The John Davey Pages

The information on this page kindly supplied by John Davey (© 2003-2004 John Davey)
Click Here for details of how to contact him.

Qualifying 2000
Round 1  Round 2  Round 3  Round 4  Round 5  Round 6  Round 7  Round 8  Round 9  Round 10  Round 11  Round 12  Round 13 


Round1


1987    ROUND 1    26/4        STREATLY  GB

GROUPS KNOWN BUT NO PLACES AND TIMES              TOP DONíT QUALIFY
*QUALIFIED IN RACE RESULTS                        2 RESERVES
GROUP A
_________________________________________________________________________________
1 *  7  P NIELSEN/BITCH        DEN
2 * 39  HERREN/SCHADEGG        CH
3 * 24  A BOUVET/B BOUVET      F
4   49  FOX/COOPER             GB
5 * 41  FUHRER/STETTLER        CH
6   32  LENHERR/LORETAN        CH
7 * 12  MATHIS/MATHIS          A
8 * 29  VAN GOGH/S HURKMANS    NL
9 * 34  SYLVAN/PERSONN         S
10  44  OSSWALD/OSSWALD        D
11* 45  BERNESDORF/VOLZ        D
12  51  LOGAN/THOMAS           GB
13* 52  PHILPOTT/ROBINSON      GB
14  55  HOUSE/RAY              GB
15* 16  DEVOLDERE/DEVOLDERE    B
16* 23  MECENE/MORGAN          F
17  19  HOLM/NERENGARD         DEN
18* 40  KAELIN/KOBI            CH
19  54  HUMPHREY/CHAPMAN       GB
20  21  LAITANEN/HIETELA       FIN

GROUP B
__________________________________________________________________________________
1 *  8  FRANZ/SCHAERER          CH
2 * 25  VAN GASTEL/E HURKMANS   NL
3 * 17  DESCHEEMAKER/GODSCHALK  B
4 * 48  MILLARD/MILLARD         GB
5 * 30  TIMMERMANS/VERHAGEN     NL
6 * 50  ETHERIDGE/SKEATS        GB
7 * 43  GARHAMMER/HAAS          D
8   27  DE VRIES/R VERWEY       NL
9   26  T BENS/L BIJVELDS       NL
10  28  H SCHRIJVER/P V D VENNE NL
11* 20  VIRTANEN/MULLER         FIN
12* 53  BROOKS/BROOKS           GB
13* 46  ROSSKOPF/HEIDENFELDER   D
14  22  SUOMINEN/STAISTRON      FIN
15  42  NABBE/PIEKERT           D
16  11  FUSSENAGGER/MEUSBURGER  A
17  18  CHRISTENSEN/NIELSEN     DEN
18  36  OLLSON/JOHANSSON        S
19* 31  C HUSSER/A HUSSER       CH
20* 37  GRAF/FORSTER            CH
21  35  ANDERSON/JONSSON        S

_____________________________________________________________________________________

1987  ROUND 2     3/5             HALLE HOLLAND
ONLY RACE RESUTS NO TIMES OR QUALIFICATIO

1987  ROUND 3   24/5     SALO FINLAND
__________________________________________________________________________________
ONLY RACE RESULTS
NON SCORERS
51 DEVOLDERE
 7 BERNSDORF/VOLZ
15 L DESCHEEMAEKER/GODSCHALK
12 G ROSSKOPF/HEIDENFELDER
16 K CHRISTENSEN/H NIELSEN
27 H SCHRIJVER/P V D VENNE
40 J HATONEN/SAKSANEN
19 A BOUVET/B BOUVET
18 P NIELSEN/BITSCH
53 SMIT/V DEUTEKOM
37 HERREN/SCHADEGG
35 SYLWAN/PERSSON

PLUS 20 SCORERS=32 CREWS TOP SIX DONíT HAVE TO QUALIF LEAVES 26 CREWS POSSIBLE NO
QUALIFICATION. BUT NO TIMES OR WHO WERE RESERVES?

____________________________________________________________________________________

1987   ROUND 4    28/5            VARBERG SWEDEN

HAVE RACE RESULTS IN FULL 3O CREWS PLUS 2 RESERVES
RES 1 53 SCHWENDIMANN/ALLMEN
RES 2 31 FOX/COOPER

NEED QUALIFICATION AND TIMES

______________________________________________________________________________
1    1  BACHTOLD/FUSS                                  CH
2    2  A MULLER/V HEEK                                NL
3   30  P MILLARD/MILLARD                              GB
4   18  P NIELSEN/BITSCH                               DEN
5   36  V GASTEL/E HURKMANS                            NL
6    5  HUWYLER//HUWYLER                               CH
7    4  NETERSCHEID/HOORMAN                            D
8    6  B JANSSEN/V KESSEL                             NL
9   39  HUSSER/HUSSER                                  CH
10  10  BERNSDORF/FRANZ VOLZ                           D
11  15  MATHIS/A VISSER                                A
12  33  SMIT/PIET V DEUTEKOM                           NL
13  49  FRANZ/SCHARER                                  F
14  28  BOUVET/BOUVET                                  F
15  16  L DESCHEEMAEKER/A GODSCHALK                    B
16  54  GRAF/FORSTER                                   CH
17  51  HERREN/SCHADEGG                                CH
18  37  V GOCH/S HURKMANS                              NL
19  34  SCHRIJVER/V D VENNE                            NL
20  29  G MECENE/E MORGAN                              F
21  41  L SYLVAN/PERSSON                               S
22  22  S VIRTANEN/HENRI MULLER                        FIN
23  11  G ROSSKOPF/HEIDENFELDER                        D
24  35  T BENS/L BIJVELDS                              NL
25  38  H DE VRIES/RON VERWEY                          NL
26  32  C ETHERIDGE/S SKEATS                           GB
27  52  FUHRER/STETTLER                                CH
28  50  WALTER KAELIN/MARTIN KOBI                      CH
29  48  YNGVE ELIASSON/MATS GUNNARSSON                 S
30   7  MICHAEL GARHAMMER/HAAS                         D
31  31  RESERVE DOUG FOX/COOPER                        GB
32  53  RESERVE ROLAND SCHWENDIMANN/MARIO V ALLMEN     CH

_______________________________________________________________________________

1987  ROUND 5     14/6           WALDKIRCH SWITZERLAND
______________________________________________________________________________
RACE 1 &2 RESULTS IN FULL 29&28 CREWS

NO QUALIFICATION TIMES OR RESULTS

_______________________________________________________________________________
START LIST                                                 IN RACE *  SCORED IN RACE+
1   BACHTOLD/FUSS                                CH         * +
2   A MULLER/V HEEK                              NL         * +
4   NETTERSCHEID/HOORMAN                         D          *
5   HUWYLER/HUWYLER                              CH         *
6   B JANSSEN/ V KESSEL                          NL         * +
7   MICHAEL WIMMER/FREDDY ROTHENMUND             AUSSIE
8   WALTER PREISIG/VAUGHAN FLETCHER              AUSSIE
9   BERNARD MULLER/DARREN WILLIAMS               AUSSIE
10  DEVOLDERE/ERIC SAUVENS                       B
11  L DESCHEEMAAKER/A GODSCHALK                  B
13  P NIELSEN/BITSCH                             DEN        *
16  MICHAEL GARHAMMER/R HAAS                     D          * +
17  OSSWALD/OSSWALD                              D          * +
19  M GOELZ/ROMMEL                               D
20  J BERNSDORF/FRANZ VOLZ                       D          *
21  ETHERIDGE/SKEATS                             GB         *
22  MILLARD/MILLARD                              GB         * +
23  FOX/COOPER                                   GB         *
24  PICUT/ALAIN TROMBERT                         F
25  BOUVET/BOUVET                                F          * +
26  VIRTANEN/HENRI MULLER                        FIN        * +
27  G MECENE/E MORGAN                            F          * +
28  H V GOCH/ S HURKMANS                         NL         * +
29  GASTEL/E HURKMANS                            NL         * +
30  T BENS/MARCO BENS                            NL
32  H DE VRIES/RON VERWEY                        NL         *
33  TIMMERMANS/VERHAGEN                          NL         * +
34  BARZAGHI/MARCHI                              I
37  ROBERT BECK/TONI SCHNEIDER                   CH
38  HUSSER/HUSSER                                CH
39  LENHERR/ANDREAS EGGENBERGER                  CH
42  MATHIS/WILLI SCHELLING                       A          *
43  LORETTER/KLOO                                A
44  FUSSENEGGER/MEUSBURGER                       A          *
45  MANFRED LORENZ/ARNO LORENZ                   A
46  ALEXANDER STEGER/ALEXANDER SPIEGEL           A
47  CHRISTIAN RITTMANNSBERGER/GERHARD WANGER     A
48  JOSE MARTINEZ/J PFISTER                      ESP        *
50  L SYLWAN/PERSSON                             S          *
51  SMIT/P V DEUTEKOM                            NL         *
52  GRAF/FORSTER                                 CH         * +
55  H HERREN/SCHADEGG                            CH
56  FRANZ/SCHARER                               CH         * +
57  FUHRER/H R STETTLER                          CH         * +
58  W KAELIN/M KOBI                              CH
59  MARKUS FREHNER/KARL WYSS                     CH
60  M OESCH/R KREBS                              CH         * +
61  ROSSKOPF/HEIDENFELDER                        D
62  NABBE/PEIKART                                D          * +

___________________________________________________________________________________

1987    ROUND 6      12/7       BIELSTEIN   GERMANY

NO RESULTS AT ALL

1987  ROUND 7     2/8         CUSSAC FRANCE

GROUP A
___________________________________________________________________________________
1  02 21 99   36               GRAF/FORSTER                    CH
2  02 22 55   37               FUHRER/STETTLER                 CH
3  02 24 05   24               TIMMERMANNS/VERHAGEN            NL
4  02 24 11    5               HUWYLER/HUWYLER                 CH
5  02 24 17   20               ETHERIDGE/SKEATS                GB
6  02 24 36   18               NABBE/PEIKERT                   D
7  02 24 37    9               DESCHEEMAEKER/GODSCHALK         B
8  02 25 26   10               NIELSEN/BITSCH                  DEN
9  02 25 32   60               KNUEBBEN/SCHNEIDER              D
10 02 26 35   16               OSSWALD/OSSWALD                 D
11 02 26 36    4               NETTERSCHEID/HOORMANN           D
12 02 26 76   43               B WILLIAMS/HOLLISTER            GB
2ND RESERVE
13 02 28 14   54               DEVOLDERE/R V D LAGEMAAT        B/NL
NON QUALIFIERS
14 02 28 58   56               FOX/COOPER                      GB
15 02 29 32   51               DUMAS/ROYER                     F
16 02 30 79   50               THOMAS/LE BOUQUIN               F
17 02 30 97   59               PALFREYMAN/MELLILO              USA
18 02 31 79   48               F BARAT/DELAGEON                F
19 02 31 99   46               PICUT/TRIMBERT                  F

GROUP B
____________________________________________________________________________________
1  02 25 69   31               FUSSENEGER/MEUSBURGER            A
2  02 25 88   38               HERREN/SCHLIENGER                CH
3  02 25 98   30               HUSSER/HUSSER                    CH
4  02 26 06   44               BOUVET/BOUVET                    F
5  02 26 21   25               VAN GOCH/S HURKMANS              NL
6  02 26 88   39               FRANS/SCHAERER                   CH
7  02 26 95   22               VIRTANEN/MULLER                  FIN
8  02 26 96   26               VAN HEUGTEN/SMINK                NL
9  02 27 87   52               SMIT/DEUTEKOM                    NL
10 02 28 50   45               MECENE/MORGAN                    F
11 02 28 69   15               BERNSDORTT/VOLZ                  D
12 02 30 94   27               DE VRIES/VERWEY                  NL
1ST RESERVE
13 02 31 08    8               ROHEM/BROUX                      B
NON QUALIFIERS
14 02 31 13   49               SAMOFAL/GAGGIANO                 F
15 02 32 58   33               MATHIS/SCHELLING                 A
16 02 33 12   47               MAILLOCHEAU/MAILLOCHEAU          F
17 02 33 15   41               TRKAL/LUNDAK                     CZ
18 02 34 54   21               HUMPHREY/ELTHAM                  GB
19 02 45 19   58               PALFREYMAN/PALFREMAN             USA

______________________________________________________________________________________

1987  ROUND 8    23/8         AUSTRIA FELDKIRCH

NO RESULTS AT ALL              ONLY 1 RACE

_____________________________________________________________________________

1987   ROUND 9        13/9      SETUBAL PORTUGAL
ONLY ENTRY LIST 36 CREWS
NO TIMES OR LISTS FOR QUALIFICATION
ONLY 12 FINISHERS IN BOTH RACES!
___________________________________________________________________________________
ENTRY LIST
1   BACHTOLD/FUSS                       CH
2   A MULLER/H V HEEK                   NL
4   NETTERSCHEID/HOORMANN               D
5   HUWYLER/HUWYLER                     CH
6   JANSEN/V KESSEL                     NL
7   V GASTEL/E HURKMANS                 NL
8   MILLARD/MILLARD                     GB
9   GARHAMMER/HAAS                      D
10  HUSSER/HUSSER                       CH
11  FRANZ/SCHAERER                      CH
12  FUHRER/STETTLER                     CH
13  V GOCH/S HURKMANS                   NL
14  NIELSEN/BITSCH                      DEN
15  BOUVET/BOUVET                       F
16  SMIT/P V DEUTEKOM                   NL
17  KNUBBEN/SCHNEIDER                   D
18  TIMMERMANS/VERHAGEN                 NL
19  DE VRIES/DE BRESSER                 NL
20  ETHERIDGE/SKEATS                    GB
21  BERNSDORFF/VOLZ                     D
22  FOX/COOPER                          GB
23  OSSWALD/OSSWALD                     D
24  HERREN/SCHLIENGER                   CH
25  BAKENS/MICHIELSEN                   CH
26  WIMMER/BOTHMEUMUND                  AUSSIE
27  PREISIG/WILLIAMS                    AUSSIE
28  LENHERR/ROLF LORETAN                CH
29  PETER ANDERSEN/TORBEN RASMUSSEN     DEN
30  NABBE/DIETMAR PEIKERT               D
31  BARAT/DELAGEON                      F
32  F GAILLARD/RAFAELLI                 F
33  SAMAFAL/CAGGIANO                    F
34  ROSSKOPF/HEIDENFELDER               D
35  GRAF/FORSTER                        CH
36  L DESCHEEMAKER/GODSCHALK            B
GEERT DEVOLDERE/ROGER V D LAGEMAAT  B/NL

______________________________________________________________

ROUND 10 SPAIN

NO RESULTS AT ALL RE QUALIFICATION OR RACE 1&2 NON SCORERS

1987  ROUND 11 FINAL    27/9      FERMO ITALY

ONLY RACE 1&2 RESULTS COMPLETE 30 CREWS NONE CALSSED AS RESERVES/
NO QUALIFICATION.

__________________________________________________________________________________
RACE LIST 30 CREWS
1    1  BACHTOLD/FUSS                 CH
2   20  HUSSER/HUSSER                 CH
3   18  MILLARD/MILLARD               GB
4   13  GARHAMMER/HAAS                D
5   21  V GASTEL/E HURKMANS           NL
6   28  FUHRER/STETLER                CH
7   14  KNUEBBEN/SCHNEIDER            D
8    6  JANSSEN/V KASSEL              NL
9    4  NETTERSCHEID/WENNINGER        D
10   2  MULLER/V HEEK                 NL
11  25  TIMMERMANS/VERHAGEN           NL
12  24  SMIT/V DEUTEKIM               NL
13   3  V HEUGTEN/SMINK               CH
14  41  LENHERR/SCHADEGG              CH
15  27  KAELIN/KOBI                   CH
16  34  COPPOLA/SPANO                 I
17   8  L DESCHEEMAEKER/C V BIJL      B
18  33  S SCHERBININ/SYRANOV          RUS
19  32  PRIADEIN/ZAVIALOV             RUS
20  36  LASAGNA/MINCARONI RESERVE?    I
21  35  LAMI/MORANO RESERVE?          I
22  17  FOX/COOPER                    GB
23  23  MULLER/SCHEPERMAN             NL
24  29  GRAF/FORSTER                  CH
25  26  MARTINEZ/PFISTER              ESP
26  39  RIGHI/V GETI                  I
27  38  M MATTONI/L TAGLIONI          I
28   5  HUWYLER/HUWYLER               CH
29  11  BOUVET/BOUVET                 F
30  40  SCHMID/JEHLE                  D