The John Davey Pages

The information on this page kindly supplied by John Davey ( 2003-2004 John Davey)
Click Here for details of how to contact him.

Qualifying 1980
Round 1  Round 2  Round 3  Round 4  Round 5  Round 6  Round 7  Round 8  Round 9  Round 10  Round 11  Round 12  Round 13 


Round1

1980 ROUND 1   20/4   PERNES LES FONTAINS FRANCE

ENTRY LIST ONLY  32 SCREWS   NO TIMES NO A&B QUALIFYING. ALL DONE ON SUNDAYS 11 AM TIMED PRACTICE

______________________________________________________________________________________
1   BOLLHALDER/MANSER                 CH
2   RUEGG/BUSSER                      CH
3   BACHTOLD/JUNG                     CH
4   ORSO/VALERIO GAMBA                I
5   GUEM/LANGLE                       A
6   SCHNEIDER/LANGLE                  A
7   JOHN PALFREYMAN/THOMAS LUND       USA
8   GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON             S
9   V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN                  NL
10  V D LAAN/V VLIET                  NL
11  LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN                DEN
12  RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN               DEN
13  DE KORT/MARTENS                   B
15  FAMA/FERRI                        I
16  V BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLANDER          B
17  CHRISTER LINDGREN/PENTTI REMES    FIN
18  VIRTANEN/MULLER                   FIN
19  BOHLER/MULLER                     D
20  BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE                D
21  BUCKENMAIER/BUCKENMAIER           D
22  GOOD/WILLIAMS                     GB
23  FOX/COOPER                        GB
24  VINCENT MURGAT/J PIERRE ROSTAING  F
25  BARAT/GUILLARD                    F
26  MOGLI/CLAVEL                      F
27  BONNAZ/GREGIS                     F
28  D BIGGELAAR/V D BIJL              NL
29  JOSEPH DURAND/JACQUES CLEMENT     F
31  THOMPSON/HERBERT                  GB
32  GROGG/SCHACHER                    CH
33  MULLER/V D BERG                   NL
34  BAKENS/V DEUTEKOM                 NL
______________________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 2   27/4       MAKKINGA HOLLAND

TIMES PRACTICE FOR GRID  33 CREWS

________________________________________________________________________________
1   02 04 14   8    C D BIGGELAAR/C V D BIJL        NL
2   02 09 94  10    T V HEUGTEN/KIGGER              NL
3   02 11 51  17    R BOHLER/S MULLER               D
4   02 11 84  12    H BACHTOLD/JUNG                 CH
5   02 12 69   1    E BOLLHALDER/MANSER             CH
6   02 12 78   4    T BENS/H V HEEK                 NL
7   02 13 23   5    J BAKENS/P F DEUTEKOM           NL
8   02 13 25  13    E RUEGG/KARL BUSSER             CH
9   02 13 37  14    T GOOD/B WILLIAMS               GB
10  02 14 01   2    W V D LAAN/J V VLIET            NL
11  02 14 03  20    B SCHNEIDER/LANGLE              A
12  02 14 23   7    HENK KNUIMAN/HENK MARTENS       NL
13  02 14 49  11    R GROGG/A SCHACHER              CH
14  02 14 76   6    R V GASTEL/E HURKMANS           NL
15  02 14 86  19    R BUCKENMAIER/H BUCKENMAIER     D
16  02 15 20  15    FOX/COOPER                      GB
17  02 15 34  22    D V BELLINGHEN/R D`HOLLANDER    B
18  02 15 95  28    L GUSTAVSSON/I GUSTAVSSON       S
19  02 16 27   9    H VELS/JOOP WENSINK             NL
20  02 16 33  18    J BROCKHAUSEN/KODER             D
21  02 16 46  16    N THOMPSON/C HERBERT            GB
22  02 16 51  32    S LARSEN/J CHRISTENSEN          S
23  02 17 67  24    R DESCHEEMACKER/D V D DIJCK     B
24  02 17 89  27    L SYLWAN/B PERSSON              S
25  02 18 00  33    J PALLFREYMAN/TOM LUND          USA
26  02 18 18  29    PER RASMUSSEN/HANS RASMUSSEN    DEN
27  02 18 60  34    H BOHREN/HASLER                 CH
28  02 19 00   3    A MULLER/M V D BERG             NL
29  02 20 56  23    B DE KORT/M ARC LEYSEN          B
30  02 21 83  36    Y MAGLI/M CLAVEL                F
31  02 25 20  35    V MARGAT/J P ROSTAING           F
32  02 26 05  26    S VIRTANEN/HENRI MULLER         FIN
33  02 48 10  25    C LINDGREN/PENTTI REMES         FIN

___________________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 3    15/6       MARIBOR YUGOSLAVIA

FIRST RACE LIST ONLY
17 CREWS
______ ______________________________________________________________________
1   25  BACHTOLD/JUNG             CH
2   17  V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN          NL
3   15  GOOD/WILLIAMS             GB
4    1  BOHLER/MULLER             D
5    5  SCHNEIDER/LANGLE          A
6   26  GROGG/SCHACHER            CH
7   28  RUEGG/BUSSER              CH
8   34  BAKENS/V DEUTEKOM         NL
9   27  HERREN/RINDERKNICHT       CH
10  19  D BIGGLAER/C V D BIJL     NL
11  29  BOHREN/HASLER             CH
12   3  BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE        D
13  11  LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN        S
14  22  MULLER/V D BERG           NL
15  23  SYLWEN/PERSSON            S
16  21  T BENS/V HEEK             NL
17   2  BUCKENMAIER/BUCKENMAIER   D

__________________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 4    22/6  BETEKOM  BELGIUM

TECHNICAL LIST 34 CREWS

______________________________________________________________________________________
1   GROGG/SCHACHER                 CH
2   BACHTOLD/JUNG                  CH
3   RUEGG/BUESSER                  CH
4   BOHREN/HASLER                  CH
5   KLAUSER/WUTHRICH               FL
6   GOOD/WILLIAMS                  GB
7   FOX/COOPER                     GB
8   THOMPSON/HERBERT               GB
9   SYLWAN/PERSSON                 S
10  GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON          S
11  LARSEN/CHRISTIENSSEN           DEN
12  RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN            DEN
14  LINDGREN/PAOLJARVI             FIN
15  VIRTANEN/MULLER                FIN
16  MOGLI/CLAVEL                   F
17  BARAT/GUILLOUD                 F
18  GUEM/LANGLE                    A
19  FELIZETER/MEUSEBURGER          A
20  SCHNEIDER/LANGLE               A
21  BOHLER/S MULLER                D
22  BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE             D
23  PALFREYMAN/LUND                USA
24  D BIGGELAAR/C V D BIJL         NL
25  V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN               NL
26  V D LAAN/V VLIET               NL
27  A MULLER/V D BERG              NL
28  T BENS/H V HEEK                NL
29  BAKENS/V DEUTEKOM              NL
30  V GASTEL/HURKMANS              NL
31  V BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLANDER       B
32  TH BORMS/CASTIAUX              B
33  A D KORT/MARTENS               B
34  R DESCHEEMACKER/VAN DEN DIJK   B
35  B D KORT/LEYSEN                B

_____________________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 5   13-7     BEENHAM  GB

SCRUTINEERS REPORT REVISED LIST OF CREWS
_________________________________________________________________________
1    SCHNEIDER/LANGLE                         A
3    V BELLINGHEN/F D`HOLLANDER               B
4    RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN                      DEN
5    LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN                       DEN
6    BARAT/DOMINIQUE BOISSEAU                 F
7    MULLER/ M V D BERG                       NL
8    BIGGELAAR/ C V D BIJL                    NL
9    T V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN                       NL
10   W V D LAAN/J V VLIET                     NL
11   BAKENS/RIES VAN DER MEER                 NL
12   T BENS/H V HEEK                          NL
14   ROY LEWIS/NORMAN CAMPBELL                IRE
15   BARCLAY J KELLY/ERIC STANLEY GARDINER    IRE
16   SYLWAN/PERSSON                           S
17   GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON                    S
18   GROGG/SCHACHER                           CH
19   BACHTOLD/JUNG                            CH
20   RUEGG/BUSSER                             CH
22   BOHLER/S MULLER                          D
23   BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE                       D
24   BUCKENMAIR/BUCKENMAIR                    D
25   GOOD/WILLIAMS                            GB
26   FOX/COOPER                               GB
27   THOMPSON/HERBERT                         GB
28   TURNER/RIPPER                            GB
29   ROBERTS/SKEATES                          GB
30   ELLIOTT/P MOSSMAN                        GB
31   H HERREN/G RINDERKNICHT                  CH
32   V GASTEL/E HURKMANS                      NL
33   PALFREYMAN/LUND                          USA

___________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 6   19/7    WHITEHEAD N.IRELAND

RESULTS OF COMPULSORY PRACTICE
NO CREWS 28
__________________________________________________________________________________
1   02 27 6   1  GROGG/SCHACHER                    CH
2   02 29 4   2  BACHTOLD/JUNG                     CH
3   02 31 1  21  BOHLER/MULLER                     D
4   02 32 1  20  BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE                D
5   02 33 2  12  V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN                  NL
6   02 33 4   4  HERREN/RINDERKNECHT               CH
7   02 34 4  24  SYLWAN/PERSSON                    S
02 34 5  31  MULLER/M V D BERG                 NL
02 34 9   9  V BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLAND            B
10  02 35 6   7  THOMPSON/HERBERT                  GB
11  02 35 9  14  BIGGELAR/V D BIJL                 NL
12  02 36 1   3  RUEGG/BUSSER                      CH
13  02 37 0   6  GOOD/WILLIAMS                     GB
14  02 37 8  11  V D LAAN/J V VLIET                NL
02 40 1  32  V GASTEL/E HURKMANS               NL
16  02 43 3  25  GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON             S
02 44 6  26  J TURNER/RIPPER                   GB
18  02 45 5  15  T BENS/H V HEEK                   NL
19  02 46 5  33  J PALFREYMAN/LUND                 USA
20  02 50 2   8  D FOX/COOPER                      GB
21  02 57 9  19  F BARAT/D BOISSEAU                F
22  03 06 1  18  RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN               DEN
23  03 09 0  29  INGRAM/INGRAM                     IRE
24  03 13 1  17  LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN                DEN
25  03 27 7  27  LEWIS/CAMPBELL                    IRE
26  03 30 9  30  WILSON MCKIBBEN/ROBERT BLAIR      IRE
27  03 35 8  28  BARCLAY KELLY/STANLEY GARDINER    IRE
28  03 34 6  22  BRUNO SCHNEIDER/LANGLE            A

_____________________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 7     3/8  WOHLEN SWITZERLAND

STARTLIST NO TIMES  TOTAL 35
_________________________________________________________________________________
1   GROGG/SCHACHER               CH
2   BACHTOLD/JUNG                CH
3   RUEGG/BUSSER                 CH
4   BOHREN/HASLER                CH
5   HERREN/MANSER                CH
6   HUWYLER/HUWYLER              CH
7   BOLLIGER/OSWALD              CH
8   PAUL KEUSCH/URS STAUBLI      CH
9   HUGO MULLER/ROBERT MULLER    CH
10  D BIGGELAAR/C V D BIJL       NL
11  V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN             NL
12  V D LAAN/J VAN VLIET         NL
14  MULLER/V D BERG              NL
15  GOOD/WILLIAMS                GB
16  FOX/COOPER                   GB
17  THOMPSON/HERBERT             GB
18  BOHLER/MULLER                D
19  BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE           D
20  BUCKENMAIER/BUCKENMAIER      D
22  V BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLANDER     B
23  R DESCHEMACKER/V D DYCK      B
24  B DE KORT/LEYSEN             B
26  GUEM/MICHAEL MULEY           A
27  SCHNEIDER/LANGLE             A
28  FELIZETER/MEUSBURGER         A
29  SYLWAN/PERSSON               S
30  GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON        S
31  LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN           DEN
34  BARAT/PATRIER                F
35  BONNAZ/GREGIS                F
36  PALFREYMAN/TOM LUND          USA
37  LINDGREN/PALOJAERVI          FIN
40  FAMA/FERRI                   I
41  T BENS/H V HEEK              NL
42  VEDENSKY/TERRENCE PEARSON    USA

_____________________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 8    10/8   GRAZZOLINA ITALY

START LIST ONLY NO TIMES
40 CREWS
__________________________________________________________________________
1    GROGG/SCHACHER                  CH
2    ERICH STUTZ/HOLZSCHUH           A
3    SCHNEIDER/LANGLE                A
4    V BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLANDER        B
5    B DE KORT/LEYSEN                B
6    LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN              DEN
7    RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN             DEN
8    NILSEN/KRAGH                    DEN
9    BARAT/GUILLARD                  F
10   BONNAZ/GREGIS                   F
11   MOGLI/CLAVEL                    F
12   LINDGREN/PALOJARVI              FIN
14   BROCHHAUSEN/REBELE              D
15   BOHLER/MULLER                   D
16   GOOD/WILLIAMS                   GB
18   FOX/COOPER                      GB
19   THOMPSON/HERBERT                GB
20   KLAUSER/JACK FREI               CH
21   HUWYLER/HUWYLER                 CH
22   DEN BIGGELAAR C V D BIJL        NL
23   V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN                NL
24   V D LAAN/J V VLIET              NL
25   A MULLER/V D BERG               NL
26   T BENS/H V HEEK                 NL
J BAKENS/PIET V DEUTEKOM        NL
28   SYLWAN/PERSSON                  S
29   GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON           S
30   RUEGG/BUSSER                    CH
31   BACHTOLD/JUNG                   CH
32   BOHREN/HASLER                   CH
33   PALFREYMAN/LUND                 USA
34   VEDENSKY/PEARSON                USA
35   FAMA/FERRI                      I
36   CENI/COPPOLA                    I
37   PIETRO LASAGNA/MARIO MENCARONI  I
38   BRUNO ORSO/VALERIO GAMBA        I
39   GALBIATI/P TOFFALDANO           I
40   NATALE BERGAGGIO/STEFANO LAMI   I
41   M SCIRE/G SCIRE                 I
42   RENATO LONG/DARIO LERDA         I

_______________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 9     24/8    FELDKIRCH AUSTRIA

START LIST   35 CREWS NO TIMES

_______________________________________________________________________________
2    GROGG/SCHACHER                    CH
3    HERREN/RINDERKNECHT               CH
4    BOHREN/HASLER                     CH
5    RUEGG/BUSSER                      CH
6    BOHLER/MUELLER                    D
7    BUCKENMAIER/BUCKENMAIER           D
8    BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE                D
9    FELIZETER/MEUSBURGER              A
10   SCHNEIDER/LANGLE                  A
11   GUEM/MULEY                        A
12   DEN BIGGELAAR/C V D BIJL          NL
MULLER/V D BERG                   NL
V D LAAN/J V VLIET                NL
15   V HEUGTEN/KIGGEN                  NL
16   BAKENS/V DEUTEKOM                 NL
17   T BENS/H V HEEK                   NL
18   FOX/COOPER                        GB
20   THOMPSON/HERBERT                  GB
21   LINDGREN/PALOJAERVI               FIN
22   V BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLANDER          B
24   R DESCHEEMACKER/DANNY V D DYCK    B
25   SYLWAN/PERSSON                    S
26   GUSTAVSSON/GUSTAVSSON             S
27   WEBER/FINZGAR                     A
28   BARAT/GUILLARD                    F
29   LARSEN/CHRISTENSEN                DEN
30   RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN               DEN
31   FAMA/FERRI                        I
32   VEDENSKY/PEARSON                  USA
33   WALTER FITZE/ERNST BRITT          CH
34   HUWYLER/HUWYLER                   CH
38   H MULLER/R MULLER                 CH
39   BOLLIGR/OSWALD                    CH
40   KLAUSER/WUETHERICH                CH

____________________________________________________________________________________

1980  ROUND 10   31/8     CHARLOTTEDAL DENMARK

RACE RESULTS IN FULL 30 CREWS
NO QUALIFYING TIMES
_________________________________________________________________________
1   T V HEUGTEN/KIGGER                NL
2   BOHLER/MULLER                     D
3   GROGG/SCHACHER                    CH
4   FOX/COOPER                        GB
5   T BENS/H V HEEK                   NL
6   SYLWAN/PERSSON                    S
7   BROCKHAUSEN/REBELE                D
8   HERREN/RINDERKNECHT               CH
9   VEDENSKY/T PEARSON                USA
10  N THOMPSON/HERBERT                GB
11  LINDER-MADSEN/T LARSEN            DEN
V D LAAN/ V VLIET                 NL
KLAUSER/WUETHRICH                 CH
ERIK HOJER CHRISTENSEN/FRITZ K    DEN
15  LARSEN/JIMMY CHRISTENSEN          DEN
16  BAKENS/V DEUTEKOM                 NL
17  TH BORMS/CASTIANS                 B
18  CHRISTER LINGREN/S PALOJAERVI     FIN
19  PARMO NIELSEN/IB KRAGH            DEN
EBBE SORENSEN/JOHN SORENSEN       DEN
21  R V GASTEL/E HURKMANS             NL
22  A MULLER/VAN DER BERG             NL
23  VAN BELLINGHEN/D`HOLLANDER        B
24  PER RASMUSSEN/RASMUSSEN           DEN
25  B SCHNEIDER/C LANGLE              A
26  HUWYLER/HUWYLER                   CH
27  PALFREYMAN/LUND                   USA
28  BACHTOLD/JUNG                     CH
29  GUSTAVSON/GUSTAVSON               S
30  F THOMSEN/TORBEN SVENDSEN         DEN

________________________________________________________________________

1980 ROUND 11 FINAL  14/9  HOLZGERLINGEN GERMANY

NOTHING AT FIM MIES.