The John Davey Pages

The information on this page kindly supplied by John Davey ( 2003-2004 John Davey)
Click Here for details of how to contact him.

Years:
1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1965  1966  1967  1968  1969


1962

1962
10.2.62SAT                 TV SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON MCC                         OLD PARK BEAULIEU

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 WALLY SEARL 497 ARIEL
             3 W FINLEY 700 ROYAL ENFILD TOOK PART

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 469 TRIBSA
             3 KEN ROBERTSON 497 AJS

--------------------------

18.2.62 DOUBLE FIVE MCC            JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
S/E CENTRE

 UNLMTD      1 JOHN LAWRENCE/PETE LOGAN 650 DLA10
             2 ERIC MILLER/REG MILLER 650 EMS
             3 GERRY CLEMENTS/A BRADFORD 500 ARIEL
             4 DAVE FOX/B GILLIARD 500 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE FOX
             2 DEN ETHERIDGE/D HALL 500 ARIEL
             3 P or T W JENKINS/F WATSON 650 DLA10
             4 ERIC MILLER/REG MILLER

---------------------------

25.2.62           SEVEN STAR SCRAMBLE
GREENWICH MCC                                   BRANDS HATCH

 1ST         1 JOHN LAWRENCE/PETE LOGAN 649 LAW SPECIAL
             2 ARTHUR ABBOTT/N ABBOTT 649 TRIUMPH
             3 GERRY CLEMENTS/A BRADFORD 497 ARIEL

------------------------------------

4.3.62             PORTSDOWN SCRAMBLE
GOSPORT MCC                       TRAFALGAR FARM PORTSDOWN HILL
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 STAR         1 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH
              2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIUMPH
              3 WALLY SEARL 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 WALLY SEARL
              3 MIKE GUILFORD

-----------------------------

11.3.62              BATTLE OF NEWBURY SCRAMBLE
NEWBURY DMCC           WINTERBOURNE SITE PITKINS FARM NEWBURY
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 STAR        1 MIKE GUILFORD 500 TRIUMPH
             2 JIM SHEEHAN 650 SHIMIRA
             3 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             4 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL

 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 GERRY CLEMENTS
             4 R  GORE 350 MATCHLESS

--------------------------

11.3.62                  TV SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON MCC                                BEAULIEU

 SCRATCH      1 FRANK WILKINS/KAY 500 ARIEL
              2 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
              3 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH
              4 JOHN HILLIER 650 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 JOHN HILLIER
              2 RUFUS ROSE
              3 DAVE FORBES
              4 FRANK WILKINS

-------------------------

18.3.62               PARMINTER CUP SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                         MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL
S/E CENTRE

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL
             3 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 BSA
             5 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 BILL TURNER
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             5 GERRY CLEMENTS

--------------------------

18.3.62               BOLSOVER SCRAMBLE
BOLSOVER MCC                 BROCKLEY HILL OXCROFT LANE
E/MID CENTRE

 UNLMTD      1 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
             2 B MURRAY-CARR 500 ARIEL
             3 FRANK DAVIS 500 BSA
             4 R WARDLE 250 GREEVES
             5 D ALSOP 500 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 FRANK DAVIS
             2 R WARDLE
             3 DAVE FORBES
             4 B MURRAY-CARR

---------------------------

25.3.62              MARCH HARE SCRAMBLE
READING ACE MCC                  BOWER FARM ALDWORTH STREATLEY
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 STAR         1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
              2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
              4 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
              5 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL
              6 WALLY SEARL 500 ARIEL

SCRATCH       1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 MIKE GUILFORD
              3 WALLY SEARL
              4 ERIC MILLIR 650 EMS

--------------------------

8.4.62              BARGPOLE SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER CLUB                                   BEENHAM PARK
5 LAPS
 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             3 DEN WESTWOOD 500 NORTON
             4 BILL TURNER/KEEP 650 BTS
             5 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS
             6 JOHN TURNER/T WOODS ARIEL (2LAPS)

 SCRATCH     1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 FRANK WILKINS
             3 BILL TURNER
             4 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 ARIEL
             5 ROY PRICE
             6 PETER BULLOCK 500 ARIEL

------------------------------

15.4.62                 ISLAND SCRAMBLE
SHEERNESS DMCC                  LEYSDOWN ISLE OF SHEPPEY

             1 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 DLA10
             2 ERIC MILLER 650 EM SPECIAL
             3 BOB MARLOW 650 TRIUMPH

HEAT WON BY DAVE FOX 500 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

15.4.62 WINCHESTER MCC                  HANKOM BOTTOM
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN TURNER 500 BTS
             4 P LAYCOCK 500 BSA
             5 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
             6 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 JOHN TURNER
             4 DAVE FORBES
             5 P LAYCOCK
             6 GERRY CLEMENTS

-----------------------------

20.4.62 GFRI             BELMONT SCRAMBLE
NEWCASTLE DMCC    10,000 CROWD BELMONT PARK RACECOURSE DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
              2 JACK MARTIN 650 SPECIAL 3
              3 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS
              2 RON SAYER
              3 JACK MARTIN

-----------------------
22.4.62           PEMBROKE MEMORIEL SCRAMBLE
SWINDON MCC SOUTHERN CENTRE    EAST LEASE FARM BAYDON

 STAR        1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
             3 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 BSA

-------------------------------------------------
23.4.62 EMON         ERNIE FRYER TROPHY SCRAMBLE
OWLS MCC        S/E CENTRE      GREAT BAYHALL FARM PEMBURY

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE FOX 500 TRIUMPH
             2 P LAYCOCK 500 BSA
             3 JOHN LAWRENCE 500 DLA 10
             4 DAVE J BROOKS 500 AJS

 SCRATCH     1 DAVE FOX
             2 P LAYCOCK
             3 NICK THOMPSON 500 NTDBMSJH SPL
             4 JOHN LAWRENCE

------------------------------

29.4.62            PRESIDENTS CUP SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                        MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL
S/MID CENTRE

 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL
             2 BOB MARLOW 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BOB NORMAN 500 E G B SPECIAL

 2ND         1 JOHN TURNER
             2 BOB NORMAN
             3 BOB MARLOW

-------------------------------

5.5.62 SAT PENDENNIS MCC                    NEW MILLS TRURO
CORNWALL CENTRE

 1ST         1 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
             2 C R WILKINS 500 TRIUMPH
             3    NO OTHER FIN.

 2ND         1 ROGER EDDY
             2 C R WILKINS
             3    NO OTHER FIN.

-----------------------------------
6.5.62            WARWICKSHIRE GN SCRAMBLE
STRATFORD ON AVON MCC         LARKSTOKE ILMINGTON
MID/CENTRE

             1 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH
             2 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA

             1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 NORTON
             3 ROY PRICE

---------------------------------------------------

13.5.62                 JACKPOT MOTOCROSS
MORTIMER MCC                                  BEENHAM PARK
NATIONAL

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 649 SPECIAL
             3 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             4 ROY PRICE 500 TRIUMPH
             5 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
             6 ROBERT GARCIA/LEFEVRE  FRA NORTON
             7 P LAYCOCK/P WHEELER BSA
             8 BOB NORMAN/L VAN DEN HEDE EGB
             9 JOHN TURNER/T WOODS 500 ARIEL
            10 MALCOLM SEARL/J SILVER BSA

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 ROY PRICE
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 FRANK WILKINS
             5 JOHN TURNER
             6 DAVE FORBES

--------------------------

20.5.62 O.W.L.S MCC         GREAT BAYHALL FARM PEMBURY KENT
S/E CENTRE

 SCRATCH     1 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS
             2 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 DLA10
             3 P LAYCOCK 500 BSA
             4 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE FOX 500 TRIUMPH
             2 P LAYCOCK
             3 ARTHUR ABBOTT 650 ANT
             4 KEN ROBERTSON

------------------------------

20.5.62 BEWDLEY MCC                PALMERS FARM HEIGHTINGTON
MIDLAND CENTRE

 S/C        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
            3 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------------

27.5.62 EAST CORNWALL MCC        SEVENSTONES FARM CALLINGTON
CORNWALL CENTRE

 SCRATCH      1 DENZIL MOYLE 650 BOO BOO
              2 R SOLOMON 500 NORTON
              3 C WILKINS 5R00 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
              2 R SOLOMON
              3 DENZIL MOYLE

----------------------

26.5.62 SAT           OX ROAST CHARITY SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                     MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL
RESTRICTED

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
             2 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL
             3 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL

-------------------------

27.5.62 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC      BRAMLEY PARK FARM BRAMLEY SURREY S/E CENTRE 'THE HURST HILL SCR INC EDDIE BESSANT MEMORIEL SCR'

 1ST         1 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             2 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL
             3 DAVE FOX 500 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 KEN ROBERTSON 500 ARIEL
             2 GERRY CLEMENTS
             3 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL
             4 DAVE FOX
A C CLEMENTS IN PROGRAMME 500 ARIEL

------------------------

3.6.62            RIDE FOR THE FUN OF IT SCRAMBLE
LUTON MCC                      CLAY HILL FARM KENSWORTH
 S/MID CENTRE

 SCRATCH     1 GEORGE MOORCOCK 500 TRIBSA
             2 ERIC MILLER 500 EMS
             3 D EVANS 650 CHIMERA

 HANDICAP    1 J SENIOR 500 MATCHLESS
             2 ERIC MILLER
             3 GEORGE MOORCOCK

----------------------------------------------
3.6.62       EAST MEON POINT TO POINT
WATERLOOVILLE                    GARSTON EAST MEON
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 SCRATCH     1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
             3 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP    1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
             3 FRANK WILKINS

-----------------------------

3.6.62 SOUTH READING MCC     DOWNFIELDS PITS WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE  S/E CENTRE

 1ST         1 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS
             2 JOHN TURNER 500 ARIEL
             3 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL

 2ND         1 JOHN TURNER
             2 KEN ROBERTSON
             3 GERRY CLEMENTS

--------------------

10.6.62              JUNE SCRAMBLE
YEO VALE MCC                 WESTBURY FARM LITTLE NORTON
S/W CENTRE

 1ST         1 DAVE FORBES 650 SPECIAL
             2 GERRY CLEMENTS ???   650 TRIUMPH
             3 G WELLS 500 ARIEL

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE FORBES
             3 GERRY CLEMENTS ???

------------------------
11.6.62 BHM            WHITSUN SCRAMBLE
EAST GRINSTEAD MCC               ST IVES FARM HARTFIELD
S/E CENTRE

            1 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS DEAD HEAT
            1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA  DEAD HEAT
            3 ERIC MILLER T00 EMS
            4 D BARNARD 500 ARIEL

            1 JIM SHEEHAN
            2 ROB BUDD 250 GREEVES
            3 ERIC MILLER
            4 KEN ROBERTSON 5T00 AJS
--------------------------------------------------
                           1962
16.6.62 SAT
LAMPETER MCC                  MOUNT PLEASANT FARM LAMPETER
W/S/WALES CENTRE

 1ST        1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL
            2 R DAVIES 650 TRIBSA
            3 A EDWARDS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
            2 R DAVIES
            3 LUCIANO ROTONDO 500 BSA

 HANDICAP   1 R DAVIES
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING

-------------------------

17.6.62 FERRYHILL DMCC            TOFT HILL BISHOPS AUCKLAND
N/E CENTRE

  SCRATCH     1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
              2 BRIAN MCANELLY 500 BSA
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 LP SPECIAL

 HANDICAP     1 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
              2 BILL KIRKBY 650 SPECIAL
              3 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS

-------------------------

16.6.62 CREDITON MCC         SMALLBROOK NEWTON ST CYRES EXETER
S/W CENTRE

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             3 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 SPECIAL
             3 FRANK WILKINS
             4 DAVE FORBES

 HANDICAP    1 DENZIL MOYLE 650 SPECIAL
             2 DAVE FORBES
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 GERRY WHEELER 500 ARIEL

-------------------------

24.6.62          TREVOR MANSELL MEMORIEL SCRAMBLE
CHELTENHAM HOME GUARD CLUB                    PRESTBURY

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH
             3 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 KEN ROBERTSON
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 NORSA

 HANDICAP    1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

--------------------------

30.6.62               CORNISH GN SCRAMBLE
CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC        ROSEWORTHY CAMBORNE

 OPEN        1 DENZIL MOYLE 650 BOO BOO
             2 PHIL M WILLIAMS 500 ARIEL
             3 E J SEYMOUR 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 PHIL M WILLIAMS
             2 DENZIL MOYLE
             3 G RIGGS 500 ARIEL

----------------------

30.6.62/1.7.62            TWO DAY TV SCRAMBLE
MANSFIELD MAUN CLUB             FARNSFIELD NOTTINGHAM

 SAT FINAL    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 BSA
              2 B R MURRY-CARR 500 ARIEL
              3 FRANK C DAVIES 500 BSA

 SUN S/C      1 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL
              2 MALCOLM H SEARL 500 BSA
              3 ALAN W KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH

----------------------------

1.7.62           MIDSUMMER SCRAMBLE
GOSPORT MCC                        TRAFALGAR FARM PORTSDOWN HILL
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 SCRATCH      1 RUFUS ROSE 500 TRIUMPH
              2 ROB BUDD 650 TRIUMPH
              3 M HILLIER 500 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 BOB NORMAN 500 EJB
              3 P B ANTRAM 500 ARIEL

------------------------

1.7.62 FORFAR MCC                                      CUNNING HILL FORFAR

 1ST         1 HAMISH MUNGALL 500 NORTON
             2 GRANT BLACKIE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 D CAMERON 550 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 GRANT BLACKIE
             2 HAMISH MUNGALL
             3 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS

--------------------------

7.7.62 SAT                JAMES BOWEN SCRAMBLE
SAUNDERSFOOT MCC                               STEPASIDE
W/S/WALES CENTRE

 1ST         1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL
             2 LUCIANO ROTONDO 500 BSA
             3 A EDWARDS 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 A EDWARDS
             3 K TANDY 500 KTS

----------------------------
8.7.62 STRATFORD OF AVON MCC    LARKSTOKE ILMINGTON WARKS
MIDLAND CENTRE

 SCRATCH     1 DAVE FORBES 500 ARIEL
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 500 NORTON
             3 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP    1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE FORBES
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

--------------------------

8.7.62 FERRYHILL MCC                 TOFT HILL BISHOPS AUCKLAND

 SCRATCH      1 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 SPECIAL
              2 BRIAN MCANELLY 500 BSA
              3 JOHN SNOWDEN 500 AJS

 HANDICAP     1 BILL KIRKBY 650 SPECIAL
              2 BRIAN MCANELLY
              3 JOHN SNOWDON

-----------------------

15.7.62 MIDDLESBOROUGH         WOODHOUSE FARM GREAT AYTON YORKS
E/YORKSHIRE CENTRE

 1ST          1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
              2 BRIAN MCANELLY 500 BSA
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP     1 BILL KIRBY 650 SPECIAL
              2 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN

-------------------------

14.7.62             EXPERTS GN SCRAMBLE
REDDITCH                        ROLLSWOOD FARM ALCESTER
NATIONAL

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JIM SHEEHAN 500 TRIUMPH
             3 FRANK WILKINS

--------------------------

21.7.62 WEST CORNWALL MCC       THE KENNELS MADRON PENZANCE
CORNISH CENTRE

 SCRATCH      1 DENZIL MOYLE 650 BOO BOO
              2 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
              3 ---

 HANDICAP     1 DENZIL MOYLE
              2 PHIL WILLIAMS 500 ARIEL
              3 ROGER EDDY

--------------------------

22.7.62            HALLET CUP SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                     MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL
S/MID CENTRE

 1ST        1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
            2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
            3 BOB NORMAN 500 EGB

 2ND        1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 JIM SHEEHAN
            3 BOB NORMAN

--------------------------------

29.7.62 O.W.L.S. MCC    OWLS SCRAMBLE GREAT BAYHALL FARM PEMBURY

 SCRATCH      1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
              2 JOHN D LAWRENCE 650 SPL
              3 ROY BUDD 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 ALAN TUBBY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH
              2 P B ANTRAM 500 ARIEL
              3 JOHN LAWRENCE

----------------------------

29.7.62            CORNWALL CENTRE INTCENTRE SCRAMBLE          EAST CORNWALL MCC                            SEVEN STONES

 OPEN       1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
            2 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
            3 R H SOLOMON 650 NORTON

 HANDICAP   1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            3 J HAMMILL 500 TRIUMPH

----------------------
30 7.62            PEMBROKE GB SCRAMBLE
SAUNDERSFOOT DMCC              DEEP CWM STEPASIDE

 1ST         1 D BROWN ARIEL 500
             2 K LEWIS 500 TRIUMPH
             3 K TANDY 500 KTS

 2ND         1 D BROWN
             2 K TANDY
             3 K LEWIS

------------------

29.7.62            NEWCASTLE GOLDEN JUBILEE SCRAMBLE
NEWCASTLE MCC                  BELMONT RACECOURSE DURHAM
NATIONAL

 SCRATCH     1 RON SAYER 498 TRIUMPH
             2 JACK MARTIN 649 HYBRID
             3 PETE ROYDHOUSE 490 NORTON

 HANDICAP    1 PETER WRAITH 646 ARIEL
             2 KEN ROBERTSON 498 AJS
             3 PETE ROYDHOUSE

-------------------------

5.8.62 SAT PENDINNIS CLUB                 WOODCOCK CORNER TRURO
CORNISH CENTRE

 SCRATCH      1 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
              2 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
              3 H SOLOMON 650 NORTON

  2ND         1 DAVE FORBES
              2 ?
              3 ?

-----------------------
7.8.62 BHM                S/C WATSONIAN TROPHY
IPSWICH MCC                                SHRUBLAND PARK

 TROPHY      1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
             2 JOHN TURNER 650 BGS
             3 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             4 ROGER MAUGHFLING 520 ARIEL
             5 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS
             6 ROB BUDD 600 SPECIAL

 INVITATION  1 JIM SHEEHAN
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 KEN ROBERTSON
             4 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             5 FRANK WILKINS
             6 FRANK WOODWARD 500 MATCHLESS

------------------------------

11.8.62 SAT CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC        ROSEWORTH CAMBORNE

 S/C         1 H SOLOMON 650 NORTRI
             2 E J SEYMOUR 500 TRIUMPH
             3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
VERY WET MEETING

---------------------------

12.8.62 CREDITON MCC           SMALLBROOK NEWTON ST CYRES

 SCRATCH 1    1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 TRIBSA
              2 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
              3 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2    1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 FRANK WILKINS
              3 WALLY SEARL 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL
              2 RUFUS ROSE
              3 DENZIL MOYLE 650 SPECIAL

---------------------------
19.8.62 WATERLOOVILLE MCC       EAST MEON HANTS CARSTEN FARM

 STAR         1 BOB BUDD 650 TRIUMPH
              2 BOB NORMAN 500 EGB
              3 BOB MARLOW 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 P ANTRAM 500 ARIEL
              2 BOB MARLOW
              3 BOB NORMAN

--------------------------
19.8.62 MIDDLESBORO DMC                  GREAT AYTON WOODHOUSE FARM

 SCRATCH      1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
              2 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
              3 BILL KIRKBY 650 SPL

 1ST HANDICAP 1 BILL KIRKBY
              2 RON SAYER
              3 JACK MARTIN

 2ND HANDICAP 1 BILL KIRKBY
              2 ALAN BLACKETT 250 GREEVES

-------------------------

19.8.62 E GRINSTEAD MCC    ST IVES FARM HARTFIELD SUSSEX

 1ST          1 DEN ETHERIDGE 600 SPECIAL
              2 JERRY CLEMENTS 650 DLA ???
              3 ARTHUR ABBOTT 650 ANT

 2ND          1 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS
              2 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 DLA
              3 JERRY CLEMENTS 650 DLA

-----------------------

19.8.62 SWINDON DMCC               EAST LEAZE FARM BAYDON

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
             3 ROY PRICE 500 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JIM SHEEHAN
             3 ROY PRICE

--------------------------

19.8.62             EASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP
BRAINTREE DMCC                     JENKINS FARM STITSTEAD

 UPTO 1200    1 KEITH POTTER 500 AJS
              2 MIKE SCOTT      250 GREEVES
              3 GERALD SWIFT 650 TRIUMPH

 M/X 1        1 KEITH POTTER
              2 ERIC MILLER 500 EMS
              3 GERALD SWIFT

 M/X 2        1 ERIC MILLER
              2 C BAKER  ARIEL
              3 MIKE SCOTT
              4 GEORGE WOLF 650 TRIUMPH

OVERALL 1 MILLER 2 POTTER 3 SCOTT&WOLF

--------------------------------

26.8.62             BERKSHIRE GN SCRAMBLE
READING ACE MCC               BOWER FARM ALDWORTH STREATLEY

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 649 GWS
             3 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA

 SCRATCH     1 ROY PRICE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 JIM SHEEHAN

------------------------

26.8.62 TIVERTON MCC               NETHERCOTT FARM OAKFORD

 UNLMTD 1     1 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
              2 G WELLS 500 ARIEL
              3 J LEIGH 600 SPECIAL

 UNLMTD 2     1 DAVE FORBES
              2 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL
              3 T G STUCKLEY 490 NORTON

---------------------------

26.8.62 NANTWICH DMCC              HATHERTON HALL FARM
FIRST TIME FOR CHAIRS

 1ST         1 DEN WESTWOOD 600 A NORBSA
             2 PETE WRAITH 650 ARIEL
             3 PETE ROYDHOUSE 500 NORTON

 2ND         1 PETER WRAITH
             2 PETE ROYDHOUSE
             3 R METCALFE 500 TRIUMPH

---------------------------

2.9.62             CHEADLE WAKES SCRAMBLE
                                       HALLINGTON LINCS

 UNLTD       1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORSA
             2 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
             3 P BRIGHT 250 DMW

 HANDICAP    1 PETER WRAITH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 P BRIGHT

-------------------------------

2.9.62 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC            BRAMLEY PARK FARM GUILFORD

 UNLMTD       1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 SPECIAL
              2 KEN ROBERTSON 500 AJS
              3 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH      1 JIM SHEEHAN
              2 KEN ROBERTSON
              3 BILL BROWN 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------------

2.9.62               KING ALFRED SCRAMBLE
WINCHESTER MCC                    HANKOM BOTTOM BRAMLEY SURREY

 STAR          1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
               2 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
               3 ROB BUDD 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP      1 BOB NORMAN 500 EGBSPL
               2 JOHN HILLIER 650 ARIEL
               3 ROB BUDD

------------------------
        LUDLOW CASTLE CLUB                   GREEN FARM RICHARDS CASTLE LUDLOW
9.8.62            ACS TEME VALLEY SCRAMBLE

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORSA
            2 WALLY SEARL 500 ARIEL
            3 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA

 2ND        1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 V MARTINELLI 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 WALLY SEARL
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL

-----------------------------------------------
8.9.62 SAT          TWO DAY FESTIVAL SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON DMCC                       OLD PARK BEAULIEU
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 1ST          1 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
              2 ROB BUDD 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS

 2ND          1 DAVE FORBES
              2 ROB BUDD
              3 JOHN TURNER

-----------------------

9.9.62              TWO DAY FESTIVAL SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON DMCC                  OLD PARK BEAULIEU
SOUTHERN CENTRE

 STAR        1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             3 A BROOKS 650 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP    1 M HILLIER 650 BSA
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 SPECIAL

---------------------------

9.9.62 CHARD                          CHILLINGTON CHARD WINDWHISTLE

 SCRATCH 1    1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              2 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
              3 KEN THORNE 500 SPECIAL

 SCRATCH 2    1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 DAVE FORBES
              3 BOB NORMAN 500 SPECIAL

 HANDICAP     1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 BOB NORMAN
              3 DAVE FORBES

------------------------

16.9.62 MANSFIELD MAUN                   FARNSFIELD

 SCRATCH      1 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORSA
              3 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              2 W BAYLEY
              3 JERRY CLEMENTS 500 MATCHLESS

-------------------------------

16.9.62 CRAVEN DMC                   AMERICA FARM YORKSHIRE SUTTON NR KEIGHLEY
 4 CHAIRS

 SCRATCH 1    1 JIM ANDERSON 500 ARIEL
              2 JOHN P NEIL 500 SPECIAL
              3 D HOGG 650 BSA

 SCRATCH 2    1 JIM ANDERSON
              2 D HOGG
              3 JOHN NEIL
------------------------

16.9.62 FERRYHILL CLUB                    TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYRID
              2 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS
              3 JOHN MOORE 650 TRIUMPH
              4 MARTIN BROWN
 HANDICAP     1 JACK MARTIN
              2 JOHN SNOWDON
              3 MARTIN BROWN 500 NORTON

--------------------
23.9.62               SUSSEX GN SCRAMBLE
CRAWLEY DMCC                          PEASE POTTAGE CRAWLEY

 UNLMTD       1 P LAYCOCK 500 BSA
              2 JERRY CLEMENTS 500 MATCHLESS
              3 BOB MARLOW 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 P LAYCOCK
              2 R SMITH  500 BSA
              3 JERRY CLEMENTS

--------------------

23.9.62                LUTON SCRAMBLE
LUTON DMCC                        CLAY HILL FARM KENSWORTH

 1ST         1 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
             2 C BAKER 500 ARIEL
             3 R BIGNOR 650 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 ERIC MILLER
             2 JACK WELSH 650 TRIBSA
             3 C BAKER

---------------------

23.9.62          SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ALTON DMCC                  SEVEN DELLS BROCKHAM HILL FARM

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 EWS
             3 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH

CHAMPIONSHIP 1 ROY PRICE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 DAVE FORBES

---------------------
30.9.62 BEWDLEY CLUB              PALMERS FARM HEIGHTINGTON

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORCA
             3 WALLY SEARL 500 ARIEL

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 WALLY SEARL
             3 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL

---------------------

30.9.62 ASHINGTON        WHITTLE FARM SHILBOTTLE NORTHUMBERLAND

 SCRATCH      1 BRIAN MCANELLY 500 BSA
              2 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
              3 T WEDDLE 500 BSA

HANDICAP      1 BRIAN MCANELLY
              2 JACK MARTIN
              3 T WEDDLE
-------------------------

30.9.62 BRITISH S/C SPORTING ASS.     KILLIGANOCH TRURO

 OPEN 1      1 JOHN DAVEY 650 NORTON
             2 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL
             3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO

 OPEN 2      1 JOHN DAVEY
             2 GORDON WINDSOR
             3 BILL UREN

 HANDICAP    1 BILL UREN
             2 R WILKINS 500 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN DAVEY

--------------------------------------------------

30.9.62             JUBILEE SCRAMBLE
STREATHAM CLUB                   TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
            2 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
            3 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL

 2ND        1 JIM SHEEHAN
            2 ROY PRICE
            3 FRANK WILKINS

------------------------------------------
7.10.62 FERRYHILL MCC                     TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
             2 JOHN MOORE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS

 HANDICAP    1 JACK MARTIN
            NO OTHER FINISHERS

--------------------------
9.10.62 WYE VALLEY AC                 HOPE UNDER DINMORE
WESTERN CENTRE

 1ST         1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORCA

 2ND         1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 GEORGE MOORCOCK 500 TRIBSA

 3RD         1 ROY PRICE
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS

----------------------------------------------
7.10.62               SOMERSET GN SCRAMBLE
YEO VALE CLUB                     WESTBURY FARM LITTLE NORTON

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
             3 M HILLIER 650 BSA

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 DAVE FORBES
             3 M HILLIER

 HANDICAP    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 DAVE FORBES
             3 GORDON WINSOR 500 ARIEL

----------------------------
15.10.62          BEENHAM CHAMPIONSHIP
MORTIMER CLUB                         PARK FARM BEENHAM

 1ST         1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 FRANK WILKINS 496 ARIEL

 2ND         1 ROY PRICE
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS

---------------------------
15.10.62 O.W.L.S. MCC              PEMBURY GREAT BAYALL FARM KENT

 SCRATCH      1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
              2 JOHN D LAWRENCE 650 DLA10
              3 JERRY CLEMENTS 500 AJS

 HANDICAP     1 JIM SHEEHAN
              2 JERRY CLEMENTS
              3 JOHN LAWRENCE

-------------------------
21.10.62 MANSFIELD MAUN                             FARNSFIELD

 1ST          1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORCA
              2 W BAYLEY   500 ARIEL

HANDICAP      1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              3 W BAYLEY

-----------------------------

21.10.62              MID BUCKS GN SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                                       BRILL

 1ST         1 ROY PRICE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BOB NORMAN 500 SPL
             3 JACK WELCH 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 BOB NORMAN
             2 JOHN TURNER 500 BTS
             3 KEITH POTTER 500 AJS

-------------------------

21.10.62                     TV SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON MCC                                    BEAULIEU

 1ST         1 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
             2 P LAYCOCK 500 BSA
             3 R BROWN 500 TRIRIEL

 2ND         1 DAVE FORBES
             2 WALLY SEARL 650 TRIUMPH
             3 M HILLIER 650 BSA

------------------------------

21.10.62 EAST GRINSTEAD MCC           ST IVES FARM HARTFIELD
                    AUTUMN SCRAMBLE
 1ST         1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
             2 RUFUS ROSE 500 SPECIAL
             3 TONY KNIGHT 500 BITTER LEMON
             4 ARTHUR ABBOTT 650 ANT

 2ND         1 JIM SHEEHAN
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 DAVE FOX 650 JAH/TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIJAY

----------------------------

21.10.62       BOB MACINTYRE MEMORIAL FUND
NATIONAL                          HILLHOUSE FARM LINITHGOW

 1ST         1 WILLIE YOUNG/M MCGREGOR AJS
             2 G HARROW/MRS HARROW JAP
             3 W SHIMRONS/J GRAHAM BSA

 2ND         1 HAMISH MUNGALL/J BARRIE NORTON/BSA
             2 W SINCLAIR/I SMITH AJS

----------------------------------------

28.10.62 DOUBLE FIVE MCC              JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 SCRATCH      1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH TRIUMPH
              2 ARTHUR ABBOTT 650 ANT
              3 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
              4 F LAYCOCK 500 BSA
              5 NICK THOMPSON 500 NJD

 HANDICAP     1 DAVE FOX
              2 MICK CATTON 650 BSA
              3 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH
              4 DEN ETHERIDGE 600 D.E.S.
              5 C BAKER 500 ARIEL

------------------------

18.11.62 GREENWICH                       BRANDS HATCH
                  SEVEN STAR SCRAMBLE
 1ST MX       1 JOHN TURNER/J WOODS  65T0 BTS      11POINTS
              1 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH/NORTON 11POINTS
              3 JOHN LAWRENCE/P LOGAN 650 DLA11     8 POINTS

              --------------------------
18.11.62            MIDWINTER SCRAMBLE
SOUTHERN SPORTING CLUB              TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 1ST          1 TONY KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL
              2 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
              3 GEORGE HALLAM 500 ARIEL
              4 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH
              5 J DANCE 500 BSA
              6 BOB MARLOW 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
              2 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
              3 FRANK WILKINS
              4 GEORGE HALLAM
              5 J BALL
              6 DEREK JONES 500 TRIUMPH

--------------------------
25.10.62           NUTEXA TROPHY SCRAMBLE
DOUBLE FIVE MCC                       JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL

 UNLMTD FNL   1 ERIC J MILLER 650 EMS ONLY FINISHER

HANDICAP      1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH TRI
              2 ERIC MILLER
              3 ARTHUR ABBOTT 650 ANT
              4 MIKE CATTEN 650 BSA
              5 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------

2.12.62                WINTER SCRABLE
NEWCASTLE DMCC                      BELMONT PARK DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 JACK MARTIN 500 HYBRID
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRIUMPH/NORTON
             3 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 DENNIS WINGFIELD 500 BSA
             2 RON SAYER
             3 JACK MARTIN

--------------------------

26.12.62           BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE
WITLEY CLUB                         TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT

 S/C FNL     1 ALAN KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL
             2 BILL BROWN 650 TRIUMPH
             3 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON
             5 V W HOLT/ED AYRES 500 ARIEL
             6 MICK J SHEPHERD/JOHN BOULTER  500 MATCHLESS

 HANDICAP    1 BILL BROWN
             2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 GORDON ALLINGTON 650 TRIUMPH
             4 J DANCE 500 BSA
             5 MICK J SHEPHERD
             6 RON E STEDMAN 650 BSA

------------------------------

26.12.62 BOLSOVER MCC                 BROCKLEY HILL CHESTERFIELD

 SCRATCH     1 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 ARIEL
             3 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 ERIC CASTLE
             3 B MURRAY-CARR 500 RUDGE

-------------------------

1963

1963
12.1.63                TV GRANDSTAND SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON DMCC                             OLD PARK BEAULIEU

 INVITATION   1 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
              2 RUFUS ROSE 65 TRIUMPH
              3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
              4 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA

 OPEN         1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
              3 BILL TURNER
              4 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

3.2.63 MANSFIELD MAUN MCC            COMBE FARM FARNSFIELD NOTTS

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 ARIEL
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             3 FRANK C DAVIS 600 DBH
             4 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL
             5 M WARDLE 600 BSA

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
             4 M WARDLE
             5 W BAYLEY
             6 FRANK C DAVIS

------------------------

9.2.63 SAT              2 DAY TV SCRAMBLE
BREDBURY & ROMILEY CLUB           BREDBURY STOCKPORT

 UNLTD 1     1 RUFUS ROSE/LES MAIDMENT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/MIKE HUGHES 600 WACKMAN
             3 TONY KNIGHT/N HARVEY 650 WHO KNOWS
             4 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
             5 R JACKSON/M SULLIVAN 500 TRIUMPH
             6 DENIS WINGFIELD/D ELVIDGE 500 MIDNIGHT

 UNLTD 2     1 DENIS WESTWOOD
             2 DENNIS WINGFIELD
             3 RUFUS ROSE
             4 PETE ROYDHOUSE/C PINDER 500 NORTON
             5 TONY KNIGHT

--------------------------------------

10.2.63 SUN               2 DAY TV SCRAMBLE
BREDBURY & ROMILEY CLUB             BREDBURY STOCKPORT

 UNLMTD 1    1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 PETER WRAITH/H BRELAND 500 TRIBSA
             3 TONY KNIGHT 650 WHO KNOWS
             4 ERIC CASTLE/A GREENHAUGH 500 TRIBSA
             5 DENIS WINGFIELD 500 MIDNIGHT

 UNLMTD 2    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 ERIC CASTLE
             3 PETER WRAITH
             4 DAVE FOX
             5 DENIS WESTWOOD
             6 DENNIS WINGFIELD

----------------------

24.2.63 GREENWICH MERIDIAN MCC     BRANDS HATCH FARNINGHAM

MX OVERALL   1 RUFUS ROSE/L MAIDMENT 650 TRIUMPH      21 PTS
             1 BILL TURNER/          650 BTS          21 PTS
             3 GERARD SWIFT/M SWIFT  600 TRIUMPH       6 PTS
             3 JOHN TURNER/T WOODS   650 BTS           6 PTS
             5 MIKE SCOTT/J MILLER      500 TRIBSA        4 PTS
             5 ARTHUR FOWLER/D SMITH 650 BSA           4 PTS
             7 DENIS LEIGH/S BATTS   650 DOJO          2 PTS
             7 ERIC J MILLER /R MILLER 650 EMS         2 PTS

----------------------------------

3.3.63 GOSPORT DMCC                 TRAFALGAR FARM PORTSDOWN HILL
                   SPRING SCRAMBLE
 STAR        1 RUFUS ROSE/L MAIDMENT 650 TRIUMPH
             2 JOHN TURNER/J WOODS 650 BTS
             3 DAVE FOX/B GILLIARD 650 TRIUMPH
             4 B KEEN/E MARAINEY 650 TRIUMPH
             5 TONY KNIGHT/N MARVEY

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE FOX
             2 DAVE FORBES/N FEAR 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE BROOKS/B BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 RUFUS ROSE

-----------------------------------

10.3.63 KIWI MCC                   QUARLY HILL ANDOVER

 STAR        1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH
             2 RUFUS ROSE/L MAIDMENT 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE FORBE/N FEAR 650 TRIUMPH
             4 WALLY SEARL/TONY CUTHBERT 650 BSA
             5 JOHN TURNER/J WOODS 650 BTS

 SCRATCH     1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 DAVE FOX
             3 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS
             4 DAVE FORBES
             5 WALLY SEARL
             6 BOB NORMAN/B REID EGB SPL 500

 HANDICAP    1 MIKE GUILFORD/FRANK WILKINS 650 GWS
             2 WALLY SEARL      OTHERS PRESENT A KNIGHT/N HARVEY
             3 JOHN TURNER      JIM & M SHEEHAN
             4 DAVE FORBES      R GEERING/K MCCULLAGH
             5 RUFUS ROSE

-------------------------------

24.3.63               PARMINTER SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS  MCC                                      BRILL

            1 DENIS WINGFIELD 500 MIDNIGHT
            2 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 WACKMAN

            1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD

--------------------------

31.3.63 FORFAR D MCC              CUNNINGHILL FORFAR

 1ST          1 WILLIE YOUNG/R MCGREGOR 650 BSA
              2 HAMISH MINGALL/V ALLEN 500 JAP
              3 COLIN RITCHIE/J BLAIR T00 JAP

 2ND          1 HAMISH MINGALL
              2 GRANT BLACKIE/R MCGREGOR 650 BSA
              3 COLIN RITCHIE

----------------------------

24.3.63 SIDCUP DMCC    MARCH SCRAMBLE  CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY
                  HEAT 1                    HEAT 2
   UNLTD      1 DEN ETHERIDGE/R BARNARD     FOX
              2 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD          ETHERIDGE
              3 NEIL HACK/J GAMBLE          THOMPSON
              4 MIKE CATTEN/R STRUTT        HACK
              5 ERIC MILLER/R MILLER        MILLER
              6 ARTHER FOWLER/D SMITH       CATTEN
              7 NICK THOMPSON/D BEAVIS      FOWLER
              8 JOHN ALLINGTON/P SMITH      A WINGRAVE/R HIGGS
              9 R SMITH/I SMITH             R SMITH
OVERALL
         1 ETHERIDGE 18 PTS
         1 FOX       18 PTS
         3 HACK      13 PTS
         4 CATTEN    10 PTS
         4 MILLER    10 PTS
         4 THOMPSON  10 PTS
         7 FOWLER     7 PTS
         8 ALLINGTON  2 PTS
         8 R SMITH    2 PTS
         8 WINGRAVE   2 PTS

------------------------------

31.3.63 STH LIVERPOOL MCC          RIVACRE VALLEY

     1ST      1 DENIS WINGFIELD/ELVIDGE    500 MIDNIGHT
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 WACKMAN
              3 BILL JUKES/A RUSHTON 650 BSA
              4 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIUMPH
              5 JIM STEPHENSON 500 STARTWIN

     2ND      1 DENIS WINGFIELD
              2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              3 BILLY JUKES
              4 ERIC CASTLE

-----------------------------

7.4.63 NANTWICH MCC               HATHERTON HALL FARM HATHERTON

     1ST     1 JIM G STEVENSON 500 SPECIAL
             2 PETER WRAITH  500 TRIUMPH
             3 I METCALFE 500 ARIEL
             4 FRANK G DAVIS 650 DBS
             5 JACK HORTON 500 TRIBSA
             6 BILL COOPER 650 TRIUMPH

     2ND     1 PETER WRAITH
             2 ERIC CASTLE 500 TRIBSA
             3 I METCALFE
             4 J METCALFE/OR STEVENSON ABOVE
             5 JACK HORTON
             6 BILL COOPER 650 TRIUMPH
-------------------------

7.4.63 INTERNATIONAL         BELGIUM MARCHE EN FAMENNE

             1 GORAN ANDERBERG SWEDEN LITO
             2 LEON LIEKENS BELGIUM MATCHLESS
             3 J BREMS BELGIUM BSA
             4 A MAGERAT BELGIUM MATCHLESS
             5 P DENTS FRANCE BSA
             6 P VERRECHIA FRANCE MATCHLESS

ROY PRICE ATTENTDED

------------------------------

7.4.63 CAMBRIDGE CENTAUR MCC              ARRINGTON CAMBS
                THE ARRINGTON MOTORCROSS
 1ST          1 DAVE FORBES/N FEAR 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
              2 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
              3 KEITH POTTER/J WELCH 500 AJS

 2ND          1 DAVE TRELEAVEN/M DEE 500 BSA
              2 BOB NORMAN/B REID 650 BSA SPECIAL
              3 JOHN TURNER/MICK MERIDITH 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL

 3RD          1 ERIC MILLER/R R MILLER 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
              2 ALEC WRIGHT/J GAZELEY 250 GREEVES
              3 DAVE FOX

 4TH          1 JOHN TURNER
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              3 TONY KNIGHT/M HARVEY 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL

 HANDICAP     1 MIKE SCOTT/J MILLER 250 GREEVES
              2 ERIC MILLER
              3 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 TRIUMPH
              4 DAVE TRELEAVEN

---------------------------------

15.4.63 BHM   EAST END MISSION PLAYING FIELDS SCRAMBLE
ILFORD AMATEUR CLUB                LAMBOURNE END ESSEX

 GN         1 DON SMITH 250 GREEVES
            2 GERRARD SWIFT 650 TRIUMPH
            3 KEITH POTTER 500 AJS

UPTO 1000   1 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
            2 KEITH POTTER
            3 DON SMITH

-----------------------------

15.4.63 BHM LUTON MCC             CLAY HILL FARM KENSWORTH

 1ST         1 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             2 JACK WELCH 500 TRIBSA

2ND          1 NICK THOMPSON
             2 JACK WELCH
             3 DERREK JONES 500 TRIUMPH

-----------------------------

12.4.63 GFRI NEWCASTLE MCC             BELMONT PARK DURHAM

              1 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 SPECIAL
              2 DENIS WINGFIELD 500 MIDNIGHT
              3 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH

              1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
              2 SONNY SARGINGSON 650 TRITON
              3 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS

----------------------------

14.4.63 SWINDON DMCC                    BAYDON E LEAZE FM

       STAR   1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
              2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
              3 WALLY SEARL 650 BSA

--------------------------

14.4.63                  PILLING TROPHY SCRAMBLE
BURY MCC                     PINFORD FARM NANGREAVES BURY

             1 PETER WRAITH 500 ARIEL
             2 JIM STEPHENSON 500 BSA
             3 DENIS WINGFIELD 500 BSA

             1 PETER WRAITH
             2 JIM STEPHENSON
-----------------------------

15.4.63 O.W.L.S. MCC         GREAT BAYHALL FARM PEMBURY KENT

 SCRATCH      1 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
              2 MICK CATTEN 650 BSA

 HANDICAP     1 DAVE FOX

-----------------------------

21.4.63  WINCHESTER MCC          HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD
SOUTHERN CENTRE

  STAR       1 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             4 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
             5 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             6 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 DLA

 HANDICAP    1 DAVE FORBES
             2 WALLY SEARL
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             4 MIKE GUILFORD
             5 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH
             6 J DANCE 500 BSA

-----------------

21.4.63 ACCRINGTON MCC                  GREEN HOWARTH

 1ST          1 PETER WRAITH 600 ARIEL
              2 ERIC CASTLE 500 TRIBSA
              3 J A BRENNON 500 BSA

 2ND          1
              2   ALL PLACES SAME AS ABOVE
              3

-----------------------------

21.4.63 LEICESTER QUERY SCRAMBLE    SPRINGFIELD FARM TILTON

 1ST        1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
            2 DEN WESTWOOD 650 SPL
            3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA

 2ND        1 DAVE FOX
            2 DEN WESTWOOD
            3 NO OTHER FIN.

------------------------
28.4.63               PRESIDENTS CUP SCRAMBLE
MID BUCKS MCC                MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL

 1ST         1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 WACKMAN
             3 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 DAVE FORBES
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

----------------------------------------------------------
28.4.63 PENNINE RANGE MCC            MONKROYD COLNE LANCS

 1ST         1 PETER WRAITH 500 ARIEL
             2 RON SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BOB HAMMER 500

             1 PETER WRAITH
             2 RON SAYER
             3 JOHN NEAL 650 SPECIAL

--------------------------

28.4.63 WEST CORNWALL MCC           THE KENNALL MADRON PENZANCE

 SCRATCH     1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
             2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
             3 NO OTHER FIN.

 HANDICAP    1 PHIL WILLIAMS

----------------------------

28.4.63 PERTH MCC                DUNNING GOLF COURSE

 OPEN        1 D CAMERON 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILL STEWART 500 JAP
             3    ---

 HANDICAP    1 BILL STEWART
             2 RAY REID 500 BSA
             3 G HARROW 650 TRIUMPH

---------------------

5.5.63 STAMFORD BRIDGE MCC       HURST HILL BRAMLEY SURREY

 1ST        1 DEN ETHERIDGE DWE SPECIAL
            2 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 DLA11
            3 NICK THOMPSON 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
            2 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
            3 DEN ETHERIDGE

----------------------------------

5.5.63 STRATFORD-ON-AVON MC&CC               LARKSTOKE WARWKS

 UNLMTD      1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE FOX 650 TRIUMPH
             3 FRANK WILKINS 650 GWS
             4 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL
             5 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL

 HANDICAP    1 ROY PRICE
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD/D ELVIDGE 500 MIDNIGHT
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 WACKMAN
             4 PETER WRAITH
             5 BILLY JUKES/A RUSHDEN 650
             6 DAVE FOX
             7 W BAYLEY
             8 FRANK WILKINS

--------------------------

12.5.63 FERRYHILL CLUB                   TOFT HILL DURHAM

FNL SCRATCH 1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
            2 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 SPECIAL
            3 BILL KIRKBY 650 KN SPECIAL

HANDICAP    1 BRIAN PITT 650 NORTON
            2 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS
            3 ALAN HARTSHORN

-----------------------

12.5.63           MAYBUG SCRAMBLE
WEST WILTS CLUB                   FARLEIGH CASTLE TROWBRIDGE

 1ST         1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             3 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
             4 P WEST 700 ROYAL ENFIELD

 2ND         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JIM SHEEHAN 650 CHIMERA
             3 BILL TURNER
             4 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL

 3RD         1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 JIM SHEEHAN
             3 BILL TURNER
             4 DAVE FORBES

---------------------

12.5.63 ESSEX & SUSSEX BORDER MCC FALSTAFF MANOR GREAT BENTLEY

 1000CC 1    1 DAVE FOX/B GILLIARD 650 TRIUMPH SPECIAL
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING/D VAUGHAN 500 ARIEL
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN/M DOEL 500 BSA
             4 GERALD SWIFT/B SAVILLE 650 TRIUMPH

 1000CC 2    1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 R BANNISTER/A ALDRIDGE 250 GREAVES (IN PAPER)
  NOT E J    3 K A MILLER/T WOOD 500 TRIUMPH (PROGRAMME)
             4 JOHN LAWRENCE/P LOGAN 650 DLA10

-------------------------------

12.5.63 BH MON PENDENNIS MCC      WOODCOCK COMMON TRURO

 1ST          1 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
              2 W BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
              3 H SOLOMON 650 NORTON

 2ND          1 ROGER EDDY
              2 BILL UREN
              3 H SOLOMON

-------------------

19.5.63 CRAVEN DMCC             SKIPTON YORKS

 SCRATCH     1 JIM ANDERSON 500 ARIEL
             2 JOHN NEAL 500 SPECIAL
             3 J A GARNETT 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP    1 J GARNETT
             2 JIM ANDERSON
             3 JOHN NEAL
             4 J RUSHTON 500 NORTON

-----------------------
19.6.63 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH MCC           NANCEMELLON

 1ST         1 R H SOLOMON 650 NORTON
             2 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO
             3   ---

 2ND         1 BILL UREN
             2 PHIL M WILLIAMS 500 ARIEL
             3 D C JAMES 650 FOXY

--------------------------

 19.5.63 STH READING MCC       DOWNFIELD PITS WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE

 1ST         1 DEN ETHERIDGE DWE SPECIAL
             2 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
             3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGD

 2ND         1 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             2 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
             3 JOHN LIGHTFOOT 650 BTSPECIAL

-------------------------------

19.5.63 GOSPORT MCC                  TRAFALGAR FARM

 STAR        1 WALLY SEARL/TONY CUTHBERT 650 SPECIAL
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA
             4 DAVE KEEP 500 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 WALLEY SEARL
             2 DAVE BROOKS
             3 DAVE KEEP
             4 MALCOLM SEARL

-------------------------------

19.5.63 STH MOLTON DMCC          SHORTACOMBE SANDYWAY N.MOLTON
1ST TIME FOR CHAIRS
            1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
            3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL

            1 MIKE GUILFORD
            2 RUFURS ROSE
            3 ROGER MAUGHFLING

            1 RUFUS ROSE
            2 MIKE GUILFORD
            3 ROGER MAUGHFLING

----------------------
19.5.63 LEICESTER QUERY MCC                 TILTON

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 WACKMAN
             2 ROY PRICE 650 BSA
             3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA

 2ND         1
             2 SAME AS ABOVE
             3
-------------------

26.5.63          THE MM 100 MILE SCRAMBLE
TWICKENHAM MCC                         TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT
                                                   OTHERS.
                                                   G ALLINGTON 650 TRIUMPH
 1ST        1 JIM SHEEHAN 649 CHIMERA     5       E J MILLER  650 EMS
            2 DAVE FOX 649 JAH TRIUMPH    3.10    R E LEWENDEN 500 TIA MARIA
            3 JOHN TURNER 646 BT SPECIAL  2       MIKE HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
            4 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL     1.10    J DANCE 500 BSA
            5 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL     2       D R LEIGH 650 DOJO
            6    ??       ??              10S      R W KEEP 497 MELANGE
                                                   E TOPLISS 500 ARIEL
 2ND        1 JIM SHEEHAN                 8       R GEAR 500 AMC
            2 NEIL HACK 649 ELFA LEUVA    5       R B ELY 650 BSA
            3 FRANK WILKINS               4       G MOORCOCK 650 TRIBSA
            4 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA       2.10    J BALL 650 TRIUMPH
            5 BOB NORMAN 650 EGD          1.10    G HALLAM 499 ARIEL
            6 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH     1       R BANNISTER 250 GREEVES
                                                   K SPARKS 500 BSA
                                                   DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWES
                                                   M J SHEPPERY 498 MATCHLESS
                                                   NICK THOMPSON 650 NATS
                                                   K A MILLER 500 TRIUMPH
                                                   D JONES 500 TRIUMPH
                                                   BILL TURNER 650 BTS
                                                   T SIMMS 500 TRIUMPH
------------------------------------------------------------------------

26.5.63              BELMONT SCRAMBLE
NEWCASTLE DMCC                   BELMONT PARK DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
             2 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL
             3 MARTIN D BROWN 650 TODDLER

 HANDICAP    1 BRIAN PITT 650 NORTON
             2 JACK MARTIN
             3 ROGER MAUGHFLING

--------------------------

26.5.63 ACCRINGTON DMCC       OSWALDWHISTLE GREEN HAWORTH

 1ST        1 DENIS WINGFIELD 500 MIDNIGHT
            2 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIUMPH
            3 PETE WRAITH 500 ARIEL

 2ND        1 PETER WRAITH
            2 JIM STEPHENSON 500 BSA
            3 ROY SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
-----------------------------------------
2.6.63 CORNWALL BSSA                             BOSCOPPA

1ST S/C      1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 ROGER EDDY  650 BSA
            3 C JAMES 650 FOXY

2ND  S/C     1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 ROGER EDDY
            3 C JAMES

3RD  S/C      1 ROGER EDDY
             2 PHIL WILLIAMS
             3 J SEYMOUR  500 TRIUMPH

-----------------------
2.6.63 STREATHAM MCC                            PIRBRIGHT

 1ST        1 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
            2 GEORGE ALLINGTON 650 TRIUMPH
            3 R E LEWENDON 500 SPECIAL

 2ND        1 FRANK WILKINS
            2 J OR B ELY 650 BSA
            3 DENIS LEIGH 650 SPECIAL

-------------------------------------------------------

2.6.63 W MON RETFORD MCC       BEVERCOTES RETFORD NOTTS
                  NOTTS GN SCRAMBLE
 1ST         1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 JAH
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD/G ELVIDGE 650 BSA
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M A HUGHES 600 WACKMAN
             4 ERIC CASTLE/M GREEHALGH 500 TRIBSA
             5 FRANK DAVIS/E BRADSHAW 6T50 DBS

 2ND         1 DAVE FOX
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD
             3 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             4 DAVE FORBES/M FEAR 650 BSA
             5 BILL JUKES/DA RUSHTON 650 BSA

--------------------------------

3.6.63 MON MANSFIELD MAUN MCC          COMBE FARM FARNSFIELD

 UNLMTD 1    1 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 600 WACKMAN
             3 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
             4 BILLY JUKES/A RUSHTON 500 BSA
             5 W BAYLEY

 UNLIMTD 2   1 BILLY JUKES
             2 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL
             3 FRANK C DAVIS/E BRADSURE 6T50 BSA

------------------------------------

2.6.63 LUTON MCC                KENSWORTH BEDFORDSHIRE

 1ST         1 ERIC MILLER 650 SPECIAL
             2 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             3 BOB NORMAN 500 SPL

 2ND         1 ERIC MILLER
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 GEORGE  MOORCOCK 650 TRIBSA

------------------------
2.6.63 TWEED VALLEY CLUB    SHORESWOOD HALL FARM BERWICK ON TWEED

 SCRATCH     1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
             2 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
             3 MARTIN BROWN 650 TODDLER

 HANDICAP    1 T WEDDEL 650 BSA
             2 RON R SAYER
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN

------------------

16.6.63 CREDITON                  SMALLBROOK NEWTON ST CYRES

 SCRATCH     1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             3 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 PHIL WILLIAMS 500 ARIEL
             3 BILL TURNER

 3RD         1 JOHN TURNER
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 RUFUS ROSE

---------------------------------

23.6.63 HAWICK MCC                     STOBS CAMP HAWICK

  1ST        1 ALAN HARTSHORN 500 SPECIAL
             2 ROY SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
             3 T WEDDELL 650 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 T WEDDELL
             2 J CLARK 500 NORTON
             3 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS

---------------------------------

30.6.63 OTTER VALE CLUB         WISCOMBE PARK SOUTHLEIGH DEVON

 UNLMTD 1    1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL
             3 GERRY WHEELER 500 JAP ARIEL

 UNLMTD 2    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 GERRY WHEELER
             3 WALLY SEARL

 UNLMTD 3    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 WALLY SEARL
             3 DENIS LEIGH 650 SPECIAL

-----------------------------------

30.6.63 E CORNWALL MCC                    SEVENSTONES CALLINGTON

 SCRATCH    1 PHIL M WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 R H SOLOMON 650 NORTON
            3 BILL UREN 650 B00 B00

 HANDICAP   1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
            3 BILL UREN

 OPEN       1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 BILL UREN
            3 T POLATCH 650 TRIUMPH

------------------------------
6.7.63 SAT ROTHERHAM MCC      LISTERDALE ESTATE ROTHERHAM

  SCRATCH   1 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID
            2 JIM ANDERSON 500 ARIEL
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD 646 BSA

 HANDCAP    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 JACK HORTON 500 TRIUMPH
            3 JIM ANDERSON
---------------------------

7.7.63 LEICESTER QUERY MCC          SPRINGFIELD FARM TILTON

 1ST        1 ROY PRICE 659 TRIUMPH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD 656 BSA

 2ND        1 ROY PRICE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 W BAYLEY 500 ARIEL

-----------------------------

7.7.63 CHEADLE ACS               HOLLINGTON STAFFS

 UNLMTD      1 PETER WRAITH 500 ARIEL
             2 FRANK DAVIES 650 DRS
             3 R WARDLE 620 MOTHERS WORRY

 HANDICAP 1  1 FRANK DAVIES
             2 PETER WRAITH
             3 R WARDLE

 HANDICAP 2  1 R WARDLE
             2 FRANK DAVIES
-----------------------

7.7.63 FERRYHILL MCC                TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH     1 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
             2 BRIAN PITT 650 NORTON
             3 JACK MARTIN 650 HYBRID

 HANDICAP    1 JACK MARTIN
             2 RON SAYER
             3 JOHN SNOWDON 550 AJS

-----------------------

7.7.63 GOSPORT CLUB           TRAFALGAR FARM PORTSDOWN HILL

 SCRATCH     1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL
             4 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             5 ROY EDWARDS 649 CHIMERA
             6 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 DENIS LEIGH 650 SPECIAL
             2 MALCOLOM SEARL
             3 PETER WOLSTENHOLME 650 TRIBSA
             4 RUFUS ROSE
             5 RON KEEP 500 MATCHLESS
             6 ROY EDWARDS

--------------------------
12.7.63       COCK O`THE NORTH SCRAMBLE
HIGHLANDS MCC                                       TAIN

              1 A  SMITH VELOCETTE
              2 D MCKAY  ARIEL

------------------------------------------------

13,7.63 WESTCORNWALL MCC           THE KENNELS MADRON PENZANCE

 OPEN       1 ROGER EDDY/R OLIVER 500 BSA
            2 BILL UREN/V MORRIS 650 BOOBOO
            3 PHIL M WILLIAMS/D STEPHEN 650 BAT

 HANDICAP   1 PHIL WILLIAMS
            2 BILL UREN

----------------------

13.7.63 WOLVERHAMPTON MCC                  KINVER EDGE WORCS

 1ST        1 DEN WESTWOOD 600 NORSAL
            2 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
            3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA

 2ND        1 DEN WESTWOOD
            2 BILLY JUKES
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD

----------------------------

28.7.63 BREDBURY & ROMILEY MCC GUNPITS ASHTON RD BREDBURY
N W CENTRE                                      STOCKPORT

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
             2 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA

             1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 BOB HAMMER 650 BSA
 2ND         3 BILLY JUKES

 3RD         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 PETE WRAITH 500 ARIEL
             3 BILLY JUKES

--------------------------

28.7.63              SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS SCRAMBLE
PERTH MCC     TULLIBARDINE MOOP ACHTERARDER PERTHSHIRE

 OPEN       1 WILLIE YOUNG 650 BSA
            2 HAMISH MUNGAL JAP/BSA
            3 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS

 HANDICAL   1 D  STEWART

-----------------------

28.7.63 WATERLOOVILLE MCC           FRAZER BATTERY SOUTHSEA

 FINAL       1 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
             2 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

 HANDICAP    1 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA
             2 JOHN LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

-------------------------

27.7.63 SAT 6PM PENDENNIS MCC             WOODCOCK CORNER TRURO
                        A STAR SCRAMBLE
 1ST         1 PHIL M WILLIAMS/D STEPHENS 650 BAT
             2 C JAMES/K POLLARD  650 FOXY
             3 R H SOLOMON/P A KALBAR 650 NORTON
             4 G JAMES /T W JAMES 650 TRIUMPH
             5 BILL UREN/V MORRIS & G FREEMAN 650 BOO BOO
 2ND         1 PHIL WILLIAMS
             2 C JAMES
             3 R SOLOMON

-------------------------------

3.8.63 SAT
NOTTINGHAM DIST WELFARE COMMITTEE BERRY HILL SOUTH WELFARE CENTRE
 1ST        1 R WARDLE 620 BSA
            2 T WOOLVERSTON 650 BSA
            3 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            4 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA

 2ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 R WARDLE
            3 DAVE FOX 650 TRIMUPH
            4 DENIS WINGFIELD

--------------------------------

4.8.63          KAJ BORNEBUSCH TROPHY
PORTSMOUTH RACING CLUB          OXENBORNE FARM EAST MEON

 1ST        1 BILL TURNER 646 BTS
            2 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS
            3 MICK CATTEN 646 BSA

 2ND        1 BILL TURNER
            2 JOHN TURNER
            3 DAVE BROOKS 649 TRIUMPH

-------------------------------------

4.8.63 CHARD CLUB               WINDWHISTLE CHILLINGTON CHARD

 UNLMTD 1     1 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
              2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
              3 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH

 UNLMTD 2     1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 MIKE GUILFORD
              3 DAVE FORBES

 HANDICAP     1 THORN/THORN 500 SPECIAL
              2 GORDON WINSOR 500 ARIEL
              3 RUFUS ROSE

------------------------------------------------
4.8.63                 HALLETT CUP SCRAMBLE
MIDBUCKS CLUB                         BRILL MUSWELL HILL FARM

 MX 1        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 656 BSA
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             4 PETER WOLSTENHOME 650 TRIBSA
             5 ERNIE TOPLIS 500 ARIEL

MX 2         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 ERNIE TOPLIS
             4 DENIS WINGFIELD
             5 PETER WOLSTENHOLME
OVERALL 1 WESTWOOD 2 TRELEAVEN 3 WINGFIELD 4 TOPLIS              5 WOLSTENHOLME

------------------------

5.8.63 BHM IPSWICH CLUB             SHRUBLAND PARK
22 S/CS          NATIONAL SHRUBLAND PARK SCRAMBLE
 WATSONIAN    1 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 659 TRIUMPH
 TROPHY       2 BILL TURNER/T LIGHFOOT 646 BTS
              3 DENIS WINGFIELD/D ELVIDGE 646 BSA
              4 FRANK WILKINS/KAY 497 ARIEL
              5 ERIC MILLER/R R MILLER 649 EMS
              6 J BALL/BOB EVANS 649 TRIUMPH

 INVITATION   1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 DAVE FOX/B GILLIARD 649 TRIUMPH
              3 DENIS WINGFIELD
              4 FRANK WILKINS
              5 JOHN TURNER/M MERIDITH 646 BTS
              6 ERIC MILLER

---------------------------------

5.8.63 BHM SOUTHEND MCC                   CHAPLE LANE HADLEIGH

 1ST          1 PETER WOLSTENHOLME 500 XL5
              2 RON A MILLER 650 TRIUMPH
              3 GERALD SWIFT 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 PETER WOLSTENHOLM
              2 RON MILLER
              3 GERALD SWIFT

-----------------------------

5.8.63 NEWPORT CLUB                   CAERLEON SOARBROOK FARM

 UNLMTD      1 M J CLARK 500 TRIUMPH
             2 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
             3 T MOSS 500 BSA

 HANDICAP 1  1 BILLY JUKES
             2 M CLARK
             3 T MOSS

 HANDICAP 2  1 BILLY JUKES
             2 M CLARK
             3 T MOSS

-------------------------

11.8.63 TIVERTON CLUB                  NETHERCOTT FARM OAKFORD

   1         1 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS

 ROBERT      1 JOHN TURNER
 TROPHY 2    2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 MIKE GUILFORD

 HANDICAP    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 JOHN TURNER

------------------------

17.8.63 SAT      SPONSERD SCRAMBLE BY IRVING TOWN COUNCIL
STEVENSTON CLUB                            AYRSHIRE IRVING

 SCRATCH      1 DAVE TRELEAVEN/SAM SADDLER 500 BSA
              2 T WEDDELL 650 BSA
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH

 HEAT 1       1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 W SINCLAIR   500 AJS
              3 T WEDDELL

 MX 1         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 T WEDDELL
              3 ALAN HARTSHORN

 MX 2         1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 W SINCLAIR
              3 T WEDDELL

---------------------

17.8.63 SAT           EXPERTS GN SCRAMBLE
REDDITCH CLUB                    LARKSTOKE NR ILMINGTON

 1ST LEG     1 RUFUS ROSE/TIGER ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD/M A HUGHES 646 WACKMAN
             3 MIKE GUILFORD/F WILKINS 646 GWS
             4 DAVE FOX/B GILLIARD 649 JAH
             5 DAVE FORBES/N FEAR 649 TRIUMPH
             6 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 646 BTS

 2ND LEG     1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 DAVE FOX
             5 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS
             6 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH

OVERALL 1 ROSE 2PTS 2 WESTWOOD 4PTS 3 GUILFORD 6PTS
        4 FOX 8PTS 5 FORBES 11PTS 6 FRANK WILKINS 14PTS 497 ARIEL

-------------------------

18.8.63 SUDBURY DMC LCC   TYE FARM GREAT CORNARD SUDBURY SUFFOLK

             1 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 DAVE BICKERS  250 GREEVES
             4 DICK BARTON 500 GREEVES

             1 ERIC MILLER
             2 DAVE BICKERS
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN

----------------------------

18.8.63           SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS SCRAMBLE
EDINBOROUGH ST GEORGE CLUB                         CARSTAIRS

 SCRATCH    1 ALAN HARTSHOREN 650 TRIUMPH
            2 WILLIE YOUNG/RON MCGREGOR 650 BSA
            3 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS

 HANDICAP   1 ALAN HARTSHORN
            2 HAMISH MUNGALL JAP/BSA
            3 W SINCLAIR

--------------------------

18.8.63 BRIDPORT CLUB            CHILCOMBE HILL BRIDPORT

 STAR        1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 TONY KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL
             3 G P WELLS 500 ARIEL

 OPEN        1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
             3 G WELLS

-------------------------

18.8.63 PENINE RANGE MCC             MONKROYD LANE SHAWBRIDGE
N/W CENTRE

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 NORTON
            2 PETER WRAITH 500 ARIEL
            3 JOHN NEAL 650 SPECIAL

 2ND        1 PETER WRAITH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 JOHN NEAL

 3RD        1 PETER WRAITH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 JOHN NEAL

-------------------

18.8.63 CREDITON CLUB                SMALLBROOK NEWTON ST CYRES

 1ST         1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 GORDON WINSOR 500 ARIEL
             3 BILL UREN 650 BOO BOO

 2ND         1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 BILL TURNER 646 BTS
             3 GORDON WINDSOR

 HANDICAP    1 T POLATCH 650 TRIUMPH
             2 JACK UGLOW 500 SPECIAL
             3 JOHN LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS

------------------------

24.8.63               NU-TEXA SCRAMBLE
WEST CORNWALL CLUB         THE KENNALLS MADRON PENZANCE

 1ST        1 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT
            2 C JAMES FOXY
            3 G JAMES 650 HOPPY

HANDICAP    1 BILL UREN 650 B00 BOO
            2 C JAMES
            3 PHIL WILLIAMS

--------------------------

25.8.63 CONGLETON CLUB        LIMEKILN FARM MOW COP CONGLETON

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD/HUGHES 646 WACKMAN
            2 PETER WRAITH/BRELAND 500 ARIEL
            3 BILLY JUKES 500 BSA

 2ND        1 PETER WRAITH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 BILLY JUKES

----------------------

18.8.63 ACCRINGTON CLUB

 1ST          1 ERIC CASTLE 650 TRIBSA
              2 JOHN NEAL 650 FABRIQUA
              3 JIM BURNS 500 TRIUMPH

------------------------

25.8.63              BERKS GN SCRAMBLE
READING ACE CLUB                  BOWER FARM ALDWORTH STREATLEY

 STAR         1 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS
              2 BILL TURNER 646 BTS
              3 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL
              4 MALCOLM SEARL 500 BSA
              5 BOB NORMAN 650 EGD
              6 DENNIS LEIGH 650 DOJO

 SCRATCH       1 BILL TURNER
              2 JOHN TURNER
              3 DAVE FOX 649 JAH
              4 WALLY SEARL
              5 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH
              6 MALCOLM SEARL

------------------------
31.8.63 SAT NANTWICH CLUB           HATHERTON HALL FARM HATHERTON

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 649 WACKMAN
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING 600 ARIEL
            3 BILLY JUKES/J WATSON 650 BSA

 2ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
            3 BILLY JUKES

-----------------------------

1.9.63 NEWCASTLE MCC             BELMONT PARK RACECOURSE DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 KEN SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
              2 JOHN SNOWDON 500 AJS
              3 T WEDDELL 650 BSA

 HANDICAP     1 BILL KIRKBY 650 BSA
              2 T WEDDELL
              3 BOB BURDIS 500 NORTON

-------------------------

1.9.63 CHEADLE AC                         HOLLINGTON

 UNLMTD      1 W BAYLEY500 SHY-TOT
             2 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA
             3 FRANK C DAVIS 650 DBS

 HANDICAP 1  1 DAVE ELVIDGE
             2 W BAYLEY
             3 FRANK C DAVIS

 HANDICAP 2  1 DAVE ELVIDGE
             2 ALAN BROAD 500 AJS
             3 W BAYLEY

-----------------------

1.9.63               CROMWELL TROPHY
WINCHESTER CLUB                    HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD

 STAR         1 MIKE GUILFORD 646 GWS
              2 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL
              3 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH
              4 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

SCRATCH       1 MIKE GUILFORD
              2 WALLY SEARL
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              4 DAVE FORBES
              5 KEN THORN 500 TRIBSA

--------------------------

1.9.63 BURY CLUB              PINFOLD FM NANGREAVES BURY

 1ST        1 BOB HAMMER 650 BSA
            2 JACK HORTON 500 TRIUMPH
            3 JIM BURNS 500 TRIUMPH

 2ND        1 JACK HORTON
            2 JIM BURNS
            3 BOB HAMMER

-------------------------

8.9.63 CENTRAL WALES CLUB            TEME VALLEY SCR

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 649 WACKMAN
            2 WALLY SEARL 650 SPECIAL
            3 ROGER MAUGHFLING 600 ARIEL

 2ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
            3 WALLY SEARL

 HANDICAP   1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 ROGER MAUGHFLING
            3 W BAYLEY 500 SHY-TOT

----------------------

8.9.63 NEWBURY CLUB             HARTSHILL COPSE COLD ASH
                   SEPTEMBER SCRAMBLE
 STAR        1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 649 JAH
             2 TONY KNIGHT/A REED 650 SPECIAL
             3 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN/S SADLER 500 BSA

 SCRATCH     1 DAVE FOX
             2 JOHN TURNER
             3 TONY KNIGHT
             4 J BALL/B EVANS 649 TRIUMPH

HANDICAP     1 MIKE GUILFORD/F WILKINS 646 GWS
             2 BOB PERFECT/D PHILRICK 500 AJS
             3 DENIS LEIGH/J SMITH 650 DOJO
             4 JOHN TURNER

----------------------------------

8.9.63         ERIC FERNIHOUGH TEAM EVENT SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON  DMCC                OLD PARK BEAULIEU

 STAR        1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE FORBES 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 GORDON WINDSOR 650 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE FORBES

------------------------------

14.9.63 SAT         SOUTHERN CENTRE CHAMPIONSHIPS SCRAMBLE
ALTON CLUB                                                   SEVEN DELLS BROOKHAM HILL

 STAR        1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             3 MIKE GUILFORD 646 GWS
             4 BILL TURNER 650 BTS
             5 JOHN TURNER 650 BTS
             6 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

CHAMPIONSHIP 1 ROY PRICE
             2 RUFUS ROSE
             3 MIKE GUILFORD
             4 JOHN TURNER
             5 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH
             6 TONY KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL

---------------------------

15.9.63 BRAINTREE MCC               STITSTEAD ESSEX JENKINS FARM

 1ST         1 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             2 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
             3 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND         1 FRANK WILKINS
             2 ERIC MILLER
             3 BOB PERFECT 500 AJS

--------------------------
15.9.63               LION TROPHY SCRAMBLE
SOUTH READING MCC            DOWNFIELD PITS WALTHAM ST LAWRENCE

 1ST         1 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             2 P ELY 650 BSA
             3 ARTHUR MARTIN 650 TRIBSA

 2ND         1 P ELY
             2 BOB NORMAN
             3 J DANCE 500 BSA
---------------------

15.9.63 MANSFIELD MAUN             FARNSFIELD COMBE FARM

 1ST          1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
              2 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA
              3 A PURFORD 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND          1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              2 DAVE ELVIDGE
              3 PETER WRAITH 650 ARIEL

------------------------

15.9.63 FERRHILL DMCC                     TOFT HILL

 SCRATCH      1 B PITT 650 NORTON
              2 NO 112
              3 BILL KIRKBY 649 KNSPEC

 HANDICAP     1 KEITH WATSON 650 TRIUMPH
              2 BILL KIRKBY
              3 KEITH SAYER 650 TRIUMPH

--------------------

15.9.63 SIDCUP MCC                CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY
                  SEPTEMBER SCRAMBLE
 UNLMTD       1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 649 JAH
              2 DEN ETHERIDGE/BARNARD 650 DWE SPECIAL
              3 ARTHUR FOWLER/D SMITH 650 BSA
              4 FRANK WOODWARD/W WOODWARD 500 MATCHLESS

 2ND          1 DAVE FOX
              2 DEN ETHERIDGE
              3 FRANK WOODWARD
              4 NO 25 NOT IN PROG.

------------------------
15.9.63 NEWPORT & GWENT MCC                      SOARBROOK FARM CAERLEON

 UNLTD        1 ROGER MAUGHFLING 500 ARIEL
              2 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL
              3 R S HART 500 NORTON

 2ND          1 ROGER MAUGHFLING
              2 GORDON WINDSOR
              3 R S HART

 HANDICAP     1 GORDON WINDSOR
              2 J CLARK 500 TRIUMPH
              3 P OR T MOSS 500 BSA

------------------------

22.9.63              SUSSEX GN SCRAMBLE
CRAWLEY CLUB DMCC  SHELLY FARM MIDDLE GHYLL PEACE POTTAGE CRAWLEY

 UNLTD      1 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 659 JAH
 SCRATCH 1  2 ROY EDWARDS 649 CHIMERA
            3 NICK THOMPSON/DAVE BEAVIS 650 SPECIAL
            4 DEREK JONES 650 TRIUMPH
            5 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH
            6 JOHN LAWRENCE 650 BSA

 UNLMTD     1 FRANK WOODWARD/W WOODWARD 500 MATCHLESS
 HANDICAP   2 NICK THOMPSON
            3 DAVE BROOKS
            4 ROY EDWARDS
            5 DAVE FOX
            6 DEREK JONES

-----------------------

22.9.63 HAWICH & BORDER MCC                              STOBS CAMP HAWICK
                                                         ROXBOROUGH
 HANDICAP    1 W SINCLAIR 500 AJS
             2 J CLARK 500 NORTON
             3 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH     1 ALAN HARTSHORN
             2 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
             3 D WEDDLE 650 BSA
-------------------------

22.9.63 EAST CORNWALL CLUB                       SEVEN STONES FARM CALLINGTON
                       ROBINS TROPHY SCRAMBLE

             1 GORDON WINDSOR 500 ARIEL
             2 ROGER EDDY 500 BSA
             3 PHIL WILLIAMS 650 BAT

 HANDICAP    1 T POLATCH 650 TRIUMPH
             2 GORDON WINDSOR
             3 ROGER EDDY

 SCRATCH     1 ROGER EDDY
             2 PHIL WILLIAMS
             3 GORDON WINDSOR

-------------------

22.9.63 STRUMINSTER NEWTON CLUB    BULBARROW HILL BLANDFORD

              1 MIKE GUILFORD 646 GWS
              2 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
              3 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS

              1 RUFUS ROSE
              2 MIKE GUILFORD
              3 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH

----------------------------

22.9.63 ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER CLUB FALSTAFF MANOR BENTLEY

 1000         1 ERIC MILLER 650 E.M.S.
              2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGV
              3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

 1200         1 BOB NORMAN
              2 ERIC MILLER
              3 BOB NORMAN

 HANDICAP     1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              2 ERIC MILLER
              3 BOB NORMAN

------------------------
                                                MONKROYD
22.9.63 PENNINE RANGE MCC       LANESHAM BRIDGE COLNE

              1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 649 WALKMAN
              2 RON SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
              3 JOHN P NEAL 560 SPECIAL

              1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
              2 RON SAYER
              3 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA

              1 DAVE ELVIDGE
              2 RON SAYER
              3 JACK HORTON 500 TRIUMPH

--------------------------------------

29.9.63 DOUBLE FIVE CLUB       JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
                   DOUBLE FIVE SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH      1 DAVE FOX 649 JAH
              2 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
              3 R MARTIN 650 TRIBSA
              4 GERRY CLEMENTS 500 ARIEL
              5 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO-JO
              6 R WILLIAMS 500 ARIEL

 HANDICAP     1 ERIC MILLER
              2 R WILLIAMS
              3 R MARTIN
              4 DAVE FOX
              5 GERRY CLEMENTS
              6 FRANK WOODWARD 50O MATCHLESS

------------------------------

29.9.63 KIWI CLUB           QUARTERLY HILL GRATELEY ANDOVER

 MX LEG 1    1 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             2 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
             3 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS

 MX LEG 2    1 MIKE GUILFORD
             2 TONY KNIGHT 650 TRIUMPH
             3 RICHARD DEE 650 DES

--------------------------

29.9.63 SOUTH MOLTON MCC                       SHORTA COMBE SANYWAYS N MOLTEN

 UNLTD 1     1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ROGER EDDY 650 BSA
             3 GORDON WINDSOR 650 TRIUMPH

 UNLTD 2     1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 GORDON WINDSOR
             3 ROGER EDDY

HANDICAP     1 ROGER EDDY
             2 GORDON WINDSOR
             3 R LEWENDON 500 SPECIAL

-------------------------
29.9.63 BEWDLEY CLUB        PALMERS FARM BEWDLEY WORCS HEIGHTINGTON

 1ST        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 649 WALKMAN
            2 RAY ROUND 500 TRIUMPH
            3 W EVANS 600 NORTON

 2ND        1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            2 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA
            3 J CHADBOURNE 500 ARIEL

---------------------------------------------------------
29.9.63 MID BUCKS CLUB          MUSWELL HILL FARM BRILL

 SCRATCH 1   1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             3 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             4 ERIC BATEMAN 650 XL5
             5 BOB PERFECT 500 AJS

 SCRATCH 2   1 ROY PRICE
             2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             3 ERIC BATEMAN
             4 DOUG WOLSTENHOLME 500 XL5
             5 RON KEEP 500 MILEANGE

---------------------------

6.10.63               CANNONBALL SCRAMBLE
PORTSMOUTH CLUB               OXENBORNE FARM EAST MEON

 SCRATCH 1   1 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 650 GWS
             3 DAVE BROOKS 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH 2   1 ROY PRICE
             2 MIKE GUILFORD
             3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB

---------------------------

6.10.63 LUTON & DMCC                 CLAY HILL FARM KENSWORTH
                    OCTOBER SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH 1    1 DAVE FOX  649 JAH
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
              3 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL

 SCRATCH 2    1 DAVE FOX
              2 DAVE TRELEAVEN
              3 ERIC MILLER 650 SPECIAL

-------------------------

6.10.63 FERRYHILL MCC                   TOFT HILL DURHAM

 SCRATCH      1 ALAN HARTSHORN 650 TRIUMPH
              2 KEN SAYER 650 TRIUMPH
              3 BRIAN PITT 650 NORTON

 HANDICAP     1 JOHN MOORE 650 TRIUMPH
              2 DAVE OR DEREK WATERHOUSE 500 HYBRID
              3 BILL KIRKBY 650 BSA

-------------------------

6.10.63 WYE VALLEY AUTO CLUB     HOPE UNDER DYMORE HEREFORD

 UNLD 1     1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
            3 A WALKER 650 BSA

 UNLD 2     1 RUFUS ROSE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 BILL DUKES 650 BSA

 UNLD 3     1 RUFUS ROSE
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 R KEIGHLEY 500 TRIUMPH
-------------------------

13.10.63 STAMFORD BRIDGE                BRAMLEY SURREY
                   HURST HILL SCRAMBLE
 1ST UNLTD   1 DEN ETHERIDGE DWE SPECIAL
             2 DAVE FOX 649 JAH
             3 ROY EDWARDS 649 CHIMERA
             4 DEREK JONES 650 TRIUMPH

 2ND UNLTD   1 DAVE FOX
             2 ROY EDWARDS
             3 NICK THOMPSON 650 SPECIAL
             4 MICK CATTON 650 BSA

------------------------

13.10.63 STH LIVERPOOL              RIVER ACRE VALLEY

 1ST         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 649 WACKMAN
             2 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA
             3 PETER WRAITH 500 ARIEL

 2ND         1 DENNIS WESTWOOD
             2 DENIS WINGFIELD 646 BSA
             3 ERIC CASTLE 500 TRIBSA

------------------------

13.10.63               BARGEPOLE SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER CLUB                          PADWORTH PARK
10.000 CROWD

 STAR        1 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH
             2 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA
             4 BILL TURNER 646 BTS
             5 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             6 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS

 BARGPOLE    1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 ROY PRICE
             4 DAVE TRELEAVEN
             5 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
             6 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

20.10.63 SIDCUP CLUB                  CANADA HEIGHTS SWANLEY
                     MONGREL MX
 1ST        1 DAVE FOX 649 JAH
            2 ROY EDWARDS 649 CHIMERA
            3 ARTHUR WICKEN 250 GREEVES
            4 FRANK WOODWARD 498 MATCHLESS
            5 C BARRETT 500 WHATSIT

NON QUAL.   1 ARTHUR MARTIN 650 TRIBSA
            2 ERIC BATEMAN 650 KUNDALL
            3 REG GREER 500 AMC
------------------------

20.10.63 MANSFIELD MAUN            COMBE FARM FARNESFIELD NOTTS

 UNLTD 1    1 DENNIS WESTWOOD 649 WACKMAN
            2 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA
            3 DENIS WINGFIELD 646 BSA

 UNLTD 2    1 DENIS WINGFIELD
            2 DENNIS WESTWOOD
            3 BILLY JUKES 650 BSA

------------------------

27.10.63 DOUBLE FIVE CLUB       JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
                  DOUBLE FIVE SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH      1 DAVE FOX 649 JAH
              2 ARTHUR MARTIN 650 TRIBSA
              3 DEN ETHERIDGE DWS SPECIAL 650
              4 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO-JO
              5 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP     1 DEN ETHERIDGE
              2 DAVE FOX
              3 J BALL
              4 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
              5 DENIS LEIGH
              6 ARTHUR MARTIN

----------------------

27.10.63               SOUTHAMPTON TV SCRAMBLE
SOUTHAMPTON CLUB                             BEAULIEU

 SCRATCH     1 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             2 MIKE GUILFORD 649 GWS
             3 WALLY SEARL 649 DRATSAB

 INVITIATION 1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 BILL TURNER 649 BTS
             3 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS

-------------------------

17.10.63 GREENWICH CLUB                   BRANDS HATCH FAWKHAM
                  GRAND AUTUMN SCRAMBLE
 UNLTD      1 BILL TURNER/T LIGHTFOOT 650 BTS        24PTS
            2 JOHN TURNER/MICK MEREDITH 650 BTS      15
            3 DAVE FOX/B GILLARD 650 JAH             13
            4 ERIC MILLER/R R MILLER 650 EMS          6
            5 ROD COBB/G FRENCH 649 TRIBSA            4
            6 JERRY CLEMENTS/E CLEMENTS 650 TRIUMPH   2
            7 DEN ETHERIDGE/D BARNARD 650 DWE         2
            8 DEREK JONES/E AYRES 650 TRIUMPH         2

1.12.63 DOUBLE FIVE CLUB            JEWELLS HILL BIGGIN HILL
                 DOUBLE FIVE SCRAMBLE
 SCRATCH     1 ERIC MILLER 650 EMS
 UNLTD       2 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             3 DENIS LEIGH 650 DO-JO
             4 DEREK JONES 650 TRITON
             5 DEN ETHERIDGE 650 DWE
             6 DAVE TRELEAVEN 500 BSA

HANDICAP     1 DAVE TRELEAVEN
UNLMTD       2 DAVE FOX 650 JAH
             3 DEN ETHERIDGE
             4 E G BATEMAN 650 KUNDELL
             5 BOB NORMAN 650 EGB
             6 JERRY CLEMENTS 650 TRIBSA

----------------------------

1.12.63 SOUTHAMPTON VIKINGS CLUB   SHERFIELD ENGLISH CROSS ROADS

 STAR        1 BILL TURNER 646 BTS
             2 JOHN TURNER 646 BTS
             3 WALLY SEARL 650 DRATSAB
             4 RUFUS ROSE 650 TRIUMPH

 SCRATCH     1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 WALLY SEARL
             4 K WINDSOR 650 TRIUMPH

-------------------------

8.12.63 NEWCASTLE DMCC           BELMONT PARK RACECOURSE DURHAM

SCRATCH      1 RAY SAYER 500 TRIUMPH
             2 MARTIN BROWN /MICK BROWN 650 TODDLER
             3 BRIAN PITT 650 NORTON

 HANDICAP    1 RAY SAYER
             2 SONNY SARGINSON 650 TRITON
             3 J W BAYLEY 500 NORTON

-----------------------

8.12.63                SOUTHERN ITV SCRAMBLE
MORTIMER & WINCHESTER CLUBS HANKOM BOTTOM MORESTEAD

 1ST         1 BILL TURNER 649 BTS
             2 RUFUS ROSE 649 TRIUMPH
             3 ROY PRICE 649 TRIUMPH
             4 REGINALD GREER 500 AMC
             5 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
             6 DAVE FORBES 649 TRIUMPH

2ND          1 RUFUS ROSE
             2 BILL TURNER
             3 ROY PRICE
             4 FRANK WILKINS 500 ARIEL
             5 JOHN TURNER
             6 ROY EDWARDS 649 CHIMERA

--------------------------

15.12.63 BOLSOVER MCC 17 CHAIRS              BROCKLEY HILL

 1ST         1 DENIS WINGFIELD 650 BSA
 SCRATCH     2 DEN WESTWOOD 650 WACKMAN
             3 R STEPHENSON 650 TRIUMPH
             4 DAVE ELVIDGE 500 BSA
             5 ANDREW WILSON

 2ND         1 DENIS WINGFIELD
 SCRATCH     2 DEN WESTWOOD
             3 NORMAN HANKS 65T0 SPECIAL
             4 FRANK DAVIS 500 SHYTOT
             5 DAVE ELVIDGE
             6 P STEPHENSON

---------------------

26.12.63      ANNUAL BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE
WITLEY CLUB                      TUNNEL HILL PIRBRIGHT SURREY

 FNL        1 DAVE FOX 649 TRIUMPH
            2 DEREK JONES 649 TRITON
            3 JOHN TURNER 649 BTS
            4 MICK HOLLOWAY 650 TRIUMPH
            5 BILL BROWN 497 ARIEL
            6 J BALL 650 TRIUMPH

 HANDICAP   1 JOHN TURNER
            2 BILL BROWN 497 ARIEL
            3 ROY EDWARDS 649 CHIMERA
            4 DAVE FOX
            5 DEREK JONES
            6 KEITH WHIPP 500 TRIUMPH
ALSO RAN. M J TAYLOR 500 MATCHLESS P J KNIGHT 650 SPECIAL

----------------------------

This site and its contents Copyright 2004-2008 Gerald Connolly
Copying or reproduction of text, images, video, or sounds from TheJohnDaveyPages.org without express written permission is strictly prohibited.
Page Last Updated: 21 Jul 2008 18:33 +0100