The John Davey Pages

The information on this page kindly supplied by John Davey ( 2003-2004 John Davey)
Click Here for details of how to contact him.

Years:
1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1965  1966  1967  1968  1969


1964

1964
1.1.64 WED        TENNANTS TROPHY SCRAMBLE
RETFORD DMC                            BEVERCOTES NOTTS

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            2 NORMAN HANKS 600 NORTON
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA

 2ND        1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 NORMAN HANKS

----------------------

12.1.64 MANSFIELD MAUN          COOMBS FARM FARNSFIELD NOTTS

 FINAL       1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             2 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA
             3 FRANK C DAVIS 650 SPECIAL
             4 ALF BAKER
 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             2 FRANK DAVIS
             3 JOHN LOWE 490 NORTON

---------------------------

2.2.64                   SOUTHERN TF SCRAMBLE
WEYMOUTH CLUB                 EAST CHICKERELL COURT FARM RADIPOLE

 1ST         1 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
             2 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS

 2ND         1 BILL TURNER 646 BTS
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 DAVE FOX

 3RD         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 DAVE FOX
-----------------------

23,2,64 MANSFIELD MAUN          COMBES FARM FARNSFIELD NOTTS
                    PAPER                   PROGRAMME
  1ST       1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA        SAME
            2 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA   NO172 ELVIDGE LINED OUT
            3 FRANK DAVIS 600 BDS
 HEATS WINGFIELD & T WATKINS 500 ARIEL
  2ND       1 DENIS WINGFIELD                SAME
            2 JOHN LOWE 500 NORTON        FRANK DAVIS
            3 FRANK DAVIS                JOHN LOWE
            4 NO 172 ???
PROGRAMME DIFFS

------------------------------------------------------------------

23.2.64               SOUTHERN TV SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON DMCC                        OLD PARK BEAULIEU

 1ST FNL TV  1 WALLY SEARL 649 DRATSAB
             2 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
             3 DAVE BROOKS 649 TRIUMPH
             4 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE

 2ND FNL     1 DENIS LEIGH 649 SPECIAL
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 WALLY SEARL
             4 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWG

--------------------------

1.3.64 STURMINSTER NEWT0N CLUB  BULBARROW HILL BLANDFORD

  1ST        1 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 649 GWS

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 MIKE GUILFORD

-----------------

1.3.64 GOSPORT CLUB               TRAFALGAR FARM

 STAR        1 WALLY SEARL 650 BSA
             2 DAVE TRELEAVAN 500 BSA
             3 ROY EDWARDS 65T0 CHIMERA

 HANDICAP    1 R THORNE 500 TBS
             2 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA
             3 P LAYCOCK 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------

8.3.64               BATTLE OF NEWBURY SCRAMBLE
NEWBURY CLUB                    HARTS HILL COPSE COLD ASH NEWBURY

 STAR         1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
              2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
              3 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA

 SCRATCH      1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
              2 JOHN TURNER
              3 BOB NORMAN

 HANDICAP     1 DENIS LEIGH 650 TO-JO
              2 ERIC BATEMAN 650 KUNDLE
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
------------------------

15.3.64            INTERNATIONAL      ST ANTHONY HOLLAND

  1ST        1 KUNO MALMQUIST 500 BSA SWED
             2 COR VAN HEUGTEN 500 BSA HOLL
             3 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH GB

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 COR VAN HEUGTEN
             3 S VAN HEUGTEN 500 BSA HOLL

 OVERALL     1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 COR VAN HEUGTEN
             3 I JANSEN 500 BSA
----------------------------

27.3.64 GFRI NEWCASTLE CLUB        BELMONT PARK RACECOURSE DURHAM
 SCRATCH      1 RAY SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
              2 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
              3  ---

 HANDICAP     1 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER
              2 RAY SAYER
              3 ERNIE CAMPBELL 650 TRIUMPH

----------------------------

28.3.64 SAT MID BUCKS CLUB   BBC TV SCRAMBLE        BRILL

 1ST        1 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 499 BSA
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD 646 BSA

 2ND        1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN

 HANDICAP   1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            3 JOHN TURNER

--------------------

29.3.64 KIWI CLUB                    SIDBURY HILL TIDWORTH

 STAR        1 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS
             2 WALLY SEARL/TONY CUTHBERT 650 DRATSAB
             3 ROY EDWARDS/D HOLLOWAY 650 CHIMERA
             4 MIKE GUILFORD/F WILKINS 650 GWS
             5 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 WALLY SEARL
             4 ROY EDWARDS
             5 DAVE BROOKS

 HANDICAP    1 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 646 BTS
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD  649 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE BROOKS
             5 ROY EDWARDS

-------------------------

29.3.64                  NU-TEXA TROPHY SCRAMBLE
RETFORD CLUB                                      BEVERCOATES

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 FRANK DAVIS 650 DDS

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
             3 JIM STEPHENSON 650 TRIBSA

--------------------------

30.3.64 BHM ILFORD MCC         LAMBOURNE END EAST END MISSION FIELDS

 1000       1 DON SMITH 250 GREEVES
            2 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO JO
            3 DICK A BARTON 650 BSA
            4 GERRALD SWIFT 65T0 TRIUMPH

 GN         1 DON SMITH
            2 GERALD SWIFT
            3 DENIS LEIGH

-----------------

30.3.64 BHM RUSHDON QUERY MCC     WYMINGTON RUSHDON NORTHANTS

 1ST        1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 JAH TRIUMPH
            2 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS
            3 PETER WOLSTENHOLME/D WOLSTENHOLME 650 SPECIAL
            4 DAVE TRELEAVEN/BOB CULL 500 BSA
            5 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS

 2ND        1 DAVE FOX
            2 DEN ETHERIDGE/D BARNARD 650 DWE
            3 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 500 BSA

 HANDICAP   1 DEN ETHERIDGE
            2 DEREK JONES
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN

--------------------------
30.3.64 BHMRETFORD CLUB                           BEVERCOTES

 1ST       1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
           2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 SPECIAL
           3 W BAYLEY 500 SPECIAL
                                         THIS PART OF 2 DAY
 2ND       1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
           2 W BAYLEY
           3 ALAN TURFORD/LEN TURFORD 650 TRIBSA

-------------------------

30.3.64              PEMBROKE TROPHY SCRAMBLE
SWINDON                             BAYOON EAST LEAZE FARM,

STAR        1 DEREK JONES/ED AYRES 650 TRITON
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
            3 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 BSA
            4 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
            5 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            6 K WEBB 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH    1 DEREK JONES
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            4 DENIS WINGFIELD
            5 BOB NORMAN
            6 R THORNE 650 TBS

-----------------------
30.3.64 BHM FORFAR MCC                 LADYWELL FARM FORFAR

 1ST         1 HAMISH MUNGAL 650 BSA
             2 J STREATHEARN 650 BSA
             3 WILLIE YOUNG 650 BSA

 2ND         1 HAMISH MUNGAL
             2 D ALLAN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

1.4.64 THURSDAY         BELGIUM INTERNATIONAL BRABANCON BELGIUM

   S/C       1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 KUNO MALMQUIST 650 BSA
             3 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH      OVER TWO LEGS

---------------------------

5.4.64 ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER CLUB FALSTAFF MANOR BENTLEY IPSWICH

 1000 1      1 ERIC MILLER 500 EMS
             2 MIKE HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
             3 PETE WESTBOOOK 650 TRI FLY

      2      1 ERIC MILLER
             2 MIKE HOLLOWAY
             3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL

      3      1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 MIKE HOLLOWAY
             3 BOB PERFECT 500 RPS
             4 ERIC MILLER

 --------------------
5.4.64 WINCHESTER CLUB            HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD
 SOUTHERN CENTRE

 STAR         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              2 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
              3 BILL TURNER 650 BTS

 SCRATCH      1 ROY PRICE
              2 BILL TURNER
              3 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL

 ------------------------

5.4 64 BURY MCC                       PINFOLD FARM

  1ST        1 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 PETER WRAITH
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE

 ------------------

5.4.64 WOLVERHAMPTON MCC                 KINVER CASTLE HILL

  1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 WACKMAN
              2 RAY ROUND 500 NORTON
              3 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS

  2ND         1 RAY ROUND
              2 FRANK DAVIS
              3 R M KEIGHLEY 500 TRI

 -------------------------

5.4.64 HILLSBOURNE DMCC         BALANDERRY N IRELAND

   1ST       1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILL STEWART 650 TRIUMPH
             3 A MCDOWELL 700 ROYAL ENFIELD

 2ND         1 ALAN HARTSHORN
             2 A MCDOWELL
             3 BILL STEWART

 HANDICAP    1 G IVESTON 600 NORTON
             2 A MCDOWELL
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN

 --------------------

5.4.64 CAMBRIDGE CENTAUR MCC           ARRINGTON

 SCRATCH     1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 MIKE SCOTT 250 GREEVES

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE TREALEVEN
             2 BOB NORMAN
             3 W BARLEY 500 TRINOR
                 BAYLEY ???

---------------------

5.4.64             SURREY GN SCRAMBLE
WEYBRIDGE & WINDLESHAM CLUBS     TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT
S/E CENTRE

 1ST         1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 650 TRITON
             3 DENIS LEIGH/I SMITH 650 DO-JO
             4 DAVE BROOKS/B A BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             5 NEIL HACK/K GAMBLE 650 ELFA
             6 J BALL/B EVANS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 DAVE FOX
             2 DEREK JONES
             3 DEN ETHERIDGE/D BARNARD 650 DWE
             4 NEIL HACK
             5 J BALL
             6 DAVE BROOKS

----------------------------------

12.4.64                  PICKWICK SCRAMBLE
WILTS BORDER CLUB                                CORSHAM

           1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
           2 TERRY G FREEMAN 700 ROYAL ENFIELD
           3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 600 ARIEL

           1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
           2 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO-JO
           3 KEN KENDALL 500 METISSE

           1 MIKE GUILFORD
           2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
           3 DENIS LEIGH

------------------------------

12.4.64               BARGEPOLE SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER CLUB                    PADWORTH PARK READING

             1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 JAH TRIUMPH
             2 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 ROY EDWARDS/D HOLLOWAY 600 CHIMERA
             4 PETE WOLSTENHOLME/WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL
             5 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 65 TRITON
             6 DAVE ELVIDGE/P ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA

             1 DAVE FOX
             2 ROY EDWARDS
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/B CULL 500 BSA
             4 DEREK JONES
             5 DENIS WINGFIELD/BESWICK 650 BSA
             6 DAVE KEEP/M SHEPHERD

------------------------------------

19.4.64 LAMPETER MCC                           MOUNT PLEASANT FARM

  1ST        1 ROGER T MAUGHFLING 600 ARIEL
             2 V MARTINELLI 650 TRIUMPH
             3 A EDWARDS 650 TRIUMPH

  2ND        1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 A EDWARDS
             3 J EVANS 500 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 A EDWARDS
             3 J EVANS

--------------------------

19.4.64 ABERDEEN & BON ACCORD MCC
                     SCOTTISH SCRAMBLE CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST LEG

 1ST         1 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA
             2 GRANT BLACKIE 650 BSA
             3 D CAMERON 650 TRI

 2ND         1 HAMISH MUNGALL
             2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
             3 D CAMERON

-----------------------

19.4.64 BRIDPORT CLUB                  CHILLCOMBE HILL

 STAR        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 DEREK JONES 650 DO JO

 OPEN        1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL

-----------------------------

19.4.64                EARLSTON SCRAMBLE
WAVERLEY MCC                                                OLD GOLF COURSEEARLSTON

 UNLMTD      1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MARTIN BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 B J WATSON 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH 500 NORTON
             2    ??
             3    ??

----------------------------

26.4.64 SOUTH NEWBURY CLUB    PAICE HILL FARM AND PITS TADLEY NR FIRST TIME USED
                  ENBORNE CUP SCRAMBLE           ALDERMASTON
 STAR        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M A HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
             2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 646 BTS
             3 BRIAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
             4 WALLY SEARL/TONY CUTHBERT 649 DRATSAB
             5 R   WILLIAMS 650 BAT

-----------------------------------

26.4.64 MID BUCKS                              BRILL

 1ST          1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BWS
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
              3 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL

 2ND          1 DENIS WINGFIELD
              2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME
              3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB

---------------------------

26.4.64 E. CORNWALL CLUB             SEVENSTONES FARM

 OPEN        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 GORDON WINDSOR 650 TRIUMPH
             3 C JAMES 650 FOXY

 HANDICAP    1 CLIFFORD ANDREW 650 TRIUMPH
             2 GORDON WINDSOR
             3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO

---------------------------

3.5.64 WEST CORNWALL                         DRIFT PENZANCE

 OPEN         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
              2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
              3 C JAMES  650 FOXY

HANDICAP      1 PHIL WILLIAMS
              2 BILL UREN
              3 ---

----------------------------

3.5.64 CONGLETON CLUB              LIMEKILN FARM MOWCOP
CHESHIRE CENTRE

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             2 GERALD MAGGS/HARVEY RICHARDS 650 ROCKET
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             4 G C STONE 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BILLY DUKES 650 BSA

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 G STONE
             4 W BAYLEY 500 SPECIAL
             5 BILLY DUKES

------------------------

10.5.64             HURST HILL SCRAMBLE
STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC             BRAMLEY PARK FARM GUILFORD

 1ST         1 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DEREK JONES 650 TRIT0N

 2ND         1 DAVE FOX
             2 NEIL HACK 650 SPL
             3 DEREK JONES

--------------------
                           1964
10.5.64                  NEWPORT SCRAMBLE
NEWPORT & GWENT MCC              SOARBROOK FARM USK RD CAERLEON

 1ST         1 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRI
             2 W BAYLEY 650 SPECIAL
             3 L LAWRENCE 350 GREEVES

 2ND         1 GORDON WINSOR
             2 W BAYLEY
             3 V MARTINELLI 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

10.5.64 FERRYHILL MCC         HALL FARM TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ERNIE CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DEREK OR DAVE WATERHOUSE 650 HYBRID

 HANDICAP    1 ALAN HARTSHORN
             2 ERNIE CAMBELL
             3 KEITH WATSON 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------

10.5.64 PENINE RANGE MCC             MONKROYD COLNE LANCS

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             2 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 PETER WRAITH
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE

--------------------

10.5.64                 WARWICKSHIRE GN SCRAMBLE
STRATFORD ON AVON CLUB      LARKSTOKE ILMINGTON SHIPTONE ON STOUR

           1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
           2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL
           3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

           1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
           2 PETE WOLSTENHOLME
           3 B JOHNSON 500 BSA

--------------------

3.5.64 LOCH LOMOND MCC                  DUNFIN QUARRY NR BALLOCH

            1 HAMISH MUNGAL 650 BSA
            2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
            3 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS

            1 HAMISH MUNGALL
            2 IAN SMITH 500 NORTON
            3 W SINCLAIR

------------------------

10.5.64             NATIONAL JACKPOT SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER CLUB                         PADWORTH PARK READING

 1ST          1 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
              2 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 649 BTS
              3 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS

 2ND          1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 BILL TURNER
              3 JOHN TURNER

-------------------------

16.5.64 SAT PENDENNIS CLUB          WOODCOCK CORNER TRURO

 1ST         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
             3 CLIFF ANDREWS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 BILL UREN
             3 G RIGGS 650 BSA

------------------------

17.5.64 NEWCASTLE DMCC          BELMONT RACECOURSE DURHAM
NATIONAL

 SCRATCH     1 DENIS WINGFIELD 649 DWE SPECIAL
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 499 BSA
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN 649 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP     1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 DEREK OR DAVE WATERHOUSE 649 HYBRID
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN

--------------------------

18.5.64 BH MON
 SOUTHEND CLUB                 SALVATION ARMY COLONY HADLEIGH

 1ST          1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 499 BSA
    DEAD HEAT 3 MIKE HOLLOWAY 649 TRIUMPH
    DEAD HEAT 3 DAVE FOX
 2ND          1 BOB NORMAN 646 EGB
              2 ROY EDWARDS 646 CHIMERA
              3 J BALL 649 BOGY
              4 K A MILLER TRIUMPH
 INVITATION   1 ROY PRICE
              2 DAVE FOX 649 JAH/TRIUMPH
              3 BOB NORMAN
              4 DAVE TRELEAVEN

----------------------------

17.5.64 RIPON MCC            HUTTON CONYERS

 1ST          1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
              2 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
              3 R ANDERSON 500 ARIEL

 2ND          1 ALAN HARTSHORN
              2 PETER WRAITH
              3 RON SAYER 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

24.5.64 ROTHERHAM CLUB            LISTERDALE ESTATE ROTHERHAM

 SCRATCH       1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
               2 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
               3 FRANK DAVIES 650 DBS

 HANDICAP      1 DENIS WINGFIELD
               2 DAVE ELVIDGE
               3 FRANK DAVIES

-------------------

24.5.64 REDRUTH MCC                     NANCEMELLON     CAMBORNE

 OPEN        1 C JAMES 650 FOXY
             2 CLIFFORD ANDREW 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO

 HANDICAP    1 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH
             2 C JAMES
             3 CHARLES OLIVER 500 BSA

-------------------
24.5.64 NEWBURY CLUB           HARTS HILL COPSE COLD ASH

 STAR         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              2 JOHN TURNER 659 BTS
              3 PETE WOLSTENHOLM 650 FIREBALL
              4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
              5 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
              6 NEIL HACK 649 SPECIAL

 SCRATCH      1 JOHN TURNER
              2 MIKE GUILFORD
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              4 KEN THORNE 650 KBS
              5 ERIC G BATEMAN 650 KUNDLE
              6 PETER RAYNESFORD 650 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              3 NEIL HACK
              4 ERIC BATEMAN
              5 JOHN TURNER
              6 J HEESOM 650 BSA

---------------------

30.5.64        FIRST TIME CHAIRS
BIRMINGHAM 30 CLUB                        RAGLEY PARK ALCESTER WARWKS
MIDLAND CENTRE

1ST LEG        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 SPL
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

2ND LEG        1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              3 BILY DUKES 650 BSA

----------------------------------------------------

31.5.64 SOUTH READING CLUB   DOWNFIELD PITS WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE
               THE LION TROPHY TEAM SCRAMBLE
 1ST         1 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
 SCRATCH     2 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
             3 DEN ETHERIDGE 649 DWE
             4 BILL TURNER 649 DWE ??
             5 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL
             6 RICHARD D DEE 650 RDS

 2ND         1 DAVE FOX
 SCRATCH     2 ROY EDWARDS  646 CHIMERA
             3 RICHARD DEE
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             5 DEN ETHERIDGE
             6 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

--------------------------------
31.5.64 TWEED VALLEY CLUB       SHOREWOOD HALL BERWICK

 SCRATCH     1 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODLER
             2 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 G T WEDDELL 650 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 ALAN HARTSHORN
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH
             3 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------

31.5.64 EDINBURGH SOUTHERN MCC    HILLHOUSE FARM LINLITHGOW
               2ND ROUND SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP

 S/C         1 W DOW 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ARCHIE MARQUIS 650 BSA

---------------------------

7.6.64 ACCRINGTON CLUB       GREENHOWARTH OSWALDWHISTLE

 SCRATCH      1 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
              2 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA
              3 JIM STEPHENSON 650 TRIBSA
              4 J RUSHTON 650 JRS

 HANDICAP     1 ERIC CASTLE
              2 PETER WRAITH
              3 J RUSHTON

------------------

14.6.64 CREDITON CLUB       SMALLBROOK NEWTON ST CYRES

 SCRATCH 1   1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 JOHN TURNER 649 TRIUMPH
             3 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2   1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 JOHN TURNER

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 RUFUS ROSE

-------------------------

21 6.64 GATESHEAD CLUB              MARSDEN CRAGS

 SCRATCH      1 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH
              2 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
              3 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 GEOFF WILSON 650 NUGGET
              2 KEN SAYER
              3 ERNIE CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH

----------------------------

21.6.64             CANNONBALL SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MCRC                 OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 ROY EDWARDS
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 NAT

-------------------------------------------

21.6.64          THE MM 100 MILER SCRAMBLE
TWICKENHAM CLUB                    TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 649 BTS
            2 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 649 TRIUMPH
            3 NEIL HACK/J GAMBLE 649 SPECIAL
            4 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 649 TRITON
            5 MIKE HOLLOWAY/D PALMER 649 TRIUMPH
            6 GEORGE MOORCOCK/P G CLARKE 649 SPECIAL
            7 ARTHUR FOWLER/D SMITH 650 BSA
            8 DENIS LEIGH/B HAZELTON 650 DO-JO

 2ND        1 DEREK JONES
            2 BILL BROWN/B CROOK 500 ARIEL
            3 ERIC MILLER/REG MILLER 659 EMS
            4 DENIS LEIGH
            5 ARTHUR FOWLER
            6 PETER WESTBROOK/D WESTBROOK 650 SPECIAL
            7 R G CAREY/E MOLLISON 650 TRIUMPH
            8 ARTHUR WICKENS/J A STOCKWELL 500 BSA
            9 M PICKERING/B GIBSON 650 GMP
           10 R GREEN/J ALDRIDGE 500 AMC
           11 LEW BENDIN/P WYLD 650 KUPOW

-------------------------------

28.6.64 SOUTH NEWBURY CLUB       PAICE HILL GRAVEL PITS

 STAR        1 ROY EDWARDS 600 CHIMERA
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 NAT
             3 MIKE HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 MIKE HOLLOWAY
             2 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
             3 MALCOLM SEARL 700 SPECIAL

------------------------------

28.6.64 BEWDLEY CLUB             PALMERS FARM HEIGHTINGTON

 UNLMTD      1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 WALLY JUKES 650 BSA
             3 W BAYLEY 650 BSA
             4 FRANK DAVIS 650 BSA
             5 GEOFF HAND 650 BSA
             6 JOHN JONES 500 MATCHLESS

 HANDICAP 1  1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             2 A HEESON 650 BSA
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 WACKMAN
             4 BILLY JUKES
             5 R BAKER 500 TRIBSA
             6 R HANCOCK 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP 2  1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JOHN WOLVERSTON 650 BSA
             3 JOHN JONES
             4 GEOFF HAND
             5 FRANK DAVIS
             6 S BACHE 500 NORTON
------------------------

28.6.64 BANBURY NOBAC CLUB         PESTHOUSE CIRCUIT DEDDINGTON

 1ST        1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
            2 BOB NORMAN 646 EGB
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            4 NEIL HACK 649 SPECIAL
            5 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL

 2ND        1 ROY PRICE
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            3 BOB NORMAN
            4 R CLARK 500 CPS
            5 ERNIE TOPLISS 500 ARC

HANDICAP    1 ROY PRICE
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            3 BOB NORMAN
            4 ERNIE TOPLISS

---------------------
28.6.64 FERRYHILL DMCC                  TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 DAVE WATSON 650 TRIUMPH DEAD HEAT
             1 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODLER DEAD HEAT
             3 ERNIE CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH
             4 T WEDELL 650 BSA
             5 A ASTLEY 500 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP    1 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
             2 T WEDELL
             3 A ASTLEY
             4 MARTIN BROWN
             5 DAVE WATSON

------------------------------------------------------------

28.6.64 STAMFORD BRIDGE CLUB  BRAMLEY PARK FARM BRAMLEY GUILFORD

 1ST         1 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON
 UNLMTD      2 DEN ETHERIDGE 649 DWE
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
             5 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO JO
             3 E MCGARRY 700 ROYAL ENFIELD

 2ND         1 DAVE BROOKS
 UNLMTD      2 DEN ETHERIDGE
             3 DEREK JONES
             4 DENIS LEIGH
             5 E MCGARRY
             6 REGINALD GEER 500 AMC

------------------------

5.7.64 GOSPORT CLUB           TRAFALGAR FARM PORTSDOWN HILL
                  SUMMER SCRAMBLE
 STAR        1 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 649 TRITON
             2 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 649 TRIUMPH
             4 ROY EDWARDS/D HOLLOWAY 646 CHIMERA
             5 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CRANFIELD 500 BSA
             6 R THORNE/A THORNE 650 TBS

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             2 ROBERT BUDD/JANET PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MIKE HOLLOWAY/D PALMER 650 TRIUMPH
             4 PETE WOLSTENHOLME/DOUG WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL
             5 DAVE FOX
             6 DAVE BROOKS

------------------------------------

5.7.64 MANCHESTER EAGLES MCC            BREDBURY CHESHIRE

 1ST        1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
            2 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA
            3 JIM STEVENSON 650 STAR TWIN

 2ND        1 ERIC CASTLE
            2 JIM STEVENSON
            3  NO 3RD.

-------------------------------

5.7.64 EAST CORNWALL MCC             SEVENSTONES NR CALLINGTON

 1ST         1 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
             3 R H SOLOMON 650 MELBERDOR

 2ND         1 BILL UREN
             2 C JAMES 650 FOXY
             3 CLIFFORD ANDREWS 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------

5.7.64 HAWICK CLUB                 STOBS CAMP HAWICK

 UNLMTD      1 IAN SMITH 500 NORTON
             2 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
             3 W SINCLAIR T00 AJS
             4 J DUNBAR 500 VELOCETTE

 HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH
             2 KEN SAYER
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             4 W SINCLAIR

-----------------------------

19.7.64 WOLVERHAMPTON MC&CC       CASTLE HILL FARM KINVER

 INVITATION   1 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
              2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 646 WACKMAN
              4 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
              5 RAY ROUND 650 TRITON (PROG. W BROWN NO27)
              6 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

 HANDICAP     1 DAVE FOX
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              4 BILLY JUKES
              5 MIKE GUILFORD

-----------------------------
26.7.64 SOLIHULL CLUB             SEVEN LODGE FARM KINLET

 UNLMTD       1 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 646 WACKMAN
              3 RAY ROUND 650 TRITON

 INVITATION   1 PETER WRAITH
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              3 RAY ROUND

---------------------

19.7.64 WEST CORNWALL MCC                  DRIFT PENZANCE

 OPEN        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 C JAMES 650 FOXY
             3 BILL UREN BOO BOO

  ???        1 R H SOLOMAN 650 MELBERDOR
             2 G JAMES 650 HOPPY
             3 G RIGGS 650 BSA

HANDICAP     1 R H SOLOMAN
             2 BILL UREN
             3 C JAMES

-------------------------
19.7.64 DARTMOUTH MCC                    STANTON PARK

 1ST       1 JOHN TURNER 650 SPECIAL
           2 BILL TURNER 650 SPECIAL
           3 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND       1 GORDON WINSOR
           2 BILL TURNER
           3 PETER WESTBROOK 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP  1 JOHN TURNER
           2 PETER WESTBROOK
           3 GORDON WINSOR

-----------------------

26.7.64              SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 5
                         TULLIBARDINE MOOR AUCHTERADER

 1ST CHAMP.   1 IAN SMITH 500 NORTON
              2 W DOW 650 TRIUMPH
              3 COLIN RITCHIE 650 ARIEL

 OPEN         1 IAN SMITH
              2 HAMISH MUNGAL 650 BSA
              3 W DOW

--------------------------

25.7.64             THE BRILL FESTIVAL SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS M C                       MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 JOHN TURNER 649 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             4 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             5 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL
             6 DENNIS WESTWOOD 646 WACKMAN

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             4 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
             5 JOHN TURNER
             6 PETE WOLSTENHOLME

-----------------------

16.7.64 BRAINTREE DMCC               JENKINS FARM STITSTEAD

 1ST        1 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY

 2ND        1 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
            2 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            4 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH

 3RD        1 DAVE FOX
            2 DEREK JONES
            3 MICK HOLLOWAY

-------------------

1.8.64 PENDINNIS CLUB            WOODCOCK CORNWALL TRURO

 1ST        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
            3 CLIFFORD ANDREWS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 BILL UREN
            3 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON

--------------------------

2.8.64          KAJ BORNEBUSCH TROPHY SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH RACING MCC         OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST         1 BILL TURNER 649 BTS
             2 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 KEN THORNE 649 T.B.S.

 2ND         1 BILL TURNER
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 KEN THORNE

--------------------

3.8.64 BHMON SOUTHEND CLUB        CHAPEL LANE HADLEIGH

 1ST        1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
            2 BOB NORMAN 646 EGB
            3 ROY VINCE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 ROY PRICE
            2 ROY VINCE
            3 DEREK MERCHANT 650 BSA

 HANDICAP   1 ROY PRICE
            2 PETER WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
            3 ROY VINCE

-----------------------------

3.8.64 BHMON  IPSWICH CLUB               SHRUBLAND PK CLAYDON
                   NATIONAL SHRUBLAND SCRAMBLE

 1ST          1 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
WATSONIAN     2 DAVE TRELEAVEN/K CANFIELD 499 BSA
 TROPHY       3 DENNIS WEWSWOOD/M A HUGHES 649 WACKMAN
              4 DAVE ELVIDGE/D W ELVIDGE 649 TRIBSA
              5 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 649 JAH TRIUMPH
              6 DENIS LEIGH/B HAZELTON 649 DO JO

 INVITATION   1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 646 BTS
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              4 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 649 BTS
              5 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              6 DAVE ELVIDGE
---------------------

8.8.64 SAT STEVENSTON MCC               IRVINE AYRSHIRE

 1ST          1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
              2 IAN SMITH 500 NORTON
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 ALAN HARTSHORN
              2 IAN SMITH
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN

-------------------------------------------------

9.8.64 NEWPORT & GWENT MCC                 SOARSBROOK FARM  CAERLEON

 1ST        1 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH
            2 FRANK DAVIS 500 SPECIAL (M/CYCLE JUKES 650 BSA)
            3 BILL PURNELL 500 BSA

 2ND        1 GORDON WINSOR
            2 FRANK DAVIS
            3 BILL PURNELL

 3RD        1 FRANK DAVIS
            2 BILL PURNELL
            3 BOB NASH 650 TRIBSA

------------------------

13.8.64 THURSDAY CAMBORNE & REDRUTH        NANCEMELLON

 1ST       1 C JAMES 650 FOXY
           2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
           3 G RIGGS 650 BSA

 HANDICAP  1 BILL UREN
           2 G RIGGS
           3 NO 3RD

---------------------

15.8.64 SAT            EXPERTS GN SCRAMBLE
REDDITCH CLUB                 LARKSTOKE ILMINGTON WARWICKS

 1ST LEG    1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
            2 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
            3 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH

 2ND LEG    1 ROY PRICE
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 RUFUS ROSE

 OVERALL    1 ROY PRICE
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 RUFUS ROSE
            4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 646 WACKMAN
            5 MIKE GUILFORD 649 GWS
            6 DAVE TRELEAVEN 497 BSA

------------------------------

16.8.64               ACU CHAMPIONSHIP SCRAMBLE
CHELMSFORD CLUB           EDWINS HALL FM WOODHAM FERRERS

       1 BOB NORMAN/B REID 650 EGB
       2 DAVE TRELEAVEN/K CRANFIELD 500 BSA
       3 ROY VINCE/P CLAPSON 650 TRIUMPH

UNLIMD 1 BOB NORMAN
       2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
       3 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS

-------------------------

16.8.64            JACK NORMAN TROPHY SCRAMBLE
BRIDPORT CLUB                    CHILCOMBE HILL DORSET

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 DEREK JONES 650 TRIBSA
             3 KEN THORNE 650 TBS

 2ND         1 DEREK JONES
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 KEN THORNE  (MCN)

------------------------

16.8.64 BASINGSTOKE MCC               HECKFIELD HANTS

 STAR       1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 RON 'GINGER' BUDD 650 TRIUMPH
            3 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FRIRBALL

 S/C        1 BILL TURNER 650 BTS (BACK AFTER BREAKING LEG)
            2 ROY PRICE
            3 DAVE LEIGH 650 DOJO

---------------------------------------------------------------

23.8.64 EAST CORNWALL MCC                  SEVENSTONES FARM CALLINGTON

 1ST         1 BILL UREN 650 SPECIAL
             2 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH
             3 J WILLIAMS 650 SPECIAL

 2ND         1 BILL UREN
             2 GORDON WINSOR
             3 C JAMES 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP    1 RON GINGER BUDD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 GORDON WINSOR
             3 C JAMES

-----------------------------

4.9.64 SAT REDRUTH MCC                 NANCEMELLON

 OPEN       1 BILL UREN/VIC MORRISH 650 BOO BOO
            2 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON
            3 C JAMES 650 DOXY

 HANDICAP   1 R H SOLOMON 650 MELBERDON
            2 RON GINGER BUDD 650 TRIUMPH
            3 C JAMES

-------------------------

5.9.64              ST PAULS TROPHY SCRAMBLE
GOSPORT MCC                               TRAFALGAR FARM

 STAR        1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             2 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
             3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             2 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
             3 KEN THORNE 650 TBS 11

---------------------------

5.9.64 WEST CORNWALL MCC                DRIFT NR PENZANCE

 1ST         1 BILL UREN 650 BO0 BOO
             2 C JAMES 650 FOXY
             3 RON GINGER BUDD 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 BILL UREN
             2 RON GINGER BUDD
             3 C JAMES

 HANDICAP    1 RON GINGER BUDD
             2 C JAMES
             3 T JAMES 650 HOPPY

-----------------------------------------------------------

5.9.64 SOUTH SHIELDS & GATESHEAD CLUB       MARSDEN CRAGS

 SCRATCH 1    1 KEN SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
              2 ERNE CAMPBELL 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JOHN ALLINSON 500 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2    1 GEORGE WILSON 650 TRIUMPH
              2 JOHN ALLINSON
              3  ???

 HANDICAP     1 JOHN ALLINSON
              2 ERNIE CAMPBELL
              3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

----------------------------

6.9.64               JUBILEE SCRAMBLE
STREATHAM                                  PIRBRIGHT HEATH
                                         OTHERS .
 1ST          1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON   GRAHAM CAMPBELL 500 MATCHLESS
 4 LAPS       2 NEIL HACK 650 TRIUMPH    R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
 TIME 9.18    3 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH     F C FRANKLIN 650 TRIUMPH
              4 GEORGE HALLAM 600 NORTON R GEER 650 SPL
                                         MIKE HOLLOWAY 500/650 MIDAS
 2ND          1 DAVE FOX                 D LEIGH 650 DO JO
 4 LAPS       2 DEREK JONES              D MERCHANT 650 BSA
 TIME 9.34    3 NEIL HACK                F RESTRICK 650 TRIUMPH
              4 GEORGE HALLAM            S ROETHENBAUGH 500 MARKSMAN
                                         K KNIGHT 650 KBS
                                         D A WICKENS 650 TRIUMPH
                                         R A CLARK 500 CPS
                                         R LEVENDON LATE ENTRY

----------------------------------------------------

6.9.64 SUTTON FALCONS MCC      NORWOOD TEVERSAL SUTTON-IN-ASH

 SCRATCH       1 ALAN 'TUBBY' KNIGHT/N FEAR 650 TRIUMPH
 UNLMTD        2 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDEN BESWICK 650 DWS
               3 PETER WRAITH/H BRELAND 650 ARIEL
               4 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
               5 FRANK DAVIS/E REYNOLDS 650 DBS

HEATS ELVIDGE WINGFIELD WESTWOOD

 HANDICAP      1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
 UNLMTD        2 PETE WRAITH
               3 DENIS WINGFIELD
               4 ALAN KNIGHT
      ???      5 DAVE WINGFIELD/B REYNOLDS 650 BSA
               6 DAVE ELVIDGE
               7 W BAYLEY
               8 HAMER/C METCALF
               9 ALF BAKER/J O'GRADY

-------------------------

12.9.64 NEWPORT & GWENT MCC      SOARBROOK FARM CAERLEON

  1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
             3 W BAYLEY 500 SPECIAL

  2ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             3 W BAYLEY

  3ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             3 W BAYLEY

------------------------

 12.9.64 SAT ??? NEWBURY & DIST MCC             HARTSHILL COPSE

 STAR       1 ROY PRICE 650 TRI
            2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
            3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS

 SCRATCH 1  1 ROY PRICE
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 ROB NORMAN 650 EGB
HEATS PRICE AND GUILFORD

---------------------------
13.9.64 DUNFERMALINE DMCC          PITLIVER CROSSFORD

 S/C         1 HAMISH MUNGALL 650 BSA
             2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
             3 JOHN MACDONALD TRIBSA

HANDICAP     1 HAMISH MUNGALL

--------------------------

13.9.64 DARTMOUTH CLUB         MORLEY PARKS HALWELL (LAST SCR)

 SCRATCH 1   1 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             2 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH
             3 GERRY WHEELER 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2   1 GORDON WINSOR
             2 PETE WESTBROOK
             3 GERRY WHEELER

 HANDICAP    1 GORDON WINSOR
             2 PETE WESTBROOK
             3 GERRY WHEELER

---------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

13.9.64 CENTRAL WALES CLUB          KNIGHTON RADNORSHIRE

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 ARIEL
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
             3 LEN CRISP 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             3 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 GERALD MAGGS/HARVFEY RICHARDS 650 BSA
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 MALCOLM SEARL

-----------------------------------

6.9.64   SUDBURY MCC         GREAT CONARD SUFFOLK

  1ST        1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             2 DAVE BICKERS/PETE SMITH 250 GREEVES
             3 ROY VINCE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 DAVE BICKERS
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 ROY VINCE

------------------------

6.9.64 WINCHESTER MCC               HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 BULL TURNER 650 BTS
             4 NICK THOMPSON 650 NATS
             5 KEN THORNE 650 PBS

 OPEN        1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 BILL TURNER
             4 NICK THOMPSON

----------------------
13.9.64 MIDLAND SOCIAL CLUB   MAMBLE SCRAMBLE  AMCA?

 1ST          1 ARCHIE GRAHAM 600 BSA
              2 BRIAN ROBBINS 650 TRIUMPH
              3 ARTHUR BROWNING 500 NORTON

 2ND          1 J WYNNE 500 BSA
              2 ARCHIE GRAHAM
              3 ARTHUR BROWNING

----------------

13.9.64 SOUTHAMPTON & DMCC                     OLD PARK BEAULIEU

 STAR        1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             2 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 NAT
             4 DAVE BROOKS 500 METISE
             5 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL
             6 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO JO

 INVITATION  1 DAVE BROOKS
             2 ROY EDWARDS
             3 PETE WOLSTENHOLME
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             5 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
             6 R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 R CAREY
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             4 DAVE DEATH
             5 ROY EDWARDS
             6 DAVE BROOKS

-----------------

13.9.64 FERRYHILL CLUB                     TOFT HILL

 SCRATCH 1   1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 JOHN ALLINSON   500 TRIUMPH
             3 B J WATSON 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2   1 JOHN ALLINSON
             2 B WATSON
             3 --

 HANDICAP    1 JOHN ALLINSON
             2 B WATSON                   M/CYL CAMPBELL
             3 ERNIE CAMPBELL 650 TRIUMPH M/CYL WATSON

--------------------------------
19.9.64 CONGLETON MCC                          MOW COP LIMEKILN

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 T ELDRIDGE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 PETE WRAITH 650 ARIEL

 2ND         1 T ELDRIDGE
             2 PETE WRAITH
             3 G C STONE 650 TRIUMPH     (KEN???)

----------------------

13.9.64 EARLSTON & BORDER COUNTIES         EASTSTONE BERWICKSHIRE
                     SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
 S/C      1 IAN SMITH 5OO NORTON
          2 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
          3 T WEDDELL 650 BSA
          4 W SINCLAIR 650 BSA
          5 WILLIE SMITH 650 TRIUMPH

UNLMTD    1 IAN SMITH
          2 KEN SAYER
          3 W DOW 650 TRIUMPH
          4 W SINCLAIR
          5 T WEDDELL

HANDICAP  1 W SINCLAIR
          2 IAN SMITH
          3 W DOW
          4 KEN SAYER
          5 T WEDDELL

-------------------------

20.9.64 ALTON CLUB            SEVEN DELLS BROCKHAM HILL ALTON

 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 NTS

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB

 3RD         1 JOHN TURNER
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 BOB NORMAN

---------------------------

20.9.64 PENNINE RANGE MCC        LANESHAW BRIDGE COLNE LANCS

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M A HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CANFIELD 500 BSA
             3 JOHN P NEAL/A HOLMES 650 FABRIQUA

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD/J DAT 650 DWS
             3 J RUSHTON/B RUSHTON 650 JRS

-----------------------------

20.9.64 HAWICK & BORDER CLUB             STOBS CAMP HAWICK

 1ST        1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
            2 IAN SMITH 500 NORTON
            3 W I DOW GRS

 2ND        1 ALAN HARTSHORN
            2 IAN SMITH
            3 W SINCLAIR 500 BSA

 ---------------------

2O.9.64 BOLSOVER MC & LCC     BROCKLEY HILL DERBYSHIRE

 SCRATCH     1 ROGER MAUGHFLING/T MOORE 650 ARIEL
             2 DAVE ELVIDGE/D ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
             3 JOHN LOWE/N S PICK 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 HAYDON BESWICK/B REYNOLDS
             2 JIM STEPHENSON/C RICHARDSON 650 TRIBSA
             3 ROGER MAUGHFLING

 ----------------------

29.9.64                 BUCKS GN SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS CLUB               MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL

 1ST          1 JOHN TURNER 649 TRIUMPH
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
              3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
              4 ROY PRICE 500 MATCHLESS
              5 BILL TURNER 650 BTS

 2ND          1 JOHN TURNER
              2 DAVE TRELEVEAN
              3 ROY PRICE
              4 BOB NORMAN
              5 ROY JOYCE 650 NOTHUS
-------------------------

27.9.64 SOLIHULL MCC            SEVERN LODGE ARLEY WORCS

 UNLMTD 1     1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
              2 A WALKER 650 BSA
              3 GERALD MAGGS/HARVEY RICHARDS 650 BSA

 UNLMTD 2     1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              2 A WALKER
              3 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA

-----------------------

27.9.64 DOUBLE FIVE CLUB           JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 SCRATCH      1 NICK THOMPSON 650 NATSPECIAL
              2 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
              3 NEIL HACK 650 ELFALEVA
              4 PETE WESTBROOK 650 FIREFLY
              5 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO JO
              6 MIKE HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS

 HANDICAP     1 NEIL HACK
              2 NICK THOMPSON
              3 DEN ETHERIDGE
              4 DENIS LEIGH
              5 DEREK MARCHANT 650 BSA
              3 R G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
----------------------

4.10.64 BEWDLEY CLUB                    PALMERS FARM HEIGHTINGTON

             1 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA

             1 TONY KNIGHT
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE

-----------------

4.10.64 SOUTH READING CLUB     DOWNFIELD PITS WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE

           1 JOHN TURNER 649 TRIUMH
           2 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
           3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB

           1 JOHN TURNER
           2 BOB NORMAN
           3 RUFUS ROSE

------------------------

4.10.64 FERRYHILL MCC                      TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER
             3 JOHN ALLINSON 500 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP 1  1 JOHN ALLINSON
             2 DAVE WATSON 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MARTIN BROWN

 HANDICAP 2  1 WILLIE SMITH 650 NURDLER
             2 JOHN ALLINSON
             3 DAVE WATSON

---------------------

11.10.64 BURY & DIST MCC N W CENTRE            NONGREAVES PINFOLD FARM BURY

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
             3 G C STONE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 DAVE ELVIDGE
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 BOB HAMMER 650 BSA

--------------------

11.10.64 WITLEY CLUB           BUTTS HILL CHOBHAM COMMON SURREY
                    BUTTS HILL SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH       1 BILL BROWN 500 ARIEL
               2 DEREK JONES 650 TRIUMPH
               3 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
               4 DEREK MARCHANT 650 BSA

 HANDICAP      1 DEREK JONES
               2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
               3 BILL BROWN
               4 DEN ETHERIDGE

----------------

11.10.64              PADWORTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
MORTIMER CLUB DMCC            HOME FARM PADWORTH PARK PADWORTH

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
      1       2 MIKE GUILFORD 649 GWS
              3 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
              4 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
              5 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
              6 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 JOHN TURNER
       2      2 RUFUS ROSE
              3 ROY PRICE
              4 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
              5 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              6 ROY EDWARDS

CHAMPS 1 JOHN TURNER 2 RUFUS ROSE 3 ROY PRICE

--------------------

18.10.64 SIDCUP CLUB               CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY
                HOGSPRING SCRAMBLE
 MX OVERALL   1 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
              2 R CAREY 650 TRIUMPH TIE
              2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH    TIE
              4 DEREK MARCHANT 650 BSA
              5 ARTHUR WICKENS 650 TRIUMPH
              6 RODNEY COBB
              7 REG GEER 650 SPECIAL
              8 NO 11

-----------------------------
18.10.64  NEWCASTLE DMC                 BELMONT PARK RACECOURSE

 SCRATCH      1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
              2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
              3 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER

 HANDICAP     1 CHARLEY RISPIN 500 BSA
              2 A ASTLEY 500 TRIBSA
              3 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER

---------------------------

18.10.64                 TROPHY SCRAMBLE
FARNHAM DMCC                        MANOR FARM DOCKENFIELD SURREY

 1ST         1 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON
             2 NEIL HACK 649 SPECIAL
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             4 MICK SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
             5 PETER KNIGHT 650 KBS

 2ND         1 DEREK JONES
             2 MICK SUMMERFIELD
             3 TIM PENFOLD 650 TRIUMPH
             4 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
             5 E LARGE 500 ARIEL

-------------------------

18.10.64 KIWI MCC            BULFORD DOWN BULFORD

 1ST         1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORT0N

 2ND         1 ROY PRICE
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 RUFUS ROSE

 HANDCAP     1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             2 KEN THORNE 650 TRS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD
---------------------

25.10.64                TV RELAY SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON CLUB                 OLD PARK FARM BEAULIEU

 INVITATION 1   1 MIKE GUILFORD 649 GWS
                2 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
                3 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS

 INVITATION 2   1 MIKE GUILFORD
                2 RUFUS ROSE
                3 JOHN TURNER

--------------------

25.10.64 DOUBLE FIVE CLUB                JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL                                       DOUBLE FIVE SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH     1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
  FNL        2 NICK THOMPSON 650 NAT SPECIAL
             3 NEIL HACK 650 ELFA LEVA
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             5 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
             6 G CAREY 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 DEREK JONES
             2 NEIL HACK
             3 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             5 REGINALD GEER 650 SPECIAL
             6 ARTHUR A WICKENS 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------

25.10.64 MANCHESTER EAGLES MCC                 BREDBURY STOCKPORT  CHESHIRE CENTRE

 1ST        1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
            2 DENNIS WESTOOD 650 NORTON
            3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 6T0 ARIEL

 2ND        1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

------------------------

1.11.64               S/E CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP
SOUTHERN SPORTING CLUB                TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 SEMI         1 DEREK MARCHANT/C WICKEN 646 BSA
              2 REGINALD GEER/J ALDRIEGE 659 SPECIAL
              3 B MILLIGAN 649 BTS
              4 R CLARK/B PICKTON 650 CPS
              5 BRIAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
              6 PETER KNIGHT/N FEAR 650 KNS

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 J0HN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 649 BTS
              2 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON PROG GIVES DENIS LEIGH
              3 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 659 MIDAS
              4 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
              5 KEITH THORPE/R THORPE 65T0 TBS OR THORNE ???
              6 DEN ETHERIDGE/BARNARD 650 DWE

-------------------------------

22.11.64               SEVEN STAR SCRAMBLE
GREENWICH CLUB                     BRANDS HATCH FARNINGHAM

 1ST LEG     1 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 659 BTS
             2 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE BICKERS/PETE SMITH 305 GREEVES
             4 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             5 DEN ETHERIDGE/BARNARD 650 DWE
             6 DEREK MARCHANT/C WARREN 656 BSA

 2ND LEG     1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 DAVE BICKERS
             5 DAVE BROOKS
             6 DEN ETHERIDGE

OVERALL 1 RUFUS ROSE 2 JOHN TURNER 3 DAVE BICKERS 4 DAVE BROOKS
        5 DEN ETHERIDGE 6 DAVE TRELEAVEN

----------------------

20.11.64 SUTTON FALCONS CLUB NORWOOD TEVERSAL SUTTON IN ASHFIELD

 UNLTD      1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING/T MOORE 650 ARIEL
            3 FRANK DAVIS/E BRADSHAW 650 D B S
            4 JOHN LOWE/N SPINK 500 NORTON
            5 W BAYLEY/I FERGUSON 500 SHYTOT
            6 G STONE/R HUNT 650 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP    1 G STONE
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD
            3 DAVE ELVIDGE/D ELVIDGE 650 TRIUMPH
            4 DENNIS WESTWOOD/HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
            5 W BAYLEY
            6 P MAUGHFLING
            7 FRANK DAVIS
            8 JOHN LOWE

---------------------

29.11.64 DOUBLE FIVE MCC           JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
                DOUBLE FIVE SCRMBLE
 SCRATCH     1 DEREK JONE 649 TRITON
             2 DEREK MERCHANT 649 BMS
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 NAT SPECIAL

 HANDICAP    1 MICK HOLLOWAY 649 MIDAS
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 M DIXON 649 TRIBSA
----------------------

6.12.64 NEWCASTLE DMCC        BELMONT PARK RACECOURSE DURHAM

 SCRATCH       1 GEOFF F WILSON 650 NUGGET
               2 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODLER
               3 ERNIE CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP      1 MARTIN BROWN
               2 W SINCLAIR 700 BSA
               3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
-------------------------

13.12.64 BOLSOVER CLUB      BROCKLEY HILL OXCROFT LANE BOLSOVER

 SCRATCH      1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M HUGHES 649 WACKMAN
              2 DAVE ELVIDGE/D ELVIDGE 649 LSD
              3 W BAYLEY/A HERD 499 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP     1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 649 DWSPECIAL
              2 ROGER MAUGHFLING/ROGER MOORE 649 ARIEL
              3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

---------------------------------

26.12.64              BOXING DAY SCRABLE
WITLEY CLUB                         TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 FINAL        1 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON
              2 NICK THOMPSON 649 SPECIAL
              3 BOB NORMAN 649 EGB
              4 BILL BROWN 500 ARIEL
              5 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
              6 FRED RESTRICK 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 DEREK MARCHANT 649 CMS
              2 DEREK JONES
              3 BOB NORMAN
              4 D MITCHELL 650 TRIUMPH
              5 TIM PENFOLD 650 TRIUMPH
              6 ARTHUR FOWLER 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------

27.12.64 GRAVESEND EAGLES           BRANDS HATCH FARNIGHAM

 MX OVERALL   1 JOHN TURNER  16 649 BTS
              2 RUFUS ROSE   12 649 TRIUMPH
              3 ROY EDWARDS   8 650 CHIMERA
              3 DEREK JONES   8 649 TRITON
              5 NICK THOMPSON 7 650 NAT SPECIAL
              6 DENIS LEIGH   5 650 DO JO
              7 LEN A BUTLER  ? 500 MATCHLESS

----------------------

1965

1965
2.1.65 SAT               2 DAY ABC TV SCRAMBLE
WAKEFIELD CLUB               BUCKLEY HIGH HOYLAND YORKSHIRE

FINAL        1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DW SPECIAL       HEATS
             3 DEREK JONES 500 TRITON            J TURNER
             4 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA           D WINGFIELD
             5 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
             6 FRANK DAVIS 600 NORTON

NON QUALS    1 G STONE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BOB HAMMER 600 BSA
             3 A BAKER 650 BWACKMAN

3.1.65 SUN

FINAL        1 JOHN TURNER
             2 DEREK JONES                     HEATS
             3 FRANK DAVIS             TONY KNIGHT 650 AK SPECIAL
             4 DAVE ELVIDGE
             5 JOHN LOWE 500 NORTON
             6 BILLY JUKES

NON QUAL     1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 IAN SMITH 600 NORTON
             3 G STONE

-----------------------------

30.1.65 SAT BEWDLEY & DIST MCC    PALMERS FARM HEIGHTINGTON WORCS

             1 NICK THOMPSON  650 007
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA GOLD STAR     HEATS
             3 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA            JOHN TURNER
             4 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS                NICK THOMPSON
ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 TRIUMPH ARIEL ALSO RAN

-------------------------------
7.2.65 SUTTON FALCONS MCC   NORWOOD TEVERSAL SUTTON IN ASH NOTTS

FINAL       1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS BSA
            2 W BAYLEY/I FERGUSON 500 SHY-TOT TRIUMPH
            3 DAVE ELVIDGE/  ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
            4 BILL BARUGH/J BURNS 500 BSA
            5 JOHN LOWE/N SPIKE 490 NORTON
            6 BOB HAMMER/C METCALF 650 TRIUMPH
            7 ALAN TURFORD/LEN TURFORD 500 SHY-TOT

HANDICAP    1 BOB HAMMER
            2 BILL BARUGH
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD
            4 FRANK DAVIS/E BRADSHAW 650 DBS
            5 DAVE ELVIDGE
            6 ALAN TURFORD
            7 JOHN LOWE
            8 ARTHUR ABBOTT SNR/R PURSLOW 500 AJS
----------------------------------

14.2.65 GREENWICH MCC                     BRANDS HATCH

 1ST          1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
              2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
              3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON

 2ND          1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 JOHN TURNER
              3 KEN THORNE  TBS

 3RD          1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 JOHN TURNER
              3 DEREK JONES
-------------------------

14.2.65              SOUTHERN TV SCRAMBLE   HANKOM BOTTOM
WINCHESTER MCC                    MORESTEAD DOWN

 STAR        1 BILL TURNER/DEREK FORBES 650 BTS
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 007 SPECIAL
             3 PETE WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL

 OPEN        1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA ALSO RAN

---------------------------
6.3.65 SAT    GRANDSTAND TV TROPHY SCRAMBLE ROUND 9
SIDCUP MCC S/E CENTRE                CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY

 FINAL      1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
5 LAPS      2 NICK THOMPSON 007 SPECIAL
            3 DAVE ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
            4 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS USED BILLS ENGINE IN FINAL
            5 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
            6 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

----------------------------

                                    TRAFALGAR FARM
7.3.65 GOSPORT MCC                 PORTSDOWN HILL HANTS

  1ST        1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             3 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH

  2ND        1 JOHN TURNER
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 NICK THOMPSON

---------------------

14.3.65 MID BUCKS MCC S/MID CENTRE                     BRILL

  1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON

  2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 DEREK JONES

--------------------------------
                                                   CROOKILLY WOOD FARM
14.3.65 MANCHESTER EAGLES MCC                      BREDBURY

 1ST         1 G C STONE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 W BAYLEY 500 SHYTOT

 2ND         1 G C STONE
             2 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

-----------------------------

14.3.65 BOLSOVER MC                   BROCKLEY HILL OXCROFT LANE
 UNLTD       1 DAVE ELVIDGE/ELVIDGE 650 TRIBSA
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING/T MOORE 650 ARIEL
             3 JOHN LOWE/N SPICK 500 NORTON

 HANDICAP    1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS
             2 ROGHER MAUGHFLING
             3 LEN BUTLER/STEVE BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS
             4 DENIS LEIGH/J JONES 650 DOJO
             5 JOHN LOWE

-------------------------------

20.3.65 SAT              BBC GRANDSTAND SCRAMBLE
KIWI MCC                                  BULFORD WILTS

  1ST        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS

  2ND        1 TONY KNIGHT
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

21.3.65 SHILDON MCC               THICKLEY FARM SHILDEN DURHAM

 1ST        1 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
            2 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODLER
            3 JOHN  ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 JOHN ALLINSON
            2 SONNY SARGINSON
            3 WILLIE SMITH 650 NURDLER

------------------------------

28.3.65                 250 GP SPAIN       BARCELONA

 S/C SUPP   1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            2 LEON LIEKENS BELG
NO OTHER PLACES BUT ALBERT DERIJOKE MATCHLESS BEL AND
ROGER ''LOFTY'' MAUGHFLING TRIUMPH WHOS CHAIR PLATFORM COLLAPSED
ALSO PRESENT

------------------

28.3.65            BATTLE OF NEWBURY SCRAMBLE
NEWBURY MCC                               SNELSMOR COMMON

  STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH               HEATS
              2 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON            PRICE
              3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 RHIND-TUTT      THOMPSON
  TURNER CUP  1 ROY PRICE
              2 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
              3 MIKE GUILFORD

-------------------------

28.3.65            SCOTTISH NORTH V SOUTH SCRAMBLE
FORFAR MCC                           LADYWELL FARM KIRRIEMUIR

 MEMBERS     1 R SIMPSON/A LINDSAY 650 BSA
             2 HAMISH MUNGALL/A BUTCHART 650 BSA
             3 WILLIE YOUNG/A MCGREGOR 650 NORTON
             4 GRANT BLACKIE/A BLACKIE 650 TRIUMPH

 1ST         1 IAN SMITH/C WAUGH 650 N0RTON
             2 GRANT BLACKIE
             3 WILLIE YOUNG
             4 ARCHIE MARQUIS/D MARQUIS 650 BSA

 2ND         1 GRANT BLACKIE
             2 IAN SMITH
             3 ARCHIE MARQUIS
             4 T MILLER 500 NORTON

----------------------

4.4.65                SURREY GN SCRAMBLE
WEYBRIDGE & WINDLESHAM MCC             TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

  1ST        1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             2 BILL BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 NEIL HACK  650 SPECIAL

  2ND        1 DEREK JONES
             2 BILL BROWN
             3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
39 CHAIRS

-----------------------------
4.4.65             1ST ACU CHAMPIONSHIP
NANTWICH MCC    HATHERTON SCRAMBLE   HATHERTON HALL FARM CHESHIRE

HATHERTON S/C RACE BACK UP TO CHAMPIONSHIP

 1 RUFUS ROSE  659 TRIUMPH
 2 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
 3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 499 BSA
 4 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
 5 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WALKMAN
 G C STONE 650 TRIUMPH
 ---------------------------------

4.4.65 WINCHESTER MCC            HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD

 STAR        1 KEN THORNE 650 TBS
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             3 DAVE DEATH 65 BSA

 1ST         1 KEN THORNE
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY

 2ND         1 DAVE BROOKS
             2 DAVE DEATH
             3 KEN THORNE

---------------------------------

16.4.65 GFRI NEWCASTLE MCC           BELMONT DURHAM

 1ST        1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
            3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN ALLISON 650 TRIBSA
            2 ERNEST CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH
            3 MICHAEL WHINHAM 650 NORTON
ALAN HARTSHORNS PASS BILL BROUGH (BARUGH???)TAKEN TO HOSPITAL AFTER LOOPING IN HEATS

---------------------------

18.4.65            EASTER SUNDAY SCRAMBLE         CHILCOMBE HILL BRIDPORT
BRIDPORT MCC

  1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007             HEATS
             2 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON       JONES,THOMPSON
             3 LEN BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS     WALLY SEARL 650 BSA

  2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON                     HEATS
             2 DEREK JONES                JONES, THOMPSON
             3 JOHN TURNER 650

------------------------------
19.4.65 EMON            LAMBOURN GN SCRAMBLE                ILFORD AMATEUR MCC                            EAST END MISSION FIELDS CHIGWELL ESSEX

 1000S/C       1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
               2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGS
               3 MICK HOLOWAY 650 MATCHLESS

 GRAND NAT.    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
               2 DON SMITH 250 GREEVES
               3 LEN BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS

---------------------------

19.4.65 E MON GATESHEAD MCC         ADDISON BANKS

 1ST         1 DAVE WATSON 650 TRIBSA
             2 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE WATSON
             2 JOHN ALLINSON
             3 TED SCOTT 650 TRIBSA

------------------------

19.4.65 E MON           CORONATION CUP SCRAMBLE
RETFORD MCC                            BEVERCOTES

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
            3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
            4 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
            5 LEN CRANE 500 SPECIAL
            6 G STONE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
            4 BILLY JUKES 650 DONHA
            5 G STONE
            6 LEN CRANE
            7 P STONE
            8 BOB HAMMER

 HANDICAP   1 LEN CRANE
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            4 ALF BAKER
            5 P STONE
            6 BILL JUKES
            7 R WARDLE
            8 BILL BURUGH
            9 N SPICK
           10 B HAMMER

---------------------------------

25.4.65 SIDCUP MCC                        CANADA HEIGHTS

 SCRATCH    1 NICK THOMPSON 650 770           HEATS
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA       PETE WESTBROOK 650 SPL
            3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON       NICK THOMPSON

 HGANDICAP  1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            3 DEREK JONES

-----------------------------

29.4.65 AN INTERNATIONAL WAS HELD IN MARIBOR YUGO/SLOVENIA
NO RESULTS BUT MENTIONED IN CROSS CHAT BY MIKE BASHFORD.

----------------

2.5.65 PORTSMOUTH MCC          OXENBOURNE FARM PETERSFIELD

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007         HEATS
            2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS          WESTBROOK
            3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY    DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS

--------------------------

2.5.65 CONGLETON MCC               MOW COP CHESHIRE

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             3 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 ALF BAKER

 HANDICAP    1 G STONE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 NO 3RD

-------------------

2.5.65 BURY MCC                     PINFOLD FARM LANCS NANGREAVES

 1ST        1 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
            2 BOB HAMMER 650 BSA
            3 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 BILL BARUGH
            2 BOB HAMMER
            3 NO 3RD

----------------------
2.5.65 MID BUCKS MCC                            BRILL

 1ST SCR    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            2 BOB NORMAN 650 GBS
            3 ROY JOYCE 650

 2ND SCR    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            2 BOB NORMAN
            3 ROY JOYCE

------------------------

1.5.65 AMMAN VALLEY MCC SAT                   GARNANT LLANDILO

 1ST         1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
             2 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             3 R WILLIAMS 500 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 BILL PURNELL
             3 R WILLIAMS

 3RD         1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 R WILLIAMS
             3 J H EVANS 650 SPECIAL

---------------------

16.5.65 BEWDLEY MCC                 PALMERS FARM HEIGHTINGTON WORCS

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS          HEATS
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTONSPL   WINGFIELD
             3 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA              WESTWOOD
             4 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
             5 J JONES 650 BSA
             6 FRANK DAVIS 650 BSA

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 BILLY JUKES
             4 J JONES
             5 ALF BAKER
             6 FRANK DAVIS

---------------------

9.5.65                 2ND ACU STAR CHAMPIONSHIP MAYBUG SCRAMBLE
WEST WILTS MCC                          FARLEIGH CASTLE

 SUPP       1 ROY PRICE  650 TRIUMPH
            2 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
            3 BOB NORMAN 500 EGJS
            4 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRI FLY
            5 TERRY FREEMAN 700 ROYAL ENFIELD
            6 WALLY SEARL 500 ROYAL ENFIELD

-----------------------
9.5.65 FERRYHILL DMCC                 TOFT HILL HALL FARM

 1ST        1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA OR CHARLIE RISPIN
            3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP   1 IAN SMITH
            2 C BAILEY 650 TRIUMPH
            3 CHARLIE RISPIN 500 BSA

------------------------

16.5.65 STRATFORD ON AVON MCC    LARKSTOKE ILMINGTON

 1ST         1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB             HEATS
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON SPL NORMAN
             3 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS         WESTWOOD

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             2 C  HEESON 650 TRIBSA
             3 DENIS WINGFIELD

-------------------------

16.5.65 TWICKENHAM MCC                          PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 BILL BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
            2 E MCGARRY 650 TRITON
            3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJ0

 2ND        1 E MCGARRY
            2 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
            3 DENIS LEIGH

----------------------------
16 MAY 1965      BARGPOLE SCRAMBLE                 PADWORTH PK
RUNNERS.
1  BILL TURNER/D FORBES          650 BTS
2  JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH     650 BTS
3  MIKE GUILFORD/P WILKINS       650 GSS
4  RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE         500 TRIUMPH
5  TONY KNIGHT/N FEAR            650 TK SPEC
6  P RAYNSFORD/                  650 CANARDLY
7  PETE WOLSTONHOLME/D WOLSTONHOLME 650 FIREBALL
8  ROY EDWARDS/T MORSON          650 CHIMERA
9  DAVE DEATH/MIKE DEATH         650 BSA
10 DEREK JONES/F S AYRES         650 TRITON
11 FRED RESTRICK/JOHN EAST       650 TRIUMPH
12 C GARRETT/P SIDLEY            499 GSS
14 S SIEBURT/T ERICKSON          650 TRIUMPH
15 DENIS LEIGH/I JONES           650 DOJO
16 DES RICHARDS/TONY SMITH       650 DES
17 TONY DENT/K TAYLOR            650 PEG
18 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS     650 007
19 BOB SADLER/P PALMER           650 BSA
20 ANDREW WILSON/MARGOT WILSON   500 ARIEL
21 E THORNE/A THORNE             650 TBS
22 F MCGARRY/TONY CARTER         650 TRITON
23 B JEWELL/P K HAYDEN           650 TRIUMPH
24 WALLY SEARL/ALAN CUTHBERT     650 DRATSAB
25 R COBB/L COBB                 650 CMS
26 R CAREY/E WILSON              650 TRIUMPH
27 PETE WESTBROOK/O WESTBROOK    650 TRI FLY
28 MALCOLM SEARL/J SILVEY        500 BSA
29 GEORGE HALLAM/B FAIND         500 ARIEL

HEAT 1.  3 18 1 24 9 7 28 16     3LAPS
HEAT 2   2 10 8 27 21 15 29 17   3 LAPS

FINAL  1 THOMPSON
STAR   2 JONES
       3 GUILFORD
       4 W SEARL
8 LAPS 5 B TURNER
       6 E THORNE

HEAT 1   3 5 18 7 28 16 1 24      3 LAPS
HEAT 2   2 10 8 27 21 15 25 29    3 LAPS

FINAL     1 GUILFORD
          2 J TURNER
BARGPOLE  3 THOMPSON
          4 P WOLSTONHOLME
          5 E THORNE
          6 P WESTBROOK
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

15.5.65 SAT CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC        NANCEMELLON

 1ST         1 PHIL R WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
             3 J WILLIAMS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDCAP     1 J WILIAMS
             2 BILL UREN
             3 PHIL R WILLIAMS

---------------------------------

23.5.65                TROPHY SCRAMBLE
NEWBURY &D MCC                       FOX AND HOUNDS

 STAR       1 WALLY SEARL 650 BSA
            2 PETER WOLSTENHOLME 650 FIREBALL
            3 KEN THORNE 650 TBS

 SCRATCH    1 WALLY SEARL
            2 PETER WOLSTENHOLME
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP   1 PETER WOLSTENHOLME
            2 WALLY SEARL
            3 A HEESOM 650 BSA
-------------------------

23.5.65                BELMONT GB SCRAMBLE
NEWCASTLE MCC                       BELMONT PARK DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
             3 CHARLIE RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH
             2 BOB BURDIS 650 BSA
             3 CHARLIE RISPIN

--------------------------

23.5.65               POLECAT SCRAMBLE
BOGNOR REGIS D MCC                      HEYSHUTT MIDHURST

 1ST          1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
              2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
              3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS

 2ND          1 DEREK JONES
              2 DAVE DEATH 650 BSA
              3 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA

--------------------------

23.5.65 BRISTOL MCC                  DODINGTON PARK OLD SODBURY

 SCRATCH 1    1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
              3 TONY KNIGHT 650 T.K.SPECIAL

 SCRATCH 2    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 MIKE GUILFORD
              3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGS

 HANDICAP     1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 BOB NORMAN
              3 DAVE TRELEVEAN
 -----------------------

CROSS CHAT AT THIS TIME STATED RUFUS ROSE WAS HOT FAVOURITE FOR 1ST ACU STAR RACE AND                AFTER FINISHING 2ND TIGER RETIRED. SO RUFUS SCRATCHED FROM THE 2ND ROUND! AND WILL MISS               3RD ROUND TO RIDE AT BROU FRA LES MAIDMENT COMING BACK INTO NEW CHAIR 500
TRIUMPH,

-------------------------

30.5.65 GATESHEAD MCC              ADDISON BANKS RYTON OF TYNE

 SCRATCH 1 JOHN ALLINSON/C RUSSELL 650 TRIBSA
         2 MARTIN BROWN/MIKE BROWN 650 TODDLER
         3 SONNY SARGINSON/JOHN PITT 650 NORTON
1ST HEAT 1 NO 71 2 WATSON 3 TED SCOTT/KEN ORMEROD 650 TRIBSA
2ND HEAT 1 SARGINSON 2 ALLINSON 3 BROWN

HANDICAP 1 SONNY SARGINSON
         2 C BAILEY/TERRY WHARRIOR
         3 DAVE WATSON/M BUTTON
------------------------------------

30.5.65 WEST CONRWALL MCC                DRIFT PENZANCE

 1ST      1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
          2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
          3 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON

 HANDICAP 1 PHIL WILLIAMS
          2 BILL UREN
          3 E MCLELLAND 500 ARIEL

-------------------------

30.5.65 SOUTH MOLTON MCC               EXMOOR NORTH RADWORTHY N MOLTON

 1ST         1 DEREK JONES 650 SPECIAL
             2 TONY KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL
             3 RUFUS ROSE  650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 TONY KNIGHT
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIUMPH

 3RD         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DEREK JONES
             3 TONY KNIGHT

----------------------------

30.5.65 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC                RAINWORTH

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DW SPECIAL
             2 LEN CRANE 500 TRIBSA
             3    ---

 2N          1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 LEN CRANE

------------------------

5.6.65 NEATH MCC                                    TONNA

 1ST         1 G EDWARDS 500 BSA
             2 P CANNON 500 TRIUMPH
             3  NO 3RD

 2ND         1 ALAN TURFORD/LEN TURFORD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 G EDWARDS
             3 P CANNON
--------------------------

6.6.65 PENDENNIS MCC                                WOODCOCK TRURO

 1ST        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
            3 G RIGGS 650 YOGI

 2ND        1 BILL UREN
            2 PHIL WILLIAMS
            3 J WILLIAMS 600 TRIUMPH

-----------------------

6.6.65 KIWI MCC                           BULFORD DOWN

 MX 1ST LEG  1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             4 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS

    2ND LEG  1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             4 TONY KNIGHT
OVERALL 1 JOHN TURNER 2 NICK THOMPSON 3 TONY KNIGHT

HANDICAP     1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 KEN THORNE 6T50 TBS
             3 DAVE BROOKS
             4 TONY KNIGHT

----------------------

6.6.65 TWEED VALLEY MCC         SHORESWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA
             3 SONY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH
             2 SONY SARGINSON
             3 FRANK SMITH 650 BSA

---------------------

6.6.65                NORTH V SOUTH SCRAMBLE
STREATHAM MCC                       CROSS
 1ST LEG     1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB

 2ND LEG     1 DEREK JONES
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

 3RD LEG     1 DEREK JONES
             2 BOB NORMAN
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

--------------------

6.6.65 NEWPORT MCC                         CAERLEON

 1ST         1 BOB NASH 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILLY JUKES 650 DONAH
             3 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA

 2ND         1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
             2 BILLY JUKES
             3 GERALD MAGGS 650 ROCKET

 3RD         1 BOB NASH
             2 BILL PURNELL
             3 BILLY JUKES

-------------------------

7.6.65                 NOTTS GN SCRAMBLE
RETFORD DMCC                           BEVERCOTES RETFORD

 1ST          1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
              2 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR
              3 FRANK DAVIS 650 DDSPECIAL
              4 KEN STONE
              5 JIM STEPHENSON/P STEPHENSON 500 BSA
              6 J ULLYAT/J HOLMES 650 FIREBALL
              7 ROY JOYCE/P COOPER 650 CCS

 2ND          1 DENIS WINGFIELD
              2 LEN CRANE
              3 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA
              4 FRANK DAVIS
              5 ROY JOYCE
              6 JOHN LOWE/N SNICK 490 NORTON
              7 KEN STONE
              8 R WARDLE/B NIXON 650 MW

 HANDICAP     1 DENIS WINGFIELD
              2 BILL BARUGH
              3 LEN CRANE
              4 FRANK DAVIS
              5 ROY JOYCE
              6 R WARDLE
              7 JIM STEPHENSON

-------------------------
7.6.65 BRYNAMMAN MCC       HANDEL DAVIES SCRAMBLE

 1ST         1 R WILLIAMS 600 AET
             2 BOB NASH 650 TRI FLY
             3 BOB PURNELL 650 BSA

 2ND         1 BOB NASH
             2 J H EVANS 650 HIS
             3 BOB PURNELL
             -------------------

7.6.65                    ACU S/C STAR
SOUTHEND MCC            SALVATION ARMY COLONY HADLEIGH ESSEX
STAR HEATS 1  1 ROY PRICE      HEAT 2 1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 DEREK JONES           2 BOB NORMAN
              3 JOHN TURNER           3 TONY KNIGHT
              4 WALLY SEARL           4 MIKE GUILFORD
              5 PETE WESTBROOK        5 RON??MILLER
              6 DENNIS WESTWOOD       6 LEN BUTLER
              7 TONY CARTER           7 DENIS LEIGH
              8 KEN THORNE

1ST NON CHAMP MX 1 ROY PRICE      2ND LEG 1 ROY PRICE
                 2 MIKE GUILFORD         2 DEREK JONES
                 3 DAVE TRELEAVEN        3 MIKE GUILFORD
OVERALL 1 PRICE 2 GUILFORD 3 TRELEAVEN

2ND NON CHAMP MX 1 BOB NORMAN    2ND LEG 1 JOHN TURNER
                 2 JOHN TURNER           2 BOB NORMAN
                 3 TONY KNIGHT           3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
OVERALL 1 TURNER 2 NORMAN 3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

-----------------------

13.6.65 CREDITON DMCC           SMALLBROOK NEWTON ST CYRES

 1ST         1 PHIL WILLIAMS 750 SPL
             2 BILL UREN 650 SPECIAL
             3 FREDDY FRENCH 650 SPECIAL T FREEMAN IN MCN 700 R E

 2ND         1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 BILL UREN
             3 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 GORDON WINSOR
             2 PHIL WILLIAMS
             3 JACK UGLOW 650 SPECIAL

---------------------------

13.6.65 CAERLEON MCC           PANTGWYN FARM TREDUNNOCK MON

 S/C RACE    1 BOB PURNELL 650 BSA
             2 A HEESMAN 650 BSA
             3 ROY PRICE 500 BSA

-----------------------
13.6.65      WOLVERHAMMPTON SCRAMBLE      CASTLE FARM KINVER

S.C          1 DENIS WINGFIELD  650 DWS
             2 LEN CRANE        500 CRANWAR
             3 BILLY JUKES      650 BSA

             1 DENIS WINGFIELD
S/C HANDIFAP 2 LEN CRANE
             3 G BISHOP         650 TRIUMPH

               --------------------------------------
13.6.65 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC            BRAMLEY SURREY
                                                HEATS
 1ST         1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON      DEREK JONES
             2 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO        TIM PENFOLD 650TRIUMPH
             3 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA     E MCGARRY 650 TRITON
             4 MIKE CATTEN 650 ANTONMIKE
             5 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
             6 REGINALD GEER      650 YOGI

 2ND         1 ROY EDWARDS                  HEATS
             2 DEREK JONES                 ROY EDWARDS
             3 MIKE CATTEN 650 SPECIAL     DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
             4 E MCGARRY   650 TRITON
             5 DEN ETHERIDGE
             6 TIM PENFOLD 650 TRITON
------------------------

13.6.65 SUDBURY MCC                 TYE FARM GREAT CONARD

 1ST         1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS

 2ND         1 ROY PRICE
             2 NICK THOMPSON
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500  BSA

--------------------------

20.6.65 BRIDGWATER MCC         AISHOLT COMMON SPAXTON

 1ST        1 MIKE GUILFORD SPECIAL
            2 P JONES SPECIAL
            3 TERRY FREEMAN ROYAL ENFIELD

 2ND        1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 GORDON WINSOR TRIUMPH
            3 P JONES

 3RD        1 JOHN TURNER SPECIAL
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 PETE WESTBROOK SPECIAL

--------------------------

20.6.65 SOULIHUL MCC                   KINLET WORCESTERSHIRE

 1ST UNLTD  1 DENNIS WESTWOOD NORTON SPECIAL
            2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
            3 R CLARKE TRIUMPH

 2ND UNLTD  1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 LEN CRANE TRIUMPH SPECIAL
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN

----------------------------

27.6.64 SOUTH NEWBURY MCC         HARTS HILL COPSE COLD ASH

 STAR        1 TONY KNIGHT 650 TK
             2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             3 E MCGERRY 650 TRITON

 HEATS       1 RICHARD DEE 650 DSS
             2 E MCGARRY
             3 V NORMAN 500 EGB

--------------------

27.6.65 FERRYHILL MCC                     TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA
             3 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER
             4 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID

HEAT 1 GEOFF WILSON 2 TED SCOTT 3 MARTIN BROWN
HEAT 2 IAN SMITH 2 JOHN ALLINSON 3 SONNY SARGINSON

HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH
            2 JOHN ALLINSON
            3 SONNY SARGINSON OR TED SCOTT IN PROGRAMME

---------------------

27.6.65 MANCHESTER EAGLE MCC                     BREDBURY

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
            3 LEN CRANE 650 CRANWAR

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD

---------------------------------

4.7.65 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC         NANCEMELLIN CAMBORNE

 OPEN        1 BILLY UREN 650 BOO BOO
             2 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             3 J WILLIAMS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 J WILLIAMS
             2 G RIGGS 650 YOGI
             3 BILLY UREN

------------------------

4.7.65 HAWICK MCC    SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP         HAWICK

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 IAN SMITH
              2 SONNY SARGINSON
              3 JOHN ALLINSON

 HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH
              2 JOHN ALLINSON
              3 R SIMPSON

--------------------

4.7.65 SAUNDERSFOOT DMCC              DEEP CWM STEPASIDE

 1ST         1 A EDWARDS 650 TRIUMPH
             2 LUCIANO ROTONDO 500 TRIUMPH
             3 R WILLIAMS 500 MATISSE

 2ND         1 LUCIANO ROTONDO
             2 A EDWARDS
             3 R WILLIAMS

 3RD         1 A EDWARDS
             2 LUCIANO ROTONDO
             3 K MORRIS 1000 ARIEL

-----------------------

4.7.65 WEST CORNWALL MCC              DRIFT PENZANCE

 OPEN        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 BILLY UREN 650 BOO BOO
             3 G RIGGS/E JOSE 650 YOGI

 HANDICAP    1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 G RIGGS
             3 BILL UREN

-------------------

11.7.65           ACU S/C STAR CHAMPIONSHIPS
HALSTEAD MCC                           WAKES COLNE HALSTEAD

 STAR CHAMP. 7TH DEN ETHERIDGE 0 PTS

HEAT 1 1 JOHN TURNER        HEAT 2 1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
       2 ROY PRICE                 2 TONY KNIGHT
       3 MIKE GUILFORD             3 DEREK JONES
       4 DEN ETHERIDGE             4 BILL TURNER
       5 PETE WESTBROOK            5 DAVE FOX
       6 WALLY SEARL               6 BOB NORMAN

S/C SUPP      1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 JOHN TURNER
              3 DEREK JONES
              4 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              5 TONY KNIGHT
              6 ALAN COLLIER 650 NORTON/BSA
HEAT 1 JOHN TURNER DAVE TRELEAVEN TONY KNIGHT MIKE GUILFORD ALAN
COLLIER R G CAREY HEAT 2 DAVE FOX DEREK JONES

------------------------

11.7.65              WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS
NEWPORT & GWENT MCC                 SOARBROOK FARM CAERLEON

 UNLTD 1      1 BOB NASH 650 TRIFLY
              2 GERALD MAGGS/HARVEY RICHARDS 500 BSA
              3 G POLTER 600 NORTON

 UNLTD 2      1 BOB NASH
              2 G  POLTER
              3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 AML

 UNLTD 3      1 BOB  NASH
              2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
              3 G POLTER

---------------------------

11.7.65 CONGLETON MCC                           MOW COP

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
            3 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR
            4 G STONE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD
            3 LEN CRANE
            4 P C STONE 600 SMS

HANDICAP    1 P C STONE
            2 GC STONE
            3 BILL BARUGH 650 TRIUMPH
-----------------------

25.7.65 MANSFIELD MAUN                     RAINWORTH

 1ST UNLTD   1 FRANK C DAVIS 650 DBS
             2 W BAYLEY 650 SPECIAL
             3    --

 2ND UNLTD   1 P STONE 500 SMS
             2 FRANK DAVIS
             3 W BAYLEY

------------------------

25.7.65            ADDISON BANKS SCRAMBLE
GATESHEAD MCC                        RYTON ON TYNE

 SCRATCH     1 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
             2 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA
             3 COLIN BAILEY 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

25.7.65 WOLVERHAMPTON MCC                  KINVER STAFFS

 UNLD       1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
            3 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA

 HANDICAP   1 LEN CRANE 500 TRIUMPH
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD
            3 GERALD MAGGS/HRVEY RICHARDS 650 BSA

---------------------

25.7.65 BRAINTREE MCC                   JENKINS FARM STISTED

 1ST        1 DEREK JONES/AYRES 650 TRITON
            2 PETE WESTBROOK/D WESTBROOK 650 TRFLY
            3 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 DAVE FOX
            2 DEREK JONES
            3 PETE WESTBROOK
            4 ROY VINCE/D CLAPSON
            5 ALAN COLLIER/B HOPWOOD 650 NORBSA

---------------------------
31.7.65 PENDINNIS MOTOR CLUB                WOODCOCK CORNER TRURO

 1ST        1 PHIL WILLIAMS/A SMEETH 650 BAT
            2 BILL UREN/V MORRIS 650 BOO BOO
            3 GERALD RIGGS/E JOSE 650 YOGI

 2ND        1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 BILL UREN

------------------------------

1.8.65        KAJ BORNEBUSCH TROPHY SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH MCC                      OXENBOURNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
            2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
            3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
            4 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS
            5 DAVE BROOKS 65O GWS
            6 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS

 2ND        1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 BILL TURNER
            3 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
            4 DAVE BROOKS
            5 BOB NORMAN
            6 TONY KNIGHT

--------------------------

1.8.65 WEST CORNWALL MCC                  DRIFT PENZANCE

 SCRATCH    1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 J HAMMILL 650 HAMILTON
            3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO

 HANDICAP   1 G RIGGS 650 YURI
            2 J HAMILL
            3 PHIL WILLIAMS

 OPEN       1 BILL UREN
            2 J HAMMILL
            3 G RIGGS

----------------------

1.8.65        500 GP SOLO BUT NOT WORLD CHAMP ROUND
BELGIUM FEDERATION                     TIEGEM BELGIUM

S/C OVERSALL  1 KUNO MALMQUIST BSA SWED
              2 RUFUS ROSE TRIUMPH
              3 LEON LIEKENS MATCHLESS BEL
              4 A DERYCKE NORTON BEL
              5 R BODART FN BEL
              6 A VAN HOVE MATCHLESS BEL

-------------------------
7.8.65 SAT NIGHT NORTHALLERTON MCC              OLD GOLF COURSE BEDALE
FIRST TIME S/Cs
              1 COLIN B RISPIN 650 LORAC
    1ST        2 JOHN ALLINSON  650 TRIBSA
              3 TED SCOTT        650 TRIBSA
              4 F SMITH        650 TRIBSA

              1 COLIN RISPIN
    2ND        2 C W BAILEY     650 TRIUMPH
              3 TED SCOTT

---------------------------------------------------------------

8.8.65 GALLOWAY MCC                             CASTLE DOUGLAS AIRDS FARM
                                                CROSSMICHAEL
 CHAMP        1 IAN SMITH SPECIAL
              2 R SIMPSON BSA
              3 HAMISH MUNGALL BSA

 HANDICAP     1 IAN SMITH
              2 HAMISH MUNGALL
              3 R SIMPSON
----------------------------

                                        NETHERCOFF FARM
8.8.65 TIVERTON MCC                    OAKFORD DEVON

 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER 650 SPECIAL
             2 G RIGGS 650 SPECIAL
             3 BILL TURNER 650 SPECIAL

STONEMAN CUP 1 JOHN TURNER
             2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 SPECIAL
             3 G RIGGS

 3RD         1 PETE WESTBROOK
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 SPECIAL

-----------------------------

15.8 65 CREDITON MCC                    SMALLBROOK FARM

 SCRATCH 1  1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 SPECIAL
            2 GORDON WINSOR 650 TRIUMPH
            3 TERRY FREEMAN 700 ROYAL ENFIELD

 HANDICAP   1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 GORDON WINSOR
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA

 SCRATCH 2  1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            3 GORDON WINSOR

----------------------

15.8.65 ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER MCC    BENTLY NR IPSWICH RALSTAFF MANOR
                  EASTERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIP

 CHAMP       1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB         HEATS
             2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY  NORMAN
             3 ROY VINCE 650 TRIBSA       HOLLOWAY

 UNLTD       1 BOB NORMAN                         HEATS
             2 PETE WESTBROOK                  NORMAN
             3 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH        L A BUTLER

---------------------------

15.8.65               EXPERTS GN SCRAMBLE
REDDITCH & STRATFORD ON AVON MCC   LARKSTOKE ILMINGTON WARWICKS

 1ST        1 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/HUGHES 650 NORTON/BSA
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/K CRANFIELD 500 BSA
            4 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 TRIUMPH
            5 LEN CRANE/M NELSON 500 TRIUMPH
            6 DAVE FOX/GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 ROY PRICE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            4 JOHN TURNER
            5 WALLY SEARL/M SEARL 650 TRIUMPH
            6 DAVE FOX

S/C EXPERTS 1 ROY PRICE
OVERALL     2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
            4 JOHN TURNER
            5 DAVE FOX
            6 LEN CRANE

S/C SUPP    1 ROY PRICE
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 TRELEAVEN
            4 DAVE FOX
            5 LEN CRANE
            6 MIKE SEARL/J SILVEY 500 BSA

------------------------------

15.8.65 BRIDPORT MCC                     CHILCOMBE HILL BRIDPORT

 1ST        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
            2 E MCGARRY 650 SPECIAL
            3 BOB GOLNER 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 NICK THOMPSON
            2 E MCGARRY
            3 S SIEBERT 650 SPECIAL

----------------------------------

22.8.65 FORFAR DMCC                          LADYWELL FARM KIRRIERMUIR

S/C CHAMPS  1 IAN SMITH
            2 R SIMPSON
            3 COLIN RITCHIE

 2ND        1 IAN SMITH
            2 R SIMPSON
            3 COLIN RITCHIE

---------------------

22.8.65 CHELMSFORD AUTO MCC  EDWINS HALL FARM WOODHAM FERRIS

 1ST         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN/K CANFIELD 500 BSA
             2 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 JAH
             3 PETE WESTBROOK/O WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             4 BOB  NORMAN/REID 650 EGB
             5 MICK HOLLOWAY/D PALMER 650 MIDAS

 2ND         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             2 BOB NORMAN
             3 DAVE FOX

--------------------

22.8.65            SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MORTIMER DMCC                               PADWORTH PARK

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             4 GEORGE BROWN 650 GBS

CHAMPIONSHIP 1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 RTGS
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 GEORGE BROWN
             4 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR
             5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
             6 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA

--------------------------------

22.8.65 EAST CORNWALL MCC            SEVENSTONES FARM CALLINGTON

 OPEN       1 PHIL M WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 E MCGARRY 650 TRITON
            3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO

 HANDICAP   1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 E MCGARRY
            3 BILL UREN

-----------------------

29.8.65 TWEED VALLEY MCC      SHORESWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 R SIMPSON 650 BSA
             3 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON

 HANDICAP    1 IAN SMITH
             2 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER
             3 R SIMPSON

-----------------------------

29.8.65 SURREY HILLS MCC    GREAT BAYHALL FARM PEMBURY KENT

 1ST         1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             3 BILL BROWN/C BROOK 600 NORTON
             4 MICK HOLLOWAY/D PALMER 650 MIDAS
             5 MIKE CATTON/K THORPE 650 SPECIAL
             6 R MCGARRY/E WILSON 650 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP     1 DAVE FOX
             2 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
             3 DENIS LEIGH/I JONES 650 DO JO
             4 MICK HOLLOWAY
             5 PETE WESTBROOK
             6 BILL BROWN

----------------------------

29.8.65 RIPON MCC                         HUTTON CONYEN

 STAR         1 C J RUSSELL 650 TRIBSA
              2 TED SCOTT 650 TRIBSA
              3 C  BAILEY 650 TRIUMPH

 UNLTD        1 TED SCOTT
              2 C J RUSSELL
              3 RAY SAYER 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------

29.8.65 NEATH MCC                             TONNA

 1ST         1 LEN CRANE T00 CRANWAR
             2 BOB NASH 650 TRIFLY
             3 H ROGERS 500 BSA

 2ND         1 LEN CRANE
             2 H ROGERS
             3 BOB NASH

------------------

30.8.65 MON                        GALLOWAY HILLS AIRDES

          1  IAN SMITH      650 NORTON
          2  ARCHIE MARQUIS 650 BSA
          3  W SINCLAIR     650 BSA

--------------------------------------------------

5.9.65 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC            HURST HILL BRAMLEY
                 HURST HILL SCRAMBLE
 1ST        1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
            2 E MCGARRY/A CARTER 650 TRITON
            3 MIKE CATTON/K THORPE 650 ANTON MIKES

 2ND        1 E MCGARRY
            2 ROY JOYCE/R COOPER 650 CCS
            3 BRIAN AYRES/A BROUGHAM 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

30.8.65 MON SIDCUP MCC                CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY

 SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             2 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 SPECIAL
             3 DEREK MERCHANT 650 SPECIAL
             4 MIKE CATTEN 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP    1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 LEN BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS
             3 S SIEBERT 650 TRIUMPH
             4 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS

------------------------

30.8.65 MON IPSWICH MC & CC  5TH ACU STAR S/C CHAMPIONSHIP
LAST MEETING AT THIS VENUE            SHRUBLAND PARK CLAYDON

INVITATION S/C 1 JOHN TURNER
               2 TONY KNIGHT
               3 DEN WESTWOOD/M A HUGHES 650 NORTON
               4 BOB NORMAN
               5 TONY CARTER
               6 WALLY SEARL/M J SEARL 650 TRIUMPH
                   -------------------

5.9.65 ACU BENEVOLENT FUND ORGANISED         BELMONT PK DURHAM

 SCRATCH        1 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
                2 MICHEAL WHINHAM 650 NORTON
                3 C RUSSEL

 HANDICAP       1 C RUSSELL 650 TRIBSA
                2 C W BAILEY 650 TRIBSA
                3 SONNY SARGINSON

-----------------------

5.9.65 SUTTON FALCONS MCC       NORWOOD TEVERSAL NOTTS

 SCRATCH     1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 PETER WRAITH 500 ARIEL
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

 HANDICAP    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 TONY BAKER 650 TRIBSA

-------------------------

5.9.65 SAUNDERSFOOT MCC                     STEPASIDE
                     PEMBROKE GN SCRAMBLE

 1ST        1 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
            2 J H EVANS 650 JHS
            3 A EDWARDS 650 GTRIUMPH

 2ND        1 BILL PURNELL
            2 J H EVANS
            3 LEN CRANE 500
-----------------------------

5.9.65            CROMWELL TROPHY SCRAMBLE
WINCHESTER MCC                          HANKOM BOTTOM

 STAR        1 NICK THOMPSON 650 007
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 RTGS
             3 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             4 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
HEATS THOMPSON PRICE

 SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 BOB GOLLNER 650 TRIUMPH
             4 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------------
                                              AIRDS FARM CORSSMICHAEL
5.9.65 GALLOWAY MCC      'GALLOWAY SCRAMBLE' CASTLE DOUGLAS

 1ST        1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
            2 G NAPIER 500 NORTON
            3 W SINCLAIR 650 BSA

 HANDICAP   1 IAN SMITH
            2 W SINCLAIR
            3 G NAPIER

-----------------------
6.9.65 PENTWYN AUTO CLUB           NR CRUMLIN MON PENTWYN

1ST         1 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
            2 W BAYLEY 650 SPECIAL
            3 A J HEESON 650 BSA

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
            3 W BAYLEY

 3RD        1 LEN CRANE
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
            3 BOB NASH 650 TRIFLY

----------------------

12.9.65 NEWBURY MCC              FOX AND HOUNDS DONNINGTON

 STAR        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 RTGS
             2 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 TONY KNIGHT 650 KTS
             4 KEN THORNE 650 BTS
             5 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL

SCRATCH      1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             3 TONY KNIGHT
             4 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 BSA

----------------------------

12.9.65 CENTRAL WALES AUTO CLUB          GRAIG FARM     TEME VALLEY
                                                WATERDINE LLANFAIR KNIGHTON
 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             2 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA
             3 TONY BAKER 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 BILLY JUKES 650 DONAT
             3 TONY BAKER

 HANDICAP    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
             3 BILL PURNELL

-------------------------
12.9.65 PORTSMOUTH MCRC             OXENBOURNE FARM PETERSFIELD

 1ST         1 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             3 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
             4 BOB GOLLNER 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BRYAN AYRES 6T50 TRIUMPH
             6 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MEIDAS

 2ND         1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 DAVE DEATH
             4 BOB GOLLNER
             5 BRYAN AYRES
             6 MICK HOLLOWAY

----------------------------

12.9.65              SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS
EARLSTON MCC             OLD GOLF COURSE EARLSTON BERWICKSHIRE

 1ST         1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 WILLY YOUNG 500 BSA
             3 R SIMPSON BSA
             4 E NAPIER 500 NORTON

 2ND         1 IAN SMITH
             2 R SIMPSON
             3 WILLY YOUNG
             4 W SINCLAIR BSA

------------------------

12.9.65 DOUBLE FIVE MCC             JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 MX          1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH         20 PTS
             2 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE    18 PTS
             3 LEN BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS 16
             4 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL   14
             5 R CAREY 650 TRIUMPH
             6 DENIS LEIGH 650 DOJO
             7 D SPOONER 659 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP     1 DAVE FOX
             2 LEN BUTLER
             3 BOB SADLER
             4 REG GREER 550 YOKI

--------------------

12.9.65 FERRYHILL MCC          TOFT HALL FARM TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 COLIN RISPIN 650 TRIUMPH (CHARLIE)?,
             2 C J RUSSELL 650 TRIBSA
             3 TED SCOTT 650 TRIBSA
HEAT 1 1 C B RISPIN E SCOTT F CAMBELL
HEAT 2 2 WILSON RUSSELL BAYLEY

HANDICAP    1 C BAILEY 650 TRIUMPH
            2 GEOFF WILSON 650 HYBRID
            3 ERNEST CAMBELL 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------------

12.9.65 CONGLETON MCC           LIMEKILN FARM MOW COP CONGLETON

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 G C STONE 650 TRIUMP
             3 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 BILL BARUGH
             3 G C STONE

 3RD         1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 BILL BARUGH
             3 G C STONE

 ---------------------

19.9.65 ALTON & DIST MCC            BROCKHAM HILL ALTON
                  SEVEN DELLS SCRAMBLE

 STAR 1      1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
             3 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             4 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR

 STAR 2      1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 RGTS
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL

 ---------------------------

19.9.65 BOLSOVER MC&LCC          BROCKLEY HILL OXCROFT LANE

 1ST UNLTD   1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 DWS
             2 ALF BAKER 650 TRIBSA
             3 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA

 2ND UNLTD   1 ALF BAKER
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 BILL BARUGH

 HANDICAP    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 P STONE 650 SMS
             3 WILLIE SMITH NURDLER

 -------------------------

18.9.65 BRIGHTON DMCC          PIDDINGWORTH DITCHLING ROAD
                    BRIGHTON EXHIBITION SCRAMBLE

 1ST         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CRANFIELD 500 BSA
             2 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 650 TRITON
             3 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
             4 PETE WESTBROOK/D WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             5 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             6 DEN ETHERIDGE/D BARNARD 650 DWE

 2ND         1 DAVE FOX
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             5 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
             6 DEN ETHERIDGE

 --------------------------

19.9.65 DUNFERMLINE DMCC                 KEITH FARM POWMILL

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 WILLIE YOUNG 650 NORBSA
             3 JOHN MCDONALD 500 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 WILLIE YOUNG
             2 IAN SMITH
             3 W SINCLAIR

 -------------------------

26.9.65 SOUTHAMPTON DMCC                 OLD PARK BEAULIEU

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 RTGS
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
             4 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA
             5 TONY KNIGHT 650 TKS

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 TONY KNIGHT
             4 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             5 S SEIBERT 6T50 TRIUMPH

 ----------------------------

25.9.65 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC              NANCEMELLIN

 OPEN         1 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
              2 C JAMES 650 FOXY
              3 G RIGGS 650 YOGI

 HANDICAP     1 BILL UREN
              2 G RIGGS
              3 C JAMES
 -------------------------

26.9.65 MID BUCKS CLUB                                BRILL
                      GRASS SCRAMBLE???

 1ST         1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN

 2ND         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 BOB NASH 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             4 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             5 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA

----------------------

26.9.65              SOUTH EASTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS
SIDCUP DMCC                            CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY

 CHAMPIONSHIP 1 NICK THOMPSON/BEAVIS 650 007
              2 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 JAH TRIUMPH
              3 DEN ETHERIDGE/BARNARD 650 DWE
              4 E MCGARRY/A CARTER 650 TRITON
              5 LEN BUTLER/L S BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS

  EXTRA RACE  1 NICK THOMPSON
              2 E MCGARRY
              3 D J SPOONER/J REDMAN 650 TRIUMPH
              4 REGINALD GEER/T YOUNG 650 YOGI

--------------------------------

26.9.65 GATESHEAD MCC               RYTON ON TYNE
                 ADDISON BANKS SCRAMBLE            ADDISON BANKS

 SCRATCH     1 IAN SMITH 650 NORTON
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH
             3 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 ERNEST CAMPBELL 650 TRIUMPH
             2 IAN SMITH
             3 SONNY SARGISON

------------------------------

26.9.65 AMMAN VALLEY MCC             GARNANT AMMANFORD

 1ST        1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 650 ARIEL
            2 H ROGERS 500 BSA
            3 BILL PURNELL 650 BSA

 2ND        1 H ROGERS
            2 BILL PURNELL
            3  --------

---------------------

3.10.65 BEWDLEY MCC                 HEIGHTINGTON WORCS PALMER FARM

 1ST        1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
            2 LEN CRANE 500 TRIUMPH
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIBSA
            4 GEOFF HAND SNR 630 BSA
            5 R KEIGHTLEY 650 BSA
            6 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL

 2ND        1 LEN CRANE
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD
            3 MIKE SUMMERFIELD
            4 GEOFF HAND SNR
            5 M WATKINS 500 AJS
            6 BOB SADLER

-------------------------

3.10.65     WYE VALLEY AUTO CLUB               HOPE UNDER DINMORE
                        HEREFORD SCRAMBLE

1           1 MIKE GUILFORD       650 R5GS
            2 JOHN TURNER         650 BTS
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD     650 WACKMAN

2           1 GUILFORD
            2 J TURNER
            3 D WESTWOOD

3           1 GUILFORD
            2 J TURNER
            3 BILL TURNER          650 BTS

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

10.10.65              JACKPOT SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER MCC                           PADWORTH PARK READING

 CHAMP       1 MIKE GUILFORD/D BOWMAN 650 RTGS
             2 ROY PRICE/STAN PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
             4 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             5 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
             6 RUFUS ROSE/L SAUNDERS 650 TRIUMPH

JACKPOT      1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 RUFUS ROSE
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M HUGHES 650 WACKMAN
             5 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 GWS
             6 DAVE FOX

------------------------------

17.10.65 DOUBLE FIVE MCC              JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 SCRATCH     1 NICK THOMPSON/IAN BEAVIS 650 00
             2 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLIARD 650 JAH
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CRANFIELD 500 BSA
             4 MICK HOLLOWAY/D PALMER 650 MIDAS
             5 R MCGARRY/A CARTER 650 TRIT0N
             6 DENIS LEIGH/JONES 650 DOJO

HANDICAP     1 R MCGARRY
             2 DAVE FOX
             3 NICK THOMPSON
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             5 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL
             6 MICK HOLLOWAY

--------------------------

17.10.65 FERRYHILL MCC              TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH    1 JOHN ALLINSON 650 TRIBSA
            2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
            3 BOB WHINHAM 650 CAMEL PROG B C STABLER 650 TRI
HEAT 1 1 SCOTT 2 WHINHAM 3 WATSON
HEAT 2 1 SARGINSON 2 ALLINSON 3 A ASTLEY

HANDICAP    1 JOHN ALLINSON
            2 SONNY SARGINSON
            3 BOB WHINHAM

--------------------------

17.10.65 FARNHAM DMCC                    DOCKENFIELD MANOR FARM
                   GAYMERS TROPHY SCRAMBLE

 SCRATCH     1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 GWS
             3 PETE WESTBROOK 650 TRIFLY
             4 ROY EDWARDS 650 CHIMERA
             5 BILL BROWN 600 NORTON
             6 BILL TURNER 650 BTS

 HANDICAP    1 PETE WESTBROOK
             2 ROY EDWARDS
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 FRED RESTRICK 600 TRIUMPH
             5 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON

----------------------------

17.10.65 MANSFIELD MAUN MC&CC RUFFORD PIT LANE RAINWORTH NOTTS

 1ST        1 DENIS WINGFIELD/HAYDON BESWICK 650 DWS
            2 LEN CRANE/M NELSON 500 SPECIAL
            3 BILL BARUGH/D STEVENSON 650 BSA
            4 ALF BAKER/D BAKER 650 TRIBSA

 2ND        1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 LEN CRANE
            3 P STONE/C MACE 500 TRIBSA
            4 JOHN LOWE/N SPICK 650 TRITON

---------------------------------

24 10 65    EAST CORNWALL MC                 SEVENSTONES CALLINGT0N

OPEN        1 PHIL WILLIAMS BAT
            2 BILL UREN     BOO BOO
            3 G RIGGS       YOGI

HANDICAP    1 WILLIAMS
            2 UREN
            3 RIGGS

---------------------------------------------------

24.10.65 MANCHESTER EAGLES MCC           BREDBURY CHESHIRE
10 CHAIRS

 1ST UNLTD   1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             2 LEN CRANE 500 CRANWAR
             3 P STONE 650 SMS
             4 ALF BAKER 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BILLY JUKES 650 DONNAH
             6 BILL BARUGH 650 BSA

 2ND ULTD    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 LEN CRANE
             3 ALF BAKER
             4 BILLY JUKES
             5 P STONE
             6     -----

-------------------------------

31.10.65 SHILDON DMC             THICKLEY FARM SHILDON

 SCRATCH     1 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
             2 BOB WHINHAM  650 CAMEL
             3 TED SCOTT 650 TRIBSA

 HANDICAP    1 SONNY SARGINSON
             2 ALAN BLEWITT 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BILL BARURGH 650 BSA

--------------------------

7.11.65                SHOESTRING SCRAMBLE
SOUTHERN SPORTING CLUB                 TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST          1 LEN BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS
              2 RICHARD DEE 650 DSS
              3 FRED RESTRICK 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 MIKE SUMMERFIELD 650 TRIUMPH
              2 RICHARD DEE
              3 FRED RESTRICK

---------------------------------------------------------

20.11.65               BBC TV SCRAMBLE
SIDCUP MCC                         CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY

 S/C FINAL   1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 650 BSA
             3 TONY KNIGHT 650 AWK

---------------------------

21.11.65 NORTH ARMAGH MCC                  DROGMORE

 S/C       1 JOHN RUSH
           2 G IVESTON

--------------------

21.11.65 MANSFIELD MAUN                     RAINWORTH

 1ST UNLTD 1 BILL BARUGH/C METCALFE 650 BSA
           2 P STONE/C MACE 650 SMS
           3 G STONE/W JONES 650 HURDLER
           4 HAYDON BESWICK/E REYNOLDS 650 DWS
           5 FRANK DAVIS 650 DBS

 2ND UNLTD 1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M HUGHES 600 WACKMAN
           2 BILL BARUGH
           3 P STONE
           4 HAYDON BESWICK
           5 G STONE

----------------------

28.11.65 DOUBLE FIVE MCC           JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
                NU-TEXA TROPHY SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH    1 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 JAH
            2 BILL BROWN/B CROOK 600 NORTON
            3 WALLY SEARL/R SEARL 650 DRATSAB
            4 LEN BUTLER/L BUTLER 500 MATCHLESS
HEATS FOX BROWN
 HANDICAP   1 DEREK JONES/P WILKE 650 TRITON
            2 MIKE SUMMERFIELD/D WYETH 650 TRIBSA
            3 DEREK MARCHANT/C WARREN 650 PRING
            4 MICK HOLLOWAY/D PALMAN 650 MAD
HEATS LEIGH BERT WILOUGHBY 500 HMW

-----------------------------

5.12.65         SCRAMBLE OF THE YEAR TROPHY
GREENWICH MCC                                 BRANDS HATCH

 1ST          1 DAVE FOX/BRIAN GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
              2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 TRIUMPH
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/KEN CRANFIELD 500 BSA
              4 RUFUS ROSE/T P SAUNDERS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 TRIUMPH
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              3 RUFUS ROSE
              4 DAVE FOX

 3RD          1 BILL TURNER
              2 DAVE FOX
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              4 JOHN TURNER

-----------------------

26.12.65              BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE
WITLEY MCC                          TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
            2 BILL BROWN 600 NORTON
            3 C SPITTLE 500 BSA
            4 DAVE DEATH 650 TRIBSA
            5 BRYAN AYRES 650 TRIUMPH
            6 E MCGARRY 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 C SPITTLE
            2 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 MIDAS
            3 BOB GOLLNER 650 GWS
            4 BRYAN AYRES
            5 BOB SADLER 650 SPECIAL
            6 B REYNOLDS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

This site and its contents Copyright 2004-2008 Gerald Connolly
Copying or reproduction of text, images, video, or sounds from TheJohnDaveyPages.org without express written permission is strictly prohibited.
Page Last Updated: 21 Jul 2008 18:33 +0100