 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
           3 D ADAMS 650 BSA

 2ND       1 BILL PURNELL
           2 ANDY WILKINS
           3 D ADAMS

--------------------

18.5.69 ABERYSTWYTH MCC                     PANT Y CARNAD NEWCROSS

 1ST         1 BILL PURNELL 650 ARIEL
             2 C MARTIN 650 BSA
             3 D ADAMS 650 BSA

 2ND         1 BILL PURNELL
             2 D ADAMS
             3 R PUGH 650 BSA

 3RD         1 R PUGH
             2 BILL PURNELL
             3   ??

------------------------

18.5.69              MID BUCKS PRESIDENT SCRAmBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                        MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL

 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             2 PAUL COOPER/J COOPER 650 SPECIAL
             3 BOB SADLER/K CANFIELD 650 SS
             4 PETE WHITE/K PENFOLD 650 WASP
             5 TERRY SALTER/J DAVIES 650 VADIAS
             6 JOHN ELLIOTT/B WARWICK 500 SS

 2ND         1 BOB SADLER
             2 PAUL COOPER
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 PETE WHITE
             5 RICHARD DEE 650 WASP
             6 MARTIN PEDDAR/B BERNARD 650 SPECIAL

 3RD         1 BOB SADLER
             2 D AVERY 750 WASP
             3 PETE WHITE
             4 ALAN COX/B COX 650 SPECIAL
             5 JOHN TURNER
             6 ERIC MAGUIRE/R PHASEY 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------
18.5.69 TIGER MCC       HORTON COMMON MANNINGTON DORSET

 1ST        1 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 BOB GOLLNER/ROGER MARTIN 650 WASP
            3 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP
            4 BOB SPENCER/TERRY COZENS 650 TRIUMPH
            5 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 WBS
            6 RAY GERRISH/D BLACK 650 TRIBSA
HEATS ROSE MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 WASP
 2ND        1 DAVE BROOKS
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 BOB GOLLNER
            4 BOB SPENCER
            5 RUFUS ROSE
            6 ANDY WILKINS
HEATS GUILFORD GOLLNER

---------------------------------------------------

25.5.69 TWEED VALLEY MCC             DODDINGTN WOOLER

 1ST         1 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA
             2 C STRUTHERS 650 BSA
             3 JOE SPOORS 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 JIM ANDERSON
             2 C STRUTHERS
             3 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 TRIUM_PH

 HANDICAP    1 JOHN TROUGHTON
             2 JOE SPOORS
             3 JIM ANDERSON
----------------------------

25.5.69        SUFFOLK FESTIVAL MX IN
IPSWICH MCC    CONJUCTION WITH SPRINT    HAUGHLEY PARK STOWMARKET

            1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
            2 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
            3 TERRY FIELD 650 TRIBSA
            4 DAVE SIMMS DART
            5 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL
HEATS SIMMS
---------------------------

25.5.69 NEWPORT & SWENT MCC             CAERLEON MONMOUTH SOARSBROOK FARM

1ST       1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
          2 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
          3 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIBSA
          4 BILL PURNELL 650 ARIEL
          5 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
          6 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIBSA

 2ND      1 MIKE GUILFORD
          2 BILL PURNELL
          3 BOB NASH
          4 BOB SPENCER
          5 D ADAMS 650 BSA
          6 JULIAN BISHOP 700 ROYAL ENFIELD

 3RD      1 MIKE GUILFORD
          2 BILL PURNELL
          3 BOB NASH
          4 BOB SPENCER
          5 ANDY WILKINS
          6 TONY KNIGHT
----------------------------

26.5.69 MON  SOUTHEND MCC                  HADLEIGH

 1ST       1 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 WASP
           2 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
           3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 TRIUMPH
           4 PAUL COOPER/J COOPER 650 TRIUMPH
           5 BOB NORMAN/P MARTIN 650 TRIUMPH
           6 TERRY SALTER/J DAVIES 650 TRIUMPH

2ND        1 BOB SADLER
           2 MIKE GUILFORD
           3 JOHN TURNER
           4 PAUL COOPER
           5 BOB NORMAN
           6 PETE WHITE

3RD        1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 BOB SADLER
           3 JOHN TURNER
           4 TERRY SALTER
           5 BRIAN MAYNARD/J FORD 650 TRIUMPH
           6 MIKE CATTON/B FROMONT 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------------

1.6.69                 100 MILER SCRAMBLE
TWICKENHAM  D MCC                   TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

          1 NICK THOMPSON 650 WASP
          2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
          3 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
          4 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
          5 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL
          6 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO

--------------------------------

1.6.69  PERTH MCC                      DUNKELD PERTH

 1ST       1 C STRUTHERS /W SUMMEVILLE 650 BSA
           2 A LAWSON/J LOWE 650 TRIUMPH
           3 J WHITTAKER/G GOULD 650 TRIBSA
           4 ALLISTAIR MACAULEY 650 TRIBSA

 2ND       1 C STRUTHERS
           2 A LAWSON
         ONLY 2 FINISHERS

-----------------------

8.6.69             SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPS
NEWBURY MCC                                FOX & HOUNDS

 CHAMP       1 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 WASP
             2 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 WASP
             3 BOB SPENCER/T COZENS 650 TRIUMPH
             4 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             5 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 WASP
             6 BOB GOLLNER/R MARTIN 650 WASP

INV          1 DAVE FOX
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 BOB GOLLNER
             5 NICK THOMPSON
             6 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP

HANDICAP     1 RAY HARRIS/L ATKINS 650 WASP
             2 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 WASP
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 NICK THOMPSON
             6 BOB GOLLNER

JNR S/C
             1 BOB NASH/TERRY JONES 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BOB SPENCER
             3 PETE WHITE
             4 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTON 650 RTGS
             5 TERRY NEVILLE/G GRILLA 650 CONDOR
             6 PETE WEAIT/C GILBERT 650 PAWS

----------------------------------

8.6.69              KENT GN SCRAMBLE
FOLKSTONE & INVICTA MCC               HAWKINGE KENT

 MX OVERALL  1 BOB SADLER 650 SS        24
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 WASP   18
             3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO     14
             4 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL 9
             4 IAN MCKELLAR 650 SPECIAL  9

------------------------------

15.6.69 PENTWYN MCC                    MAN MOEL OAKDALE MON

 1ST        1 BILL PURNELL/DICK MARTIN 650 BSA
            2 TERRY SALTER/J DAVIES 650 VADLAS
            3 EDDIE CHANDLER/N FEAR 650 WASP
            4 D AVERY/J BARNES 700 WASP
            5 R STEWART/B STANBRIDGE 650 HORNET
            6 M WATKINS/G EVANS 650 MORMOS

 2ND        1 BILL PURNELL
            2 TERRY SALTER
            3 DAVE SIMMS/R T KING 650 DART
            4 KEN ROBERTS/R DAVEY 650 TRIUMPH
            5 C MARTIN/R COTTEL 650 BSA
            6 M WATKINS

 3RD        1 BOB NASH/TERRYT JONES 650 TRIUMPH
            2 BILL PURNELL
            3 TERRY SALTER
            4 EDDIE CHANDLER
            5 KEN ROBERTS
            6 M WATKINS

---------------------

15.6.69 DUNFERMLINE MCC              LOCKHEAD WELLWOOD FIFE

 1ST         1 G MCDONALD 650 NORTON
             2 G NAPIER 750 NORTON
             3 C STRUTHERS 650 BSA

 2ND         1 J PETERS 650 TRIUMPH
             2 C STRUTHERS
             3 JOHN HUGHES 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------

29.6.69 WEST CORNWALL MCC          TAY FARM NEW MILLS PENZANCE

 1ST         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
               NO OTHER FIN

 2ND         1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 J HAMMILL 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------

29.6.69 TYNESIDE MCC                    MARSDEN CRAGGS SOUTH SHIELDS

 1ST          1 GEOFF WILSON TRITON
              2 WALLY GARDNER TRIBSA
              3 KENNY MINNS RASTUS

 2ND          1 KENNY MINNS
              2 GEOFF WILSON
              3 KIM LOGAN HYBRID
------------------------------------------------------------
                          1969
6.7.69 IVESTON MCC            SANDY CARR WALSING HAM CO DURHAM

 1ST        1 KENNY MINNS 600 NORTON
            2 WALLY GARDNER 650 TRIUMPH
            3 GEOFF WILSON 650 TRITON

 2ND        1 GEOFF WILSON
            2 KENNY MINNS
            3 WALLY GARDNER

 NON        1 JOHN TROUGHTON 65T0 TRIUMPH
 WINNERS    2 IKE STOW 600 NORTON
            3 JOE SPOORS 650 BSA

--------------------------------

6.7.69 WINCHESTER MCC            WEST HORTON LANE EASTLEIGH  BISHOPSTOKE HANTS

 1ST NOVICE  1 BRIAN MAYNARD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 TONY HALL 650 WASP
             3 EDDIE CHANDLER 650 WASP
             4 LEN TANSWELL 650 TPS
             5 TERRY SALTER 650 TRIBSA
             6 P BRENDEN 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND NOVICE  1 TONY HALL
             2 PETE WHITE 650 WASP
             3 BRIAN MAYNARD
             4 EDDIE CHANDLER
             5 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
             6 RAY GERRISH 650 TRIBSA

 1ST EXPERT  1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             2 DAVE FOX 650 WASP
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
             4 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
             5 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             6 BOB GOLLNER 650 WASP

2ND EXPERTS  1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 RUFUS ROSE
             4 DAVE FOX
             5 DAVE BROOKS
             6 BOB GOLLNER

--------------------------

13.7.69 MORTIMER DMCC                      BEENHAM PARK

 1ST        1 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
            2 PETE WHITE 650 WASP
            3 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
            4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
            5 MIKE CATTEN 750 WASP
            6 D AVERY 750 WASP

 2ND        1 BOB SPENCER
            2 PETE WHITE
            3 BRYAN MAYNARD 650 TRIUMPH
            4 ROY EDWARDS
            5 DEREK BRANT 650 CHIMERA
            6 EDDIE CHANDLER 650 WASP

------------------------

27.7.69 KIWI MCC                 PARK HOUSE FARM BULFORD DOWN WILTS

 1ST        1 PETE WHITE/NEIL PENFORLD 650 TRIARD WASP
            2 BOB SPENCER/T COZENS 650 TRIUMPH
            3 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 WBS
            4 ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER 650 CHIMERA
            5 DEREK BRANT/P RANDELL 650 CHIMERA
            6 EDDIE CHANDLER/N FEAR 650 WASP

  2ND       1 PETE WHITE
            2 ANDY WILKINS
            3 EDDIE CHANDLER
            4 ROY EDWARDS
            5 LEN TANSWELL/I BRIGHTEN 650 TTS
            6 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTEN 650 RTGS

-----------------------------------

27.6.69     EASTERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIPS SCRABLE
                                        WATTISFIELD SUFFOLK

CHAMPS      1 BOB SADLER 650 22
            2 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRI GESS
            3 JOHN PARKER 650 TRIUMPH
            4 A METCALF 650 TRITON

 UPTO 1000  1 BOB SADLER
            2 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
            3 GERALD SQUIRRELL
            4 JOHN PARKER

----------------------

3.8.69 SUDBURY MCC    SUFFOLD GN SCRAMBLE      CREAT CONARD

 1ST         1 BOB SADLER 650 SS
             2 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
             3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TREMBLING SPECIAL
             4 TERRY SALTER 650 VIDIAS
             5 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
HEATS NORMAN SADLER
 2ND         1 BOB SADLER
             2 BOB NORMAN
             3 TERRY SALTER
             4 MICK HOLLOWAY
             5 DAVE SIMMS 650 DART

------------------------

3.8.69 TWEED VALLEY MCC             DODDINGTON NORTHUMBERLAND

 1ST        1 KENNY MINNS 600 NORTON
            2 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA
            3 JOE SPOORS 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 JIM ANDERSON
            2 KENNY MINNS
            3 JOE SPOORS

 HANDICAP   1 JOE SPOORS
            2 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 TRIUMPH
            3 C STRUTHERS 650 BSA
-----------------------------

3.8.69 GALLOWAY MCC SCOTTISH CHAMPS CASTLE DOUGLAS                                                               KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE
 CHAMPS      1 JOHN MCDONAL/J BROWN 650 NORTON
             2 COLIN RITCHIE/J LYALL 650 TRIUMPH
             3 ALLISTARI MACAULAY/W MACAULAY 650 TRIBSA

POINTS TODATE JOHN MCDONALD 21 COLIN RITCHIE 13

-------------------------------------

9.8.69 MORTIMER MCC                       BEENHAM PARK

 1ST         1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BOB GOLLNER 650 WASP
             4 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 WASP
             5 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             6 BRYAN MAYNARD 650 WASP

 2ND         1 BOB GOLLNER
             2 BOB SPENCER
             3 RUFUS ROSE
             4 EDDIE CHANDLER 650 WASP
             5 DAVE SIMMS 650 DART
             6 PETE WHITE 650 WASP

--------------------------

16.8.69      '' PRINCE OF WALES TROPHY SCRAMBLE''
NEWPORT & GWENT MCC                   SOARSBROOK FARM CAERLEON MONMOUTH

 1ST         1 BOB NASH/TREVOR JONES 650 TRI WASP
             2 BILL PURNELL/DICK MARTIN 650 ARIEL
             3 BOB SPENCER/T COUZENS 650 TRIUMPH
             4 NICK THOMPSON/D LAWRENCE 650 WASP
             5 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP
             6 ROY EDWARDS/A CLARKE 6T5R0 CHIMERA

 2ND         1 BILL PURNELL
             2 BOB SPENCER
             3 MICK HOLLOWAY/TREMBLING 650 TURNER SPECIAL
             4 D ADAMS/M ADAMS 650 BSA
              NO OTHER  FINISHERS

 3RD         1 BILL PURNELL
             2 BOB NASH
             3 BOB SPENCER
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 MICK HOLLOWAY
             6 D ADAMS

-----------------------

17.8.69 CRAWLEY MCC    SUSSEX GN SCRABLE TINSLEY GREEN                                                                              1ST LEG      1 MIKE CATTEN WASP               OVERALL
             2 DAVE SIMMS DART           1 MIKE CATTEN 16
             3 P ANTRAM ARIEL            2 P ANTRAM    13
                                         2 DAVE SIMMS  13

2ND LEG      1 LEN TANSWELL TTS
             2 P ANTRAM                                                        3 MIKE CATTEN

3RD LEG      1 MIKE CATTEN
             2 DAVE SIMMS
             3 P ANTRAM

-----------------------------------------------------------

17.8.69 FORFAR MCC                     LOCHSIDE FORFAR ANGUS

 CHAMP      1 JOHN MCDONALD/JOHN BROWN 650 NORTON
            2 COLIN RITCHIE/JIM LYALL 650 TRIUMPH
            3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY/W MCAULEY 650 TRIUMPH
            4 L THOMPSON/J HAMILTON 650 WASP
            5 W SINCLAIR/D THOMPSON 500 AJS
            6 L ANDERSON/N BARNES 650 BSA

 2ND        1 JOHN MCDONALD
            2 COLIN RITCHIE
            3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY
            4 G COOK/A LAWSON 650 TRIUMPH
            5 W SINCLAIR

-------------------------------
17.8.69 FARNHAM DMCC       DOCKENFIELD MANOR FARM FRENSHAM SURREY

 1ST         1 BOB GOLLNER 650 WASP
             2 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
             4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             5 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
             6 PETE WEAIT 650 PAWS

 2ND         1 BOB GOLLNER
             2 BOB SPENCER
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 PETE WHITE 650 WASP
             5 PETE BRINSDEN 650 TRIUMPH
             6 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 WASP

-----------------------------
24.8.69        KAJ BORNEBUSCH TROPHY SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MCRC                          OXENBOURNE FARM

 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 WASP
             2 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 WASP
             3 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
             4 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 WASP
             5 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             6 PAUL COOPER/JOHN COOPER 650 SPECIAL
HEATS TURNER THOMPSON
 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 BOB SADLER
             6 JOHN ELLIOTT/B WARWICH 650 WASP
HEATS THOMPSON SADLER
 3RD         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 DAVE FOX/JOHN HITTER 650 WASP
             5 BOB SADLER
             6  ????
HEATS FOX GUILFORD

--------------------------------------------------------------

23.8.69 GARLOGIE NEWTON MOOR MCC   AULTLARIE FARM NEWTON MOOR
                                            INVERNESHIRE

 1ST         1 JOHN MCDONALD/JOHN BROWN 650 NORTON
             2 COLIN RITCHIE/JIM LYALL 650 TRIUMPH
             3 L THOMPSON/J HAMILTON 650 WASP

 2ND         1 JOHN MCDONALD
             2 COLIN RITCHIE
             3 L THOMPSON
             4 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY/W MCAULEY 650 TRIUMPH
--------------------------------

24.8.69                 HINDE TROPHY SCRAMBLE
BASSEDNTHWAITE MOTOR CLUB           BEWALDETH WHITTAS
                                       NR KESWICK
 1ST UNLTD   1 JIM ANDERSON AWS
             2 IKE STOW TRIUMPH
             3 C STRUTHERS/LINDA WOOD BSA
             4 G CHRISTY TRIUMPH
             5 ALAN BRUNSKILL DINGLEBAT

 2ND UNLTD   1 JIM ANDERSON
             2 IKE STOW
             3 BILL BRUNSKILL

----------------------------

31.8.69 CHARD MCC                         WINDWHISTLE CHARD

 1ST        1 LEN CRANE/A JONES 650 TRIUMPH
            2 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 WASP
            3 TONY KNIGHT/D WYETH 650 TKS
            4 RAY GERRISH/D BLACK 650 TRIBSA
            5 A SMITH/R SMITH 650 SCEPTRE

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 TONY KNIGHT
            3 MALCOLM SEARL/J SIBLEY 36 GREEVES
            4 RAY GERRISH
            5 PETE BRINSDEN/R MILLER 650 TRIBSA
            6 D THORNE/W THORNE 650 DKS

 3RD        1 LEN CRANE        4TH   1 LEN CRANE
            2 PETE BRINSDEN          2 MALCOLM SEARL
            3 MALCOLM SEARL          3 RAY GERRISH
            4 TONY KNIGHT            4 TONY KNIGHT
            5 RAY GERRISH            5 PETE BRINSDEN
            6 MIKE GUILFORD          -   ??

----------------------------------------------------------

31.8.69                BUCKS GN SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                         MUSWELL HILL BRILL

 1ST         1 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
             2 PAUL COOPER/JOHN COOPER 650 FLOWER POWER
             3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             4 BOB NASH/TREVOR JONES 650 WASP
             5 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 WBS
             6 JOHN ELLIOTT/B WARWICK 650 WASP
HEATS SADLER THOMPSON
 2ND         1 BOB SADLER
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 BOB NASH
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 ANDY WILKINS
             6 PAUL COOPER

---------------------------

31.9.69 STANLEY MCC                            TOFT HILL
                                 OLD FERRYHILL MCC CIRCUIT
 1ST          1 KENNY MINNS/A DODDS 500 NORTON
              2 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JOE SPOORS/C ASKWITH 650 TRIBSA
              4 DENIS SLATOR/P SCOTT 650 TRITON

 2ND          1 KENNY MINNS
              2 JOE SPOORS
              3 WALLY GARDNER/S JACKSON 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 KENNY MINNS
              2 WALLY GARDNER
              3 JIMMY KIMMINS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

31.8.69 BON ACCORD MCC     SCOTTISH CHAMPS BALMEDIE ABERDEENSHIRE

 CHAMP        1 JOHN MCDONALD 650 NORTON
              2 BILL THOMPSON 650 WASP
              3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 JOHN MCDONALD
              2 COLIN RITCHIE
              3 BILL THOMPSON

-------------------------------------

1.9.69 MON IPSWICH MCC     ACU S/C CHAMPS     HINTLESHAM HALL

WATSONIAN   1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
TROPHY      2 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
            3 LEN CRANE 650 TRIUMPH
            4 BOB NASH 650 WASP
            5 PAUL COOPER 650 SPECIAL
            6 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS

--------------------------

1.9.67 MON WATERLOOVILLE MCC   KEN HALL        MANOR FARM LANGRISH

 1ST       1 NICK THOMPSON 650 WASP
           2 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
           3 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
           4 BRYAN MAYNARD 650 WASP
           5 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 RTGS
           6 PETER WEAIT 650 PAWS

 2ND       1 NICK THOMPSON
           2 JOHN TURNER
           3 WILLIE DAVENPORT
           4 BRYAN MAYNARD
           5 PETE WHITE 650 TRIARD
           6 PETER WEAIT

HANDICAP   1 BOB SPENCER
           2 NICK THOMPSON
           3 PETE WHITE
           4 PETER WEAIT
           5 WILLIE DAVENPORT
           6 BRYAN MAYNARD

------------------------

1.9.69 BARROW MCC                      DALTON IN FURNESS

 1ST       1 JIM ANDERSON 650 JW SPECIAL
           2 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 RICHMOND
           3 IKE STOW 650 SPECIAL

 1ST       1 JOHN TROUGHTON
HANDICAP   2 JIM ANDERSON
           3 IKE STOW

 2ND       1 BILL BRUNSKILL 650 SPECIAL
HANDICAP   2 JIM ANDERSON
           3 JOHN TROUGHTON
6 CHAIRS PRESENT

-----------------------------

7.9.69 FOLKSTONE & INVICTOR MCC         HAWKINGE KENT

 1ST        1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TREMBLING
            2 BOB SADLER 650 SADSPEC
            3 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH

 S/E CENT   1 BOB SPENCER
 CHAMP      2 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG
            3 PETE WHITE 650 TRIWASP
            4 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
            5 BOB SADLER

--------------------------

7.9.69 KIRKCALDY MCC  SCOTTISH CHAMPS KIRKCALDY KILRIE FIFE

 CHAMPS     1 BILL THOMPSON 650 WASP
            2 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY 650 NORTON
            3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 TRIUMPH
            4 JOHN HUGHES 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN MCDONALD 650 NORTON
            2 COLIN RITCHIE
            3 BILL THOMPSON
            4 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY

---------------------------

7.9.69               YORKSHIRE GN SCRAMBLE
BRADFORD DMCC                            PYDRSAL HALL FARM

 1ST        1 KENNY MINNS 650 TRIUMPH
            2 JIM ANDERSON 650 AWS
            3 WALLY GARDNER 650 RASTUS
            4 IKE STOW 650 LYNN
            5 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGESS

 HANDICAP 1 1 WALLY GARDNER
            2 KIM LOGAN 650 TRIUMPH
            3 KENNY MINNS
            4 GERALD SQUIRRELL
            5 JIM ANDERSON

 HANDICAP 2 1 A P WALLACE 390 GREEVES
            2 KIM LOGAN
            3 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 RICHMOND
            4 KENNY MINNS
            5 GERALD SQUIRRELL
            6 BILL BRUNSKILL 650 DING BATT

-----------------------------

14.9.69 TEME VELLEY MCC             LLANFAIR WATERDINE SHROPSHIRE

 1ST          1 BILLY JUKES 650 TRIUMPH
              2 BOB NASH 650 WASP
              3 BOB SADLER 650 SS
              4 MARTIN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL
              5 M WATKINS 650 MORMOS

 2ND          1 BOB NASH
              2 BILLY JUKES
              3 R PUGH 650 BSA
              4 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
              5 MARTIN PEDDAR

HANDICAP      1 BOB NASH
              2 BILLY JUKES
              3 ALLF BAKER
              4 MARTIN PEDDAR
              5 M WATKINS

---------------------------------

14.9.69 CONGLETON MCC                 MOW COP CHESHIRE

 1ST        1 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 WASP
            2 JIM ANDERSON/P ANDERSON 650 SPECIAL
            3 JOHN TROUGHTON/MISS L WOOD 650 RIGHTMOM REVELLER

 2ND        1 PETE WHITE
            2 JIM ANDERSON
            3 JOHN TROUGHTON

 HANDICAP   1 DEREK FARROW/S WILKINS 650 DBS
            2 BILL BRUNSKILL/F THOMPSON 650 DINGBAT
            3 JIM ANDERSON

-------------------------

14.9.69 DUNFERMALINE DMCC     SCOTTISH CHAMPS

 CHAMPS     1 BILL THOMPSON 650 WASP
            2 COLIN RITCHIE 65O TRIUMPH
            3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY 650 TRIUMPH
            4 J PETERS 600 NORTON
            5 IKE STOW 650 TRIUMPH
            6 JOHN HUGHES 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN HUGHES
            2 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY
            3 J PETERS
            4 H ANDERSON 650 TRIUMPH
            5 BILL THOMPSON
            6 I WHITTAKER 650 TRIBSA

-----------------------------

14.9.69 NEWBURY DMCC                       FOX & HOUNDS
                    BERKSHIRE MOTO CROSS
 STAR        1 DAVE FOX 650 WASP
             2 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 WASP
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
             4 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
             5 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             6 BOB NORMAN 650 FROG

SCRATCH      1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE FOX
             4 ANDY WILKINS
             5 GOLLNER
             6 JOHN TURNER

HANDICAP     1 JOHN TURNER
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 DAVE FOX
             4 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             5 BOB NORMAN
             6 ANDY WILKINS

--------------------------

21.9.69 BRIGHTON DMCC                PIDDINGWORTH DITCHLING ROAD

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 WASP
            2 DAVE FOX 650 WASP
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 DAVE FOX
            3 BOB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------

21.9.69 ALTON MCC          BROCKHAM HILL HOLYBOURNE HANTS

 1ST         1 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
             2 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 RGS
             3 EDDIE CHANDLER 650 WASP
             4 DEREK BRANT 650 CHIMERA
             5 DICK LODGE 650 TRIBSA
             6 L LONGLAND 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 EDDIE CHANDLER
             2 DICK LODGE
             3 WILLIE DAVENPORT
             4 PETE BRINSDEN 650 TRIBSA
             5 BRIAN HOLLISTER 650 TRIUMPH
             6 L LONGLAND

-----------------------------------

21.9.69          CROMWELL TROPHY SCRAMBLE
WINCHESTER MCC                            HANKOM BOTTOM

 STAR        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             2 DAVE BROOKS 605 WASP
             3 BOB GOLLNER 650 WASP
             4 JOHN ELLIOTT 650 WASP
             5 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
             6 PETE WHITE 650 WASP

 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 BOB GOLLNER
             4 JOHN ELLIOTT
             5 ANDY WILKINS
             6 TONY HALL 650 WASP

----------------------

28.9.69            SEVERN VALLEY CHAMPS
BEWDLEY MCC                           WINWOODS FARM KINLEY

 1ST        1 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
            2 BOB NASH/TERRY JONES 650 WASP
            3 BOB SADLER/KEN CANFIELD 650 SS
            4 JOHN ELLIOTT/BRIAN WARWICK 650 WASP
            5 PAUL COOPER/JOHN COOPER 650 TRIUMPH
            6 TERRY SALTER/J DAVIES 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 JOHN TURNER
            2 JOHN ELLIOTT
            3 BOB NASH
            4 BILL PURNELL/R MATIN 650 TRIUMPH
            5 BILL JUKES/K BROWN 650 WASP
            6 EDDIE CHANDLER/D RANDELL 650 WASP

----------------------------------

28.9.69             SCOTTISH CHAMPS
MELVILLE MCC                        POLMONT WEST LOTHIAN

 CHAMPS       1 JOHN MCDONALD/JOHN BROWN 650 NORTON
              2 BILL THOMPSON/J HAMILTON 650 WASP
              3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY/W MCAULEY 650 SC
              4 COLIN RITCHIE/J LYALL 650 TRIUMPH
              5 C STRUTHERS/W SOMMERFILLE 650 BSA
CHAMP PSTNS 1 MCDONALD 56 2 RITCHIE 33

 2ND          1 JOHN MCDONALD
              2 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY
              3 COLIN RITCHIE
              4 BILL THOMPSON
              5 C STRUTHERS

----------------------

28.9.69 ISLE OF WIGHT  MCC                   CALBOURNE

 1ST         1 PETE WHITE 650 WASP
             2 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 SPECIAL
             3 BOB MARTIN 650 WASP

 2ND         1 BOB GOLLNER 650 WASP
             2 PETE WHITE
             3 TONY HALL 650 WASP

 3RD         1 BOB GOLLNER
             2 PETE WHITE
             3 WILLIE DAVENPORT

 4TH         1 BOB GOLLNER
             2 BRYAN MAYNARD
             3 WILLIE DAVENPORT
----------------------

5.10.69          INTERCENTRE SCRAMBLE (SOLO)
PORTSMOUTH MCRC                     OXENBOURNE FARM PETERSFIELD

 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 TRIUMPH WASP
             2 MIKE GUILFORD/FRED LITTLE 650 TRIUMPH WASP
             3 DAVE BROOKS/BRIAN BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH WASP
             4 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 WASP
             5 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 WASP
             4 ANDY WILKINS
             5 DAVE BROOKS

------------------------------

5.10.69           SCOTTISH CHAMPS
LANARKSHIRE MCC                     CUMBERNAULD GLASGOW

 CHAMPS       1 JOHN MCDONALD/JUOHN BROWN 650 NORTON
              2 COLIN RITCHIE/J LYALL 650 TRIUMPH
              3 ALLISTAIR MCAULEY/W MCAULEY 650 TRIBSA
              4 J PETERS/M MORRIS 650 NORTON

 UNLTD        1 JOHN MCDONALD
              2 COLIN RITCHIE
              3 N ANDERSON
              4 J PETERS

-----------------

5.10.69 IVESTON MCC                        IVESTON C0 DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 KENNY MINNS 500 NORTON
              2 JOHN H TROUGHTON 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA

HNDICAP       1 JOHN TROUGHTON
               NO OTHER FINISHERS

NON WINNERS   1 MARTIN BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
               NO OTHER FINISHERS

---------------------------

12.10.69            JACKPOT SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER MCC                              BEENHAM PARK

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 TRIUMPH WASP
            2 JOHN TURNER/T SMITH 650 TRIUMPH WASP
            3 JOHN ELLIOTT/BRIAN WARWICK 650 TRIUMPH WASP
            4 BOB SPENCER/T COUZENS 650 TRIUMPH
            5 EDDIE CHANDLER/N FEAR 650 TRIUMPH WASP
            6 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 TRIUMPH WASP

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 BOB SPENCER
            3 JOHN TURNER
            4 JOHN ELLIOTT
            5 PETE WHITE
            6 BRYAN MAYNARD/J FORD 650 TRIUMPH WASP

--------------------------------------

12.10.69              ACU S/C CHAMPS
LOUTH AND DMCC                              CADWELL PARK LINS

2ND RACE     1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 WASP
             2 DAVE FOX 650 TRIWASP
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP
             4 NORMAN PEDDAR 650 SPECIAL
             5 MALCOLM SEARL 360 GREEVES

--------------------------
12.10.69            EASTERN CENTRE CHAMPS
IPSWICH MC&CC                          HINTLESHAM PARK
                                                FINAL PLACINGS
CHAMPS     1 MICK HOLLOWAY 750 PALMER      1 GERALD SQUIRRELL 26
           2 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS          2 MICK HOLLOWAY    23
           3 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR      3 BOB SADLER       16
           4 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRYGESS  4 TERRY NEVILLE    16
           5 DAVE SIMMS 650 FTW               5 PAUL COOPER      15
                                           6 J PANTER         14
 2ND RACE  1 ANDY WILKINS                  7 BOB NORMAN       11
           2 WILLIE DAVENPORT
           3 TERRY NEVILLE
           4 GERALD SQUIRRELL

-------------------------------------------------------------------
12.10.69 IVESTON MCC                           CO DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 IKE STOW 650 TRIUMPH
              2 JOHN TROUGHTON 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA

 HANDICAP     1 JIM ANDERSON
              2 KENNY MINNS 500 NORTON
              3 GERRY CHRISTIE 650 TRIUMPH

 NON WINNERS  1 WALLY GARDNER
              2 KENNY MINNS
              3 C CAMPBELL 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------

19.10.69  PORTSMOUTH MCRC  CLOSED EVENT OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

1ST PASS DRIVER   1 DAVE BEAVIS/NICK THOMPSON 650 WASP
    SWOP          2 T COUZENS?/ROB SPENCER 650 TRIUMPH
                  3 BRIAN BROOKS/DAVE BROOKS 650 WASP

2ND               1 NICK THOMPSON
                  2 DAVE BROOKS
                  3 ROB SPENCER

3RD SWOP RACE     1 DAVE BEAVIS
                  2 L  BROWN 650 TRIBSA
                  3 LEN TANSWELL 650 TTS

4TH               1 NICK THOMPSON
                  2 DAVE BROOKS
                  3 LEN TANSWELL

---------------------

19.10.69 XHG TIGERS MCC               MANNINGTON HORTON DORSET

STAR         1 ANDY WILKINS/NICK WILKINS 650 WBS
             2 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 TRIARD WASP
             3 ROY EDWARDS/T CARTER 650 SHIMRA
             4 WILLIE DAVENPORT/D HATTEN 650 RTS
             5 GEORGE BROWN/K HABLIN 650 SPECIAL
             6 BRIAN HOLLISTER/C CHAMBERLAIN 650 TRIUMPH
HEATS WILKINS TONY HALL/B PRATT 650 AF WASP

  OPEN       1 ANDY WILKINS
             2 PETE WHITE
             3 TONY HALL
             4 WILLIE DAVENPORT
             5 ROY EDWARDS
             6 BRYAN AYRES/E AYRES
HEATS WHITE WILKINS

---------------------

26.10.69 DOUBLE FIVE MCC         JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL KENT

 UNLTD       1 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
             2 PETE WHITE 650 TRIAD WASP
             3 TONY HALL 650 AF WASP
             4 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
             5 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
             6 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
HEATS HOLLOWAY WILKINS

HANDICAP     1 MICK HOLLOWAY
             2 ANDY WILKINS
             3 DENIS LEIGH
             4 BRYAN AYRES
             5 DAVE SIMMS 650 RTKS
             6 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 TRGS

MEMBERS      1 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 PROGRESS
             2 H T BENNY 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DENIS LEIGH

-------------------------------

16.11.69 DOUBLE FIVE MCC       JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL KENT

MEM      1 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 TRIGESS
         2  ??
         3  ??

1ST      1 JOHN TURNER 650 ARIEL
         2 DAVE FOX 650 TRI WASP
         3 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
HEATS TURNER DAVE SIMMS 650 FTW
2ND      1 ANDY WILKINS
         2 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
         3 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDON
         4 JOHN HUGHES 650 RAT
         5 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL

---------------------------

23.11.69 EYTHORNE DMCC            LYDDEN HILL KENT

 SCRATCH     1 JOHN TURNER 650 WASP
             2 DAVE FOX 650 TRI WASP
             3 CLYDE CARDY 650 DRIFTER
             4 TERRY NEVILLE 650 CONDOR
             5 P ANTRIM 650 ARIEL

 HANDICAP    1 ANDY WILKINS 650 SPECIAL
             2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 JOHN PARKER 650 TRIUMPH
             5 DAVE FOX
             6 DICK LODGE 650 TRIBSA

------------------------

                                        ISLE OF MAN
30.11.69 ? PEVERIL MCC               KNOCK FROY SANTON
FIRST S/C SCRAMBLE EVER HELD ON ISLE OF MAN
1ST        1 EDDIE CHANDLER/BARRY NUTLEY 650 WASP
           2 ERIC MAGUIRE/R PHASEY 650 TRIUMPH
           3 TERRY FIELD/ROY FIELD 650 TRIUMPH

2ND        1 EDDIE CHANDLER
           2 BILL STEWART/B STANBRIDGE 650 BORNET
           3 ERIC MAGUIRE

3RD        1 EDDIE CHANDLER
           2 GRAHAM CAMPBELL/P LAWRY 723 WASP
           3 PETE WHITE/N PENFOLD 650 TRIARD WASP

4TH        1 PETE WHITE
           2 EDDIE CHANDLER
           3 BILL STEWART
OVERALL 1 CHANDLER 22
        2 STEWART  15
        3 WHITE    13
        4 MAGUIRE  10
        5 CAMPBELL  9

-----------------------------------

7.12.69 DOUBLE FIVE MCC         JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL KENT

 1ST        1 DICK LODGE 650 TRIBSA
            2 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
            3 CHRIS HELM 650 TRIBSA
            4 DAVE SIMMS 635 UGEE
            5 L ASHLEY 650 DOWNSMAN
            6 DEREK BRANT 650 CHIMERA
HEATS G CAMPBELL WILLIE DAVENPORT
 2ND        1 WILLIE DAVENPORT
            2 BRYAN AYRES
            3 DENIS LEIGH
            4 GRAHAM CAMPBELL 730 TRI WASP
            5 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL
            6 BILL STEWART 650 HORNET

MEMBERS     1 STEVE BUTLER/STAN BENNY 500 BMC
            2 DICK LODGE 650 TRIBSA
            3 DEREK BRANT

---------------------------
26.12.69             BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE
WITLEY DMCC                        TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 ANDY WILKINS 650 WBS
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 ARIEL
            3 BRYAN MAYNARD 650 WASP
            4 BOB SPENCER 500 TRIUMPH
            5 GRAHAM CAMPBELL 730 WASP
            6 EDDIE CHANDLER 650 WASP

 2ND        1 STEVE BUTLER 500 BMC
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY
            3 GRAHAM CAMPBELL
            4 BRYAN MAYNARD
            5 WILLIE DAVENPORT 650 RTGS
            6 GERALD SQUIRRELL 650 SPECIAL

------------------------------

28.12.69 FORAR MCC       'HOGMANAY SCRAMBLE' FORFAR ANGUS

 1ST         1 JIM PETERS 650 WBS
             2 JIM ANDERSON 650 BSA(ENGLISH)
             3 D ANDERSON 650 TRIUMPH
             4 ALLISTAIR MACAULAY/MACAULEY 500 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 JIM ANDERSON
             2 ALLISTAIR MACAULAY
             3 JIM PETERS

 ---------------------

This site and its contents Copyright 2004-2008 Gerald Connolly
Copying or reproduction of text, images, video, or sounds from TheJohnDaveyPages.org without express written permission is strictly prohibited.
Page Last Updated: 21 Jul 2008 18:33 +0100